Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,358.28
Shipping: $78.98
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,437.26
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,437.26 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,358.28
Shipping: $78.98
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,437.26

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Married Women in Maryland Property and Contractual Rights by Binswanger, Augustus C.

5 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$1,539.78
( US$)
Seller: Wonder Book
Title
Married Women in Maryland Property and Contractual Rights
Author
Binswanger, Augustus C.
Seller
Wonder Book (United States)
Condition
Collectible - Very Good
Description
M. Curlander. Collectible - Very Good. First edition copy. Collectible - Very Good. Baltimore: M. Curlander,1903. 1st edition. 8vo. xii,84pp. Very Good book. 1 copy on OCLC. (Maryland, women's rights, legal status, feminist)
PICTURESQUE AMERICA

PICTURESQUE AMERICA by PICTURESQUE AMERICA

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
PICTURESQUE AMERICA
Author
PICTURESQUE AMERICA
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
1872. (PICTURESQUE AMERICA). PICTURESQUE AMERICA. Or, The Land We Live In. A Delineation by Pen and Pencil of the Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Forests, Water-Falls, Shores, Canyons, Valleys, Cities, and Other Picturesque Features of Our Country. With illustrations on Steel and Wood by Eminent American Artists. Edited by William Cullen Bryant. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1872-1874. In forty-eight parts, "Sold Only By Subscription". 4to., blue printed wrappers, engraved frontispiece to every volume, numerous text illustrations by leading American artists of the period including F.O.C. Darley, C.G. Griswold, W.L. Shepard, Hary Fenn, Thomas Moran among others. Many wrappers show mild (chiefly dust-) soiling or a hint of sun/touch of foxing at the perimeters, with occasional slight wear to edges; a handful of issues are disbound, starting at the wraps, or over-opened. Internally, there are occasional marginal spots of foxing -- these are negligible in quantity and heaviness overall -- there is also just the occasional touch of soil. Two issues are affected by a marginal dampstain internally, including the engraved plates (one slightly, one more heavily) but all the images on the engraved plates are clean throughout the set, and many leaves are still unopened. About very good to very good plus bindings, with near fine to fine contents overall. A desirable and beautifully illustrated set in a scarce format.
Les Tumeurs de la Vessie

Les Tumeurs de la Vessie by ALBARRAN, J.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Les Tumeurs de la Vessie
Author
ALBARRAN, J.
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
near fine
Description
Paris: Steinheil, 1892. hardcover. near fine. Preface by F. Guyon. 9 plates and 75 text illustrations, 494pp, tall thick 8vo, 1/2 red leather over marbled boards; edgeworn. Paris: G. Steinheil, 1892. Very good (+). GM4185
No image available

ORIGINAL 7-1/2 x 9-1/2 in. Mounted Photo of a Nursing Class

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
ORIGINAL 7-1/2 x 9-1/2 in. Mounted Photo of a Nursing Class
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Brooklyn: L.E. Stearns, photographer, 1880. A clean image on a card-board mount (corners broken off the mount, not affecting the image). The image shows 28 women in nursing uniforms as was as a "Miss Camp" the superintendant posed in front of a building, probably a graduation photo, as the women are wearing their caps with ribbons. A scarce image.
THE DOUBLE TREE; selected poems 1942-1976, with an intruction by the author
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

THE DOUBLE TREE; selected poems 1942-1976, with an intruction by the author by WRIGHT, Judith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$44.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE DOUBLE TREE; selected poems 1942-1976, with an intruction by the author
Author
WRIGHT, Judith
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
ISBN
9780395264805
Description
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1978. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 170. A very good copy in dj. Poems by the Australian writer.
Bil Baird (puppeteer) PINOCCHIO A MUSICAL [ca. 1970] Theatre window card poster

Bil Baird (puppeteer) PINOCCHIO A MUSICAL [ca. 1970] Theatre window card poster by Bil Baird (artist)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
Bil Baird (puppeteer) PINOCCHIO A MUSICAL [ca. 1970] Theatre window card poster
Creator
Bil Baird (artist)
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Bil Baird Marionette Theatre. No binding. Fine. [New York]: Bil Baird Marionette Theatre, [ca. 1970]. Vintage original 22 x 14" (56 x 36 cm) window card poster. Fine. The Bil Baird Marionette Theatre was located on Barrow Street in New York City and was open for more than a decade starting in 1967. Its productions, like this one, were highly acclaimed for their clever and whimsical comedy. This poster, with its bright day-glo colors, is in pristine condition.
After-Dinner Assortment Party Games

After-Dinner Assortment Party Games

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
After-Dinner Assortment Party Games
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
In pictorial yellow printed box. Fine
Description
Highland Park, Illinois: Edward Smith Manufacturing Co, 1935. In pictorial yellow printed box. Fine. An Assortment of 6 different games.
No image available

THE SINGULAR MISS SMITH by (Gould, Elizabeth L.) (Bruce, Josephine) Kingsley, F. M

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
THE SINGULAR MISS SMITH
Author
(Gould, Elizabeth L.) (Bruce, Josephine) Kingsley, F. M
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
New York and London: Macmillan, 1904. An octavo, 208 pages, plus publisher's ads. Bound in soft lavendar blue cloth with very attractive ornamentation on both the upper cover and spine. The cover design is comprised of a border of sage green hearts outlined in yellow surrounding an Art Nouveau motif of stylized poppy seed heads and foliage. Gilt titles. Contemporary inscription and engraved bookplate of Elizabeth L. Gould. Gould was the author of Little Women The Play and Little Men The Play, the first theatrical adaptations of Louisa May Alcott's classic tales. The bookplate was designed for Elizabeth Gould by Josephine Bruce, well-know illustrator of children's books. A fine association copy of an Arts and Crafts period American trade binding.
No image available

Autograph by ABEL, WALTER

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$24.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Autograph
Author
ABEL, WALTER
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
on First-Day Cover for the 20 cent Aging Together stamp (Scott # 2011), pictorial cachet by Art Craft, postmarked Sun City, AZ, May 21, 1982. Signed by Walter Abel. 6 1/2" x 3 3/4". Very good.. Signed by Author(s). No Binding. Very Good.
Letters from Wales.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Letters from Wales. by ABSE, Joan (editor).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Letters from Wales.
Author
ABSE, Joan (editor).
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781854112705
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
Bridgend:: Seren,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1854112708 . First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. .
Young Photographers

Young Photographers by COKE, Van Deren

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Young Photographers
Author
COKE, Van Deren
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Albuquerque, NM: University Art Museum, The University of New Mexico, 1968. First edition. Softcover. [36 pages.] Exhibition catalog. Features acknowledgements and an introduction by Van Deren Coke. A look at 55 photographers with brief information about each and 1 black and white image from them as well. Among the photographers are James Alinder, Eve Sonneman, Leland Rice and 52 others. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some light wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery library with their sticker and date notation to the front cover but otherwise free of marks.
Night
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Night

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$5.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Night
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780618126897
Condition
Fine
Description
Mariner Books, 2001. Fine. . Night. Boston: Mariner Books, 2001. 117pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.