Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,724.50
Shipping: $44.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,769.00
1 - 7 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,769.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,724.50
Shipping: $44.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,769.00

You are about to purchase:

The Casuarina Tree

The Casuarina Tree by Maugham, W. Somerset

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The Casuarina Tree
Author
Maugham, W. Somerset
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: William Heinemann, 1926 One of 5,000 copies. Publisher's dark blue cloth, with author's symbol in black to front board, and gilt lettering to front board and spine; in its original wraparound pictorial dust jacket, with island scene in orange, blue, green and white by Ralph Keene, and 7/6 price to spine. Near fine book, with vibrant gilt, light wear to spine ends, and a touch of rubbing to lower corners; very good dust jacket, with some toning to spine, bright and clean panels, some shallow chipping to spine ends and panel edges, and 1 ¾" closed tear to foot of spine. Overall, an attractive example of the very hard-to-find original dust jacket. Stott A34a. The Casuarina Tree is a collection of six stories by Maugham: "Before the Party," "P. & O.," "The Outstation," "The Force of Circumstance," "The Yellow Streak," and "The Letter." The stories are set in Federated Malay States and based on Maugham's own experiences traveling in the region in 1921 and 1925 with his romantic partner Gerald Haxton. In his introduction titled "The Casuarina Tree" Maugham explains his use of the casuarina tree as a metaphor for expatriates. Maugham published a second collection of stories based on his experiences in the Federated Malay States in 1933 titled Ah King. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
No image available

Elia and Last Essays of Elia by LAMB Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Elia and Last Essays of Elia
Author
LAMB Charles
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1823. First Edition. [LAMB, Charles]. Elia and Last Essays of Elia. London: Taylor and Hessey / Edward Moxon, 1823, 1833. Together, two volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter tan calf gilt, black morocco spine labels, marbled boards; housed in a custom chemise and slipcase. $2000.First editions, constituting the first collection in book form of all Lamb’s Elia Essays.""The prose essays under the signature of Elia form the most delightful section amongst Lamb's works… They are carefully elaborated; yet never were works written in a higher defiance to the conventional pomp of style. A sly hit, a happy pun, a humorous combination, lets the light into the intricacies of the subject… [Lamb] gives an importance to every thing, and sheds a grace over all"" (Allibone, 1050, 1049). ""The first series of these popular Essays appeared in the London Magazine between August 1820 and October 1822; the second series, between May 1823 and August 1825"" (Lowndes, 1300). Volume I with Taylor and Hessey imprint indicating first issue, bound with advertisements in rear of both volumes. Half title in Volume II as issued. CBEL III:632. Scattered foxing to text, expert restoration to joints and extremities of handsome contemporary bindings.
No image available

Dombey and Son by Dickens, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brattle Book Shop
Title
Dombey and Son
Author
Dickens, Charles
Seller
Brattle Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
Boston: Bradbury and Guild 1848. Hardcover. 8.25"x6" 624pp. 36 b&w plates. Binding is black and brown leather over boards, gold text on spine. Bumping to corners, and wear to top of spine, some light foxing on pages. Fair condition. . Fair. Hardcover .
No image available

Charges Against Officers of the Penitentiary, District of Columbia. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting the Information Required by the Resolution of the House of Representatives of the 17th Ultimo, in Relation to Charges Preffered Against Certain Officers of the Penitentiary in the District of Columbia, &c. April 8, 1842. Reffered to the Committee for the District of Columbia. 27th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 174 by Various

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Charges Against Officers of the Penitentiary, District of Columbia. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting the Information Required by the Resolution of the House of Representatives of the 17th Ultimo, in Relation to Charges Preffered Against Certain Officers of the Penitentiary in the District of Columbia, &c. April 8, 1842. Reffered to the Committee for the District of Columbia. 27th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 174
Author
Various
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Washington DC: s. n. , 1842. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 8 3/4 x 5 1/2; pp. [1], 2-63; removed; very minor age-toning to margins; illustrated with tables; very good condition. The document, which contains abstracts from well-known, early-19th century names, including Daniel Webster, John Tyler, and others, documents the charges against one Isaac Clarke, Warden of the Penitentiary of Washington, DC, which include letting prisoners outside the walls of the facility and forcing them to work for his own benefits, thus allowing several of them to steal from unsuspected businesses and even escape, taking prison property and selling it for his own profit, to none other, but inspectors of the said penitentiary, as well as being tyrannical and oppresive towards his charges, among other things. The paper also includes testimonies and resolutions.
No image available

The Family Album Catalog: Rare and Contemporary Photography

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Family Album Catalog: Rare and Contemporary Photography
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Westport, CT: Family Album Inc, 1985. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in stiff paper covers perfect bound. (Pages: 96) Dealers' catalog of items for sale, photograph of each with description and price. Covers lightly shelfworn, light soiling.