Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $10,518.00
Shipping: $126.18
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,644.18
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $10,644.18 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $10,518.00
Shipping: $126.18
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,644.18

You are about to purchase:

The Wonderful World of Oz

The Wonderful World of Oz by Baum, L. Frank

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$3,300.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Wonderful World of Oz
Author
Baum, L. Frank
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. cream boards covers lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Fine in fine cloth clam shell box
Description
West Hatfield: Pennyroyal Press, 1985. Hardcover. Orig. cream boards covers lettered and decorated in gilt and blind. Fine in fine cloth clam shell box. Moser, Barry. 268 pages. 33.5 x 30.5 cm. Limited edition, copy 200 of 350 illustrated and signed by Barry Moser. With an appreciation by Justin G. Shiller, printed by Harold McGrath in Van Dijck type on archival paper with calligraphy by Yvette Rutledge. Sixty three illustrations by Moser. Title page in five color. Shiller notes, "Baum's conscious intention of creating wonder-tales for the modern child continued beyond his great success with 'The Wonderful Wizard.' Yet although he wrote many good fantasies, none ever attained the popularity of his first major work." Also enclosed, two copies of "Forty-Seven Days to Oz.," 23 x 15 cm., unpaginated and printed in 1985. Pennyroyal Checklist 43. Moser chronicles his account his daily thoughts and work in completing his images for the book, also noting 135 preparatory studies were executed in that time period. Some of his drawings for the book pictured herein with dates for each design.
No image available

L'Empire des Légumes. Memoires de Cucurbitus Ier... by Varin, Amédée; VARIN

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
L'Empire des Légumes. Memoires de Cucurbitus Ier...
Author
Varin, Amédée; VARIN
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1851. VARIN, Amédée. L'Empire des Légumes. Memoires de Cucurbitus Ier. Recueillis et mis en ordre par MM. Eugène Nus et Antony Meray. [4], 310 [2] pp., illustrated with an engraved frontispiece and 24 engraved plates, all coloured by a contemporary hand. 4to, 266 x 177 mm., bound in publisher's gilt stamped morocco backed cloth. Paris: Gabriel de Gonet, [1851]. First edition. A delicately hand-coloured copy of the "Droleries Végétales," a masterpiece of nineteenth-century French book-illustration in the style of Grandville. The twenty-five plates depict various kinds of vegetables, including carrots, radishes, onions, beans and lettuce, that begin to walk and talk; several of these anamorphic beings assume human traits, with hilarious results. Witness the asparagus and artichoke fighting ("For too long we have been put in the same sauce; it is finally time to put our foot down!") or the Parliamentary Carrot ("Three hours on the witness stand without cracking"). The fine plates by Amédée Varin (1818-1883) are brilliantly conceived and executed. The first edition, with points: "Un ministre..." on line 1 of the last page. Scattered foxing throughout, almost exclusively confined to text pages, and not detracting from the appeal of the book, copies of which are rare. Carteret III, 218. Brivois 134-5. Vicaire VI, 245. Sander 537. Not in Ray.
No image available

Letters to... Edmund Burke by BURKE Edmund PRIESTLEY Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Letters to... Edmund Burke
Author
BURKE Edmund PRIESTLEY Joseph
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1791. PRIESTLEY, Joseph, L.L.D. F.R.S. Letters to the Right Honorable Edmund Burke, Occasioned by His Reflections on the Revolution in France, &c. The Second Edition, Corrected. Birmingham: Thomas Pearson, 1791. Octavo, modern half calf and marbled boards; pp (i-iii), iv-xiii, (3) (1), 2-155 (1). $1500.First revised and ""corrected"" edition, issued same year as the first edition, of a seminal work by Priestley, the defining radical voice and scientific leader of his age, countering Burke's strike at the French Revolution by using reason and the scientific method to argue the American and French Revolutions as ""decisive real-world experiments,"" publication of this work would soon force Priestley to flee to America, strengthening his profound influence on Jefferson, who had a copy of the 1791 New York edition in his library.On publication of Burke's Reflections on the Revolution in France (1790), both Paine and Priestley responded in 1791: Paine with Rights of Man Part I and Priestley with Letters to… Edmund Burke. ""One of the great experimental scientists in the Baconian-Newtonian empirical tradition"" (Williams, Enlightenment, 143), Priestley is not only remembered as ""the great scientist who discovered oxygen or, perhaps, as the theologian who founded modern Unitarianism."" To many, it was also Priestley who crafted ""the scientific method as a metaphorical model of unfolding truth and perfection""—using the American and French Revolutions as history's ""decisive real-world 'experiments'"" (Kramnick, Eighteenth-Century Science, 3). To Burke, however, Priestley was a ""troublesome, outspoken Dissenter… involved in radical politics."" In Reflections Burke spoke of ""subversive ideas from France undermining the British government and way of life… from his viewpoint scientists like Priestley, political writers like Paine and Godwin and the French philosophes were all in the same category."" With publication of Priestley's Letters, he became ""Burke's principle opponent."" In its pages he ""antagonized Burke, first by his praise of the French Revolution, second by advocating a philosophy of the rights of man and the principle of individual liberty… and third by his bold attack on the system of the establishment of the Church of England"" (Crosland, Image of Science, 282-92).In Reflections Burke lamented ""the age of chivalry is gone… that of sophisters, economists and calculators has succeeded."" Priestley represented a force behind that loss. Historians have noted ""the ancient regime and the aristocratic political world was defended by Burke and others because of its mysterious and superstitious essence… government, it was held, was also a mysterious, complicated, and arcane realm. Only those born to it could understand and manipulate it"" (Kramnick, Religion and Radicalism, 505-7, 22). In Letters Priestley pointedly addresses Burke, stating: ""You treat with ridicule the idea of the rights of men."" As a citizen, Priestley notes, ""the object of my respect is the nation, and the law"" (original emphasis). Yet Burke, he declares, is ""proud of his servitude"" to church and crown, and while he takes ""pains"" to gild his chains, ""they are chains still.""In England ""Priestley's enthusiastic welcoming of the French Revolution, evidenced in his Letters, convinced many people that he was a revolutionary"" (ANB), and in 1794 Priestley was forced to flee after a mob set fire to his Birmingham home and laboratory. Taking refuge in America, his ""champion would be the founding father who similarly linked progress to the fortunes of science,"" Thomas Jefferson—who often ""articulated the debt of his own educational, theological and political attitudes owed to Priestley's ideas… His writings on the disestablishment of the Anglican Church and the separation of church and state were used in 1786 by Madison and Jefferson in planning the statute for establishing religious freedom in Virginia. But it was more than just specifics that Priestley and Jefferson shared. It was an entire world view"" (Kramnick, Eighteenth-Century Science, 2). In 1804 Priestley died in Pennsylvania. First revised and expanded edition issued same year as the first edition, title page with stated ""Second Edition, Corrected."" Complete with 14 letters; tiny gutter-edge pinholes from original stitching. ESTC T38568. See Sowerby 2544 (New York; 1791). Text very fresh with mere trace of marginal embrowning to title page at gutter's edge, and to rear advertisement leaf. An excellent near-fine copy.
Contes et Legendes des Nations Alliees (Signed Limited Edition)

Contes et Legendes des Nations Alliees (Signed Limited Edition) by [Dulac, Edmund, illustrator]

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
Contes et Legendes des Nations Alliees (Signed Limited Edition)
Author
[Dulac, Edmund, illustrator]
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Description
Paris: L'Édition D'Art H. Piazza, 1917. First edition in French. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by Dulac, this being copy 574. Publisher's original pictorial wrappers designed by Dulac. Miniscule wear to spine extremes. Fifteen mounted color plates with captioned tissue guards, and ten decorated initials, ten tailpieces, and decorative bands to text designed by Dulac. An exceptionally Fine copy. First edition in French of Edmund Dulac's Fairy Book: Fairy Tales of the Allied Nations (1916), with the same number of color plates as the first English edition but with the addition of initials, tailpieces, and decorative bands by Dulac exclusive to this issue. "The tales of this book, both written and illustrated by Dulac, were drawn from the folklore of Russia, England, Flanders, Belgium, Italy, France, Ireland, Serbia, and Japan. Dulac was able to employ the full scope of his versatility in creating a national mood in each illustration. During this period of his work, Dulac had immersed himself in the artistic traditions of folklore" (Hughey).
FREEZE

FREEZE by Hirst, Damien; Jeffrey, Ian

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Type Punch Matrix
Title
FREEZE
Author
Hirst, Damien; Jeffrey, Ian
Seller
Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
(London): The Artists & Ian Jeffrey, 1988. First edition. Near fine. Catalogue of an important exhibition by a group of student artists at Goldsmiths College, later identified as the Young British Artists, organized and curated by provocateur Damien Hirst. In his essay "Platonic Tropics," Ian Jeffrey (then head of Art History at Goldsmiths) circles and spins around the idea of a generational "collective imagination," what had become of it, and what it had come to in 1988: "Perhaps '88 works and makes in terms of difference, that it begins from an idea of polarity and of the complementary, and works towards totalization." Perhaps. Coherent or not, FREEZE was important for what it was, what it did, and what it represented. Featuring artists Steven Adamson, Angela Bulloch, Mat Collishaw, Ian Davenport, Angus Fairhurst, Anya Gallaccio, Gary Hume, Michael Landy, Abigail Lane, Sarah Lucas, Lala Meredith-Vula, Stephen Park, Richard Patterson, Simon Patterson and Fiona Rae, "Freeze" was a DIY show organized outside the gallery system in a disused Port Authority building by largely middle-class art students with impressive corporate sponsorship - the retroactively mythic origin point of a movement and a highly successful machine for turning seeming outsiders into art-world insiders. Influential; scarce. 11.75'' x 8.25''. Original printed bronze wrappers. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. Unpaginated. Light edgewear, minor wear to corners.
No image available

The history of the life and acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the first bishop of London, and the second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively in the reign of Q. Elizabeth by [STRYPE, John]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
The history of the life and acts of the Most Reverend Father in God, Edmund Grindal, the first bishop of London, and the second Archbishop of York and Canterbury successively in the reign of Q. Elizabeth
Author
[STRYPE, John]
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
London: John Hartley, 1710. FIRST EDITION. Title in red and black. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary full paneled calf, spine with 6 raised bands, red morocco spine label; front joint crack but still firmly attached by cords, calf scuffed. A very good copy with browning to the flyleaf, title and a few additional leaves toward the end of the book. From the library of Charles Tyler Prouty, with his bookplate as well as the armorial bookplate of the Finborough library. First edition. Grindal (1519-1583) was both a church and political leader of sixteenth-century England. Strype (1643-1787), also a clergyman, apparently inherited a collection of manuscripts and letters from which he wrote a number of works important for the study of sixteenth-century political and ecclesiastical England.
No image available

Autograph Letter Signed. 1884 by YEAMES, William Frederick

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Autograph Letter Signed. 1884
Author
YEAMES, William Frederick
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
("W.F. Yeames") in black ink, London, Tuesday, n.d., ca. 1884. 4 1/2" x 7 1/8", 1 page with integral leaf. Very good. To My dear Hal: In part: "A member of the Institute has promised me to get a ticket for the fancy dress ball at the Princes Hall. . .to obtain it requires the lady's name and address. . .Enclosed proof can use. . .Mr. Doxan better see. . .". Signed by Author(s). No Binding. Very Good.
No image available

State of Maine by KIRKPATRICK, W.A.B.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
State of Maine
Author
KIRKPATRICK, W.A.B.
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
New York: Fortune, 1933. unbound. Original map. Color Lithograph. Image measures 9" x 10 3/4". Topped with a red lobster, this vibrant map is unmistakably Maine. Artistically rendered with vignettes throughout, the map depicts the state of Maine while highlighting its industry and culture. Logging, fishing, lobstering, and leisure dominate the map, with major cities and towns, large lakes and rivers noted. Published in Fortune magazine, 1933. In very good condition.
[TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY DENTON]. Vintage stereograph photo of Texas State College for Women (Old Main Building)

[TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY DENTON]. Vintage stereograph photo of Texas State College for Women (Old Main Building) by Keystone View Company

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$83.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY DENTON]. Vintage stereograph photo of Texas State College for Women (Old Main Building)
Author
Keystone View Company
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Mendville, PA (etc.): Keystone View Company, 1934. Good. Sterograph (176 x 85 mm), on gray card mount identified as "Tex 45" and "No. 34163." Ink number "9" on upper right corner. Scarce stereograph view "Texas State College for Women" as it became known in 1934 (the name was changed to Texas Woman's University in 1957). The photo depicts the Administrative Building, which is now known as the Old Main Building. The manufacturer, Keystone View Company, was a major distributor of stereographic images, active from 1892 to 1963. The present item bears the Keystone number "TEX 45" suggesting that it formed part of a series of Texas stereoviews. Unlike many other contemporaneous Keystone products, the present item does not have any text on the verso. There is an actual photograph of this image held in the Keystone-Mast Collection at UC Riverside; other than that, we have found no other examples of it. From the Dorothy Sloan Collection of Women and Their Work.
No image available

Trepanation: History, discovery, theory by Arnott, Robert; Stanley Finger; C. U. Smith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Trepanation: History, discovery, theory
Author
Arnott, Robert; Stanley Finger; C. U. Smith
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Lisse: Swets & Zeitlinger, 2003. Arnott, Robert et al., eds. Trepanation: History, discovery, theory. xii, 408pp. Text illustrations. Lisse: Swets & Zeitlinger, 2003. 241 x 171 mm. Original pictorial boards, one corner worn. Very good to fine. First Edition. Garrison-Morton.com 14236. .
Windows to Rochester: The Rochester School for the Deaf Looks at Rochester 1881-1934

Windows to Rochester: The Rochester School for the Deaf Looks at Rochester 1881-1934 by Zwick, Patricia; Brugnoni, Delores; Lauterbach, Ruth; Wahl, Jane

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Windows to Rochester: The Rochester School for the Deaf Looks at Rochester 1881-1934
Author
Zwick, Patricia; Brugnoni, Delores; Lauterbach, Ruth; Wahl, Jane
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Rochester, New York: The Rochester School for the Deaf, 1984. Large Softcover. Very Good. 10x8x0. Minor edge wear, front corner faintly creased. 1984 Large Softcover. 120 pp. 11 x 8 1/2. Numerous photographs and illustrations throughout showing the history of the Rochester School for the Deaf and Rochester in general. Also includes a reproduction of a map of Rochester from 1900. "Rochester School for the Deaf (RSD) is a private school for deaf and hard of hearing students to attend in Rochester, New York. It is one of the oldest and most respected K-12 schools for children with hearing loss and their families in the United States, and one of nine such school in the state of New York.
The private sector's role in the urban crisis

The private sector's role in the urban crisis by Zisch, William E.

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$17.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The private sector's role in the urban crisis
Author
Zisch, William E.
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Pasadena, CA: Industrial Relations Center, California Institute of Technology, 1968. Pamphlet. 11p., 4x9 inches; in very good condition. An address that had been given after the Watts Rebellion in 1965.
The Red Clay Survey: A Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary Southern Art

The Red Clay Survey: A Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary Southern Art by Huntsville Museum of Art

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
The Red Clay Survey: A Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary Southern Art
Author
Huntsville Museum of Art
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Huntsville: Huntsville Museum of Art, 1988. Paperback. Good. Paperback. 8 1/2" X 11". 45pp. Wear to pictorial paper wraps with rubbing, toning, creasing, and bumps to covers, corners, and edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. An overall clean, solid copy of this catalogue published for an exhibition at the Huntsville Museum of Art. The Red Clay Survey is a major recurring regional competition sponsored by the Huntsville Museum of Art that "takes the pulse" of contemporary Southern art through a selection of work in all styles and media determined by jurors with strong curatorial credentials. The exhibition recognizes and encourages excellence, and provides a permanent record of the development of regional art through the publication of a comprehensive exhibition catalogue.(Huntsville Museum of Art).
No image available

Verdi His Life and Times ... With a foreword by Sir Geraint Evans by [VERDI]. Southwell-Sander, Peter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$6.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Verdi His Life and Times ... With a foreword by Sir Geraint Evans
Author
[VERDI]. Southwell-Sander, Peter
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Tunbridge Wells: Midas, 1978. Softcover. Very Good. Large octavo. Wrappers. 160 pp.