Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,849.56
Shipping: $53.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,903.31
2 - 7 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,903.31 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,849.56
Shipping: $53.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,903.31

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Catalogue of the Printed Books by SPILSBURY William H. NICHOLSON John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Catalogue of the Printed Books
Author
SPILSBURY William H. NICHOLSON John
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1859. First Edition. SPILSBURY, William H. Catalogue of the Printed Books in the Library of the Hon. Society of Lincoln's Inn. WITH: NICHOLSON, John. Supplementary Volume, Containing the Additions from 1859-1890. London: Printed for the Society, 1859, 1890. Two volumes. Large octavo, original brown cloth. $1850.First edition of this comprehensive listing of books as of 1859 held in the extensive law library of Lincoln's Inn, one of the four major societies for English and Welsh barristers, with the rare supplementary volume extending the catalogue to 1890, in original cloth.Along with Middle Temple, Inner Temple and Gray's Inn, Lincoln's Inn is one of the four prestigious Inns of Court to which British and Welsh barristers belong and where they are called to the Bar. Lincoln's Inn is often dated to the 14th century, while the first known mention of the library was in 1471. In addition to an impressive collection of rare books and manuscripts, the law-focused main collection today includes over 150,000 books. Many of these are listed in this comprehensive catalogue by author, title, publication date, size, and number of volumes. Thus, this work has the potential to serve as an indispensable reference for any legal historian or collector interested in British law. Not including a listing of the pamphlet collection. HLS I:1180. Owner signatures of A.C. Clauson of Lincoln's Inn dated 1891. Bookplate of A.C. Clauson in 1890 supplement. Sir Albert Charles Clauson, C.B.E., 1st (and last) Baron Clauson, was a Justice of the High Court (1926), Treasurer (1937), Lord Justice of Appeal (1938), and Lord Clauson (1942). Tiny bookseller tickets.Light scattered foxing mainly to preliminary and concluding pages, light rubbing and faint soiling to binding. An attractive copy in extremely good condition.
No image available

Now Your Town Can Have a 'Professional Riot!' by (Alert Americans Association)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Now Your Town Can Have a 'Professional Riot!'
Author
(Alert Americans Association)
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
S. l. (Los Angeles): By the authors, 1965. Very good. Broadside, n. d. (ca 1965); 13 x 8 1/2; off-white stock, printed in black; small spots to corners from previously being attached with tape; a bit of creasing; in very good condition. A famous satirical poster of the 1960s, it was published by the radical, right-wing, anti-communist organization Alert Americans Association based in Los Angeles and represented a political satire - aimed at mocking the civil rights and anti-Vietnam War protests. Advertising the fictional company "Demonstrators, Inc." - it offered to supply "trained terrorists" to "tie up any town". The mock order list even allowed cities to choose between violent or nonviolent protests and to select specific services - campus unrest, labor strikes, "suicide by fire," etc.
Eadweard Muybridge: The Stanford Years, 1872-1882 [*SIGNED* by Adolph  Zukor]

Eadweard Muybridge: The Stanford Years, 1872-1882 [*SIGNED* by Adolph Zukor] by Stanford University Museum of Art

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Eadweard Muybridge: The Stanford Years, 1872-1882 [*SIGNED* by Adolph Zukor]
Author
Stanford University Museum of Art
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
[Palo Alto CA]: Department of Art, Stanford University. Very Good+. (c.1972). First Edition. Softcover. (large-format oblong softcover) [minor wear to extremities, light handling wear, a touch of foxing/staining to page edges; includes printed sheet of additions and corrections]. (Stanford Art Book 14) Series (B&W photographs, facsimiles) This copy has a tipped-in sheet preceding the title page, containing a brief tribute by Arthur Knight "honoring the centennial of Eadweard Muybridge's achievements [and also] the centennial of Adolph Zukor's birth," and bearing Zukor's very shaky SIGNATURE just above his printed name; this copy is also hand-numbered "No. 61" at the top of the copyright page. An exhibition catalogue presenting a terrific survey of Muybridge's work during the period when he was making his famous photographic recordings of animals and humans in motion, under the sponsorship of businessman and former California Governor Leland Stanford. Introduction by Anita Ventura Mozley, the Stanford University Museum of Art's Photography Curator, followed by: a biographical essay by Robert Bartlett Haas; "Catalogue and Notes on the Work"; "Marey, Muybridge and Meissonier: The Study of Movement in Science and Art," by Françoise Forster-Hahn; Documents; Muybridge Bibliography. The signature of Adolph Zukor, the co-founder of Paramount Pictures, who was being widely feted at the time on his 100th birthday (he lived to 103), provides a nice linkage between the early motion picture industry and one of the most important photographic achievements of the pre-cinema era. .
No image available

Magna Carta Of King John, Ad 1215

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$105.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Magna Carta Of King John, Ad 1215
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Worcester: St. Onge, 1965. Hardcover. Fine. Limited. (Miniature/St. Onge). MAGNA CARTA OF KING JOHN, AD 1215. Worcester, Achille J. St. Onge, 1965. One of 1250 copies. Printed on English handmade paper. Bound in full beige calf, gilt and blind-stamped, a.e.g. Fine condition. Massmann 26.
TV Guide Secrets of the Matrix October 25 - 31, 2003 Volume 51, Number 43

TV Guide Secrets of the Matrix October 25 - 31, 2003 Volume 51, Number 43

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
TV Guide Secrets of the Matrix October 25 - 31, 2003 Volume 51, Number 43
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Radnor, Pennsylvania: TV Guide Magazine Group, 2003. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Wrappers. Slight waviness else about fine. One of three 3-D Matrix collector covers with Neo.
Book Prices: Used and Rare 1993
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Book Prices: Used and Rare 1993 by ZEMPEL, Edward N. & Linda A. Verkler (editors)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Book Prices: Used and Rare 1993
Author
ZEMPEL, Edward N. & Linda A. Verkler (editors)
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780930358105
Condition
Good
Description
IL: Spoon River, 1993. Hardcover. Good. First edition. Good hardcover. Cover over-opened, spine shakey. Pages clean and bright. Corners lightly rubbed. Edges of spine rubbed. Outer foredges of pages lightly soiled.
JOSE CISNEROS-AN ARTIST'S JOURNEY

JOSE CISNEROS-AN ARTIST'S JOURNEY by WEST, John O.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
JOSE CISNEROS-AN ARTIST'S JOURNEY
Author
WEST, John O.
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
El Paso, Texas: Texas Western Press, 1993. First Edition. Signed on the half title page by West and Cisneros with a separate signed presentation on the front endpaper by Bill Cunnigham, forrner Chancellor of the University of Texas, Austin: "Dear Paul and Pat: Thank you for all that you do for us. We wish you the very best for 1995 Isabella and Bill. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket; 193 pages. Illustrated.. Very Good (covers nice, contents clean & tight); very nice d/j.
The Picture-Bible of Ludwig Denig A Pennyslvania German Emblem Book

The Picture-Bible of Ludwig Denig A Pennyslvania German Emblem Book by Yoder, Don (Editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Picture-Bible of Ludwig Denig A Pennyslvania German Emblem Book
Author
Yoder, Don (Editor)
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. brown cloth. Very good in near fine slipcase. 2 vols
Description
New York: Hudson Hills, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. brown cloth. Very good in near fine slipcase. 2 vols. 180 pages in text, Vol. I, and with illustrations in the text. Vol. II, plate volume in facsimile of Denig's bible -- sixty full-page, ink and watercolor plates, dated 1784, portrays biblical scenes and religious emblems and is accompanied by explanatory notes written in the everyday German of colonial Pennsylvania. Backstrip feet rubbed, otherwise fine.
No image available

A BRIEF HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN AUTHORS by Adams, Oscar Fay

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$14.56
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
A BRIEF HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN AUTHORS
Author
Adams, Oscar Fay
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
A BRIEF HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN AUTHORS, Houghton -Mifflin, 1884, first edition, a very good to very good+ copy. A fine concise bibliography. Bookplate of Eugene Field on the f.p.d.