Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $465.00
Shipping: $16.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $481.49
2 - 6 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $481.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $465.00
Shipping: $16.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $481.49

You are about to purchase:

The Adventures of Herr Baby [1881 First Edition] [Walter Crane Illustrations] [Fine Binding]

The Adventures of Herr Baby [1881 First Edition] [Walter Crane Illustrations] [Fine Binding] by Molesworth, Mrs. [Mary Louisa Molesworth]

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
The Adventures of Herr Baby [1881 First Edition] [Walter Crane Illustrations] [Fine Binding]
Author
Molesworth, Mrs. [Mary Louisa Molesworth]
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Macmillan and Co, 1881. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket, As Issued. A Landmark of Victorian Nursery Literature. A beautifully preserved first printing of one of Mrs. Molesworth's most charming efforts. Known as the Jane Austen of the Nursery, Molesworth captured the nuances of childhood speech and duty with a psychological depth that was revolutionary for the period. This edition is elevated by 12 wood-engraved plates on tinted backgrounds by Walter Crane, the "Academician of the Nursery." This copy has been elegantly rebound in full levant morocco, with the original gilt-designed cloth cover meticulously preserved and bound-in at the terminal leaf. KEY FEATURES +++ Provenance of Design: Original pictorial cloth cover, designed by Walter Crane, is preserved and attached to a blank leaf in the rear. +++ Illustrations: 12 full-page wood-engraved plates on tinted backgrounds by Walter Crane; this represents one of the artist's earliest and most influential collaborations with Molesworth. +++ Bibliographic State: True First Edition, First Printing (London: Macmillan, 1881). +++ Binding: Finely bound in full tan levant morocco with gilt rules, corner designs, and dark morocco spine labels. CONDITION: Near Fine -- The leather is supple and bright with only faint rubbing to the bottom corners. Internals show occasional light foxing, though the text and plates remain remarkably clean and crisp. The top edge is stained tan to match the binding. A superior, gift-quality example. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE -- Mary Louisa Molesworth was the bridge between the moralizing tales of the early 1800s and the Golden Age of Children's Literature. The Adventures of Herr Baby is celebrated for its authentic (if stylized) depiction of early childhood language-the famous 'lisping' style-and its emphasis on the Victorian virtues of self-sacrifice and duty. SUBJECTS: Victorian Children's Literature, Walter Crane, Fine Bindings, 19th Century Illustration, Nursery Tales, Fine Press, Illustrated Books. Ref: The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books; Muir, Victorian Illustrated Books, pp. 175-177.
No image available

The Helmsman by Cunningham, J. V.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
The Helmsman
Author
Cunningham, J. V.
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1942 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition of the author's first published book. One of 300 copies. Octavo. 9¼x6 inches. 31pp. Printed letterpress. Floral-patterned paper (with overlaps) over stiff cardboard, printed paper cover label. Top and bottom edge of overlaps slightly crunched. A fine copy. Number 2 of the Poetry Booklets Series issued by the Colt Press. Cunningham was a highly-regarded American poet and antimodernist literary critic whose poems are full of sorrow and wit. "In 1938 Jane Grabhorn, with W. M. Roth, set up the Colt Press. With the advent of the War the partnership was dissolved and from 1941 all Colt Press books, while designed by Jane, were printed by the Grabhorn Press" [Magee, Fine Printing and Bookbinding from San Francisco: p.17]..
Jacob the liar

Jacob the liar by Becker, Jurek; Kornfield, Melvin (trans)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
Jacob the liar
Author
Becker, Jurek; Kornfield, Melvin (trans)
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
ISBN
9780151459759
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7x5x1. Grey spine with metallic green lettering over dark grey boards, under Seymour Chwast illustrated dust jacket with blacked-out price on front flap. Only flaw to book is sticker residue on front endpaper. Minor rubbing to jacket.