Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,450.00
Shipping: $57.05
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,507.05
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,507.05 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,450.00
Shipping: $57.05
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,507.05

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Wendingen] The Life-Work of the American architect FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT by Wright, Frank Lloyd; Wendingen; FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$4,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Wendingen] The Life-Work of the American architect FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd; Wendingen; FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1925. WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. [Wendingen]. The Life-Work of the American architect Frank Lloyd Wright. 7 Numbers. Illustrated with black and white photographs, floor plans and drawings. Square folio, bound in the original decorated wrappers. In a new red cloth folding box. Santpoort, CA: Mees, 1925. A spectacular copy of this legendary monograph devoted to Frank Lloyd Wright. This consists of the original seven separate issues of the periodical Wendingen, edited and typographically arranged by H. Th. Wijdeveld. With contributions by Lewis Mumford, H.P. Berlage, J.J.P. Oud, Robert Mallet-Stephens, Erich Mendelsohn (in German), Louis H. Sullivan (on Wright's Imperial Hotel in Tokyo), and Frank Lloyd Wright himself. It was subsequently issued in bound form without the wrappers. Very rare in such condition. Le Coultre. Wendingen pp.166-169
Doctor Mirabilis

Doctor Mirabilis by Blish, James

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (member of ABAA & ILAB)
Title
Doctor Mirabilis
Author
Blish, James
Seller
S. Howlett-West Books (member of ABAA & ILAB) (United States)
ISBN
9780396063254
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 039606325X . SIGNED EDITION. First American Trade Edition ( following a mimeographed, stapled limited edition). This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean, with the exception of light sunning to the spine and spine joints. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. "Blish spent 1942–1944 as a medical technician in the United States Army. After the war he became the science editor for the Pfizer pharmaceutical company. His writing career progressed until eventually he gave up his job to become a full-time writer. He is credited with coining the term gas giant, in the story "Solar Plexus" as it appeared in the anthology Beyond Human Ken, edited by Judith Merril. (The story was originally published in 1941, but that version did not contain the term; Blish is thought to have added it in a rewrite done for the anthology, which was first published in 1952.) From 1962 to 1968, Blish worked for the Tobacco Institute. Then in 1968 Blish left his native United States and moved to Henley-on-Thames, England. From 1967 to 1977, Blish worked on a series of books for the Star Trek franchise. He died before the series was completed and the final volume, Star Trek 12, was co-credited to his wife." ; Signed by Author .
Grey Mask

Grey Mask by Patricia Wentworth

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Grey Mask
Author
Patricia Wentworth
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good-
Description
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1929. Very Good-. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1929. First American Edition. Octavo; publisher's grey cloth printed in green; 320pp. Light shelf wear, spine a bit toned and rather cocked, both boards with dampstaining though contents remain clean and sound. About Very Good, lacking the exceptionally rare jacket. The author's first work to introduce the governess-turned-private detective Miss Silver.
No image available

RHODES, CAPITALE DU DODECANESE by ZERVOS, Skevos

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
RHODES, CAPITALE DU DODECANESE
Author
ZERVOS, Skevos
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ZERVOS, Skevos. RHODES, CAPITALE DU DODECANESE. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1920. Folio. Wrappers. 377, (2) pages. First edition. A history of the art of Rhodes. Illustrated with six hundred and eighty-seve photographs and drawings, both in color and black and white, of jewelry, pottery, architecture, and other artifacts. A very good copy of a scarce and scholarly tract.
No image available

A GENERAL HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE by ALLSOPP, Bruce

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$25.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
A GENERAL HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE
Author
ALLSOPP, Bruce
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ALLSOPP, Bruce. A GENERAL HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, (1960). 4to. Cloth. xii, (ii), 235 pages, ( color plates. Second edition. Being a well illustrated examination of architecture from the ancient civilizations to the present day. Owner's rubberstamp marked out, else very good.
Birth of a Race Photoplay Corporation...Capital Stock...[caption title]

Birth of a Race Photoplay Corporation...Capital Stock...[caption title] by [African Americana]: [Scott, Emmett J.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
Birth of a Race Photoplay Corporation...Capital Stock...[caption title]
Author
[African Americana]: [Scott, Emmett J.]
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Chicago: J.W. Middleton & Co, 1918. Very good.. Tinted lithographic certificate, 8.25 x 11 inches, completed in manuscript. Old folds, minor dust soiling. A rare surviving stock certificate for a corporation established in 1916 by Emmett J. Scott and other well-intentioned but somewhat cinematically-naive individuals who wanted to make their own silent film as a rebuke to the virulently racist (and still celebrated) The Birth of a Nation by D.W. Griffiths. The title of the proposed film is obviously a play on Griffiths' title. Scott's group raised quite a bit of capital to finance Birth of a Race, but otherwise floundered, and the film Scott wanted to make was never realized. Instead, new investors got involved and refocused the movie to promote world peace while telling a trite story about two German American brothers who end up fighting on opposite sides during the First World War. The movie, finally released in 1918, was watched by practically nobody, and investors got nothing. A sad ending for a once noble mission - to make the great African American epic that unfortunately never came to be.
Days of Vintage, Years of Vision: The Life of James De Barth Shorb of the San Marino Ranch

Days of Vintage, Years of Vision: The Life of James De Barth Shorb of the San Marino Ranch by Sherwood, Midge

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Days of Vintage, Years of Vision: The Life of James De Barth Shorb of the San Marino Ranch
Author
Sherwood, Midge
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Orizaba Publications, San Marino, 1982 and 1987. Fine. 9 x 6 1/8 inches, cloth, Dust Jacket (fine), 2 volumes, 509 and 400 pages.
TO WHAT STRANGERS, WHAT WELCOME: A Sequence of Short Poems

TO WHAT STRANGERS, WHAT WELCOME: A Sequence of Short Poems by CUNNINGHAM, J.V.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
TO WHAT STRANGERS, WHAT WELCOME: A Sequence of Short Poems
Author
CUNNINGHAM, J.V.
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine.
Description
Denver: Alan Swallow, 1964. First Edition. Near fine.. Lovely signed first edition of this poem sequence by Cunningham. Uncommon. Wraps. 12mo. Stringbound wraps. Near fine. SIGNED by Cunningham at title page, in Detroit, 1965. Light dot of soil to rear wrapper. Internally crisp, bright, and sound. Unpaginated.
PROTECTION OF LINGUISTIC, RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS MINORITIES BY THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS: PROVISIONS CONTAINED IN THE VARIOUS INTERNATIONAL INSTRUMENTS AT PRESENT IN FORCE

PROTECTION OF LINGUISTIC, RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS MINORITIES BY THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS: PROVISIONS CONTAINED IN THE VARIOUS INTERNATIONAL INSTRUMENTS AT PRESENT IN FORCE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
PROTECTION OF LINGUISTIC, RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS MINORITIES BY THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS: PROVISIONS CONTAINED IN THE VARIOUS INTERNATIONAL INSTRUMENTS AT PRESENT IN FORCE
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Geneva: League of Nations, 1927. Softcover. Octavo; Numbered 1-111 in French and English (222 pages total); Poor; Brown paper covers; Covers detached from textblock, bending to corners, wear along edges, bottom corner of front cover missing; Textblock has age toning; Text in French and English; RWO. 1361774. Special Collections.
No image available

Imagination and Vision: Prints and Drawings of William Blake by [Blake, William. Exhibition Catalogue]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Imagination and Vision: Prints and Drawings of William Blake
Author
[Blake, William. Exhibition Catalogue]
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1971. [Normal, IL]: Art Gallery, Illinois State University, 1971. 4to, 32 pages. illustrated. Original illustrated wrappers. Very good. ß Miscellaneous Publications of the Museum of Art No. 84. Bentley, BB, 704.