Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,624.50
Shipping: $92.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,717.49
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,717.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,624.50
Shipping: $92.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,717.49

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Specimen Book of Fruits and Flowers and Ornamental Trees carefully drawn and coloured from Nature for the use of Nurserymen. by NURSERY

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Specimen Book of Fruits and Flowers and Ornamental Trees carefully drawn and coloured from Nature for the use of Nurserymen.
Author
NURSERY
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1890. NURSERY. Specimen Book of Fruits and Flowers and Ornamental Trees carefully drawn and coloured from Nature for the use of Nurserymen. Title and 66 Plates, of which 55 are hand coloured by stencil and 11 are offset prints. Oblong 4to, original black alligator cloth and metal clasp. Rochester: W. Brunswick & Co., ca. 1900. An unusual example of this unique American contribution to nineteenth-century bookmaking, which were mostly created in Rochester New York. The first and most celebrated of the Rochester companies producing these plates was D.M. Dewey, and the last to survive producing stencils was Brunswick, which closed in 1920. Many of the plates have captions giving name of variety of plant and brief information on main characteristics and growing season. Sadly it has been the fate of these catalogues to be dismembered, leaving very few intact. Edward G. Mason, Muncie Indiana, stamped on the binding, which is a little worn, but the contents are sound.
No image available

24 Farbentafeln by UNESMA

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
24 Farbentafeln
Author
UNESMA
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1933. UNESMA. 24 Farbentafeln. 28 pp. text, illustrated with 24 loose colour diagrams. Small oblong 8vo, 105 x 145 mm., text bound in publisher's wrappers, all together loose within publisher's tan card chemise, in a new cloth folding box. [Leipzig: Verlag Unesma, 1933]. A charming and quite rare work on colour theory based on the work of Wilhelm Ostwald. OCLC lists only the Yale copy in the U.S. and 2 copies in Europe.
No image available

Eloise in Moscow by KNIGHT Hilary THOMPSON Kay

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Eloise in Moscow
Author
KNIGHT Hilary THOMPSON Kay
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
2000. Signed. THOMPSON, Kay. Eloise in Moscow. New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, (2000). Slim folio, original orange cloth, mounted cover illustration, original slipcase, original shipping carton. $950.Signed limited edition of Kay Thompson's fourth Eloise book, number 36 of 300 copies signed by illustrator Hilary Knight.A highlight of this, the last Eloise title to be published in author Kay Thompson's lifetime (the first edition appeared in 1959), is the fold-out color illustration of the Kremlin. Fine condition.
No image available

A Pair of Drawings by One of the Most Prolific Artists of the Golden Age of Illustration Lewis Jesse Bridgman by Bridgman, L. J. (Lewis Jesse)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
A Pair of Drawings by One of the Most Prolific Artists of the Golden Age of Illustration Lewis Jesse Bridgman
Author
Bridgman, L. J. (Lewis Jesse)
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
S. l.: By the artist. Very good. Two drawings - the first in ink, the second in pencil, n. d. (ca 1870s - 1900); 5 x 5 1/2 and 5 1/2 x 3 1/4 respectively; the first with two pieces of paper tape to verso, else mild wear; in very good condition. Two drawings, apparently created at different times of the artist's creative period, they showcased the talent of one of the most prolific painters and illustrators of the Golden Age of Illustration - from the 1880s to just after World War I - alongside Beatrix Potter, Arthur Rackham, and Maxfield Parish. A master of pencil, pen-and-ink, and watercolors, Lewis Jesse Bridgman (1857-1931) studied at Harvard before illustrating and, in several cases also writing, numerous books - most of them children's, for which he would be best remembered ("Guess," "Mother Wild Goose and Her Wild Beast Show," and "The Hook. A Picture Book for Adults" among them). A lesser-known fact of his life was that he spent a significant amount of time studying the Colonial era and painted many historical scenes from the 16th- and 17th- centuries. The first of the drawings, initialed L. J. B., showed two bedraggled-looking boys in torn clothes, one playing the accordion, the other extending a hat and begging for money and holding a sign in his other hand: "Ladies and Gentlemen I am the mother of Five children Please Help Me". Research uncovered that a story of the two beggar boys, holding a plackard with the above-mentioned quote, had appeared in the Boston Journal and in the Christian Union in April of 1878. Perhaps inspired by that newspaper article, Bridgman would have been just 21, when drawing the picture, before his Harvard days and even longer before his commercial success. The second drawing, signed L. J. Bridgman and showing a hysterical child, was titled "Hard Times" and subtitled: "The Boy that did not get a Christmas present."
The sham-robbery, committed by Elijah Putnam Goodridge, on his own person, in Newbury, near Essex Bridge, Dec. 19, 1816, with a history of his journey to the place where he robbed himself. And his trial with Mr. Ebenezer Pearson, whom he maliciously arrested for robbery. Also the trial of Levi & Laban Kenniston

The sham-robbery, committed by Elijah Putnam Goodridge, on his own person, in Newbury, near Essex Bridge, Dec. 19, 1816, with a history of his journey to the place where he robbed himself. And his trial with Mr. Ebenezer Pearson, whom he maliciously arrested for robbery. Also the trial of Levi & Laban Kenniston by Jackman, Joseph

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$460.00
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
The sham-robbery, committed by Elijah Putnam Goodridge, on his own person, in Newbury, near Essex Bridge, Dec. 19, 1816, with a history of his journey to the place where he robbed himself. And his trial with Mr. Ebenezer Pearson, whom he maliciously arrested for robbery. Also the trial of Levi & Laban Kenniston
Author
Jackman, Joseph
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Concord, N.H.: printed for the author, 1819. First edition, 12mo, pp. 151, [1]; original drab paper wrappers, some staining; spine partially perished; paper toned; otherwise good and sound. A full account of the crimes and trial of Elijah Putnam Goodridge (1787-1851), compiled by Joseph Jackman, a tavern owner whom Goodridge framed for theft. On the night of December 19, 1816, Goodridge, who claimed to be traveling from Bangor to Boston, staged his own robbery on the roadside. The performance included shooting his own hand and slicing himself with a razor. He framed two brothers, Levi and Laban Kenniston, Jackman, and the innkeeper Ebenezor Pearson. Goodridge's crimes were exposed during trial and his victims were ruled not guilty. The attorney for the defense was Daniel Webster (1782-1852), who would later serve as Secretary of State. Goodridge was later hanged by a mob in Newburyport. American Imprints 48361; Sabin 27930.
The Uncalled

The Uncalled by Dunbar, Paul Laurence

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Uncalled
Author
Dunbar, Paul Laurence
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1898. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. First state, with the author's name misspelled on the front board. Gray cloth blocked in black, silver and gold. Light wear to the hinges and rubbing to the gilt else a very good copy. The cover design is credited to "GWE". There is a handwritten notice on the front free endpaper that this copy was awarded to Miss Gertrude Nelson by the Academy of Mary Immaculate in 1914. BAL 4293.
[MILITARY] STORIES OF THE BATTLE-FIELD; AND SKETCHES IN ALGERIA. WITH LIFE AND ADVENTURES AMONGST THE BASHI BAZOUKS

[MILITARY] STORIES OF THE BATTLE-FIELD; AND SKETCHES IN ALGERIA. WITH LIFE AND ADVENTURES AMONGST THE BASHI BAZOUKS by Hugh Mulleneux Walmsley

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[MILITARY] STORIES OF THE BATTLE-FIELD; AND SKETCHES IN ALGERIA. WITH LIFE AND ADVENTURES AMONGST THE BASHI BAZOUKS
Author
Hugh Mulleneux Walmsley
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
London: Dean & Son | Chapman & Hall, n.d.. Half Leather. Very Good binding. 8vo, half polished green calf over marbled boards, with morocco title label. With volume title page. “Twelve Months with the Bashi-Bazouks”, [iv], 220 pages, with three full page chromolithographic images of soldier in the Ottoman Army; and what appears to be “Sketches of Algeria during the Kabyle War”, [x], 399 pages. Previous owner name and address on the endpaper.~~Amusingly written, and vivid, account of Colonel Walmsley’s time as a Lieut-Colonel in the Imperial Ottoman Army: “My boatman and I could not converse; so, after staring at me for some time, he lighted his pipe ... and fell asleep. I knew nothing of this till I saw our bow pointed back to Galipoli. and turning round, behold, my helmsman was in the land of dreams! I pushed him with my foot, when he started and fell forward, forcing the green glass mouthpiece of his pipe down his throat. He recovered himself, coughing much ...” [pp. 4-5].~~An uncommon edition, not found on OCLC or in commerce.~~. Very Good binding.
After Prison What?; Supplement: The Dykes Simmons, Jr. (mystery - shrouded - murder) story

After Prison What?; Supplement: The Dykes Simmons, Jr. (mystery - shrouded - murder) story by [Civil Rights Crusader] Jones, Ashton

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
After Prison What?; Supplement: The Dykes Simmons, Jr. (mystery - shrouded - murder) story
Author
[Civil Rights Crusader] Jones, Ashton
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Vista, Calif: The author, 1967. First edition. Publisher's wrappers, 160 pp., 18 cm., illustrated. Near fine. Jones's memoir of his travels around the U.S. for more than 30 years, preaching non-discrimination, promoting civil rights and peace. He was frequently arrested and imprisoned, at one time held two months for eating in a Black restaurant, and another time eight months for attempting to integrate a Georgia church. His was the first case of an American persecuted for his political beliefs to be taken up by the newly-founded Amnesty International (see Peter Benenson, "Persecution 1961", Penguin Books 1961). "Appearing at the [Pasadena Friendship Baptist] church on July 12, 1965, [Martin Luther King Jr.] also seized a rare opportunity to meet a fellow crusader in the civil rights movement—the Rev. Ashton Jones of San Gabriel, who was associate pastor at the People’s Independent Church of Christ in Los Angeles. Like King, Jones was a native of Georgia, but unlike King, he was white. Born in 1896, Jones began advocating for racial equality in his native South while a young man and eventually became one of the most dedicated activists in the civil rights movement. Espousing a similar commitment to nonviolence, Jones was arrested 40 times between 1954 and 1966 for acts of civil disobedience. In 1963, he traveled to Atlanta, where he and several African-American students, as well as a white girl, attempted to integrate the segregated First Baptist Church, which only allowed blacks to attend services in the basement. Jones was arrested for “disturbing a church worship” and served eight months in a Georgia prison, where he was beaten by guards and thrown in solitary confinement. He went on hunger strike twice to protest his treatment before being released on bail. ('I’ll be glad to go back whenever I’m called,' he later told the Los Angeles Times.) Jones ... organiz[ed] a sit-in in Monterey Park in 1962 when a real estate developer refused to sell a land tract to a black physicist and his wife, leading a prayer for King on the steps of City Hall and later blocking the entrance to the Federal Building on Spring Street in downtown Los Angeles during a 1965 sit-in. Much like King, who regularly received death threats, Jones was the victim of terror and intimidation from those who disliked his activism. In 1935, while campaigning for equality in Arkansas, he was kidnapped at gunpoint by white vigilantes who tied a hood over his head and beat him unconscious with tree branches. In 1965, when he and his wife moved from San Gabriel to Temple City, the windows of his car were shot out, his dog was poisoned and an anonymous call was made to his house with the caller using racial epithets to describe him. For Martin Luther King Jr., it was a true honor to meet such a dedicated participant in the movement. On that day in 1965, Jones waited behind the police barricade on De Lacey Street, and upon seeing him, King rushed to greet him and reportedly exclaiming “Ashton Jones! God bless you, Ashton." (Sadly, Jones would outlive King—dying in San Diego in June, 1979.)" (King's Journey Took Him to Southern California on Several Occasions Archived July 15, 2011, at the Wayback Machine Monrovia Patch, January 17, 2011). In 1966 Jones also took up the case of Dykes Simmons, an American citizen who spent ten years in a Mexican prison for a triple murder. Jones was convinced of Simmons's innocence, and worked for his release, only to be curtly turned away by Simmons when he went to visit him in prison. Simmons escaped from prison in April 1969, but he was found beaten to death in Fort Worth five months later. In 1963 Simmons had been visited by a young Texas journalist, Thomas Harris, who met the doctor (another prisoner) who had treated Simmons when he was shot by guards during an earlier escape attempt. This doctor, Alfredo Ballí Treviño, whose own death sentence was commuted in 2000, was the model for Harris's creation, Dr. Hannibal Lecter.
SALLY, COME UP! [Broadside Ballad-Sheet]

SALLY, COME UP! [Broadside Ballad-Sheet] by [Slavery]. T.C. Boyd

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
SALLY, COME UP! [Broadside Ballad-Sheet]
Author
[Slavery]. T.C. Boyd
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine.
Description
San Francisco: T.C. Boyd, 1860. Near fine.. Racist slavery-era broadside printed and designed by one T.C. . Boyd, featuring a drawing and lyrics to a ballad, which begins: "Massa's gone to town de news to hear, / And he has left the overseer, / To look over all de n***rs here, / While I make love to Sally!" Boyd notes he had 10,000 such sheets for sale at his shop. Broadside, 8.5" by 4.5". Printed from type and wood engraving. Very near fine, with trivial crease to edges.
NOMADS AND COMMISSARS: MONGOLIA REVISITED [INSCRIBED]

NOMADS AND COMMISSARS: MONGOLIA REVISITED [INSCRIBED] by Lattimore, Owen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$112.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
NOMADS AND COMMISSARS: MONGOLIA REVISITED [INSCRIBED]
Author
Lattimore, Owen
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, xxiii, 238 pages. In Good condition with a Good dust jacket. Dust jacket protected with a mylar covering. Spine dark green with off-white and green lettering. Exterior has slight plus wear including slight age toning and few small chips to the head/tail edges with slight age toning to the interior. Boards have very light wear. Text block has slight plus wear including slight age toning/foxing to the edges. Illustrated. Pictorial end papers. First edition. Inscribed by the author. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex, Column CC. 1412732. FP New Rockville Stock.
No image available

Expose of Polygamy in Utah: A Lady's Life Among the Mormons by Stenhouse, T. B. H.; Stephens, H. L.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Expose of Polygamy in Utah: A Lady's Life Among the Mormons
Author
Stenhouse, T. B. H.; Stephens, H. L.
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
American News Company, 1872. Fair. Stenhouse, T. B. H.. Expose of Polygamy in Utah: A Lady's Life Among the Mormons. Stephens, H. L.. NY: American News Company, 1872. 2nd edition. 221pp. Illustrated. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Book condition: Fair with bumped corners and repaired joints. Front and rear pastedowns replaced at a later date. Title page partially detached from hinge with previous owner's name stamped. Soiling on a few pages with chipping and tears in central pages of textblock..
A Homeland in the West: Utah Jews Remember
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

A Homeland in the West: Utah Jews Remember by Stone, Eileen Hallett

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
A Homeland in the West: Utah Jews Remember
Author
Stone, Eileen Hallett
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780874807028
Condition
Fine
Description
University of Utah Press, 2001. Fine. Stone, Eileen Hallett. A Homeland in the West: Utah Jews Remember. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 2001. xvi, 500pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. small 4to. Navy cloth. Book condition: Fine. Still in Publisher's shrink wrap. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.
Labyrinths : Selected Stories and Other Writings
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Labyrinths : Selected Stories and Other Writings by Borges, Jorge Luis

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Labyrinths : Selected Stories and Other Writings
Author
Borges, Jorge Luis
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780811200127
Condition
Very Good
Description
New Directions Pub. Corp., 1986, c1964. Very Good. Borges, Jorge Luis. Labyrinths : Selected Stories and Other Writings. New York: New Directions Pub. Corp., 1986, c1964. xxiii, 256pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Front top corner creased.
No image available

Kellogg's Funny Jungleland Moving-Pictures by [Animals]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Kellogg's Funny Jungleland Moving-Pictures
Author
[Animals]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
W. K. Kellogg, 1909. Paperback. Very Good. Staple-bound color pictorial wraps. Trifold, with full-color illustrations throughout, cut into flaps for creating a variety of silly animals. Covers lightly scuffed; eraser smudge and wrinkling along bottom edge of front cover. Charming and bright.
Handbook of States of Consciousness

Handbook of States of Consciousness by Wolman, Menjamin B. (Ed.); Ullman, Montague (Ed.)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Handbook of States of Consciousness
Author
Wolman, Menjamin B. (Ed.); Ullman, Montague (Ed.)
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780442294564
Condition
Good +
Description
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1986. Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Hardcover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". x, 672pp. Mild rubbing and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Sunning to spine. Light rubbing and gentle bumps to corners and edges of red cloth over boards. Previous owner's name in ink to front paste-down. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: You will find cogent commentary and up-to-date information on the entire field of human conscioussness studies in this comprehensive collection. It covers three main aspects of study (theory, manifestations, and applications), their neurological corollaries, and numerous related issues.(Publisher).