Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,826.95
Shipping: $93.18
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,920.13
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,920.13 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,826.95
Shipping: $93.18
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,920.13

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Eastern Question by MARX Karl

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Eastern Question
Author
MARX Karl
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1897. First Edition. MARX, Karl. The Eastern Question. A Reprint of Letters Written 1853-56 Dealing with the Events of the Crimean War. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1897. Thick octavo, original purple-brown cloth. $1500.First edition of this collection of Marx letters related to the Crimean War, published posthumously by Marx's daughter, with two folding color maps of the Balkan Peninsula, both during the Crimean War and decades later upon the publication of this book.The ""Eastern Question"" refers to the colonialist struggle for influence following the collapse of the Ottoman Empire. The question arose repeatedly—not just during the Crimean War, but also during Balkan conflicts of the early 20th century. These letters originally appeared in the New York Tribune, though many of them were written as correspondence by Marx rather than as articles for publication. Notably, these letters are highly critical of Russia, both its tendency toward ""aggrandizement"" and its lack of discipline. Free endpapers excised. Owner signature on title page.A few minor tears, expert repairs, and light edgewear to folding maps; only minor foxing to preliminary and concluding pages. Text block and inner hinges expertly repaired, light wear to cloth, mild toning to spine. An extremely good copy.
No image available

The Hungry Years and The Pulp Jungle by GRUBER, FRANK

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Hungry Years and The Pulp Jungle
Author
GRUBER, FRANK
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, 1962 / 1967. Original 137 page mimeograph typed manuscript,‘The Hungry Years’ by Frank Gruber, with a small label reading ‘From the Library of Frank Gruber’ affixed to the inside of the front cover. Bradbound. Very good lightly used copy in printed wrappers. With a First Edition copy of ‘The Pulp Jungle’ by Frank Gruber, signed and inscribed by the author: “To Ross Teal, with the best wishes of Frank Gruber.” Fine in a near fine bright dust jacket with some tiny edge nicks. Both items tell the fascinating story of the development of “pulp magazines”, especially Black Mask Magazine, by celebrated suspense, mystery, and western fiction writer, Frank Gruber, with ‘The Hungry Years’ being the early manuscript form of the book ‘The Pulp Jungle.’ Frank Gruber (1904 - 1969), was a prolific writer, best known for his Westerns and his detective stories, who sometimes wrote under the pen names Stephen Acre, Charles K. Boston and John K. Vedder. He once bragged that he could write a complete mystery novel in 16 days and then use the other 14 days of the month to knock out a historical serial for a magazine. Legend has it that, while in the Army, he learned how to control the dice to throw 35 consecutive sevens, but that he had since "lost this skill through lack of practice.” Both items are enormously informative and entertaining, with the main difference being one of style and tone. ‘The Hungry Years’ has a more candid and immediate feel, relating wild tales of staying one step ahead of the landlord, the bill collector, the law, the editor, and, quite literally, physical hunger (think 10 cent or less meals at the automat & ‘free’ tomato soup - catsup in hot water). ‘The Pulp Jungle’ shares many of the same stories, but has a more edited and polished presentation, while retaining much of the essential cutting edge energy of the times. Together, they give the reader a front row seat to some of the most interesting and vital times in modern American literary history. With anecdotes about some of the most popular writers and publishing icons of the Depression era and beyond, including one of Gruber’s idols Max Brand (’King of the Pulps’), L. Ron Hubbard of ‘Dianetics’ and founder of Scientology, Forrest Ackerman, Erle Stanley Gardner, Raoul Whitfield, Rex Stout, Jonathan Latimer, Zane Grey, Ernest Haycox, Clarence E. Mulford, etc. Together:
Japanese Tourist Books

Japanese Tourist Books

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Japanese Tourist Books
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Board of Tourist Industry. Soft cover. Very Good/Very Good. Published by the Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways before World War II. Various authors and publication dates. This set is incomplete, but contains 22 of the volumes. Written in English by Japanese citizens. Soft cover. Books very good, some of which have very good glassine DJs.
No image available

The Church Book of the Bunyan Meeting 1650-1821. Being a reproduction in facsimile of the original folio in the possession of the Trustees of Bunyan Meeting at Bedford ... With an Introduction by G.B. Harrison

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
The Church Book of the Bunyan Meeting 1650-1821. Being a reproduction in facsimile of the original folio in the possession of the Trustees of Bunyan Meeting at Bedford ... With an Introduction by G.B. Harrison
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Full japon vellum, yapped edges, ties. Fine, in broken slipcase. Bookplate
Description
London and Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd, 1928. No 527 of 675 copies. 1 vols. Folio. Full japon vellum, yapped edges, ties. Fine, in broken slipcase. Bookplate. No 527 of 675 copies. 1 vols. Folio.
No image available

Kniaz Igor. Opera v 4 dieistviiakh 5 kartinakh (Prince Igor. Opera in 4 Acts, 5 Scenes) by Borodin, A.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$120.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Kniaz Igor. Opera v 4 dieistviiakh 5 kartinakh (Prince Igor. Opera in 4 Acts, 5 Scenes)
Author
Borodin, A.
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Kiev: Izdanie Z. M. Sakhnina, 1906. Very good. Libretto; 5 x 3 1/2; pp. [3], 6-31; beige wraps, printed in black and decorated with a pictorial border in blue; a small chip to lower corner of front wrap and several small nicks to edges; in about very good condition. A tiny and beautiful, early edition of the text of Borodin's unfinished work, which would be completed by Nikolai Rimskii-Korsakov and Aleksandr Glazunov and originally published in 1888 and first performed in St. Petersburg in 1890. Uncommon, with OCLC listing 1 copy at Yale; none in the trade.
No image available

Vincent I & II by Meier-Graefe, Julius

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Vincent I & II
Author
Meier-Graefe, Julius
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
G: Volume one has lift at the top of the spine, as well as cracking to the spine leather. Wear to the edges and corners. Tanning
Description
München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, 1921. Hardcover. G: Volume one has lift at the top of the spine, as well as cracking to the spine leather. Wear to the edges and corners. Tanning to the textblocks and edges of the pages, but no text or image is affected. Some foxing. Volume two's spine is detached but present; it also has cracking. Wear to the edges and corners of the book. Small black spots to the right edge and textblock. Tanning to the edges of the pages. Nice bright plates.. A two-volume set.Tan boards with three-quarter dark red leather spine. Gilt top textblock. Volume one is 246, [1] pages; Volume two is 24, 103 pages, with the latter being full page black-and-white plates protected by onion skin paper. Contents are as follows: 1. Bd. Einleitung ; Suchen und Irren ; Sturm und Drang ; Kartoffel-Esser ; Die Brüder in Paris ; Das Glück in Arles ; Die Brüderschaft des Südens ; Das Kloster von Saint Remy ; Der letzte Versuch -- 2. Bd. Der Maler.
Pax in Bello; Or, a Few Reflexions on the Prospect of Peace, Arising Out of the Present Circumstances of the War

Pax in Bello; Or, a Few Reflexions on the Prospect of Peace, Arising Out of the Present Circumstances of the War by [Anonymous]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Pax in Bello; Or, a Few Reflexions on the Prospect of Peace, Arising Out of the Present Circumstances of the War
Author
[Anonymous]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: J. Owen, 1796. Very Good. London: J. Owen, 1796. First Edition. Octavo; removed; [4],88pp. ([A]2 B-M4). Leather remnants along spine, title page a bit toned, else Very Good and sound. Political tract first published in an unspecified "Morning Paper" delineating a path for peace between France and England in the midst of the French Revolutionary Wars. The anonymous author is especially concerned with the effect of the war on British trade, arguing at one point that "Having reduced all the French Settlements on the Continent of Asia, and masters as we are of the Cape and Trincomalé, with a superior Naval Force, I may fairly assume, that should the present War be protracted, we shall remain invulnerable in that quarter..." (pp. 57-8). [ESTC T43799].
Utopia Revisited.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Utopia Revisited. by LOCKE, John.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Utopia Revisited.
Author
LOCKE, John.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780359690763
Condition
Fine
Description
n.p.:: John Locke,. 2019. Paperback. Fine. Black and white illustrations. First edition (paperback). INSCRIBED by the author to a previous owner. Fine in illustrated wraps. ; Author . Signed by Author . 0359690769 .
The First Year of Roman Law

The First Year of Roman Law by Bernard, Fernand; C. P. Sherman

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$29.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
The First Year of Roman Law
Author
Bernard, Fernand; C. P. Sherman
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781616190224
Description
2010. ISBN-13: 9781616190224; ISBN-10: 1616190221. Useful Introduction to Roman Law Bernard, Fernand. The First Year of Roman Law. Translated by Charles P. Sherman. Originally published: New York: Oxford University Press, 1906. xiii, 326 pp. Reprinted 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781616190224. ISBN-10: 1616190221. Paperback. New. $25.95. * This is a useful introduction to Roman law with a level of detail that falls midway between an outline and a textbook. Carefully organized, it is also an excellent reference guide. "To begin with, it is quite comprehensive, for there is not a single principle of Roman law, sufficiently important to be included in first-year study, which the author has omitted.... [L]egal principles and definitions are very concisely stated, and a lecturer on the subject will be glad to find an important rule given in such brief, almost epigrammatic form, that it can be readily committed to memory. (...) Another good feature is the practice of frequently citing the original Latin phrases and sentences.... Lastly, the translator has provided a good index, which is a valuable addition to the original work. We are sure that many teachers of Roman law will welcome this book as a manual to be placed in the hands of their students.": Columbia Law Review 7 (1907) 377-378.
Masterpieces of Fantasy and Wonder

Masterpieces of Fantasy and Wonder by Hartwell, David G.; Ford, John M.; Clifford, Lucy; Elgin, Suzette Hadin; Dickens, Charles; Gilbert, W.S.; Sologub, Fyodor; McKinley, Robin; Le Guin, Ursula K.; Sitwell, Osbert; Barrie, J.M.; Bobrowski, Johannes; McCaffrey, Anne; Rucker, Rudy; Twain, Mark;

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Masterpieces of Fantasy and Wonder
Author
Hartwell, David G.; Ford, John M.; Clifford, Lucy; Elgin, Suzette Hadin; Dickens, Charles; Gilbert, W.S.; Sologub, Fyodor; McKinley, Robin; Le Guin, Ursula K.; Sitwell, Osbert; Barrie, J.M.; Bobrowski, Johannes; McCaffrey, Anne; Rucker, Rudy; Twain, Mark;
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9781568650395
Condition
Very Good
Description
Garden City, New York: Guild America Books, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x1. Canty, Thomas. Book club edition. Minor wear to corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1989 Hard Cover. 656 pages. Includes: Introduction; Worlds of Wonder, Worlds of Difference; ENCHANTMENTS: Green is the Color; Wooden Tony; Lest Levitation Come Upon Us; Prince Bull; The Triumph of Vice; Turandina; The Princess and the Frog; WONDERS: Darkness Box; Jack and the Beanstalk; Peter Pan; The Thrush's Nest; Lock-out Time; The Mouse Festival; A Proper Santa Claus; Inside Out; The Facts Concerning the Recent Carnival of Crime; The Woman Who Thought She Could Read; The Third Level; CREATURES: The Griffin and the Minor Canon; The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles; The Dragons; On the Downhill Side; The Parrot; The Gray Wolf; The Harrowing of the Dragon of Hoarsbreath; The Last of the Dragons; Lila the Werewolf; The Drowned Giant; WORLDS: The Enchanted Buffalo; Narrow Valley; Beyond the Dead Reef; The King's Bride; Under the Garden; ADVENTURES: The Things That Are Gods; The King of Nodland and His Dwarf; The Seventeen Virgins; The Bagful of Dreams; The Hollow Land.
Eat, Pray, Love
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Eat, Pray, Love by Gilbert, Elizabeth

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Eat, Pray, Love
Author
Gilbert, Elizabeth
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780143118428
Condition
Very Good
Description
Penguin, 2010. Very Good. Gilbert, Elizabeth. Eat, Pray, Love. New York: Penguin, 2010. Movie tie-in. 334pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed.