Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,481.00
Shipping: $89.80
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,570.80
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,570.80 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,481.00
Shipping: $89.80
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,570.80

You are about to purchase:

Three Soldiers

Three Soldiers by Dos Passos, John

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
Three Soldiers
Author
Dos Passos, John
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1921. First edition. Fine/Near Fine. First printing, with three preliminary blanks, no terminal blanks, and misprint "signing" on page 213; in first state dust jacket (without the reviewer quotes). A Fine copy of the book in nearly Fine dust jacket. Book is clean, fresh and appears unread. Small bookseller's ticket to front free endpaper. Jacket with minor fading to the spine, but otherwise bright and without chips or tears. An excellent copy. A key antiwar novel, and one that brought Dos Passos widespread recognition. Centered on three main characters (including one loosely based upon the author himself) it gives wide-ranging viewpoints of the experiences of World War One soldiers from a variety of backgrounds. It was one of the first novels to challenge the dominating attitutes of the war years. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Doctor Franklin & Spain: The Unknown History

Doctor Franklin & Spain: The Unknown History by Chávez, Thomas E.; Thomas Leech; James Bourland; [Benjamin Franklin]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Doctor Franklin & Spain: The Unknown History
Author
Chávez, Thomas E.; Thomas Leech; James Bourland; [Benjamin Franklin]
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Santa Fe: The Press at the Palace of Governors, 2016. Limited fine press edition. Near Fine. 59pp. Quarto [30 cm] Binding of 1/4 brown leather with marbled paper over boards expertly and beautifully finished by Priscilla Spitler. Endpapers reproduce R. W. Seale's 1744 maps of America and Europe. The type is digital Boldoni Old Face. With an illustration of Franklin's armonica. Housed in a custom printed wrapper. Matching marbled paper bookmark present. Number 30 of of only 80 copies printed. The design of this book was guided by the question, "what would Franklin do?" The type, paper, illustrations, and binding were closely scrutinized through Franklin's bifocals. A lovely example of printing from The Press at the Palace of Governors.
The Mystery of Edwin Drood [with the Cork Ad]

The Mystery of Edwin Drood [with the Cork Ad] by Dickens, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Mystery of Edwin Drood [with the Cork Ad]
Author
Dickens, Charles
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London (April-Sept.) 1870: Chapman & Hall. First Edition. Original Wrappers. Very Good. In the original monthly parts, in printed wrappers; with the famous "Cork Hats" ad in part II, printed on a very thin slice of genuine cork. Twelve illustrations by S. L. Fildes and a portrait; [i-v]vi-vii, [1]2-190[192]. ALL wrappers are correct. Part VI has the first issue point of "Price Eighteenpence" pasted onto front wrap. This handsome set collates complete, and in accord with Hatton & Cleaver, save for the scarce (perhaps rare) 8 page Chapman & Hall ad in part V. Cork Hats ad in part II with corner loss of about 15%. Light marginal foxing of plates in part IV, all other plates are fine; spine is expertly renewed on part I. Housed in a handsome terra-cotta quarter- leather slipcase, with chemise. Armorial bookplate on chemise. [Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 373-384]. This set is from the famed Hatton & Cleaver collection. Provenance: The (Thomas) Hatton & Cleaver Collection, The Heritage Bookshop, Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
BRIDE'S BIBLE. KING JAMES VERSON

BRIDE'S BIBLE. KING JAMES VERSON by [Bible]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
BRIDE'S BIBLE. KING JAMES VERSON
Author
[Bible]
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1970. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Bound in white limp faux leather, all edges silver, stamped in silver, ribbon book mark. Near fine brides bible with "Presented to" page and witnesses filled in otherwise unused. In original box. 245 pp.
The Quorndon Hounds; Or, A Virginian at Melton Mowbray. By Frank Forester

The Quorndon Hounds; Or, A Virginian at Melton Mowbray. By Frank Forester by [Herbert, Henry William]

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
The Quorndon Hounds; Or, A Virginian at Melton Mowbray. By Frank Forester
Author
[Herbert, Henry William]
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Half green morocco, pictorial wrappers bound in, t.e.g. Bookplate of Daniel Webster Evans laid in, and another on verso of flyle
Description
Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Brothers, 1859. Second Peterson edition, with "Collins, Printer" on copyright page. Illustrated by the author. 1 vols. 12mo. Half green morocco, pictorial wrappers bound in, t.e.g. Bookplate of Daniel Webster Evans laid in, and another on verso of flyleaf. Fine. Second Peterson edition, with "Collins, Printer" on copyright page. Illustrated by the author. 1 vols. 12mo. This work was first published in Graham's American Monthly Magazine, October to December, 1851; the book is dedicated to the journal's publisher George R. Graham. Van Winkle pp. 44-5, edition (b); Biscotti, Six Centuries of Foxhunting, p. 181
No image available

An Unearthing by Zukofsky, Louis

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
An Unearthing
Author
Zukofsky, Louis
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Cambridge, Mass: Printed by the Adams House and Lowell House Printers, 1965. First edition. Orange printed wrappers, 8 pp. 3-1/2 x 4-3/8 inches, very fine. One of 77 copies, numbered and signed.
Of Queens' Gardens

Of Queens' Gardens by [Ballantyne Press]. Ruskin, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Of Queens' Gardens
Author
[Ballantyne Press]. Ruskin, John
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1902. London: George Allen, 1902. Sm. 8vo, 68, (1, colophon)pp. Printed with red initials within elaborate lily-of-the-valley borders throughout. Full vellum binding with central prize stamp of the Church School Company Limited in gilt on upper board, backstrip titled in gilt, yapped edges, fabric ties (lacking two), prize bookplate on front pastedown. Endpapers foxed, one corner bumped, otherwise a fine copy, vellum bright and pages clean. ß First edition, beautifully printed at the Ballantyne Press in Edinburgh. The book was awarded to one Gertrude Perrett of Streatham College for Girls as a prize for painting on January 20th, 1914. Ruskin's immensely popular essay described and celebrated his ideal of Victorian femininity.
No image available

The Stories of John Cheever by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
The Stories of John Cheever
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Collectible; Fine/Very Good. A nice Association copy: WARMLY INSCRIBED BY JOHN CHEEVER'S WIDOW MARY CHEEVER AND ADDRESSED OSSINING, NY, the location (and central character) of much of John's fiction and their hometown for many years. A clean, crisp copy to boot of the 1979 7th printing. Solid and Near Fine in a bright, price-clipped, VG+ dustjacket. Thick octavo, 693 pgs.
Starside SIGNED DELUXE FIRST EDITION

Starside SIGNED DELUXE FIRST EDITION by Aster, Alex

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Starside SIGNED DELUXE FIRST EDITION
Author
Aster, Alex
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780063462434
Condition
Very good +
Description
New York: Avon Books, 2026. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/very good +. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Alex Aster to page specially bound in by the publisher. Stated First Edition with full number line indicating first printing. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2". 497pp. Mild shelfwear to unclipped dust jacket, with gentle bumping to extremities, particularly to tail of spine. Bound in silver-foiled black paper over boards with spine lettered in silver. Mild shelfwear to binding, with gentle bumping to head and tail of spine and faint coverwear. Binding is firm, tight, and sound. Pages are clean, bright, and unread. A very presentable limited deluxe first edition, signed by Alex Aster and featuring stenciled edges, illustrated endpapers, a special case design, and jacket effects, of the first adult romantasy from the #1 New York Times bestselling author of the Lightlark series. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Enter the world of Starside, where swords wield magic and power is not inherited...but claimed. Hundreds of years ago, a brutal war split a land in two. Starside is the realm of magic and immortals-the descendants of the gods, living in a power-rich paradise. Stormside is where mortals fight for scraps of that magic. Every fifty years, the gates between them open, and fifty challengers are allowed to journey across Starside on a deadly quest to access a pool of magic that can heal, grant wealth, or extend life. Everyone has their reasons for entering, but Aris has only one: vengeance. As a child, a goddess set fire to her village, killing her family. Aris isn't after the gods' magic-she's going to kill them. First, she must survive the Culling, the king's deadly competition to choose his fifty challengers. An orphaned blacksmith's apprentice, Aris doesn't have the superior weapons of the heirs from the Great Houses. But the greatest swords-ones that contain power-are not inherited or bought, they are claimed, by both sides. And when Aris claims a great sword, it makes her not just a real competitor-but a target. Getting past the gates is only the beginning. Starside is deadlier than it seems. If the ancient creatures, magic-wielding beasts, and bloodthirsty immortals weren't dangerous enough, a new peril has even immortals fearing what rises from the ground at night. With a blade most would kill to claim, Aris can't trust anyone. Especially not Harlan Raker, the merciless and mysterious king's guard who betrayed her years ago-and who may now be the key to her survival. But Aris is hiding a secret tied to her family's death. And when it's revealed, not even the gods will be able to stop what's coming...(Publisher).
No image available

Macrocosmos: a poem.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Macrocosmos: a poem.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. Very Good. 4to, 32 pages. Bound in pictorial boards designed by Percy Smith, preserved in original slipcase. Slight darkening of outer leaves and spine; slipcase worn at edges. One of 500 copies for U.S. distribution signed by Laver.
The Psychology of Magic

The Psychology of Magic by Pailhes, Alice and Kuhn, Gavin

4 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.95
Details
$49.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Abacus Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Psychology of Magic
Author
Pailhes, Alice and Kuhn, Gavin
Seller
Abacus Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781954243170
Description
Clean and unmarked. Very tight binding. Minimal shelf wear to cover.
No image available

International Artists’ Books Show. by AFFELDER, Jessie. ed.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
International Artists’ Books Show.
Author
AFFELDER, Jessie. ed.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Chicago: School of the Art Institute of Chicago,, 1981.. First edition.. 28 pp. Light toning along spine, else near fine in stapled wrappers. Essays by Affelder, Michael Day, and Janice Snyder with a checklist of exhibited titles and eight b&w photographs.
The New Atlantis and Other Novellas of Science Fiction

The New Atlantis and Other Novellas of Science Fiction by WOLFE, Gene, Ursula K. Le Guin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The New Atlantis and Other Novellas of Science Fiction
Author
WOLFE, Gene, Ursula K. Le Guin
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Hawthorne Books, 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book club edition. Edited by Robert Silverberg. About fine in a very good dust jacket with tiny tears, creasing, and some toning.
Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made by Pastis, Stephan

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made
Author
Pastis, Stephan
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780763660505
Condition
Fine
Description
Candlewick Press, 2013. Fine. Pastis, Stephan. Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made. Somerville, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 2013. 294pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine.