Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $15,302.50
Shipping: $85.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,387.99
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $15,387.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $15,302.50
Shipping: $85.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,387.99

You are about to purchase:

[Typee] Narrative of a Four Months' Residence Among the Natives of a Valley of the Marquesas Islands;

[Typee] Narrative of a Four Months' Residence Among the Natives of a Valley of the Marquesas Islands; by MELVILLE, Herman

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$6,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
[Typee] Narrative of a Four Months' Residence Among the Natives of a Valley of the Marquesas Islands;
Author
MELVILLE, Herman
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: John Murray, 1846. First edition, second state of C2 (p. 19, l. 1 reads “Pomare”). 8vo. Map at p. [xvii]. xvi, [2], 285, [1] pp., + 16 pp. catalogue dated March 1846 (BAL "B" variant, no priority), with half-title. Publisher's red cloth (BAL variant B), covers stamped in blind, spine titled in gilt. An exceptional copy, with just a trace of wear to front board fore-edge and rear joint, small chip from tail end of spine A fine first edition in publisher's cloth of Melville's first book, preceding the American edition of the same year, which appeared a month later under its now more familiar title, TYPEE. This London edition was set from Melville's manuscript, whereas the New York Wiley & Putnam edition was set from proof sheets of the Murray edition. "Murray's first printing consisted of 4,048 copies (2,500 of them in wrappers), priced at five shillings in cloth and half a crown in wrappers; the book became a profitable one for Murray, with further printings required, but Melville's earnings did not go up with increased sales, since Murray had purchased the copyright from Melville for £100 ... " (Howe Library). Recent scholarship (v. Thomas Tanselle, The Writings of Herman Melville, vol. I, p. 307) has cast doubt on Blanck's characterization of the two states of sheet C as "issues," and Blanck himself admits that "no wholly satisfactory publication sequence has been established for the London issues of this book ...." REFERENCE: BAL 13652
No image available

Poems 1947-1954 by KEES, Weldon

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Poems 1947-1954
Author
KEES, Weldon
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
A very fine copy
Description
San Francisco: Adrian Wilson, 1954. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Jurgen (Ruesch) - collaborator & friend, Weldon / S. F. January 1955." Kees and Jurgen Ruesch collaborated on the book, Nonverbal Communication: Notes On The Visual Perception Of Human Relations (1953), to which Kees contributed the photographs, and the two men worked on other projects at the Langley Porter Clinic in Berkeley as well. Kees disappeared six months later on July 18, 1955, a presumed suicide, owing to the fact that his car was found at the north entrance to the Golden Gate Bridge with the keys in the ignition. However, the faint hope persists that, consistent with intimations he had made near the time of his disappearance, he had simply moved to Mexico. A very fine copy. 8vo, original cloth-backed paste-paper boards with printed label on spine, wraparound band with blurbs by Vincent McHugh, Malcolm Cowley, Allen Tate & William Poster. A very fine copy.
The Wind in the Willows

The Wind in the Willows by Grahame, Kenneth; Arthur Rackham

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Wind in the Willows
Author
Grahame, Kenneth; Arthur Rackham
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
London: Methuen & Co., Ltd, 1951. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Large quarto. [2], xii, 178 pp. Twelve mounted color plates (including frontispiece), twelve black and white vignette chapter headings, and three other black and white drawings. Publisher's white calf, gilt spine title. Top edge gilt. Spine a little sunned else this is a fine copy. In the publisher's slipcase, light worn and foxed on the upper cover. The "One Hundredth Edition" of The Wind in the Willows. Finely printed on handmade paper. One of 500 numbered copies; this is No. 191. Though the Rackham illustrated edition was first published in 1940 by the Limited Editions Club, it is the general consensus that this 1951 edition is a far superior publication, especially as to the printing of Rackham's illustrations. .
De tranquillitate animi, libri vii [and other works]

De tranquillitate animi, libri vii [and other works] by L'ESPINE, Jean de (ca. 1505-1597)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
De tranquillitate animi, libri vii [and other works]
Author
L'ESPINE, Jean de (ca. 1505-1597)
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
[Geneva]: Jacob Stoer, 1591. 8vo (173 x 110 mm). [24], 761, [15] pp. Roman and italic types, shoulder notes, woodcut printer's device on title (Silvestre 1002), woodcut head- and tail-pieces and initials. Contemporary blind roll-tooled alum-tawed skin, edges stained green (some minor rubbing). Provenance: Jesuits of Amberg (Bavaria), 18th-century inscription on title, later paper shelfmark label at foot of spine;  a few 18th-century marginal notes and occasional underlinings in red ink in the last treatise.   First Latin edition of four works of erudite spirituality by a personal friend of Calvin, an Augustinian monk from Anjou who abandoned the cowl to become a Huguenot, becoming the most prominent advocate of French Calvinism in the period preceding the Edict of Nantes. L'Espine's writings belong to a group of major literary sources for the modern understanding of the "interior life" of French Calvinists, supplanting the paucity of historical sources such as records of sermons or synodal and consistory documents (Roussel, pp. 139 & 151). His pastoral works of spiritual edification and consolation, combining the traditional tropes and forms of Catholic pastoral literature with Calvinist convictions, met with great success and were widely translated, reaching readers in England, the Low Countries, and Germany. The present translations by Théodore Gautier, edited by Simon Goulart, appear to be the first published Latin translations of any of l'Espine's works. First published under the title Excellens discours touchant le repos et contentement de l'esprit ([Geneva], 1587), De tranquillitate animi is l'Espine's longest work. Tacitly directed at the Huguenot faithful, traumatized by decades of civil war, the work consists of a series of written sermons counseling control of one's emotions, organized by vice to be vanquished: ambition, anger, envy, sensuality, jealousy, curiosity, and fear. Each point is supported by similes and exempla drawn from Classical and Christian historians and moralists, and punctuated by citations from the Psalms (though "de l'Espine carefully avoids the Lives of the Saints or citations of recent Catholic theologians" [op. cit., p. 155]). The French text was reprinted a dozen times before 1600, in various Protestant cities from La Rochelle to Basel. Simon Goulart, humanist theologian, edited the collection; his dedicatory epistle to the Huguenot captain François de la Noue appeared in the original 1587 edition. The present edition contains an additional preface by the translator, dedicated to Jean Colotius & Théodore Colladon. Following the main work, which ends on p. 492, and is fully indexed, are three shorter, unindexed treatises by the same author: De Iustitia Christiana, translated from the Excellent traité de la justice chrestienne ([S.l.], 1577); De Confessione peccatorum, first published as the Traité excellent et vrayement chrestien de la reconoissance et confession des pechez à Dieu ([Geneva], 1587), describing in openly Calvinist terms "numerous pragmatic prescriptions amounting to a method of personal confession to God" (Roussel, p. 143); and Pro aegrotis consolandis (caption title Consolatio et Instructio ad aegrotos), a translation of de l'Espine's Traicté pour consoler les malades (La Rochelle, 1588), which advises the dying how to combat "fear: of sins, death, devils, the malediction of the law, and divine anger and retribution."  Stoer reprinted Gautier's Latin version in 1594, or re-issued the same sheets, according to GLN 15-16 (online database of books printed before 1600 in Geneva, Lausanne & Neuch_atel). Further editions, expanded with an additional treatise, appeared in 1600. OCLC lists no copies of this edition in the US, but GLN 15-16 records two copies, at the University of N. Carolina and Chicago State Univ. Adams L-550: Moeckli 131; Haag VII, 37 ff.; L. Hogu, Jean de l'Espine moraliste et theologien (1913), 38; Bernard Roussel, "Jean de l'Espine (ca. 1505-97): écrire dans un temps de troubles," in Pettegree, et al. eds., The Sixteenth-Century French Religious Book (2001), pp. 138-156.
A history of the birds of Europe

A history of the birds of Europe by Bree, Charles Robert.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
A history of the birds of Europe
Author
Bree, Charles Robert.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Groombridge and Sons, 1866-1867. First edition. Very Good. 4 volumes octavo (26 cm). 238 hand-colored lithographs of birds and eggs. Recased in sturdy buckram with original upper boards, stamped in gilt with a vignette of wading birds, laid down. A corner of the binding bumped on volume 3. Occasional light foxing, otherwise a nearly fine set. Reference: Wood, p. 254; Fine Bird Books, p. 81, noting variations in date on title page of first edition. Wood: "This admirable descriptive treatise was issued at irregular intevals in (about) 60 parts. It furnishes the synonymy, generic characters, distribution and habits of those birds of Europe seen outside the British Isles." Extra shipping charges for this set will be applied at cost.
Everyone Agrees that Lynching is the Chief Crime Against the Colored Man in the United States

Everyone Agrees that Lynching is the Chief Crime Against the Colored Man in the United States by [African-Americana – Hate Crimes – 1920 Presidential Election] Unknown Author

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Everyone Agrees that Lynching is the Chief Crime Against the Colored Man in the United States
Author
[African-Americana – Hate Crimes – 1920 Presidential Election] Unknown Author
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Toning, several small stains, small fold at top left corner; near fine
Description
Chicago or New York, 1920. 6 x 9 inches single sided. Toning, several small stains, small fold at top left corner; near fine. An anonymous handbill decrying lynching in the United States and advertising the differences in anti-lynching policy between the Republican and Democratic parties. The header states that “Everyone agrees that lynching is the chief crime against the colored man in the United States”, and the remainder illustrates the great disagreement over just what to do about it. The left column quotes the Republican platform and its then-nominees Warren G. Harding and Calvin Coolidge, who would shortly be elected to office, on their support for federal anti-lynching legislation. The right column points out that the Democratic platform and its nominees, James M. Cox and Franklin D. Roosevelt, all “said: NOTHING!” on this issue. Lynching would not be made a federal hate crime until 2022, nearly 100 years later. As of writing, we find no other copies of this handbill in OCLC.
c.j. hinke / will not register for the draft –

c.j. hinke / will not register for the draft – by [Counterculture – Vietnam Era – Draft Resistance] The Resistance; Hinke, C.J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
c.j. hinke / will not register for the draft –
Author
[Counterculture – Vietnam Era – Draft Resistance] The Resistance; Hinke, C.J.
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Fine.
Description
New York: The Resistance, 1968. Single sided flyer, 8 ½ x 11, fine condition. Fine.. A flyer for a protest at the Newark Selective Service Building organized by The Resistance on May 6, 1968. The bulk of the flyer reproduces the poem “I sing of Olaf glad and big” by e.e. cummings, a poem themed around a conscientious objector. The flyer, printed by The Resistance, describes C.J. Hinke’s public refusal to register. Hinke was known for documenting and supporting conscientious objectors, promoting nonviolent resistance, and connecting American antiwar activism to global pacifist networks. The Newark action reflected strategies that aligned closely with his outlook: refusal of military service, public challenge to conscription systems, and solidarity with those facing prosecution for draft resistance.
Santa's Cotton Doll Farm (With Ephemera)

Santa's Cotton Doll Farm (With Ephemera) by Gustine Courson Weaver

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Santa's Cotton Doll Farm (With Ephemera)
Author
Gustine Courson Weaver
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
St. Louis: Bethany Press, 1930. Decorative Wrappers. Near Fine. Dorothy McGonagill. The 1930 1st (and undoubtedly only) edition of this charming, uncommon doll's tale. Clean, crisp and very well-preserved in its patterned wrappers. Wonderfully illustrated in a purple hue (with accompanying captions) by Dorothy McGonagill. Also includes 2 laid-in "appreciations"/order forms by the Bethany Press for 2 of Gustine Courson Weaver's books, "Santa's Cotton Doll Farm" and "Canticles for a Minister's Wife". The "appreciations" are folded single sheets and both are in pristine condition. A lovely copy, with African-American-themed content and illustrations.
definitions

definitions by David Antin

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
definitions
Author
David Antin
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Caterpillar Press, 1967. Very Good. New York: Caterpillar Press, 1967. First Edition. Spiral-bound printed card covers (20.5cm); 38pp; printed typescript on graph paper with illus. and facsimile handwriting. Boards toned along edges and spine. Light toning to interior. Binding sound and pages unmarked. Author's first collection.
Ex Why Zee [Signed]

Ex Why Zee [Signed] by Bruce Andrews

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Ex Why Zee [Signed]
Author
Bruce Andrews
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780937804605
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Roof Books, 1995. Very Good. New York: Roof Books, 1995. Presumed First Edition, with no additional printings noted. Octavo (23cm); illustrated wraps; 109pp. Covers lightly shelfworn with some smudging to rear panel. Binding sound and pages unmarked. Signed by the author on full title with inscription "RELPAX / (electripan HBr) / Bruce Andrews.
Bottles on the Western Frontier [Signed and Inscribed]

Bottles on the Western Frontier [Signed and Inscribed] by Rex L. Wilson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Bottles on the Western Frontier [Signed and Inscribed]
Author
Rex L. Wilson
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780816507566
Condition
Very Good
Description
Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1981. Very Good. Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1981. First Edition. Signed by the author on half title with brief inscription "To Larry -- with warmest best wishes. Rex". Quarto; xvi, 144pp. Illustrated glossy covers. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Covers lightly rubbed along edges with no chips, tears, or marks. Spine is straight and unbroken. Binding is sound and pages unmarked. From the back cover "This handsome volume depicts nearly 450 [western frontier] bottles recovered from excavations at Fort Union, New Mexico, and Fort Laramie, Wyoming. Out of the thousands of bottles discovered at these two sites, Rex Wilson has compiled a meticulous guide to their predominant types and forms.
Imprint Special Edition

Imprint Special Edition by Hibi, Yuichi

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Imprint Special Edition
Author
Hibi, Yuichi
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Nazraeli Press, Tucson, 2005. Fine. First Edition, Limited edition: 1000 copies 11 x 8 1/4 inches, unnumbered pages, boards in a cloth slipcase, Signed by the photographer, This elegant special edition comes in a black cloth slipcase, and is limited to 100 copies.
COLLECTED POEMS

COLLECTED POEMS by Ceravolo, Joseph; Ceravolo, Rosemary; Smathers, Parler

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
COLLECTED POEMS
Author
Ceravolo, Joseph; Ceravolo, Rosemary; Smathers, Parler
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9780819573414
Condition
Very good plus.
Description
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 2013. Very good plus.. Uncorrected proof of this comprehensive collection of Ceravolo's poetry, including never before published work - scarce in this format. 9'' x 6''. Original phtographic wrappers. xx, 552 pages. Wrappers with light edgewear, very gentle bow to top corner. Interior clean.
Luc Tuymans: Birds of a Feather

Luc Tuymans: Birds of a Feather by TUYMANS, Luc (the publisher); Tommy SIMOENS (editor); Will SELF (text by); Colin CHINNERY (text by)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Luc Tuymans: Birds of a Feather
Author
TUYMANS, Luc (the publisher); Tommy SIMOENS (editor); Will SELF (text by); Colin CHINNERY (text by)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9789491819391
Condition
A clean copy; no internal markings
Description
Belgium: Ludion, 2016. First edition. A clean copy; no internal markings. 9.5 x 6.75 inches. 112 pages. Profusely illustrated in black-and-white. Original boards; pictorial dust jacket. "This book compiles the most recent work by Luc Tuymans (born 1958), one of Belgium's most eminent painters. Accompanying a 2015 exhibition, Luc Tuymans: Birds of a Feather, it shows the artist's fascination with the Scottish Enlightenment and its thinkers, who believed in the ability of humans to shape their future rationally and whose influence extended as far as the US. Stimulated by a visit to the art collection of the University of Edinburgh, Tuymans created three small portraits of Scottish philosophers, originally painted by the 18th-century portrait artist Henry Raeburn. The theme of the Enlightenment is combined with menacing horror, such as in a monumental dark work, "The Shore," which alludes to Goya's pinturas negras, or in the portrait of the murderer and cannibal Issei Sagawa. Acclaimed British novelist Will Self provides a remarkable short story for the publication, while art critic Colin Chinnery contributes an explanatory essay" (the publisher).
No image available

The Letters of Alexander Woollcott by [WOOLLCOTT, Alexander]. Kaufman, Beatrice and Joseph Hennessey

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
The Letters of Alexander Woollcott
Author
[WOOLLCOTT, Alexander]. Kaufman, Beatrice and Joseph Hennessey
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
New York, The Viking Press, 1944., 1944. First edition. 8vo. Dust jacket (unclipped). Very good. No signatures or bookplates. Advance copy for review with publisher's card laid in loose.. F. Hardcover.