Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,259.40
Shipping: $86.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,345.89
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,345.89 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,259.40
Shipping: $86.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,345.89

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Print inscribed by SENDAK Maurice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Print inscribed
Author
SENDAK Maurice
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1970. Signed. SENDAK, Maurice. Print inscribed. No place, circa 1970. Color print measures 12 by 18 inches; handsomely matted and framed, entire piece measures 16-1/2 by 22-1/2 inches. $2800.Original print with a scene from In the Night Kitchen, inscribed by Sendak beneath the image to a close friend, ""For Elizabeth—with great pleasure!—Maurice Sendak. June '78.""This print features Mickey flying atop the giant milk bottle as the bakers look in hope for him to get the milk for their batter, set against the iconic kitchen-themed skyline. See Hanrahan C3 and C4. The former owner of this inscribed poster was Maurice Sendak's neighbor, Andrew, from Ridgefield, Connecticut. Sendak bought a home and studio in Ridgefield in 1972 with his longtime partner, Eugene Glynn, and lived there until his death. Andrew first encountered Sendak in 1975 during one of his daily dog walks. (Sendak owned many dogs throughout his life, and they often starred in his books.) Andrew was immediately taken with Sendak, who reminded him of his recently deceased father. One day, Andrew called Sendak at home and asked if he could join him on his walks. Andrew and Sendak thus embarked on a 37-year friendship that also included the Andrew's mother, Betty, as well as Andrew's brother. Sendak went on long walks and hikes with Andrew and his family regularly, discussing general life events, opera, and books. He also invited them into his studio to show off works in progress. Andrew's mother, Betty, was an avid reader and collector and she and Sendak would talk late into the night about books. Sendak offered Betty advice about how to find and authenticate rare children's books, which she used to build her collection. Additionally, he frequently bartered for autographs (i.e. a cake for an inscribed drawing featuring the cake). Sendak often referred to Betty as ""Elizabeth"" in inscriptions as he felt that ""Betty"" was too common a name. The many inscribed drawings, along with first editions, signed books, and other valuable items grew into one of the country's premier Sendak collections.Fine condition.
Drawings and Sketches by F. W. Huverstuhl

Drawings and Sketches by F. W. Huverstuhl by [artist's notebook, sketchbook, portfolio]; Huverstuhl, F. W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$1,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Drawings and Sketches by F. W. Huverstuhl
Author
[artist's notebook, sketchbook, portfolio]; Huverstuhl, F. W.
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
late-19th century. Hardcover. Very Good+. Paper-covered boards, backed in red morocco; 11.25 x 14 inches; contains 75 grey heavy cardstock leaves, each with a drawing in pencil or black ink mounted to the recto. Boards scuffed; binding shaken; slight wave to text block. Artwork, however, is in fine condition, suitable for display. A remarkably accomplished collection of drawings, in pencil or black ink, usually one per page (average size is about 7 x 10 inches), with one page offering 7 small sketches mounted together. The landscapes in this volume seem to be located around Illinois, and include bridges, barns, "View Near Sanger and Moody's Quarries;" and it includes portraits of people known and unknown (Abraham Lincoln, a little black girl named "Topsy"). The portraits of famous people are likely drawn from statues or paintings, as the artist also includes architectural ornaments and details. In addition to the tranquil landscapes and portraits, the artist also includes some lively scenes, like a preacher at his pulpit, a couple dancing, men watching a yacht race.
Israel: A Personal History

Israel: A Personal History by Ben-Gurion, David

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
Israel: A Personal History
Author
Ben-Gurion, David
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, Inc, 1971. Limited Edition. Full leather. Near fine. Signed limited edition of Israel: A Personal History by David Ben-Gurion.. Octavo, xxii, 862pp, [1]. Dark blue morocco, gilt title on spine, gilt illustration on cover. Top edge gilt, silk endpapers. Faint sunning along the spine, wear along heel of spine. Housed in the publisher's dark blue slipcase, shelf wear to side panels, solid hinges. From a limited edition of 2000 copies signed by Prime Minister David Ben-Gurion on frontispiece portrait, this being number 1095. David Ben-Gurion (1886-1973) was the first Prime Minister of Israel. He was known as Israel's Founding Father for the role he played in establishing the nation.
No image available

John Cage visual art; by Cage, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
John Cage visual art;
Author
Cage, John
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Most of the illustrations come from the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts in San Francisco, their collection. This is a limited edition, not mentioned, but rare!
Ronald Rabbit Is a Dirty Old Man (Inscribed)

Ronald Rabbit Is a Dirty Old Man (Inscribed) by Block, Lawrence

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Ronald Rabbit Is a Dirty Old Man (Inscribed)
Author
Block, Lawrence
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
N.p.: Bernard Geis Associates, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/About Fine. Octavo. octavo, 179 pages; INSCRIBED on the title page thus: "To Arthur - / Best, / Lawrence Block" - First printing stated. Pictorial dust jacket, with price of $5.95 on front flap; yellow on spine is faded.
The Closed Door; Illustrated By The Author With A Translation By F.S. Flint And An Introduction By May Sinclair

The Closed Door; Illustrated By The Author With A Translation By F.S. Flint And An Introduction By May Sinclair by Bosschere, Jean de

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Closed Door; Illustrated By The Author With A Translation By F.S. Flint And An Introduction By May Sinclair
Author
Bosschere, Jean de
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. black cloth backstrip and front cover lettered in yellow. Very good
Description
London: John Lane, 1917. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. black cloth backstrip and front cover lettered in yellow. Very good. Bosschere, Jean de. viii,139 pages. 22 x 14 cm. 16 full page wood cut illustrations by the author as well as additional in-text illustrations. F. S. Flint was an English poet and translator best known for his association with the Imagist movement in the early 20th century. Text in French and English.
China: One Hundred Treasures

China: One Hundred Treasures by Bitterman, Rebecca (Editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
China: One Hundred Treasures
Author
Bitterman, Rebecca (Editor)
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine
Description
Jerusalem: The Israel Museum, 2001. First edition. Stiff Wraps. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine. Texts in Hebrew and English. 30.5 x 19 cm. Chronology. Catalogue of Works. Multitude of color plates printed on high end glossy stock.
Coos and Essex Agricultural Fair. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, Sept. 14th, 15th and 16th, 1886 (Horse Racing)

Coos and Essex Agricultural Fair. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, Sept. 14th, 15th and 16th, 1886 (Horse Racing) by Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Coos and Essex Agricultural Fair. Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, Sept. 14th, 15th and 16th, 1886 (Horse Racing)
Author
Anonymous
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
(Lancaster, NH): Lancaster Gazette Power Job Print, 1886. First Edition. Good. Broadside; 11 1/4 x 4 3/4; light-brown paper, printed in black in several sizes and styles of type; bottom edge unevenly trimmed; several small nicks and a short, closed cut to edges; faint crease lines and light age-toning; in good to very good condition. Listing the entries for the various horse races over the three-day event and detailing the names of the jockeys and the horses, the broadside was published for the joint Coos County, New Hampshire - Essex County, Vermont Agricultural Fair in 1886.
Focus: Five women Photographers: Julia Margaret Cameron, Margaret Bourke-White, Flor Garduno, Sandy Skoglund, Lorna Simpson
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Focus: Five women Photographers: Julia Margaret Cameron, Margaret Bourke-White, Flor Garduno, Sandy Skoglund, Lorna Simpson by Wolf, Sylvia

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Focus: Five women Photographers: Julia Margaret Cameron, Margaret Bourke-White, Flor Garduno, Sandy Skoglund, Lorna Simpson
Author
Wolf, Sylvia
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
ISBN
9780807525319
Condition
Fine
Description
Morton Grove: Albert Whitman & Company, 1994. 1st ed. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. frontis, photos, 64p. dj.
And the places which knew him once shall know him no more for ever.

And the places which knew him once shall know him no more for ever. by [Polygamy] [Brigham Young]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
And the places which knew him once shall know him no more for ever.
Author
[Polygamy] [Brigham Young]
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
1910. Post Card [9 cm x 14 cm] Divided back. Cancel and manuscript note: "What do you know about this." Photograph of a cartoon that was printed and sold by E. M. Smith & Co. that shows a row of pajama clad women sitting up in one long bed, some weeping. The headboard is labeled: 'Brigham Young's Bedstead.' At the foot of the bed is a row of infants in cribs, each is crib is numbered (541-550). "Later that 29, August 1877, Brigham Young died. While the Mormons mourned the loss of their leader, the press generally welcomed the event. Separately published, comic prints, from as far away as the British Isles, were sold at home and abroad." - p.45 'The Mormon Graphic Image.'.
No image available

THE PLOT THAT THICKENED by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$22.40
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
THE PLOT THAT THICKENED
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
THE PLOT THAT THICKENED, Simon & Schuster, 1973 first edition, just about fine in like dust-wrapper.
The 19th Book: Tesoro de Poveri

The 19th Book: Tesoro de Poveri by Rosenwald, Lessing J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$17.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
The 19th Book: Tesoro de Poveri
Author
Rosenwald, Lessing J.
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Description
Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1961. First Edition. Tall 8vo. 123 pp., with 13 plates. Original light-brown cloth (front cover a little stained, spine somewhat darkened). NOT ex-library! ONE OF THE EARLIEST PUBLISHED READING LISTS. Rosenwald, the great benefactor of the Library of Congress, here compares two copies of the "Libro delli Comandamenti di Dio," perhaps the oldest recommended reading list, printed in Florence in 1494. Naturally both copies belonged to Rosenwald. ¶ The title of the present work, "The 19th Book - Tesoro de Poveri," comes from the fact that the number of "recommended" books varied between the two copies; in the first there were 18, in the second there were 19. The name of the 19th book is the "Elthesauro de poueri in medicicina" or "Tesoro de poveri." Rosenwald gives transcriptions of the original texts, translations into English, appendices and useful notes. ¶ From the famed Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslaueriana (sale at Christies NY, 2005, lot 1255) and with B.H. Breslauer's circled accession number in pencil inside front cover.
R.B. Kitaj: Three Sets

R.B. Kitaj: Three Sets by KITAJ, R.B.

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
R.B. Kitaj: Three Sets
Author
KITAJ, R.B.
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Marlborough Graphics, 1970. First edition. Softcover. [16 pages.] Includes 7 color and black and white illustrations. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some minor wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery library with their sticker to the front cover but otherwise free of marks. A nice copy with an interesting provenance. .