Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,973.00
Shipping: $47.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,020.75
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,020.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,973.00
Shipping: $47.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,020.75

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club by DICKENS Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club
Author
DICKENS Charles
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1837. First Edition. DICKENS, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. London: Chapman & Hall, 1837. Thick octavo, contemporary three-quarter purple polished calf gilt, red morocco spine label, marbled boards and edges. $6500.First edition, bound from the original parts (mixed first and later issues), of one of Dickens' greatest works, with 43 illustrations by Seymour, Phiz, and Buss, attractively bound.""From a literary standpoint the supremacy of this book has been… firmly established… It was written by Dickens when he was 24 and its publication placed the author on a solid foundation from which he never was removed…. It is quite probable that only Shakespeare's Works, the Bible and perhaps the English Prayer Book exceed Pickwick Papers in circulation"" (Eckel, 17). ""Never was a book received with more rapturous enthusiasm than that which greeted the Pickwick Papers!"" (Allibone I:500). Pickwick was the first volume in which Dickens was acknowledged as the author, rather than using his pen name, ""Boz."" Originally issued in 20 parts from April 1836 to November 1837. With 43 illustrations by Robert Seymour and Hablot Knight Browne (""Phiz"" or ""Nemo""), including frontispiece and vignette title page, and with the scarce plates by Robert William Buss at pages 68 and 74, suppressed in later issues. Includes marginal note on page 9 that was suppressed in later issues (Smith I:3). Mixed issue, with six of the seven first-issue points elaborated by Smith after Hatton & Cleaver, though H&C stress that ""to pass the test of earliest issue, copies must contain the single leaf which was printed without signature 'E' at the foot of page 25"" (H&C, 13). Smith's (and Hatton & Cleaver's) remaining six first issue points are indeed present in this copy: page 260, line 29 with ""hodling"" for ""holding""; page 267, figure ""7"" in page number slightly elevated; page 341, line 1 correctly reading ""inde-licate"" and line 5 reading ""inscription""; page 342, line 5, with ""S. Veller"" uncorrected; page 400, line 21, with ""this friends""; and page 432, with the ""F"" in the ""OF"" of the headline imperfect. With ""Directions to Binder""/errata leaf. Without half title. Smith I:3. Eckel 17-58. Gimbel A15. Bookplate; old bookseller ticket.Some foxing to plates; text generally clean. Contemporary calf-gilt sound and attractive.
SOUVENIRS D'UN OFFICIER DE LA GRANDE ARMEE

SOUVENIRS D'UN OFFICIER DE LA GRANDE ARMEE by BARRES, Maurice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
SOUVENIRS D'UN OFFICIER DE LA GRANDE ARMEE
Author
BARRES, Maurice
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1923. First Edition. Signed presentation on a front blank page: “Katherine Chamberlain from Maria G. Messenger. Xmas 1923.” Maria ("Minnie") Gerard Messenger [1849-1937] was a philanthropist from Great Neck, Long Island. She was the daughter of Brooklyn merchant and banker, Thomas Messenger [1810-1881]. An invalid for the last 26 years of her life, she lived with her companion and fellow philanthropist, Miss Elizabeth Chamberlain, at "The Orchards" in Long Island. Messenger was also a book collector and her library was sold at auction in 1938. Her extensive collection of women’s bookplates was donated to the Great Neck Public Library in 1933 and is now housed at the Grolier Club. The book may be presented to a relative of Messenger’s companion, Elizabeth Chamberlain. Jean-Baptiste Auguste Barrès [1784–1848] was a Velite hunter officer in the Napoleonic Imperial Guard. He wrote these memoirs, “Souvenirs d'un Officier de la Grande Armée,” published in 1923 by his grandson, the writer Maurice Barrès. 12mo., red quarter-morocco leather & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine, marbled endpapers. Binding by Brentano's, New York. Text in French.. Near fine (bright; minor rubbing).
GLORIOUS APOLLO

GLORIOUS APOLLO by BARRINGTON, E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
GLORIOUS APOLLO
Author
BARRINGTON, E.
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Dodd, 1925. BARRINGTON, E. GLORIOUS APOLLO. NY: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1925. 8vo, patterned blue cloth. The life of Lord Byron in the form of a novel. Limited Edition of 350 numbered copies. Very Good (spine dull). $50.00.
The City Sun, Vol. 5, No. 37 (Sept. 14-20, 1988)

The City Sun, Vol. 5, No. 37 (Sept. 14-20, 1988)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
The City Sun, Vol. 5, No. 37 (Sept. 14-20, 1988)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: The Sun Publishing Company, 1988. Very Good. [Newspaper] photos, 23p. 38 x 30 cm. Horizonal center crease. Moderate browning. Andrew W. Cooper, 1927-2002, was the owner and editor-in-chief of this weekly which was published for about a dozen years (1984-1996). Wayne Dawkins, a professor at Morgan State University, wrote a book about Cooper and his newspaper ("City Son: Andrew W. Cooper's Impact on Modern-Day Brooklyn" published by University Press of Mississippi in 2012.
The Sea Fairies

The Sea Fairies by Baum, L. Frank

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
The Sea Fairies
Author
Baum, L. Frank
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dj
Description
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. (A division of Henry Regnery Company). Fine in Near Fine dj. [1969] (c.1911). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean book with no discernible wear; the jacket shows only minor wear to the spine ends and along the front fold]. (pen and ink drawings) A nice copy of this uncommon facsimile reprint of Baum's 1911 imaginative tale of fairies and mermaids beneath the sea, featuring the original Neill illustrations (but no color plates), but with a concession to modernity by way of the somewhat psychedelic new dust jacket design. (Technically this a reprint of a slightly later (post-1918) edition, being as how the stated publisher is Reilly & Lee rather than Reilly & Britton, under whose imprint the original 1911 edition appeared. As usual with the bibliographer-unfriendly Baum reprints (Oz and other books), no date of publication other than the 1911 copyright appears anywhere on the book or jacket.) .
No image available

Handbuch Museum Ludwig; Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts: Gemälde, Skulpturen, Collagen, Objekte, Environments

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Handbuch Museum Ludwig; Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts: Gemälde, Skulpturen, Collagen, Objekte, Environments
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Köln: Museen der Stadt Köln, 1979. 859p., colored illus., original stiff printed wrappers.
No image available

THE PRINTER'S CRAFT by ABT, Jeffrey

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
THE PRINTER'S CRAFT
Author
ABT, Jeffrey
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ABT, Jeffrey. THE PRINTER'S CRAFT. Chicago: Regenstein Library, (1982). Oblong 8vo. Wrappers. First edition. An exhibition selected from the R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company collection. Fi.
Utes, the Mountain People
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Utes, the Mountain People by Pettit, Jan

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Utes, the Mountain People
Author
Pettit, Jan
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781555660659
Condition
Fine
Description
Johnson Books, c1990. Fine. Pettit, Jan. Utes, the Mountain People. Boulder, Colo.: Johnson Books, c1990. 174pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.