Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $10,247.08
Shipping: $99.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,346.08
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $10,346.08 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $10,247.08
Shipping: $99.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,346.08

You are about to purchase:

Caledonia,

Caledonia, by [DEFOE, Daniel]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$4,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
Caledonia,
Author
[DEFOE, Daniel]
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
Edinburgh: Printed by the Heirs and Successors of Andrew Anderson, 1706. First edition. Folio. [10], 60 pp. COLLATION: 2 ¶2 2¶1 A-P2. Modern three-quarter red morocco, arms of the Earl of Perth stamped in gilt on front cover; near fine, with a small piece from the lower corner of the title-page, not affecting the text First edition of Defoe's lengthy poem in praise of Scotland, written to promote union when Defoe was chief propagandist and agent in Scotland for Northern Secretary Robert Harley. "[Defoe’s] Caledonia, a sixty-page poem published in 1706 with a grant from the Scottish privy council, celebrates Scottish history and a number of its most illustrious and historically important families" (ODNB). The poem is addressed to Scotland's landed gentry, of whom 84 were subscribers to the first edition; the present copy was in the possession of the Earls of Perth, Stobhall. Foxon notes copies with paper watermarked with French arms (D90) or, as in the present copy, Amsterdam arms and fool's cap (D91). He tentatively identifies the later as being fine paper copies with the caveat that "it has been impossible to decide with certainty which watermarks represent the better paper." In any case, a large-margined and crisp copy. PROVENANCE: Viscount Strathallan, Stobhall, Perthshire (by descent, with gilt monogram of the Earls of Perth on front cover) REFERENCE: ESTC T55494; Foxon D91 ("fine paper?"); Furbank & Owens 84; McLeod & McLeod, Anglo-Scottish Tracts, 1701-1714, no. 49; Moore 129
Sonnets to Orpheus

Sonnets to Orpheus by Rilke, Rainer Maria

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,950.00
( US$)
Seller: Four Rivers Books, LLC
Title
Sonnets to Orpheus
Author
Rilke, Rainer Maria
Seller
Four Rivers Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
Printed by Michael and Winifred Bixler. Illustrated by the great French-Polish artist Balthus. Rilke was a childhood friend of Balthus, who did these watercolors as a tribute to Rilke. Keiji Shinohara reproduced the illustrations as multi-colored woodcuts. One of an edition limited to 300 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Please note: this book is very large and heavy. Extra charges will apply for the cost of shipping materials and postage above what is normal for a book. Thank you for your understanding!
Le vite de' piu celebri architetti d'ogni nazione e d'ogni tempo precedute da un saggio sopra l'Architettura

Le vite de' piu celebri architetti d'ogni nazione e d'ogni tempo precedute da un saggio sopra l'Architettura by MILIZIA, Francesco

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Le vite de' piu celebri architetti d'ogni nazione e d'ogni tempo precedute da un saggio sopra l'Architettura
Author
MILIZIA, Francesco
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
THE VASARI OF ARCHITECTURE Rome, Paolo Giunchi Komarek, 1768. 4to, viii, 492 pp., with one engraved title page and 6 folding plates. Bound in contemporary stiff vellum, morocco title label on spine, gilt rather faded. Unidentified private collector's monogram stamped on title RMS. Scattered foxing, generally in margins, heavier on a few leaves. Otherwise good. First edition of this compendium of biographies of well-known architects, a work which, in the historiography of architecture, is equal in importance to that of Vasari, whom the author sought to emulate. After historical surveys of ancient and medieval monuments and the building programs traditionally associated with great rulers, Milizia covers the lives and works of the principal European architects from the 15th century to contemporaries, giving capsule summaries of their lives and principal works. His rationalist and neo-classical bias in evaluating their productions is thought to derive from the Venetian theorist Carlo Lodoli. His interest in architecture beyond the borders of Italy is highly unusual. The biographical entries are preceded by a brief essay on architecture; an appendix deals with the construction of arches. Francesco Milizia (1725-1798) is considered the first art historian who tried to compile a bio-bibliography of the life and works of the architects, covering a wide period from antiquity to his time. "An enthusiastic disciple of the critical spirit of the age, he wrote with the polemics of a utopian reformer; his comments were original, lively and frequently mordant" (E. Arntzen, apud D. Wiebenson, Architectural Theory and Practice from Alberti to Ledoux, II,40). Milizia had encyclopedic interests and wrote on several subjects, though his architectural works, especially Le vite and the Memorie, are considered his best. * Cicognara 2324; Schlosser-Magnino 508-09; Watkins, A History of Western Architecture, pp. 353-54.
American Cookery

American Cookery by Beard, James; Earl Thollander [Illustrations]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
American Cookery
Author
Beard, James; Earl Thollander [Illustrations]
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1972. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Signed by James Beard and inscribed to a former owner on the front free endpaper. [xii], 877 pp. Bound in publisher's yellow cloth stamped in brown and ocher with gilt titles on spine blocked in ochre. Very Good with slightly concave spine, light rubbing to extremities and soiling to textblock edges, and foxing to upper edges of boards and textblock. In a Very Good unclipped dust jacket with light edgewear, creasing to front flap, faint foxing along upper edge visible chiefly on verso, and 4 tape repairs to recto and verso. The famous Portland-born chef's comprehensive cookbook on American cuisine that emphasizes the use of fresh ingredients.
Zuijin Guowen Jiaokeshu 最新国文教科書. circa 1904

Zuijin Guowen Jiaokeshu 最新国文教科書. circa 1904

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$285.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
Zuijin Guowen Jiaokeshu 最新国文教科書. circa 1904
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
Zuijin Guowen Jiaokeshu 最新国文教科書. circa 1904. Shanghai? [Commercial Press 商務印書館]. 22 x 13.5cm String bound fukuro toji with 59 cho, complete as such. A small Chinese schoolbook from the early 20th century. Chinese text with over 70 charming monochrome wood engravings that illustrate each lesson. Introduction and index in Chinese text. This textbook for primary school students appears to have been published around 1904 in Shanghai, towards the end of the Imperial age. The editors were a group of progressive educators who published their work via the Commercial Press [商務印書館]. See this article in Japanese about the book in hand: http://www.cim.chinesecio.com/hbcms/f/article/info?id=44070644b7014c239ee0ae995e02723a It is a wonderful "Dick and Jane" sort of book with charming woodblock illustrations which capture the worldview of the time. It is also clear that the concerns of children - family, home, pets, etc. are universal. Brings a smile to our faces every time we peruse the book. There is some corner folding and wear but no scribbles and the paper, though thin, is strong. Has the remains of the original title slip; the blue cloth bindings may be replacements. Perhaps the equivalent of a library or school durable binding? Sewn East Asian style. Fading to wrappers and damage to title slip. Tear on fore-corner of first cho otherwise does not extend to art work.
LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE , EARL OF ORFORD TO SIR HORACE MANN

LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE , EARL OF ORFORD TO SIR HORACE MANN by Walpole, Horace

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE , EARL OF ORFORD TO SIR HORACE MANN
Author
Walpole, Horace
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Richard Bentley, publisher. 1833 (first series of 3 volumes) and 1843/4 (second series of 4 volumes) Edited by Lord Dover. Three volumes with the concluding series of 4 volumes. Seven volumes total, first editions uniformly bound in half butterscotch calf with cloth boards. Octavo, five raised bands with spine labels in darker leather. Top edges gilt. A very nice clean set wtih some scattered pencil notes, staining and marginalia. Marbled end papers. A beautiful set, the leather a nice carmel color with very little wear and the cloth a contrasting light brown. Title and volume labels on each spine (six panels)
No image available

From Actium by [JANUS PRESS]. JOHNSON, W. R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
From Actium
Author
[JANUS PRESS]. JOHNSON, W. R.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Spine panel faintly sunned, otherwise a fine copy
Description
Newark, VT: The Janus Press, 1977. First edition. One of 75 copies (the entire edition). Spine panel faintly sunned, otherwise a fine copy. Large 8vo, original cloth over boards, original lithograph by Claire Van Vliet over front cover, printed paper spine label. Spine panel faintly sunned, otherwise a fine copy.
[INCUNABULA REFERENCE]. Catalogo degli Incunabuli della Biblioteca Ugo da Como di Lonato. [Biblioteca di bibliografia italiana; XXV]

[INCUNABULA REFERENCE]. Catalogo degli Incunabuli della Biblioteca Ugo da Como di Lonato. [Biblioteca di bibliografia italiana; XXV] by Da Como, Ugo (collector). Baroncelli, Ugo (cataloguer)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$105.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[INCUNABULA REFERENCE]. Catalogo degli Incunabuli della Biblioteca Ugo da Como di Lonato. [Biblioteca di bibliografia italiana; XXV]
Author
Da Como, Ugo (collector). Baroncelli, Ugo (cataloguer)
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Florence: Leo S. Olschki Editore, 1953. First Edition. Very good. Small 4to. 172, [4] pp. With 15 full-page plates, including frontispiece portrait of Ugo da Como. Original printed wrappers (slightly dust-soiled), uncut and unopened. Catalogue of the incunabula in one of the most important private libraries in Northern Italy, a "Citadel of Culture" in Lonato. The volume describes 400 incunables plus an Appendix containing an additional 4 incunables. The most coveted incunabula owned by Ugo Da Como were the ones about Brescia or printed in Brescia. The arrangement is alphabetical by author. Each book receives copious references to standard bibliographies, and is accompanied by copy-specific information concerning binding and provenance. There are a number of unique incunables as well. The Library is presented in the astonishing fifteenth century "Casa del Podesta" in Lonato, Brescia, the early seat of the representative of Venice. Ugo Da Como (1869-1941), was a wealthy Italian politician who purchased the house and its magnificent gardens in 1906 at a public auction. Aware of the historical importance of the place, he had it completely restored, and filled it thousands of objects, including paintings, furniture, sculpture, majolica, and over 52.000 books. In this latter category we include manuscripts, illuminated manuscripts dating from the 12th century, thousands of 16th century books, bibliographic rarities, autographs, and the 404 incunables that are described herein. Among the full-page plates is a view of the library and a view of the front "porch" which must be seen to be fully appreciated. The Ugo da Como Foundation was estabilished in 1942 and continues to the present day. ¶ From the famed Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslaueriana (sale at Christies NY, 2005, lot 1255), with B.H. Breslauer's circled accession number in pencil on the front wrapper.
Hawaii Appellate Reports. Vols. 1-10 (1980-1994)

Hawaii Appellate Reports. Vols. 1-10 (1980-1994) by 6551Hawaii Intermediate Court of Appeals

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Hawaii Appellate Reports. Vols. 1-10 (1980-1994)
Author
6551Hawaii Intermediate Court of Appeals
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1994. Hawaii Appellate Reports. Cases Determined in the Intermediate Court of Appeals of the State of Hawaii. Published... by direction of the Supreme Court of Hawaii. Honolulu, Hawaii: Fisher Print Co., 1981-1994. Vol. 1 (May 6, 1980/Mar. 3, 1981) to vol. 10 (Oct. 8, 1993/Sept. 19, 1994).; 10 vols. Hardcover. Publisher's tan buckram with upper red and lower black spine labels. Ex-library with stamps, else very good. $100.
A revision of the genera of the Alcyonaria stolonifera, with a descripton of one new genus and several new species, in Transactions of the Zoological Society of London, XIII (Part 9), 325-347

A revision of the genera of the Alcyonaria stolonifera, with a descripton of one new genus and several new species, in Transactions of the Zoological Society of London, XIII (Part 9), 325-347 by Hickson, Sydney John

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
A revision of the genera of the Alcyonaria stolonifera, with a descripton of one new genus and several new species, in Transactions of the Zoological Society of London, XIII (Part 9), 325-347
Author
Hickson, Sydney John
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
London: Zoological Society of London, 1894. First edition. 1894 - STRIKING COLOR LITHOGRAPHED PLATES OF CORALS. 25x32 cm offprint in printed paper wraps, pp. (325-) 347, unopened, 6 fine lithographed plates (5 colored) and text-figures. Light soiling to wrappers; short tears to page edges, wear to spine; some corner creases, very good minus. SYDNEY JOHN HICKSON (1859 - 1940), FRS, was a British zoologist known for his groundbreaking research in evolution, embryology, genetics, and systematics. The Manchester Museum has many specimens of coral that came from Sydney Hickson, a specialist on corals and one-time Professor of Zoology at the University of Manchester. These include a number of type specimens of names published by Hickson and others, including Stanley Gardiner. Octocorallia (also known as Alcyonaria) is a subclass of Anthozoa comprising around 3,000 species of water-based organisms formed of colonial polyps with 8-fold symmetry. It includes the blue coral, soft corals, sea pens, and gorgonians (sea fans and sea whips) within three orders: Alcyonacea, Helioporacea, and Pennatulacea.[1] These organisms have an internal skeleton secreted by mesoglea and polyps with eight tentacles and eight mesentaries. As with all Cnidarians these organisms have a complex life cycle including a motile phase when they are considered plankton and later characteristic sessile phase.
The Essential Guide to Mold Making & Slip Casting
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Essential Guide to Mold Making & Slip Casting by Martin, Andrew

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$18.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
The Essential Guide to Mold Making & Slip Casting
Author
Martin, Andrew
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9781600590771
Condition
Good
Description
Sterling Publishing, 2007-04-01. hardcover. Good/Good. 8x0x10. Dust jacket and book are in good condition with minor wear. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations.
Joan Miro

Joan Miro by MIRO, Joan and Douglas Cooper

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Joan Miro
Author
MIRO, Joan and Douglas Cooper
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Acquavella Galleries Inc, 1972. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 18 through November 18, 1972. Features an introduction by Douglas Cooper. Includes 58 color plates, a chronology and selected bibliography. A very good copy in wrappers with some minor wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery library with their sticker to the front cover but otherwise free of marks. A nice copy with an interesting provenance. .
In God's Name; An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I.

In God's Name; An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I. by YALLOP, David

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$13.13
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
In God's Name; An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I.
Author
YALLOP, David
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780553050738
Condition
very good(+)
Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1984. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Illustrated with b/w photographs. xi + 339 pages. 8vo, black cloth backed black boards, d.w.(areas of mild wear; small tears to edges of rear panel). New York: Bantam Books, (1984). First edition. Forecorners bumped. Very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper
Horror Movie
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Horror Movie by Tremblay, Paul

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Horror Movie
Author
Tremblay, Paul
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780063070011
Condition
Very Good
Description
HarperCollins, 2024. Very Good. Tremblay, Paul. Horror Movie. NY: HarperCollins, 2024. 275pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with bumped spine ends.. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with rubbed edges..