Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,349.00
Shipping: $37.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,386.50
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,386.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,349.00
Shipping: $37.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,386.50

You are about to purchase:

Autograph letter signed to Theophilus Parsons, Jr., Washington, D.C., 2 February 1840

Autograph letter signed to Theophilus Parsons, Jr., Washington, D.C., 2 February 1840 by WEBSTER, Daniel (1782-1852)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Autograph letter signed to Theophilus Parsons, Jr., Washington, D.C., 2 February 1840
Author
WEBSTER, Daniel (1782-1852)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
One and a quarter pages, 4to. Reading: "My Dear Sir As the Court is not likely to have a long session, I must pray you to hasten on yr argument, in the Case of Peters v Warren In ? Co. Are you ever to be done with the License lease, 15 Galton law? Really, I am mortified at the ? ee ridicule, east upon good old Commonwealth, both by friend and foe, in consequence of what has happened, and is happening, to her, from that source. How can any sane man the continuance of the obnoxious law? For my part, I have always thought it indefensible in principle, &, in its operation most mischievous to the cause, which it was expected to promote. Pray do beseech our friends to have some little regard to what every body is saying about us. Yours, always, with most sincere esteem Danl Webster
No image available

What the Owl Said... with relief prints by Claire Van Vliet by [JANUS PRESS] CORTESE, James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
What the Owl Said... with relief prints by Claire Van Vliet
Author
[JANUS PRESS] CORTESE, James
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very fine copy
Description
(West Burke), VT: The Janus Press, 1979. First edition. One of 165 numbered copies (the entire edition). Very fine copy. 4to, original illustrated linen over boards, printed paper spine label. Very fine copy.
Twelve Negro Spirituals [Two Volume Set]

Twelve Negro Spirituals [Two Volume Set] by William Grant Still and Ruby Berkley Goodwin; Albert Barbelle [illus.]; Wellington Adams [ed.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Twelve Negro Spirituals [Two Volume Set]
Author
William Grant Still and Ruby Berkley Goodwin; Albert Barbelle [illus.]; Wellington Adams [ed.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Handy Brothers Music Co. Inc, 1937. Very Good. New York: Handy Brothers Music Co. Inc, [1937-1938]. First Editions. Two volumes; quartos (30.5cm); Vol. I in steel spiral-bound card wrappers, Vol. II wrappers staplebound; 61, 40pp.; illus. and sheet music throughout. Wrappers unevenly toned along margins with a few small chips and shallow losses not approaching text, publisher's rubberstamp to both title pages announcing change of address. Collection of twelve Black American spirituals accompanied by stories "depicting Negro life.
The Cambridge Glass Company  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

The Cambridge Glass Company - 1st Edition/1st Printing

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Cambridge Glass Company - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780891450207
Condition
Very Good
Description
Cambridge, OH: National Cambridge Collectors, Inc.. Very Good. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0891450203 . A first edition/first printing in Very Good condition with bumping to the corners. Cambridge Glass Company price guide laid in; B/W photos. Includes price guide .
EN SOUVENIR, THE DU PONT FAMILY DURING AN ERA OF TRANSITION, 1763-1826, AN EXHIBIT IN HONOR OF THE FRANCO-AMERICAN COLLOQUIUM

EN SOUVENIR, THE DU PONT FAMILY DURING AN ERA OF TRANSITION, 1763-1826, AN EXHIBIT IN HONOR OF THE FRANCO-AMERICAN COLLOQUIUM

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
EN SOUVENIR, THE DU PONT FAMILY DURING AN ERA OF TRANSITION, 1763-1826, AN EXHIBIT IN HONOR OF THE FRANCO-AMERICAN COLLOQUIUM
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Greenville: Eleutherian Mills Historical Library, 1964. stiff paper wrappers. Du Pont. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 28 pages. Illustrated. .