Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $9,605.00
Shipping: $37.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,642.00
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $9,642.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $9,605.00
Shipping: $37.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,642.00

You are about to purchase:

Zayin

Zayin by Wilfried Adams

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Boreas Fine Art
Title
Zayin
Author
Wilfried Adams
Seller
Boreas Fine Art (United States)
Description
Limited edition letterpress printed book with 13 screenprints by Luc Tuymans. Luc Tuymans is a contemporary Belgian painter whose work is concerned with the mediation of images. He typically re-photographs his source material to degrade the image before using it to make a painting. Like his paintings, the thirteen screenprints in this book are grainy and indistinct images of ordinary objects and places, such as lamps and corridors, executed in faded colors. These, however, can be seen as an attempt by Tuymans to atone for the complicity of his countrymen during World War II. Tuymans' illustrations match the somber tone of Wilfried Adams' Dutch language poems. The book's binding was created by Luc Jansen in Edegem, Belgium. It is a hardcover sewn binding covered in tan-colored cloth, with the title stamped in gold on the cover. This work is numbered 28 and signed in pencil by the author and artist at the colophon.
Poster for the Fat Boys’ 1987 Wipeout Tour, Austin Texas

Poster for the Fat Boys’ 1987 Wipeout Tour, Austin Texas by [Concert Posters – Hip-Hop – Texas] Unknown

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Poster for the Fat Boys’ 1987 Wipeout Tour, Austin Texas
Author
[Concert Posters – Hip-Hop – Texas] Unknown
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Some adhesive residue, some slight marginal folding, excellent contrast, very good plus.
Description
Austin, Texas, 1987. 14 x 22 inch poster on heavy cardstock. Some adhesive residue, some slight marginal folding, excellent contrast, very good plus.. In 1987, Brooklyn-based hip-hop group The Fat Boys released their fourth studio album, Crushin’, which featured a hit version of the Surfaris’ “Wipeout”, recorded with the Beach Boys. This poster is from their 1987 tour, where they were supported by 4 by Four, Salt N Pepa, and Heavy D and the Boyz, and Dana Dane, all of whom had just released their first albums.
FROM SOLIDS

FROM SOLIDS by CHILD, Abigail

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
FROM SOLIDS
Author
CHILD, Abigail
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9780937804124
Condition
Very good +.
Description
(New York): Segue, 1983. First Edition. Very good +.. From an edition of 300 copies. Contains poetic work by Child, also known as an experimental filmmaker. Portions of FROM SOLIDS originally appeared in THIS magazine, which was central to the Language poetry movement. Wraps. 8vo. Saddle-stapled printed wraps. Very good. ASSOCIATION COPY. INSCRIBED for poet Doug Lang at first page. Some mild darkening to cover. Interior bright and clean throughout. Good and sound. Unpaginated.
LISTEN

LISTEN by Christie, John

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$80.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
LISTEN
Author
Christie, John
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine.
Description
Surrey: Circle Press Publications, 1975. First edition. Near fine.. Signed limited edition of this graphically bold artist's book based on and inspired by Erik Satie's 1914 SPORTS ET DIVERTISSEMENTS. 11.25'' x 8''. Original blue wrappers with black-and-white paste-on to front. 11 illustrations in black and white and red. [15] leaves, printed one side only. Signed and numbered "254/300" in ink by artist to copyright page. Light sunning to upper edge' light wear and bumping to extremities. Interior clean and vibrant.
JEALOUSY: The Heart Has Reasons Reason Must Understand

JEALOUSY: The Heart Has Reasons Reason Must Understand by CRONIN, Isaac

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
JEALOUSY: The Heart Has Reasons Reason Must Understand
Author
CRONIN, Isaac
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine.
Description
(Berkeley): (Isaac Cronin), 1977. First Edition. Near fine.. Charmingly produced booklet by this Bay Area pro-situationist author: a brief text on love and jealousy. "The revolutionary does not escape the anguish of jealousy and rejection. If anything he experiences a greater subjective loss since for him love has provided the appearance of the reconciliation between revolt and daily life." Two copies located in OCLC. Wraps. 8vo. Pictorial saddle-stapled wraps. Near fine. Printed throughout on purple paper. Price penned to upper-right corner of front cover. Else fine; clean, bright, sharp. [6] pp.
No image available

LIFE FULL OF HOLES by CHARHADI, Driss ben Hamed (Record and Translated by Paul Bowles)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
LIFE FULL OF HOLES
Author
CHARHADI, Driss ben Hamed (Record and Translated by Paul Bowles)
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good in a very good jacket.
Description
New York: Grove Press, 1954. First Edition. Very good in a very good jacket.. First edition of this novel tape-recorded and translated by Bowles. The first book ever published in Moghrebi, a North African Arabic dialect. 310pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Very good in like jacket. Jacket rubbed with some edgewear. Book lightly shelfworn. Bookplate to front endpaper. Clean and sound overall.
Death Took a Publisher

Death Took a Publisher by Forrest, Norman

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Fantasy Illustrated
Title
Death Took a Publisher
Author
Forrest, Norman
Seller
Fantasy Illustrated (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Forrest, Norman - Death Took a Publisher. New York, The Mystery Novel of the Month #30, 1942, A Biblio mystery. Sm 8vo. Very lite wear to extremities, FN, appears unread with white paper. Scarce. 250.00
Adventures in the North of Europe [Scandinavia] [Two Volumes] [1836]

Adventures in the North of Europe [Scandinavia] [Two Volumes] [1836] by Landor, Edward Wilson (1811-1878) [Traveler & Lawyer]

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$115.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
Adventures in the North of Europe [Scandinavia] [Two Volumes] [1836]
Author
Landor, Edward Wilson (1811-1878) [Traveler & Lawyer]
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: Saunders and Otley, 1836. Good/No Dust Jackets As Issued. A foundational mid-19th-century examination of Scandinavia that bridges Enlightenment inquiry with Romantic-era travel philosophy. Edward Wilson Landor-who would later become a significant figure in Western Australian colonial law-here provides a sophisticated critique of the traditional 'Grand Tour' model. By focusing on Sweden, Denmark, and Norway as spiritual and intellectual alternatives to the European Continent, Landor argues that the purpose of travel is the moral and philosophical improvement of the observer. This set, despite its institutional history, preserves the essential narrative of a work that Fjågesund cites as a primary document in the British 'discovery' of the North. A critical early Victorian travelogue that rejects the 'Grand Tour' in favor of the rugged, philosophical landscape of Scandinavia. Though previously held in the historic Wadsworth Library, this complete two-volume set remains a vital primary source for the 'Poetry and Philosophy of Travel.' It is an essential acquisition for scholars of Romantic-era exploration and the early British cultural fascination with the Nordic wilderness. KEY FEATURES +++ Visuals: Two engraved frontispieces by F. Rosenberg from drawings by J. Coleman. +++ Binding: Period half leather over textured green cloth; spines feature raised bands, gilt-lettered labels, and antique paper library tags. Marbled edges and endpapers. +++ Content: Comprehensive chapters on Swedish and Norwegian social structures, including the influential 'Poetry and the Philosophy of Travel' essay. +++ Imprint: Saunders and Otley, London. 1836. First Edition, First Printing. +++ Specs: 12mo; 19 cm. Two volumes complete. CONDITION - Good. Former library copies with typical external wear, including light soiling and mild rubbing to the cloth and leather. The front hinge of Volume I is starting, while Volume II remains structurally sound. Defects Note: Volume I lacks its title page; the title page of Volume II is present but features a 'Atheneum' blind stamp and ink numbering. Library bookplates are affixed to front pastedowns with attachments to rear endpapers. Internal pages exhibit occasional light foxing, though the text remains clear and readable. SCHOLARLY FEATURES +++ The Anti-Grand Tour: Landor's work is a primary document for the shift in travel literature from aristocratic leisure to middle-class intellectual pursuit. +++ Scandomania: Documents the early 'Scandomania' movement in Britain, where the North was viewed as a site of ancient Teutonic virtue and uncorrupted nature. +++ Institutional History: The Wadsworth Library provenance provides a secondary layer of interest for collectors of American library history and the distribution of European travelogues in 19th-century New York. +++ Philosophical Depth: Moves beyond mere description to explore the 18th-century concept of 'self-improvement' through travel, making it a crossover item for both history and philosophy collectors. +++ Nordic Pioneer: One of the few contemporary English accounts to prioritize a contrast between Scandinavia and the Continent during the 1830s. +++ The Landor Legacy: Written by Edward Wilson Landor before his career in Australia; a key 'pre-colonial' work for researchers of his life and legal influence. +++ Historical Provenance: Bears the bookplates of the Wadsworth Library of Geneseo, NY-one of the oldest public libraries in the United States, established in 1869. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE - Landor's 'Adventures' appeared at a pivotal moment when British travelers were beginning to look past France and Italy toward the Arctic and the Baltic. His focus on 'improvement' mirrors the educational reforms of the 1830s, positioning the traveler as a student of foreign cultures rather than a mere consumer of sights. Despite the physical flaws of this set, it remains an uncommon survival of a work that significantly influenced the British Romantic view of the 'North' as a philosophical destination. SUBJECTS: Scandinavian Travel, Sweden & Norway History, Romanticism, Philosophy of Travel, 19th Century Exploration, Travel & Exploration BIBLIOGRAPHIC REFERENCE: Horn 251; Fjågesund 46; LCon: 05011467; Bodl: 014707681
STAR GUARD

STAR GUARD by Norton, Andre

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
STAR GUARD
Author
Norton, Andre
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Harcourt, Brace, and Company, 1955. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 247 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine is pink, grey and green with white lettering. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar covering, price cut. Bumping to head and tail of spine. Mild bumping and chipping to edges of dust jacket. Rubbing to back dust jacket cover. Former owner's Ex-Libris sticker adhered to front free-end paper. Pen markings on front free-end paper. Sunning to spine. Minor soiling to text block. Shelved in Case 8. 1412762. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
No image available

Going After Cacciato by O'Brien, Tim

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
Going After Cacciato
Author
O'Brien, Tim
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2006. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Tim O'Brien "Going After Cacciato" 2006 Fine+ signed unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued.; Signed by Author .
No image available

THEM by Oates, Joyce Carol

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
THEM
Author
Oates, Joyce Carol
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2002. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Joyce Carol Oates "Them" 2002 Fine+ w/ Certificate - Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
Valletta: A City Built by Gentlemen for Gentlemen [Signed by de Piro]

Valletta: A City Built by Gentlemen for Gentlemen [Signed by de Piro] by Nicholas de Piro; Daniel Cilia [photographs]; Joseph Scerri [illus.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Valletta: A City Built by Gentlemen for Gentlemen [Signed by de Piro]
Author
Nicholas de Piro; Daniel Cilia [photographs]; Joseph Scerri [illus.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9789990985009
Condition
Very Good Condition
Description
Sliema, Malta: Miranda Publications, 1999. Very Good Condition/Very Good Condition. [Sliema, Malta]: Miranda Publications, [1999]. Second Edition. Square quarto; publisher's cloth in glossy photo-illustrated dust jacket, housed in original matching slipcase; 142pp.; full color photographs throughout. Light shelf wear to jacket margins, contemporary ownership inscription to front free endpaper, else Very Good and sound. Signed by the author on title page.