Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,953.30
Shipping: $68.80
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,022.10
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,022.10 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,953.30
Shipping: $68.80
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,022.10

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Inquiry into... Insurrection of the Negroes in... St. Domingo by ROSCOE William GARRAN-COULON Jean-Philippe GAUDET Marguerite-Elie

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Inquiry into... Insurrection of the Negroes in... St. Domingo
Author
ROSCOE William GARRAN-COULON Jean-Philippe GAUDET Marguerite-Elie
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1792. First Edition. (ROSCOE, William) GARRAN-COULON, M. [Jean-Philippe] . An Inquiry into the Causes of the Insurrection of the Negroes of St. Domingo. To Which Are Added, Observations of M. [Marguerite-Elie] Gaudet, Before the National Assembly, 19th Feb. 1792. London: J. Johnson, 1792. Slim octavo, original self-wrappers in period-style marbled wrappers; pp.(1-3), 4-32. $3800.First edition of the outspoken British abolitionist's revealing look at news of the bloody insurrection in the French colony, issued amidst rumors of a ""slave revolt far greater than anything the New World had ever known,"" laying blame on the ""cold-blooded"" acts of the planters, published with Garran-Coulon's timely Observations on the Insurrections that called on Britain ""to be wiser"" with its own island colonies in fresh memory of the American Revolution, reminding its readers that America's framers were ""themselves the proprietors of Slaves,"" in original wrappers.The Haitian Revolution (1791-1804) began when ""the slaves of St. Domingue took charge of their destiny… [it] would alter the fate of millions of men and shift the economic currents of three continents"" (C.L.R. James, Black Jacobins, 25). ""Haiti's revolutionary birth… unprecedented in human history… was the most revolutionary revolution in an age of them"" (Baptist, Half Has Never Been Told, 44-5). Haiti's emergence was largely crafted by Toussaint Louverture, who, in 1801, put forth what is known as ""Toussaint's Constitution,"" a document that deserves ""to stand alongside the Declaration of Independence, the Declaration of the Rights of Man and the Citizen, and the U.S. Constitution as a signal text"" (Drexler & White, Constitution of Toussaint, 213). In 1855, with America on the edge of the Civil War, the preeminent African American abolitionist William Wells Brown warned: ""the day is not far distant when the revolution of St. Domingue will be reenacted in South Carolina"" (History of the Haitian Revolution).This rare first edition of British financier, statesman and abolitionist William Roscoe's Inquiry, published in London in 1792, is especially important in recording England's responses to news of the slave revolt in the French colony, News had reached Britain just as its abolitionists aligned with the French Amis des Noirs to end the slave trade. At that time Britain was deeply divided over the impact of the French Revolution and still fractured by debates over the American Revolution. By late 1791, ""rumors raced around London that there had been a huge and gory catastrophe in the Caribbean… a slave revolt far greater than anything the New World had ever known… [it] sharpened the debate over slavery and gave it new immediacy for the British public"" (Geggus, British Opinion and the Emergence of Haiti, 125). In early 1792, this Inquiry was one of the most significant works concerning slavery and the future of Britain's own colonies. The St. Domingue planters' official account blamed the slave revolt on abolitionists and Black violence. To that William Roscoe, in these pages, lays greatest blame instead on the ""mistaken conduct of Planters… cold-blooded sons of Europe, educated in the habits of improved ferocity,"" which ranks above any ""native ferocity of Africa."" In his analysis, Roscoe also draws extensively on French parliamentary debates and comments pointedly on the fiery speeches of Jean-Jacques Brissot.Included here, as issued is Jean Philippe Garran Coulon's Observations on the Insurrections, which focuses on the impact of the May 15 and September 24, 1791 decrees of the French National Assembly. The May 15 decree, passed after news of the brutal execution in St. Domingue of a free Black man, had enacted a law permitting people of color born of two free parents to vote. While this affected, at best, only a few hundred freedmen, St. Domingue's governor refused to enforce the decree and ""an all-white electorate"" announced it would also rebel by convening a new colonial assembly. The September 24 decree then responded to the Planters' threats with a concession that revoked the May 15 decree. To Coulon, Britain should pay close heed to lessons of these actions, and called on Britain ""to be wiser than"" the planters. He also offers a gradualist view of lessons to be learned by the American Revolution and examines the path followed by America's framers of its constitution—""themselves the proprietors of Slaves."" First edition. With appendix; as issued without half title. ESTC lists 32-page copies with title page containing,""Read in his absence by M. Gaudet"" on one line (this copy), or 39-page copies with title page containing the words on two lines; no priority established. ESTC T11240; ESTC T11242. Sabin 75135. Goldsmiths' I:15171. Small bookseller inkstamp.Text quite fresh.
The Complaint and the Consolation; or, Night Thoughts

The Complaint and the Consolation; or, Night Thoughts by Blake, William. Young, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$495.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
The Complaint and the Consolation; or, Night Thoughts
Author
Blake, William. Young, Edward
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1797. London: R. Noble, 1797. Large 4to, pp. 27/28, with a full-page engraving by Blake surrounding the letterpress text. A loose sheet, fore-edges untrimmed (some still with deckle), minimal trimming to top and bottom edges. Only five leaves in the book have engravings recto and verso. ß First edition, perfect for display or for teaching as the leaves are quite sturdy and can be carefully handled or matted for framing. Blake, virtually in a frenzy, completed 537 watercolor designs when he was commissioned to illustrate Young s masterpiece. The publisher only issued the first four Nights and had Blake engrave (and partially etch) 43 plates to test the market. The response must have been poor since no further engravings were requested of Blake. Ironically, today the poet Young, once compared with Shakespeare and Milton, is forgotten save for this edition. Bentley, Blake Books, 515. Essick and LaBelle, Night Thoughts, Dover, 1975. Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 1790-1914, 3.
Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic; Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941

Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic; Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941 by Dines (Editor), Elaine

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic; Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941
Author
Dines (Editor), Elaine
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Laguna Beach, 1981. Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 238 pages, wrappers, light wear, A catalogue raisonnŽ of Outerbridge's photographs and drawings between 1921 and 1941.
[AMERICANA] OLD BRIDGES OF FRANKLIN COUNTY. [WITH 3 PHOTOS LAID IN]

[AMERICANA] OLD BRIDGES OF FRANKLIN COUNTY. [WITH 3 PHOTOS LAID IN] by Frederick Fleming Unger

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[AMERICANA] OLD BRIDGES OF FRANKLIN COUNTY. [WITH 3 PHOTOS LAID IN]
Author
Frederick Fleming Unger
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
Mercersburg, Penna: Printed by the Mercersburg Journal, 1941. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding. Oblong 8vo.; in publisher’s grey boards, with vignette and titling in black; there are no marks of any kind in the book.~~Photographic book of 31 Old Bridges of Franklin County, with image on the recto of the leaves, and descriptive text on the facing pages.. ~~There are three real photographs of the bridges laid in. Near Fine binding.
TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS)

TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS) by ALSOP, Joseph

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$93.80
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS)
Author
ALSOP, Joseph
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Washington DC, 18 May 1983. Letter. Near Fine. Two-page letter SIGNED as "Joe" on his personal stationery to journalist Richard Tobin. In part: "It did me good to hear from you again, and I am delighted you liked the FDR book. (An odd thing: the only really successful book I have ever written but turned out in a couple of months, in fact in an interval of the last lap of very much harder work on my big scholarly book on the history of art collecting [THE RARE ART TRADITIONS: THE HISTORY OF ART COLLECTING AND ITS LINKED PHENOMENA WHEREVER THESE HAVE APPEARED], which took eighteen years to complete!)." Alsop discusses the loss of both living and dead friends. "All my contemporary men friends in Washington are dead, and the biggest blow of all was the loss of my brother Stewart eight years ago." A revealing letter by an influential journalist and top insider in Washington from 1945 to the late 1960s, often in conjunction with his brother Stewart Alsop.
Deathwatch (Advance Uncorrected Proof)

Deathwatch (Advance Uncorrected Proof) by Trevor, Elleston

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Deathwatch (Advance Uncorrected Proof)
Author
Trevor, Elleston
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
ISBN
9780825302374
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Beaufort Books, 1984. Uncorrected Proof. Soft cover. Fine. 8vo., Wraps 283 pp.. Beautiful Unread Uncorrected Galley Proof. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Fresh and bright with no chipping, creases, tears or toning. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. A sharp collectable copy at a great price.
No image available

DRY-FLY FISHING, THEORY AND PRACTICE by Halford, F. M.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
DRY-FLY FISHING, THEORY AND PRACTICE
Author
Halford, F. M.
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1996. Hardcover. DRY-FLY FISHING, THEORY AND PRACTICE F. M. Halford. With 26 Plates; The Easton Press. Fine+ unread condition from a single owner Easton collection. .
Infinity Volume XXI No. 10 October 1971

Infinity Volume XXI No. 10 October 1971 by AHLERS, Arvel and John Trevor (editors) Roman Vishniac

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Infinity Volume XXI No. 10 October 1971
Author
AHLERS, Arvel and John Trevor (editors) Roman Vishniac
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: ASMP - The Society of Photographers in Communications, 1971. First edition. Softcover. The highlight of this issue is a portfolio of images by Roman Vishniac. Also includes numerous other articles. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some minor wear and a printed mailing label to the rear cover.
No image available

Freehand Drafting by ZIPPRICH, Anthony E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Freehand Drafting
Author
ZIPPRICH, Anthony E.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Nostrand, 1924. Very Good. First edition. Very good plus. Wrinkles on front cloth, rubs and bumps on edges and corners, minor stain on b cover.