Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,119.97
Shipping: $127.69
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,247.66
1 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,247.66 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,119.97
Shipping: $127.69
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,247.66

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Photographische Fixirung der durch Projektile in der Luft eingeleiteten Vorgange by Mach & Salcher

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Photographische Fixirung der durch Projektile in der Luft eingeleiteten Vorgange
Author
Mach & Salcher
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
1887. First Photograph of a Supersonic Object and the Mach Number Mach, Ernst (1838-1916) & Salcher, P. Photographische Fixirung der durch Projectile in der Luft eingeleiteten Vorgange. In Sitzungsber. k. Akad. Wiss., math.-naturwiss. Classe, 95 (1887): 764-80. Plate, text illustrations. Whole number, 8vo. viii, [2], 761-1119pp. 2 fold. plates (in addition to Mach plate), text illustrations. 248 x 160 mm. (uncut & unopened). Original printed wrappers, slight dust-soiling & chipping. Light foxing, otherwise fine. Boxed. First Edition. Mach's classic paper contains the first photograph of a shock wave in front of an object (in this case a bullet) moving at supersonic speed, and the first mathematical formula describing the physics of this wave. "The angle a, which the shock wave surrounding the envelope of an advancing gas cone makes with the direction of its motion, was shown to be related to the velocity of sound n and the velocity of the projectile w as sina = n/w when w > n. After 1907, following the work of Ludwig Prandtl at the Kaiser Wilhelm Institut fur Stromungsforschung in Gottingen, the angle a was called the Mach angle. Recognizing that the value of w/n (the ratio of the speed of an object to the speed of sound in the undisturbed medium in which the object is traveling) was becoming increasingly significant in aerodynamics for high-speed projectile studies, J. Ackeret in his inaugural lecture in 1929 as Privatdozent at the Eidgenossischen Technische Hochschule, Zurich, suggested the term 'Mach number' for this ratio. The Mach number was introduced into the literature in English by the late 1930s and since the end of World War II has taken on considerable importance in theoretical and fluid dynamics" (DSB). Anderson, History of Aerodynamics, p. 376. .
The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman Three Volumes

The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman Three Volumes by [Arion Press] Sterne, Laurence; Melvyn New, essay; John Baldessari, illustrations

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,800.00
( US$)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman Three Volumes
Author
[Arion Press] Sterne, Laurence; Melvyn New, essay; John Baldessari, illustrations
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. One of four hundred copies. This is an adventuresome and inventive offering by the famed Arion Press. It is the 26th publication of the Press and is presented to the reader in three volumes. The first volume contains the complete text of the novel. The second volume is an essay of 42 pages by Sterne scholar Dr. Melvyn New of the University of Florida. Dr. New discusses Sterne's life and elucidates the complexities of Tristram Shandy for the first-time readers as well for those familiar with the book. The third volume is bound as an accordion fold and contains 39 photo-collages by the artist John Baldessari and each copy is signed by him. Baldessari (1931-2020) was an American conceptual artist known for his work featuring found photography and appropriated images. Initially a painter, Baldessari began to incorporate texts and photography into his canvases in the mid-1960s. In 1970 he began working in printmaking, film, video, installation, sculpture and photography.e created thousands of works which demonstrate-and, in many cases, combine-the narrative potential of images and the associative power of language within the boundaries of the work of art. [Wikipedia] Volume I with the text is bound with threee quarter green leather with green and white marbled paper boards. The paper was marbled by hand by Eileen Canning of Dancing Inks in Olympia, Washington, who used a style reminiscent of the marbling done for the first edition in 1760 - 1767. Printed on all-cotton Curtis Ruysdael paper using Caslon Old Style type for the text. It is 620 pages. The second and third volumes are bound in green Curtis Brightwater Cover. All three volumes are unified by a 6.75 x 10.25 inches format and are contained in a single slipcase covered in green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Near fine with wear and sunning to the spine of Volume I. The two other volumes are in fine condition. Slipcase is fine overall with light sunning to spine. Accompanied by the prospectus. A stunning achievement by the Arion Press. PRI/100424.
Pair of Portfolios Showing the Fine Furniture of the Henry McCleary Residence, Olympia, Washington, 1920s

Pair of Portfolios Showing the Fine Furniture of the Henry McCleary Residence, Olympia, Washington, 1920s by [Architecture - Washington State] [Furniture] Henry McCleary Residence, Olympia Washington; Bradford, E.R.; Munago Company

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,375.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Pair of Portfolios Showing the Fine Furniture of the Henry McCleary Residence, Olympia, Washington, 1920s
Author
[Architecture - Washington State] [Furniture] Henry McCleary Residence, Olympia Washington; Bradford, E.R.; Munago Company
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Olympia, 1925. . Limp pebbled calf portfolios measuring 12 ½ x 10 ½ inches, with 106 illustrations, nearly all photographic, of furniture. Interior fine, some wear to portfolios, overall quite well preserved. Near Fine. The Henry McCleary residence in Olympia was built in 1923, sparing no expense. The mansion still stands today on 21st Ave. and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. McLeary, a timber baron and president of the Henry McCleary Timber Company, also spared no expense in his furniture choices for his new residence, as this pair of portfolios by the decorator E.R. Bradford shows. With furniture proposals for each room of the new house, the portfolios showcase in great detail the fine furniture of the era. Some of the companies represented are the Munago and Tobey companies of Chicago, both of which have letters sent to McCleary included in the group. McCleary married Mrs. Hildur D. Simons during this period, an event that was covered locally and in lumber trade journals. Overall the group provides a photographic record of fine furniture of the 1920s, with McCleary’s taste for timber perhaps coming across in the fine Midwestern furniture he chose to furnish his new residence. We find no record of the decorator, an E.R. Bradford, who was responsible for assembling the albums.
WWII Era Women's Industrial Factory Labor in Rubber Parts Molding, Large Format Photo Archive, 1940s

WWII Era Women's Industrial Factory Labor in Rubber Parts Molding, Large Format Photo Archive, 1940s by Women's Factory Labor

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$485.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
WWII Era Women's Industrial Factory Labor in Rubber Parts Molding, Large Format Photo Archive, 1940s
Author
Women's Factory Labor
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1940. Women's wartime factory labor photo archive depicting rubber molding, inspection, precision trimming, packing, and bench production in the United States during the World War II era. More than six million women took wartime jobs in American factories, and wartime labor needs moved women into industrial work involving machinery, inspection, aircraft parts, laboratory work, and other production roles previously coded as male labor. The captioned Parker views place women inside a rubber parts operation where quality control, hand finishing, and distribution preparation were treated as essential production work. The archive records the practical shop-floor labor behind the larger wartime shift: long tables, stools, bins, boxed parts, inspection lamps, trimming tools, and women working in sequence across a factory interior. Photo archive of 4 large silver gelatin photographs, each measuring 8" x 10.75", United States, circa 1940s. One caption reads "View of inspection of Parker-molded rubber parts," with women seated along a long worktable examining parts before distribution. Another caption reads "Operators with equipment for precision-trimming of mold rubber parts," showing women working at a row of bench stations with overhead cords, boxes, and factory equipment. Additional scenes show women packing, sorting, and assembling small molded components at long tables surrounded by stacked cartons, metal containers, industrial windows, and production shelving. During and after World War II, women's factory labor did not simply fill temporary vacancies; it proved women could perform skilled industrial tasks in defense-related production, even as many employers pushed women out of those jobs when men returned from military service. Light handling wear, corner wear, minor creasing, and curling; photos generally clean and clear and captions remain legible on two mounts. Overall in very good condition. This archive shows the wartime demand for women's labor in order to keep American production moving during the war.
Science Fiction Zine Culture at MIT During the Late New Wave Era, 1974 to 1980

Science Fiction Zine Culture at MIT During the Late New Wave Era, 1974 to 1980 by Twilight Zine

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Science Fiction Zine Culture at MIT During the Late New Wave Era, 1974 to 1980
Author
Twilight Zine
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1974. MIT Science Fiction Society, Twilight Zine archive, 1974 to 1980, documents collegiate science fiction culture at MIT during the late New Wave and early post-New Wave period, supporting research into fan publishing, student literary production, Cold War technological imagination, speculative criticism, and the social life of science fiction within technical universities. Founded in 1949, the MIT Science Fiction Society developed into a major student-run science fiction organization with a large open-shelf collection, making these zines part of a longer campus history in which reading, reviewing, parody, collecting, and society ritual shaped science fiction as both a literary field and a communal practice. The issues bring together criticism, original fiction, comics, humor, meeting records, convention reporting, and institutional satire, illustrating how MIT students used speculative fiction to test ideas about science, technology, fantasy, media, and social organization during a period when the genre was closely tied to computing, aerospace, space exploration, and Cold War futurity. Twilight Zine. Cambridge, MA: MIT Science Fiction Society, 1974 to 1980. Three issues. Archive of three side-stapled issues in pictorial wrappers, mimeographed or photocopied from typescript, with illustrations, comics, reviews, fiction, editorial matter, and society documentation. The set includes issue No. 28 from 1974, issue No. 30 from 1979, and issue No. 32 from 1980. Contributors include Jack Stevens, Michael T. Timmreck, Ala Lapu Mimm, Guy Consolmagno, Irwin T. Lapeer, Jonathan Fox, Roger Silverstein, Chip Hitchcock, Jon Inouye, Gary Goldberg, Jordin Kare, Cheryl Wheeler, Diana Worthy, and Joseph Romm. Several contributors later became associated with scientific or public intellectual work: Guy Consolmagno became Director of the Vatican Observatory, Jordin Kare became a physicist and aerospace engineer known for laser propulsion research, and Joseph Romm became a climate and energy authMass Media & Popular Cultureor with a Ph.D. in physics from MIT. MIT Science Fiction Society. Twilight Zine. No. 28. Cambridge, MA: MIT Science Fiction Society, 1974. Contents include editorial essays by Jack Stevens, Michael T. Timmreck, and Ala Lapu Mimm; Guy Consolmagno's report on Torcon 2; Irwin T. Lapeer's "Charley Tool and the Intertemporal Psi Spies"; Jonathan Fox's "Horror in the Cinema"; a parody section titled "Graphomics"; and illustrated contributions by Bjo, P. Pineda, and Mike Symes. The issue shows the zine's combination of fan criticism, convention culture, literary play, genre parody, and visual humor. [2] MIT Science Fiction Society. Twilight Zine. No. 30. Cambridge, MA: MIT Science Fiction Society, 1979. Includes reviews of The Sword of Shannara, The Shockwave Rider, and The Stone That Never Came Down, with commentary by Roger Silverstein and Chip Hitchcock, as well as original fiction by Jon Inouye, Gary Goldberg, and Jordin Kare. An editorial note attributes publication delay to a "conspiracy against the editor," while acknowledgment of support from the MIT Graduate Student Council places the zine within both informal fandom and recognized student institutional life. [3] Wheeler, Cheryl, ed. Twilight Zine. No. 32. Cambridge, MA: MIT Science Fiction Society, 1980. Edited by Cheryl Wheeler, with art direction and typesetting by Chip Hitchcock and Guy Consolmagno, and featuring Irwin T. Lapeer's "The Heroes," Diana Worthy's "Little Known Families of the Shire," Joseph Romm's "Clonemaker," reviews, and recorded minutes from MIT Science Fiction Society meetings. The issue is especially useful for documenting how fan writing, literary criticism, Tolkien-inflected parody, science-oriented fiction, design labor, and organizational recordkeeping coexisted in a student science fiction community. Minor age toning and staple oxidation throughout; interiors clean and legible, very good overall. Focused run of MIT student science fiction zines showing how 1970s campus fandom connected literary experimentation, technological imagination, humor, and community documentation within one of the most prominent university science fiction societies in the United States.
The Code (Signed Deluxe Edition with Original Print)

The Code (Signed Deluxe Edition with Original Print) by GOSSAGE, John

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
The Code (Signed Deluxe Edition with Original Print)
Author
GOSSAGE, John
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine in a fine jacket, custom folder, gray slipcase.
Description
East Hampton: Harper's Books, 2012. Fine in a fine jacket, custom folder, gray slipcase.. Deluxe Edition. Quarto. Limited to 26 SIGNED and numbered copies, and issued with an original color inkjet print, 8 1/2 X 11 inches, SIGNED by Gossage and housed in a custom cloth folder and slipcase. Published on the occasion of Gossage's exhibition at Harper's Books, East Hampton, August 18 - October 1, 2012. A collection of color photographs shot in and around Tokyo. While Gossage's trademark celebration of the banal is certainly on display here, the photographer charts new territory with shots of Tokyo street scenes, skyscapes and tissue boxes.
Banquets of the Black Widowers (Signed & Inscribed First Edition)

Banquets of the Black Widowers (Signed & Inscribed First Edition) by Asimov, Isaac

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Banquets of the Black Widowers (Signed & Inscribed First Edition)
Author
Asimov, Isaac
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
ISBN
9780385195416
Condition
Fine
Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo., 230pp. Beautiful Stated First Printing. Bound in quarter black cloth over navy paper-covered boards with titles in gilt on spine. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Equally attractive unclipped dust-jacket, ($13.95) is fresh and bright with no creases, tears or chipping. Uncommonly inscribed, signed and dated in the year of publication by Asimov on the title page. "To Ken, Isaac Asimov, 16 Sept., '84". A gorgeous collectable copy at a great price.
[Flyer and T-Shirt For Lavender World's Fair]

[Flyer and T-Shirt For Lavender World's Fair]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Flyer and T-Shirt For Lavender World's Fair]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
[Los Angeles]: [Lavender World Productions], 1976. Very good. 11" x 8 ½". Broadside printed one side + Fruit of the Loom T-shirt printed both sides. Flyer very good with waviness at bottom; T-shirt very good plus or better. This is a flyer and t-shirt for a reasonably early LGBTQ+ festival that failed spectacularly. The 1st Annual Lavender World's Fair was held April 17th and 18th, 1976 at the L.A. County Fairgrounds at Pomona. It was promoted by Lavender World Productions ("LWP"), an entity which surreptitiously booked the event and disconnected its phone number the day after the fair concluded. Around three months prior to the festival, LWP booked the fairgrounds for Easter weekend for an event it called, "Picnic in the Park." The fairgrounds learned LWP's real plans when a Los Angeles ticket agency reached out asking to confirm that the "Gay World's Fair" would be held there on the specified dates. LWP then admitted the truth to the fairgrounds. In the leadup to the fair, LWP estimated an attendance of 50,000. The flyer offered here touted it as the "world's largest outdoor disco laser light show extravaganza," as well as a "spectacular grandstand concert." A spokesman for LWP also said, "the first annual Lavender World's Fair could well turn out to be a gay Woodstock," as he rattled off headliners for performances which included the Pointer Sisters, Iron Butterfly and Wolfman Jack. They also had to change the name of the event as "Gay World's Fair" was owned by someone else. Fair officials wanted to cancel the contract, but they listened to their lawyers who said they could not. Contemporary newspaper reports show that anti-gay activist Ray Batema and his Central Baptist Church of Pomona led a protest to stop the event from happening. They claimed to have 4,000 signatures on petitions, failed to prevent the festival from taking place, and apparently only a handful showed up to protest. These huge promises were met with little follow through, as LWP allegedly ran out of money. The headliners didn't show because they had not been paid and the heavily promoted sunrise Easter service was canceled. Estimates of attendees on the first day ranged from five to ten thousand, with reports of the second stating only a few hundred showed. In the days after the fair, hundreds sought refunds for their tickets, only to learn that LWP had disappeared. Not in OCLC. This item is offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC, antiquarian booksellers. We package our items carefully, ship daily, and have a no hassle returns policy--your satisfaction is guaranteed. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA), the International League of Antiquarian Booksllers (ILAB) and the Independent Online Booksellers Association (IOBA) and adhere to their rules of ethics.
SONNETS AND CANZONETS

SONNETS AND CANZONETS by Alcott, A. B

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
SONNETS AND CANZONETS
Author
Alcott, A. B
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1882. 12mo. This is a beautiful copy in the original brown ribbed cloth with no wear and the gilt titles bright. Previous owners signature and "Xmas 1939" written on front endpaper. Laid in (and now) stuck to the rear pastedown is a portion of an envelope flap for the Strandway Book Shop in Boston.
STORIES CHANGE THE WORLD: DC SUPERHEROES [I AM WONDER WOMAN, I AM SUPERMAN, I AM BATMAN] [3 Volumes] [All Volumes Signed]

STORIES CHANGE THE WORLD: DC SUPERHEROES [I AM WONDER WOMAN, I AM SUPERMAN, I AM BATMAN] [3 Volumes] [All Volumes Signed] by Meltzer, Brad [Author] Eliopoulos, Christopher [Illustrator]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
STORIES CHANGE THE WORLD: DC SUPERHEROES [I AM WONDER WOMAN, I AM SUPERMAN, I AM BATMAN] [3 Volumes] [All Volumes Signed]
Author
Meltzer, Brad [Author] Eliopoulos, Christopher [Illustrator]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780593531495
Description
New York, NY: Dial Books for Young Readers/ Rocky Pond Books, 2022-2023. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 3 Volumes. In Near Fine condition with Near Fine condition dust jackets. Solid color spines with cream white lettering outlined in black. Dust jackets are all wrapped in mylar coverings. All volumes are signed flat by Brad Meltzer on title pages. CONTENTS: Vol. 1, "I am Wonder Woman", 38 pages - Vol. 2, "I am Superman", 38 pages - Vol. 3, "I am Batman", 38 pages. Shelved []. 1384938. Special Collections.
The diabetic problem of today, TOGETHER WITH Hyperinsulinism and dysinsulinism by Seale Harris, and "Optimal" diets for diabetic patients by Russell M. Wilder

The diabetic problem of today, TOGETHER WITH Hyperinsulinism and dysinsulinism by Seale Harris, and "Optimal" diets for diabetic patients by Russell M. Wilder by Joslin, Elliott P.

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
The diabetic problem of today, TOGETHER WITH Hyperinsulinism and dysinsulinism by Seale Harris, and "Optimal" diets for diabetic patients by Russell M. Wilder
Author
Joslin, Elliott P.
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Chicago: American Medical Association, 1924. First edition. 1924 BRIEF REVIEW OF THE TURNING POINT IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT FOLLOWING DISCOVERY OF INSULIN, BY "THE DEAN OF DIABETES," ELLIOTT JOSLIN. 11 inches tall extract from JAMA including 3 papers on diabetes, unmarked and very good. The first by Joslin, who comments on the increasing life span of diabetics, and the increasing incidence of symptoms at later ages: an early recognition of the rise of type 2 diabetes. He comments on the importance of population studies comparing ethnic groups, and warns against assuming racial predispositions. Responding to the first use of insulin in 1922, he concludes that "insulin is better than any of us thought a year ago." He reports on status of his first 127 patients treated with insulin less than 2 years after its discovery. The patients received insulin an average of 18 months, and all for more than one year. 23 patients died, but "not one of the patients who died succumbed during the first year of the disease. ... Coincident with the increasing use of insulin, the death rate from diabetes has been declining for a year and half. There is no proof as yet that these two phenomena are connected. ... It was also shown by this study that insulin was much more commonly used in hospitalized cases than in the cases treated at home and that it is more extensively used in the larger cities than in rural areas or small towns." ELLIOTT PROCTER JOSLIN, M.D. (1869 - 1962) was the first doctor in the United States to specialize in diabetes and was the founder of today's Joslin Diabetes Center. Dr. Joslin was involved for seven decades in most every aspect of diabetes investigation and treatment, save for the fact that he did not discover insulin. Following the Toronto group's blockbuster discovery of insulin in 1921, and the group's disbanding several years later, Joslin became effectively the Dean of diabetes mellitus. In the mid 1920s, Joslin, in his mid 50s, took the reins as the world spokesman for the "cause of diabetes." He was the first to advocate for teaching patients to care for their own diabetes, an approach now commonly referred to as "DSME" or Diabetes Self-Management Education. He is also a recognized pioneer in glucose management, identifying that tight glucose control leads to fewer and less extreme complications. From the beginning of his medical practice he kept a diabetes registry, the first of its kind in the world. His carefully assembled data from his medical ledgers eventually allowed him to predict a global diabetes epidemic that is evident today. In 1908, in conjunction with physiologist Francis G. Benedict, Joslin carried out extensive metabolic balance studies examining fasting and feeding in patients with varying severities of diabetes. Joslin included the findings from 1,000 of his own cases in his 1916 monograph The Treatment of Diabetes Mellitus, the first textbook on diabetes in the English language. Here he noted a 20 percent decrease in the mortality of patients after instituting a program of diet and exercise. This physician's handbook had 10 more editions in his lifetime and established Joslin as a world leader in diabetes. When insulin became available as therapy in 1922, Joslin's corps of nurses became the forerunners of certified diabetes educators, providing instruction in diet, exercise, foot care and insulin dosing, and established camps for children with diabetes throughout New England. With insulin available, Joslin enlarged his medical practice into a team that evolved into the Joslin Clinic that was affiliated with the New England Deaconess Hospital and the Harvard Medical School. Joslin was adamant in his position that good glucose control, achieved through a restricted carbohydrate diet, exercise, and frequent testing and insulin adjustment, would prevent complications. This was debated for decades by other endocrinologists and scientists, and the American Diabetes Association was divided on this subject from its inception. Joslin's approach wasn't validated until 30 years after his death, when in 1993, a 10-year study, the Diabetes Control and Complications Trial Report was published in the New England Journal of Medicine.
The Family Reunion; A Play

The Family Reunion; A Play by Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns)

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The Family Reunion; A Play
Author
Eliot, T. S. (Thomas Stearns)
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939 First American edition, first printing; first state dust jacket with $1.50 price to front flap. One of 2,500 copies. Publisher's black cloth, gilt stamping to spine; original yellow dust jacket printed in brown, with white lettering. Near fine book, with very light spotting to boards and top edge of text block, and The Old Corner Book Store ticket to front free endpaper; very good clipped dust jacket, with light toning to spine and edges, light spotting to panels and minimal soiling to rear panel, and light edgewear including a few small closed tears to rear panel. Overall, a tight and sturdy copy. Gallup A33b. The Family Reunion was first published in March of 1939 by Faber & Faber in London, with the first American edition published later in the same month. It is a verse drama that combines elements of Greek tragedy with modern psychology. The plot follows Harry Monchensey as he returns home to his family estate, haunted by guilt over his wife's death. The Eumenides, Greek goddesses of vengeance who most famously appear in Aeschylus's Oresteia, manifest as a symbol of Harry's inner torment, both psychological and mythical, which he attempts to reconcile.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Magdalena Abakanowicz
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Magdalena Abakanowicz by ABAKANOWICZ, Magdalena

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Magdalena Abakanowicz
Author
ABAKANOWICZ, Magdalena
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780896593237
Description
Chicago, IL & New York: Museum of Contemporary Art & Abbeville Press, 1983. First edition. Softcover monograph. 188 pages. An exhibition catalog for a show that started in Chicago and traveled to Montreal, Portland, Dallas and Los Angeles. Features a preface by John Hallmark Neff, acknowledgements and an introduction by Mary Jane Jacob and text by Abakanowicz and Jasia Reichardt. Includes 152 illustrations, catalogue of major works, list of previous exhibitions, lists of awards and public collections, and a bibliography. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers in a near fine dust jacket with some small tears to the top of the spine. Uncommon in the dust jacket.
Buffalo Yoga

Buffalo Yoga by WRIGHT, Charles

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Buffalo Yoga
Author
WRIGHT, Charles
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780374117283
Description
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 2004. Second printing. Hardcover. 76 pages. A collection of poems from the 20th Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress who also won a Pulitzer Prize for his collection "Black Zodiac." A near fine copy with some light bumping to the base of the spine and in a close to near fine dust jacket with some minor wear and some faint evidence of moisture to the front corners that is only visible from the verso.
Past/Foreward: The LA Phil at 100

Past/Foreward: The LA Phil at 100 by LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC ASSOCIATION

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Past/Foreward: The LA Phil at 100
Author
LOS ANGELES PHILHARMONIC ASSOCIATION
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9780971612419
Condition
As-new
Description
Los Angeles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Association, 2018. First edition. As-new. Volume 2 of 2. 11 x 9 inches. 215 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original silver cloth. Published to commemorate the Los Angeles Philharmonic on the occasion of its centennial, October 24, 2019.
No image available

China's Influence on American Culture in the 18th and 19th Centuries

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
China's Influence on American Culture in the 18th and 19th Centuries
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG; light cover wear
Description
New York: Chinese Institute in America, 1976. Softcover. VG; light cover wear. White/green wraps with color image. 94 pp. 67 bw plates. Catalogue from the exhibition of Apr. 8 to June 13, 1976 and one subsequent time.
Brick Lane

Brick Lane by Monica Ali

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
Brick Lane
Author
Monica Ali
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780385604840
Condition
Fine
Description
First Edition/First Printing with the complete number line; A fine book in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. An as new, unread copy of this highly touted debut novel. Not remaindered, not price clipped, not ex-library. In archival protection.
Riding the White Horse Home: A Western Family Album
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Riding the White Horse Home: A Western Family Album by Jordan, Teresa

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Riding the White Horse Home: A Western Family Album
Author
Jordan, Teresa
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780679412199
Condition
Very Good
Description
Pantheon Books, 1993. Very Good. Jordan, Teresa. Riding the White Horse Home: A Western Family Album. New York: Pantheon Books, 1993. 219pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Signed by author. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed. Inscribed by Jordan on half title page. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.
No image available

Mr. Wonderful

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Mr. Wonderful
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Laurel, No Date. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in wrappers. Cover rubbed with stamp. Some smudge marks.