Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $9,604.00
Shipping: $117.70
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,721.70
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $9,721.70 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $9,604.00
Shipping: $117.70
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,721.70

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Paxton, Sir Joseph. by 8888

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB
Title
Paxton, Sir Joseph.
Author
8888
Seller
Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Description
Paxton's Magazine of Botany,and Register of Flowering Plants. London. Bradbury and Evans - Orr and Smith . All 8vo. (6.5" x 9"), with the exception of Vol. 16 at 6.75' x 9.75". Twelve volumes ( of Sixteen). 1834 - 1849. All First Edition Issues. Vol. 1 bound in 3/4 grain Morocco and marbled boards. Gilt ruled spine compartments with raised bands. Gilt titles. Vol. 16 bound in 3/4 grain Morocco. Gilt ruled spine compartments with raised bands. Gilt titles. Marbled endsheets. Remaining 10 Vols. bound in pictorial gilt decorated full grain Morocco. Decorative gilt-tooled fleural embellishments and further blind embossing to front and rear covers. Gilt titles and gilt-tooled decorative fleural embellishments to spines. All edges gilded. Gilt-tooled Turn-Ins. Marbled endsheets. 1: 1834 (t.p. date; viii: 20 Dec 1834), p. [i]-xii, [1]-278, 38 of 42 plates( lacking 4). 2: 1836 (p. viii: 20 Dec 1835), p. [i]-xii, [1]-270, [1-5, index], 43 plates (complete). 3: 1837 (p. viii: 20 Dcc 1836), p. [1]-viii [1-4, index], [1]-280, 43 plates(complete). 4: 1838 (p. viii: 20 Dcc 1837), p. [1]-xii, 1-279, 42 of 43 plates (lacking 1). 5: 1838 (t.p. date; p. viii: 20 Dec 1838), p. [i]-xii, [1]-280, 50 plates(complete). 6: 1839 (p. viii: 20 Dec 1839), p. [i]-xii, [1]-280, 48 plates (complete). 7: 1840 (p. viii: 20 Dec 1840), p. [1]-xii, [1]-280, 48 plates (complete). 8: 1841 (p. viii: 30 Dcc 1841), P. [i]-xii, [1]-280, 46 plates (complete). 9: 1842 (p. viii: 20 Dec 1842), p. [i]-xii, [1]-279, 48 plates (complete). 14: 1848 (p. viii: 20 Dec 1847), P. [1]-xii, [1]-280, 48 plates (complete). 15: 1849 (p. [vii]: 23 Dec 1848), P. [1]-xi, [I]-314, 48 plates (complete). 16: 1849 (p. 3: 12 Jan 1849), p. [i]-xii, [1]-376, 22 of 24 plates (lacking 2). (Vols. 10-13-lacking)
Daily Sentinel Extra...To-Day's Dispatches. The Latest. Union Forces Retreating. Union Loss 3,000

Daily Sentinel Extra...To-Day's Dispatches. The Latest. Union Forces Retreating. Union Loss 3,000 by [Civil War]: [Battle of Bull Run]: [Tillman, William]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
Daily Sentinel Extra...To-Day's Dispatches. The Latest. Union Forces Retreating. Union Loss 3,000
Author
[Civil War]: [Battle of Bull Run]: [Tillman, William]
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Description
[Indianapolis, IN]: July 22, 1861. Broadside, 16.75 x 8.5 inches, on newsprint, printed in three columns. Old folds, moderate foxing and toning, some creasing. Overall very good. An informative newspaper extra from Indianapolis printing recent dispatches about very early Civil War activity from Washington D.C., Kansas City, New York, and Baltimore, with some homefront news printed in most of the last column. The most notable news, printed in two separate dispatches "From Washington" on July 21 and 22, details the disastrous Union losses at the First Battle of Bull Run, also know to the Confederates as the First Battle of Manassas. The news begins: "Our troops, after taking three batteries and gaining a great victory, were eventually repulsed and commenced a retreat on Washington." The news gets worse from there, as the dispatch relates that "the carnage was tremendously heavy on both sides, and on ours is represented as frightful." The report of Bull Run, an event couched here as to "the intensest degree disastrous," comprises about half of the total space on the broadside, frantically recounting the loss of troops and armaments, the state of remaining supplies, the panic of the retreat, and the reinforcement of Washington following the retreat. Other war news is related from Kansas City (regarding the recent skirmish on July 18 at Harrisonville, Missouri), New York (noting the arrival of the schooner S.J. Waring (here identified incorrectly as the "Waiving")), and Baltimore (concerning the arrival of General Dix). The news of the Waring's arrival in New York is particularly interesting for the heroic backstory of its recent capture and re-capture, described here: "She was captured by the privateer Jeff. Davis, on the night of the 16th. When fifty miles south of Charleston, the steward, Wm. Tolman, colored, killed three of the prize crew with a hatchet, and the two others were released on promising to assist in working the vessel." "Wm. Tolman" was actually William Tillman, a free African American working on the Waring as a steward and cook. After capturing the ship, the Confederate prize crew of the Jeff. Davis told Tillman he was now southern property and he would be sold into slavery once the Waring landed in the South. Tillman and other passengers aboard the Waring hatched a plan to re-capture the Waring. Long story short, Tillman killed the captain, master, and first mate, and proclaimed himself master of the ship. His heroism was celebrated at the time and would later be recounted in William Wells Brown's The Negro in the American Rebellion (Boston, 1867). Some historians believe Tillman's heroism contributed to Gideon Welles' decision to open enlistment (though admittedly highly restrictive enlistment) for African American sailors in the U.S. Navy two months later, September 1861, a full year before Black soldiers could enlist in the Army.
Les Yeux fertiles [First Edition] [Picasso Illustrations] [G.L.M.]

Les Yeux fertiles [First Edition] [Picasso Illustrations] [G.L.M.] by Éluard, Paul (1895-1952)

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
Les Yeux fertiles [First Edition] [Picasso Illustrations] [G.L.M.]
Author
Éluard, Paul (1895-1952)
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Paris: G.L.M. (Guy Lévis Mano), 1936. First Edition. Limited Issue. Very Good/No Dust Jacket, As Issued. THE ARTISTIC FRIENDSHIP THAT SHAPED MODERNISM Surrealist collaboration at the height of the movement, pairing Éluard's lyric intensity with Picasso illustrations. A seminal collaboration of the Surrealist movement, pairing the lyrical intensity of Paul Éluard with the graphic genius of Pablo Picasso. Produced during a period of profound creative and political synergy between the two artists-just months before the inception of Guernica-this volume is a hallmark of Guy Lévis Mano's aesthetic of restrained, modernist typography. The work features a portrait and four full-page illustrations by Picasso, masterfully integrated into the text. KEY FEATURES +++ Visuals: Portrait of Éluard and four full-page illustrations by Pablo Picasso. +++ Limitation: Copy No. 512 of 1240 numbered copies on papier Alfa teinté (total edition of 1500). +++ Imprint: Printed on the presses of G.L.M., 6, rue Huyghens, Paris; completed 15 October 1936. +++ Press: Typography and design by Guy Lévis Mano, the premier printer for the Surrealist avant-garde. +++ Binding: Original printed wrappers; octavo (4.75 x 7.375 inches). +++ Provenance: Mature Surrealist period; documented collaboration between Éluard and Picasso. CONDITION: Very Good -- An exceptional copy. The bindings are tight and square, showing only minimal shelf handling wear. Internally, the text block is clean with even age-toning consistent with the tinted Alfa paper stock. Notably, the original glassine wrapper is present and has been preserved separately to prevent the common acidic transfer or 'ghosting' to the wrappers. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE -- Les Yeux fertiles is more than a poetry collection; it is a document of a friendship that defined the 20th-century Parisian avant-garde. By 1936, Éluard and Picasso were inextricably linked in their opposition to the rising tide of Fascism. The 'Fertile Eyes' of the title refer to the transformative power of the Surrealist gaze. This G.L.M. edition is highly prized by collectors for its 'book-as-object' quality, where the white space of the page is as vital as the ink of Picasso's drawings. SUBJECTS: Surrealism, Modernist Poetry, Artistic Collaboration, Pablo Picasso, French Avant-Garde, Livre d'Artiste, Limited Editions, Fine Press. BIBLIOGRAPHIC REFERENCE: Cramer 27; Bloch 289; Baer 608; G.L.M. BN n°114.
Outskirts

Outskirts by Hido, Todd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Outskirts
Author
Hido, Todd
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Nazreili Press, Tucson, [2002] . Near fine. First Edition 16 1/2 x 13 inches, unnumbered pages, boards, top front corner slightly bumped, Dust Jacket (slight crimp to d.j. at top front corner), Signed by the photographer in felt pen at bottom edge of title page, Printed in an edition of 2000 copies.
THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER

THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER by Bierce, Ambrose and Danziger, Gustav Adolph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$395.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER
Author
Bierce, Ambrose and Danziger, Gustav Adolph
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1892. Illustrated by Theodor Hampe. Chicago: F.J. Schulte & Company, 1892. 2 pp undated ads. Original pale yellow wrappers. First Edition of this tale involving an illicit relationship between a monk Ambrosius and a local girl Benedicta who is shunned because she is, yes, the hangman's daughter. Per an introductory note, the tale was purportedly derived from an old German manuscript "obtained from a peasant" by the German novelist Richard Voss (1851-1918), and here adapted by Bierce and Danziger (pseudonym of Adolphe Danziger DeCastro). The "adapters" have been taken to task for claiming authorship on the title and dedication pages; also, it is claimed that they added part of the final paragraph, altering Voss's ending. (In later editions dated 1907 and 1926 respectively, Bierce and Danziger each gave his version of the "translation" process) Printed in black and red throughout, this is a copy bound in wrappers (originally priced at 50¢); there were also copies in cloth priced at $1.25. It is in very good condition (minor soil, and modest wear to the spine); decent copies in wrappers are today much scarcer than those in cloth. Blanck 1112.
[Vai M'nua Jii Kili]. [Cover title: Vai Kpoloe]

[Vai M'nua Jii Kili]. [Cover title: Vai Kpoloe]

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
[Vai M'nua Jii Kili]. [Cover title: Vai Kpoloe]
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Original blue cloth, upper cover titled in gilt, a.e.g., glassine wrapper. Light spotting to covers, else a fine copy
Description
[New York City: De Pamphilis Press, 1944. First edition, variant issue (copies also seen in red cloth). Title page in Vai Syllabary. [ii], 33 pp. 1 vols. 24mo. Original blue cloth, upper cover titled in gilt, a.e.g., glassine wrapper. Light spotting to covers, else a fine copy. First edition, variant issue (copies also seen in red cloth). Title page in Vai Syllabary. [ii], 33 pp. 1 vols. 24mo. The Vai langage is a Mande language of west Africa, used in Liberia and Sierra Leone. Privately printed volume, edited by Alan Bragg, with printed text, including a phonetic text and a table of the Vai syllabary at pp. 23-33. Not in OCLC
The Engendering Flood. Book One of Dust Shall be the Serpent's Food (Signed, Limited]

The Engendering Flood. Book One of Dust Shall be the Serpent's Food (Signed, Limited] by EVERSON, William [aka Brother Antoninus]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
The Engendering Flood. Book One of Dust Shall be the Serpent's Food (Signed, Limited]
Author
EVERSON, William [aka Brother Antoninus]
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1990. First Edition. Limited issue, no. 83 of 150 copies signed on the leaf following the title page and hand-numbered on the colophon. Octavo. Quarter-bound in green cloth over printed paper-covered boards; publisher's acetate dustjacket; 69pp. A fine copy in original unprinted acetate jacket, just lightly scratched and rubbed; Near Fine.
No image available

LADY LADY.. by Baranzelli, Dino; Piero Chiara

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
LADY LADY..
Author
Baranzelli, Dino; Piero Chiara
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine in a near fine jacket.
Description
Milan: Baldini & Castoldi, 1969. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine jacket.. First printing, with 46 black and white photographs and montages by Baranzelli, all depicting an uncredited and unclothed Lady, shadowed by or embedded in forest glades. Images evoke a gentle moodiness: "a dream of love" ("sogno d'amore"), as Chiara's introduction has it. Text in Italian, with a French epigraph by Paul Valery. Hardcover. Folio. Burgundy cloth boards in black and white photographic dust jacket. Very mild edgewear. Pages very faintly toned along edges.
OUR MAN IN HAVANA

OUR MAN IN HAVANA by Greene, Graham

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
OUR MAN IN HAVANA
Author
Greene, Graham
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
First edition, first prnt. Boards with slight shelfwear and faint beginning foxing on text page foreedges; dustjacket with beginning toning on flaps topedges, rear panel, and less so on spine, small chip on front panel upper corner. Tight, bright copy in Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Greene's seventh "Entertianment."
Josef Albers

Josef Albers by ALBERS, Josef and Jurgen Wissmann

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Josef Albers
Author
ALBERS, Josef and Jurgen Wissmann
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9783764702175
Description
Recklinghausen, Germany: Verlag Aurel Bongers, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. 72 pages. Features text by Jurgen Wissmann in German. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations and a tipped in color plate. A clean near fine copy in white cloth boards with some slight toning to the endpapers and in a near fine dust jacket with some very minor wear and with the color plate in fine condition.
Lorie Novak: Options 43

Lorie Novak: Options 43 by NOVAK, Lorie and Diana C. du Pont

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Lorie Novak: Options 43
Author
NOVAK, Lorie and Diana C. du Pont
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. First edition. Exhibition brochure for a show that ran December 7, 1991 through January 26, 1992. Single sheet folded twice to create 6 pages. Features text by by Diane C. du Pont. Includes 4 color illustrations and a list of previous exhibitions, and list of awards and grants. A clean very near fine copy. Scarce, with only 2 copies listed in OCLC.
Swell Foop [Signed Bookplate Laid in]

Swell Foop [Signed Bookplate Laid in] by Piers Anthony

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Swell Foop [Signed Bookplate Laid in]
Author
Piers Anthony
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780312869069
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2001. Near Fine/Near Fine. New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2001. First Edition, stated, with full numberline. Bookplate signed by Athony loosely laid in at front. Octavo. 300 pages. Illustrated dust jacket with $24.95 price intact. Blue boards stamped in red. Unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed along edges. Boards show a touch of shelfwear and spine ends a bit nudged. Binding is sound and pages unmarked.
SDS new left notes, vol. 3, no. 18, May 20, 1968

SDS new left notes, vol. 3, no. 18, May 20, 1968

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
SDS new left notes, vol. 3, no. 18, May 20, 1968
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Chicago: Students for a Democratic Society, 1968. Newspaper. 8p. tabloid newspaper, folding crease, evenly toned, address on rear wrap else very good condition.
Committee to Commemorate the 20th Anniversary of the International Hotel and Manilatown [handbill]

Committee to Commemorate the 20th Anniversary of the International Hotel and Manilatown [handbill]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Committee to Commemorate the 20th Anniversary of the International Hotel and Manilatown [handbill]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: the Committee, 1997. Handbill. Single 8.5x11 inch sheet printed both sides, Five paragraphs of text and a photomontage by Leland Wong on one side, a calendar of events on the other. Very good.
No image available

Sophie Du Pont: A Young Lady in America - Sketches, Diaries & Letters 1823-1833 by du Pont, Sophie

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Sophie Du Pont: A Young Lady in America - Sketches, Diaries & Letters 1823-1833
Author
du Pont, Sophie
Seller
Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Abrams, [1987] First edition. Cloth. Small quarto. With 160 illustrations, including 75 in color. Fine in fine d.j.
No image available

THE BOOK OF OLD SILVER; English - American - Foreign. With all available hallmarks including Sheffield plate marks by WYLER, Seymour

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$22.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE BOOK OF OLD SILVER; English - American - Foreign. With all available hallmarks including Sheffield plate marks
Author
WYLER, Seymour
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Crown, 1952. Twelfth printing. Small 4to, pp. x, 401. Indices. Copiously illustrated with photographs. Blue cloth stamped in silver. Edges soiled, cover little scuffed, owner's name on pastedown, o/w a VG tight copy.