Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,180.50
Shipping: $73.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,253.99
2 - 10 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,253.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,180.50
Shipping: $73.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,253.99

You are about to purchase:

Essays

Essays by Yeats, William Butler

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,295.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Essays
Author
Yeats, William Butler
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. teal cloth spine, textured brown boards, front cover and spine paper labels. Fine
Description
New York: Macmillan, 1924. New and Revised edition. Hardcover. Orig. teal cloth spine, textured brown boards, front cover and spine paper labels. Fine. 538 pages. 25.5 x 14 cm. Limited edition, copy 206 of 250 signed by Yeats. Pristine, unopened copy. Contents contain "Ideas Of Good And Evil, The Cutting Of An Agate, and Per Amica Silentta Lunae." Dedicated to Lennox Robinson, an Irish dramatist, poet and theatre producer and director who was involved with the Abbey Theatre. Spine paper label slightly toned.
Two Sketchbooks and a Diary

Two Sketchbooks and a Diary by Anonymous

4 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$688.00
( US$)
Seller: Schulson Autographs
Title
Two Sketchbooks and a Diary
Author
Anonymous
Seller
Schulson Autographs (United States)
Description
1-A sketchbook of 119 drawings mainly of people but also several circus animals, dated "28 Feb. 46, Los Angeles. " Many of the sketches show men in military uniform, one at the USO in Union Station, people outdoors dressed in coats, one woman on strike, others indoors, sleeping in chairs, ironing, waiting around, several musicians. The sketches appear to capture people unknown to the artist engaged in every day life in Los Angeles in 1946. Most pages are dated with month and day. The sketchbook titled, "The Scribble In Book," is bound in gray worn boards, loose, cracked spine, all pages in tact. ($250) 2-Anatomical Sketchbook, 1888, "Gatten [?]", titled on first free end paper, "Anatomy, Anatomy of the Human Figure." Attached to the inside cover is a newspaper clipping about applicants for the Royal Academy of Painters. The sketchbook includes handwritten anatomical information about the human body. Sketches of the anatomy are interspersed throughout. Some drawings are pasted in, others are drawn directly onto the sketchbook page. Several illustrations of "The Muscles" towards the end of the book are rendered in ink and bright water color. 23 of the last pages have come unhinged and rest on the back cover loosely connected to the spine as is the cover. Bound in very worn and weak marbled boards with the hand written title, "AN.T". Internal condition of all but the last pages is very good with strong drawings. ($350) 3-Diary written in verse, four parts, one page is titled, "Original Select Poetry," with Part the Second" crossed out, 19th or early 20th century. Opposite this page, the next page is titled, "The Indian Day." Another section is titled, "Stanzas to Rose." another, "To My First Born." Leather boards unhinged and pages not in clear order. ($100) Individually priced or $625 for 3.
No image available

The Spirit Walks, The Rocks Will Talk. Eccentric Translations From Two Eccentrics. With Vignettes by Guy Davenport by JOHNSON, Ronald

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Spirit Walks, The Rocks Will Talk. Eccentric Translations From Two Eccentrics. With Vignettes by Guy Davenport
Author
JOHNSON, Ronald
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy in slightly worn envelope
Description
N. Y. & Penland: Jargon Society, 1969. First edition. One of 500 copies printed on Fabriano, Cockerell & French marbled papers & signed by Johnson & Davenport. Jargon 72. Fine copy in slightly worn envelope. DAVENPORT, Guy. Tall 8vo, marbled wrappers, original envelope. Fine copy in slightly worn envelope.
No image available

The Rock. A Pageant Play Written for Performance at Sadler's Wells Theatre 28 May - 9 June 1934 on Behalf of the Forty-Five Churches Fund of the Diocese of London. Book of Words by T. S. Eliot by ELIOT, T. S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Rock. A Pageant Play Written for Performance at Sadler's Wells Theatre 28 May - 9 June 1934 on Behalf of the Forty-Five Churches Fund of the Diocese of London. Book of Words by T. S. Eliot
Author
ELIOT, T. S.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Covers darkened along and margins of covers, but very good copy
Description
London: Faber & Faber, (1934). First edition. One of 1000 copies bound in wrappers out of a total edition of 2000 copies printed. Gallup A26a. Covers darkened along and margins of covers, but very good copy. 12mo, original printed wrappers. Covers darkened along and margins of covers, but very good copy.
Murder for Christmas. A Poirot Story

Murder for Christmas. A Poirot Story by Christie, Agatha

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Murder for Christmas. A Poirot Story
Author
Christie, Agatha
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Books, Inc, 1944. Fine/Very Good+. 12mo, 272 pages; publisher's black cloth printed in gilt. First Books, Inc. edition, stated. Pictorial dust jacket, with price on front flap. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. Dust jacket with small stain at foot of front panel.
Dead Man's Mirror

Dead Man's Mirror by Christie, Agatha

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Dead Man's Mirror
Author
Christie, Agatha
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1937. First American Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12MO, 290 pages, plus 2 pages of "Cards on the Table" at end; publisher's blue cloth, printed in black. Printed on two different paper stocks, some signatures lightly age-toned, as we have seen in other first edition copies. Front flap of dust jacket laid in. Outer rear hinge partly worn through. Internally clean, with no marking of any kind.
No image available

Off the Court by ASHE, Arthur (With Neil Amdur)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Off the Court
Author
ASHE, Arthur (With Neil Amdur)
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
New York: New American Library, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. Original cloth in DJ with some tears and nicks along the front and rear panels. SIGNED by Arthur Ashe.
No image available

The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone by Williams, Tennessee

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
Author
Williams, Tennessee
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: New Directions, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo; original black cloth, lettered in yellow, with yellow design (from the DJ design by Alvin Lustig) stamped into front panel. DJ is present but with staining to the spine and edgewear.
The Summer Soldier

The Summer Soldier by Zugsmith, Leane

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
The Summer Soldier
Author
Zugsmith, Leane
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Random House. Very Good. (c.1938). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderate shelfwear, very light bumping to several corners, a bit of soiling to edges of text block, one-time owner's signature at top of ffep]. Novel about a group of seven people who are sent down South by a New York-based civil rights organization to investigate the violent repression (including lynchings) of mill workers and sharecroppers, and are met with open hostility and worse. Zugsmith was a Kentucky-born journalist and activist who turned out a series of well-regarded proletarian novels in the 1930s; this was her final solo effort as a novelist, although she did collaborate on one additional novel, "The Visitor" (1946), with her husband, Carl Randau, who she married in 1940. Hanna 3942; cited in passing in Rideout, although Zugsmith is mostly discussed therein in connection with her earlier novel, "A Time to Remember." .
No image available

The Believer, Issue 44

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Believer, Issue 44
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
McSweeney's. Very Good. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Slight shelf-wear to edges of cover and head / tail of spine. Subscription card correct to the issue IS present. ; Volume 5, Number 4. .
Socialismo argentino [bookseller catalog]

Socialismo argentino [bookseller catalog]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Socialismo argentino [bookseller catalog]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Buenos Aires: Libreria Argentina, 1965. Unnumbered [41p.], 8.5x10.75 inches; some rust to staples, "Fernando Blanco" penned on front cover, corners bumped, edgewear, otherwise in good condition. Text in Spanish . Boletin no. 1. Listings on Argentinean socialism priced in USD.
Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight

Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight by Le Guin, Ursula K

2 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$17.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: E M Maurice Books, LLC, ABAA
Title
Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight
Author
Le Guin, Ursula K
Seller
E M Maurice Books, LLC, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
San Francisco: Pomegranate Books, 1994 76 pgs. Hard cover with light shelf wear; color illustrated dust jacket with light edge wear, original price intact ($16.95). A fantasy of animal magic, illustrated with mesmerizing color artwork throughout.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Susan Seddon Boulet. 4to.