Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,024.50
Shipping: $80.74
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,105.24
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,105.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,024.50
Shipping: $80.74
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,105.24

You are about to purchase:

No image available

The Slumbering Virgin. Illustrated with 10 elimination linocuts, and a linocut by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Slumbering Virgin. Illustrated with 10 elimination linocuts, and a linocut
Author
[GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Description
London: Gogmagog Press, 1958. Chambers 2. First edition of the first book to have the Gogmagog Press imprint, a set of unbound proof sheets laid into a blue paper folder, with a short typed note signed by Cox reading, "The Slumbering Virgin / A set of proofs / presented to Arnold Yates, Esq., / by the author / Morris Cox / August 1960" laid-in.
La leçon de gravure en douze linos originales

La leçon de gravure en douze linos originales by Chaissac, Gaston

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
La leçon de gravure en douze linos originales
Author
Chaissac, Gaston
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Metz: Chez Vodaine, 1976. First edition. Double leaves, title page, foreword, ten leaves of linocuts, each page numbered in pencil; colophon. Chaissac's linocuts from 1952 were printed by his old friend and collaborator Jean Vodaine. From a total edition of 1009, this is one of a few hors commerce copies designated for Madame Chaissac, signed by Jean Vodaine. Very fine.
1880s - A full set of pristine French illustrated alphabet trade cards used to advertise the sale of clothing by a Massachusetts merchant

1880s - A full set of pristine French illustrated alphabet trade cards used to advertise the sale of clothing by a Massachusetts merchant

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Kurt A. Sanftleben
Title
1880s - A full set of pristine French illustrated alphabet trade cards used to advertise the sale of clothing by a Massachusetts merchant
Seller
Kurt A. Sanftleben (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Unbound. Very good. This set of 26 French illustrated trade cards features illustrations of bratty children and rude adults. They are printed in color on a gold background. These cards were intended to be used by L. D. Wilbur & Company of Fall River, Massachusetts to advertise his clothing and general merchandise company. J. H. Franklin and Company, a Fall River, Massachusetts, printing firm overprinted the French cards with Wilbur's business information. "L. D. Wilbur & Co. / Clothing and General Furnishings, &c. / 16 South Main St., Fall River, Mass." These charmingly humorous cards are in pristine condition and obviously were never distributed by Wilbur. Several examples include: "Ascension Difficile" ("Difficult Ascent") - One boy stands on a chair to beat another on the head with what appears to be a candlestick as a chamber pot is overturned on the floor "Baignade Imprevue" ("Unexpected Swim') - One boy overturns a huge washtub that had been resting on a table onto another "Grotesques Admis L'exposition" ("Grotesque Exhibition") - A girl picks her nose while out walking with her mother. "Musique Vocale et Instrumentale" ("Vocal and Instrumental Music) - Two boys stand on and bang a piano's keys while shouting and beating a pot with a wooden spoon "Union fait la Force" ("Unity Makes Strength") - Two drunken men cling to each other in an effort not to fall down.." . A complete set of this unusual advertising card series in pristine condition. Individual cards or small groups of two or three in used condition, often with glue or scrapbook remnants on their reverse, occasionally appear on . .
No image available

BEAUTIFUL FLORIDA: THE WINTER PLAYGROUND OF THE NATION

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
BEAUTIFUL FLORIDA: THE WINTER PLAYGROUND OF THE NATION
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Printed by Curt Teich & Co: Chicago, IL, 1915. Color illus. paperwraps. 8vo.; (1pp. of text, & 15pp. of color illus. postcard views of sites in Florida). OCLC locates two copies (State Lib. of FL; University of FL). cf. Servies 16565.
No image available

The Ladye Lillian, and Other Poems by YOUNG, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
The Ladye Lillian, and Other Poems
Author
YOUNG, Edward
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Lexington, GA: The author, 1859. First edition. 12mo. 191 pp. Self published volume of poems. Original embossed red cloth, gilt spine title. Very good.
A Treatise on Surveying, Containing the Theory and Practice: To Which is Prefixed a Perspicuous System of Plane Trigonometry [Early American Engineering]

A Treatise on Surveying, Containing the Theory and Practice: To Which is Prefixed a Perspicuous System of Plane Trigonometry [Early American Engineering] by Gummere, John (1784-1845)

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$185.00
( US$)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
A Treatise on Surveying, Containing the Theory and Practice: To Which is Prefixed a Perspicuous System of Plane Trigonometry [Early American Engineering]
Author
Gummere, John (1784-1845)
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Philadelphia: Kimber and Sharpless, 1843. A Very Good Hardcover. Very Good/None Issued. A foundational pillar of 19th-century American science, this revised 14th edition captures the transition from colonial land-measurement to modern civil engineering. Complete with its called-for folding plates and technical articles on the theodolite, it is a primary document of the mathematical rigor that built the American infrastructure. This copy, bound in its original mottled calf, is an essential acquisition for any collection focusing on the history of American mathematics or the evolution of surveying technology. KEY FEATURES +++ Visuals: Includes several large folding plates and charts at the rear illustrating geometric principles and surveying projections. +++ Binding: Original full mottled calf with a contrasting leather title label affixed to the spine featuring gilt lettering. +++ Content: A comprehensive course in plane trigonometry and surveying practice, including the use of the theodolite and leveling techniques. +++ Imprint: Published by Kimber and Sharpless, Philadelphia, 1843. +++ Specs: Octavo (8vo); 8.75 inches tall; 152 pages plus charts. CONDITION: The bindings are tight and square with no structural failures to the hinges. The original mottled calf shows moderate shelf handling and expected rubbing to the extremities and board edges. The text block is clean throughout, though characterized by the light, even age-toning typical of mid-century American paper. There is a small area of old damp-staining visible on the front fore-edge, which does not penetrate or affect the legibility of the text. Part of one rear free end page is excised. SCHOLARLY FEATURES +++ Scholarly Influence: Gummere's 'Treatise' was the most widely used surveying manual in the United States for over three decades, influencing the mapping of the American West and the development of the national rail system. +++ Historical Impact: Reflects the mid-19th-century shift toward precision instrumentation, moving beyond the simple compass and chain toward the complex optics of the theodolite. +++ Contextual Analysis: Serves as a primary artifact of the Quaker contribution to American science, specifically through the educational standards established at Haverford. +++ Mathematical Pedigree: John Gummere was among the most eminent mathematicians of the early Republic; his self-taught mastery led to his role as a co-founder of Haverford College. +++ Technical Evolution: This 14th edition is historically significant for its 'Revised and Enlarged' content, specifically the addition of articles on the theodolite and topographic leveling. +++ Folding Plates: Retains the critical folding charts at the rear, which provided the visual and practical geometry required for field application. +++ Institutional Presence: Gummere's works are cornerstones of American scientific bibliography, frequently cited as the standard by which early 19th-century technical education is measured. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE - John Gummere was a self-taught polymath whose contributions to astronomy and mathematics made him a fellow of the American Philosophical Society. His surveying treatise was more than a textbook; it was a manual of expansion, used by land speculators, railroad pioneers, and civic planners during the height of the Manifest Destiny era. This 1843 edition is particularly vital as it documents the 'Revised and Enlarged' state of the text. By adding sections on theodolite work and topography, Kimber and Sharpless ensured Gummere's work remained the gold standard for practitioners even as the technology of the field was being revolutionized by newer, more precise instruments. SUBJECTS: American Mathematics, Civil Engineering History, Surveying, Trigonometry, 19th Century Science, Haverford College, Philadelphia Publishing, Technical Manual, Mathematics, Americana. BIBLIOGRAPHIC REFERENCE: Sabin 29230, Checklist of American Imprints Citation: 43-2244 (Refers specifically to the Kimber and Sharpless 1843 edition).
[AGRICULTURE] RURAL AFFAIRS: A PRACTICAL AND COPIOUSLY ILLUSTRATED REGISTER OF RURAL ECONOMY AND RURAL TASTE, INCLUDING COUNTRY DWELLINGS, IMPROVING AND PLANTING GROUNDS, FRUITS AND FLOWERS, DOMESTIC ANIMALS, AND ALL FARM AND GARDEN PROSCESSES. VOL. I. WITH FOUR HUNDRED AND FORTY ENGRAVINGS

[AGRICULTURE] RURAL AFFAIRS: A PRACTICAL AND COPIOUSLY ILLUSTRATED REGISTER OF RURAL ECONOMY AND RURAL TASTE, INCLUDING COUNTRY DWELLINGS, IMPROVING AND PLANTING GROUNDS, FRUITS AND FLOWERS, DOMESTIC ANIMALS, AND ALL FARM AND GARDEN PROSCESSES. VOL. I. WITH FOUR HUNDRED AND FORTY ENGRAVINGS by J. J. Thomas

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[AGRICULTURE] RURAL AFFAIRS: A PRACTICAL AND COPIOUSLY ILLUSTRATED REGISTER OF RURAL ECONOMY AND RURAL TASTE, INCLUDING COUNTRY DWELLINGS, IMPROVING AND PLANTING GROUNDS, FRUITS AND FLOWERS, DOMESTIC ANIMALS, AND ALL FARM AND GARDEN PROSCESSES. VOL. I. WITH FOUR HUNDRED AND FORTY ENGRAVINGS
Author
J. J. Thomas
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
Albany., N. Y.: Luther Tucker & Son, 1898. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. 8vo; brown cloth embossed and ruled in blind, with a basket of fruit to the upper board in gilt and the lower board in blind; with titling and an amalgamation of rural tools to the spine in gilt; xvi, [21], 22-336 pages; there is very minor dampstain to the bottom edge of the boards.~~This series a reissue in a larger format of the individual volumes issued over 30 years earlier: “Being a reprint on larger, finer and heavier paper, of the very valuable articles in every department of Rural Economy, which appeared in annual numbers, from 1855 to 1881, inclusive, under the title of the Annual Register of Rural Affairs. These volumes contain about 340 pages each, or over Three Thousand Pages in all, of reading matter, and are illustrated with almost FOUR THOUSAND ENGRAVINGS, a large part of them from drawings and designs made expressly for the purpose. A brief Abstract of the Contents of the several Volumes is subjoined although necessarily compressed as to convey but a very incomplete idea of the number and variety of the topics embraced and the concise and practical manner in which they are created.”~~It is perhaps valuable to have the contents of each volume relisted in this the first volume of the reissued series.~~There are no copies of this reissued volume available in commerce, or, for that matter, in institutional holdings. Very Good binding.
No image available

UNTITLED. by Arbus, Diane

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
UNTITLED.
Author
Arbus, Diane
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Aperture, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Folio. The 3rd vol. of Arbus' work. Mentally retarded people unpublished until now (photos of 1969-71). The book was edited & designed by Doon Arbus & Yoland Cuomo.
The Golf House Murder

The Golf House Murder by Adams, Herbert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
The Golf House Murder
Author
Adams, Herbert
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1933. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First American Edition. Foxing to prelims, lending library label remnant on front free endpaper and faint glue residue on pastedowns, else a very good example in publisher's orange cloth that has a tiny spot of discoloration at the edge of the front board.
No image available

The Travels of Peter Mundy, in Europe and Asia, 1608-1667: Vol. I, Travels in Europe, 1608-1628 [Second Series, No. XVII] by Temple, Richard Carnac (Ed.)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
The Travels of Peter Mundy, in Europe and Asia, 1608-1667: Vol. I, Travels in Europe, 1608-1628 [Second Series, No. XVII]
Author
Temple, Richard Carnac (Ed.)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg
Description
Cambridge: Printed for The Hakluyt Society, 1907. First edition. Hardcover. vg. Quarto. LXIII, [3], 284, [2]pp. Uncut and unopened copy! Original gilt-, and blind-stamped blue cloth, with gold lettering on spine. Decorative head-, tailpieces and initials. Peter Mundy (1600-1667) was a seventeenth century British merchant trader, traveller and writer. He was the first Briton to record, in his "Itinerarium Mundi" ('Itinerary of the World'), tasting Chaa (Tea) in China and travelled extensively in Asia, Russia and Europe. Written in old English, and illustrated with several folded color maps, charts and plates, this first volume is a captivating account of Mundy's travels throughout Europe (France, Spain, Portugal, Constantinople, Belgrade, and Italy) between 1608 and 1628. Minor shelf wear. Binding and interior in very good condition.
Paintings May 23 - June 28, 1990

Paintings May 23 - June 28, 1990 by Bacon, Francis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Paintings May 23 - June 28, 1990
Author
Bacon, Francis
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine
Description
New York: Marlborough, 1990. First edition. Stiff Wraps. Orig. illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine. 44 pages. 30 x 24 cm. Catalogue of paintings in color, each printed full page.
The Godfather

The Godfather by Puzo, Mario

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
The Godfather
Author
Puzo, Mario
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9780399103421
Condition
Very Good
Description
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969-03-10. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 5x1x8. Dust jacket and book are in very good condition. Black cloth boards. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. 448 pages. Book Club Edition.
No image available

Eleazar Wheelock (1711-1779) Daniel Webster (1782-1852) And their pioneer Dartmouth College by DICKEY, John Sloan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Eleazar Wheelock (1711-1779) Daniel Webster (1782-1852) And their pioneer Dartmouth College
Author
DICKEY, John Sloan
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: The Newcomen Society of North America, 1954. Softcover. Good. Second edition. Good in wrappers. Pamphlet has lightly browned paper, water stain at top right corner and edge thru text.
COPPER FOR AMERICA: THE HENDRICKS FAMILY AND A NATIONAL INDUSTRY 1755- 1939

COPPER FOR AMERICA: THE HENDRICKS FAMILY AND A NATIONAL INDUSTRY 1755- 1939 by WHITEMAN, Maxwell

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
COPPER FOR AMERICA: THE HENDRICKS FAMILY AND A NATIONAL INDUSTRY 1755- 1939
Author
WHITEMAN, Maxwell
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
New Brunswick/ New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo., brown cloth in dust jacket; 353 pages. Illustrated.. Very Good (small tear top back cover; contents clean & tight); price clipped (tiny tear) d/j.