Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,907.50
Shipping: $45.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,953.00
2 - 8 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,953.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,907.50
Shipping: $45.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,953.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Cloister and the Hearth by READE Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Cloister and the Hearth
Author
READE Charles
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1861. First Edition. READE, Charles. The Cloister and the Hearth. London: Trübner, 1861. Four volumes. 12mo, early-20th century full lavender morocco, raised bands, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, brown morocco spine labels, all edges gilt. $2500.First edition. presentation copy of this sweeping story of romance and religion against the backdrop of the early Renaissance, perennially popular and often hailed as the finest historical novel in English, inscribed on a tipped-in leaf in Volume I, ""H.O. Nethercote Esq. with the author's kind regards.""In crafting his phenomenally popular tale of a 15th-century cleric torn between love for the Church and love of a woman, Reade drew on ""material from Erasmus, Froissart, Luther, the chronicles, the old jest-books and beggar-books and quantities of miscellaneous erudition… The resultant picture of Europe at the dawn of the Renaissance—its every level of life from palace to monastery to tavern and highroad; its every type of character from bishop and burgomaster to beggar and freebooter—is at once spacious and dignified and beautiful and wonderfully informed with life… Its interest and value have proved lasting"" (Baugh et al., 1354). ""It is full of learning, of pictorial truthfulness, of shrewd reflection and of happy touches"" (Allibone, 1753). ""It may safely be called one of the greatest historical novels in the English language—some say the greatest"" (Kunitz & Haycraft, 516). Mixed issue, with periods after ""Etc"" on Volume I title page (later issue), and without periods after ""Volumes"" on Volume II title page and after ""Hearth"" on Volume III title page (both first issue); and with all other textual points. Parrish 206. Sadleir 1999. See Wolff IV:7. Interiors fine, mild toning to spines, small chip to spine head of Volume II. An excellent presentation copy.
One Head as Good as Eight

One Head as Good as Eight

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
One Head as Good as Eight
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
London: Dean & Son, Printers and Publishers, 65, Ludgate Hall, E. C., [1869]. 8vo (9.75” x 6.75”), pebbled red cloth with pictorial green paper over front board and purple paper with ad over rear board. Publisher’s title replacement on front cover pasted over an earlier title, likely “The Little Girl.” Ad for Chapman & Co’s “Patent Entire Wheat Flour” on back cover. 8 ff. with chromolithographic illus. and text on one side only, terminal leaf affixed to inside of back cover. CONDITION: Good, front cover paper chipped along spine, extremities worn, lower cover soiled; light wear to pages, “flexible face” toned and hardened but remarkably well preserved. A rare and remarkably well-preserved “flexible-face” book from London’s pioneering and prolific producer of toy and movable books for children. One Head as Good as Eight, or, as it was first known, simply The Little Girl, was the fifth in Dean & Son’s “Flexible-Faced Story Book” series. These books were constructed around a moldable gutta-percha head, which, affixed to the lower cover, appeared through a cutout on each of the eight pages. Here, “Little Jane,” a well-behaved charity-school orphan, supports herself as a maid, a shop girl, a flower girl, a milliner’s apprentice, and a dancer, before becoming engaged to be “A happy little wife!” An ad in the 3 November 1869 issue of The Bookseller lists the volume as The Flexible-Faced Little Girl; or, One Head as Good as Eight and notes that, “the Face being elastic, may be made to appear jolly or moody, long or short, at pleasure, and to adapt itself in illustration to the reading.” Illustrations are signed with either or both the names of “B[enjamin]. Clayton” and “F. E. Jones.” The basic cut-out design of the “flexible face” series appeared among the earliest of Dean’s toy books in the “Dame Wonder’s Transformations” books of the 1840s, but the gutta-percha head was evidently a new addition in the mid to late 1860s. Dean & Sons was a leading publisher of mechanical and toy books and dominated the London movable book market from the 1840s through the 1870s. The firm was founded by Thomas Dean sometime before 1800 and was the first to make extensive use of lithography. The company operated under “Dean & Bailey” and then “Dean & Mundy” before, in 1848, becoming “Dean & Son” when son George joined the firm. In the 1860s they advertised themselves as being the “originator of childrens’ movable books” (Montanaro, p. xv). Whether or not this was strictly true, they were certainly “the first publisher to produce movable books on a large scale” (“A Tour”). OCLC records just four copies, only one of which is in the United States, at the University of Washington. REFERENCES: “A Tour Through Their History: Dean and Son” at University of North Texas Library Exhibits online; Haining, Peter. Movable Books: An Illustrated History (New English Library Limited, 1979), pp. 20–21; Montanaro, Ann R. Pop-Up and Movable Books: A Bibliography (Scarecrow Press, 1993).
No image available

Color Harmony with Luxor Window Shades by THE WESTERN SHADE CLOTH COMPANY

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Color Harmony with Luxor Window Shades
Author
THE WESTERN SHADE CLOTH COMPANY
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1925. THE WESTERN SHADE CLOTH COMPANY. Color Harmony with Luxor Shades. 47 colour plates and 14 coloured sample sheets. Oblong folio, 277 x 342 mm, publisher's decorated cloth. Chicago: William Volker, 1925. A fine copy of this rare, elaborately produced work containing many plates with cut-outs. Not listed on OCLC.
A LETTER TO AMERICAN TEACHERS OF HISTORY

A LETTER TO AMERICAN TEACHERS OF HISTORY by ADAMS, Henry

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$812.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
A LETTER TO AMERICAN TEACHERS OF HISTORY
Author
ADAMS, Henry
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
A close to Fine copy
Description
Washington DC: (J. H. Furst), 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. A close to Fine copy. Publisher's green cloth; vi, 214, [2] pages. SIGNED by the author at the end of the introductory letter, as with many copies. BAL 34. One of a series of late works by Adams in which he tried to incorporate new scientific knowledge, especially in physics, into the study of American history. Henry Adams (1838-1918, American historian and author, was a descendent of John Adams and John Quincy Adams. His posthumously published memoir, THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS, was awarded the 1919 Pulitzer Prize.
No image available

Surrealism & Magic Realism by Armitage, Chama

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
Surrealism & Magic Realism
Author
Armitage, Chama
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Manzanita Pr., 1965. Paperback. Very Good. Ltd. to 100 copies. 12pp. Daughter of Merle Armitage. Includes 3 drawings by her. Rare!
No image available

Farming; An Illustrated Home Magazine of the Living and Growing Things on the Farm. Seventeen Issues (February 1906 - July 1907)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$245.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Farming; An Illustrated Home Magazine of the Living and Growing Things on the Farm. Seventeen Issues (February 1906 - July 1907)
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906. Hardcover. Fine. The first seventeen issues of 'Farming' bound in green cloth covered boards, spine stamped in gilt. cloth is rubbed at the edges and extremities. Profusely illustrated articles and ads throughout.