Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $751.00
Shipping: $73.19
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $824.19
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $824.19 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $751.00
Shipping: $73.19
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $824.19

You are about to purchase:

No image available

F. LLOYD WRIGHT'S FALLINGWATER by ZEVI, Bruno, and Edgar Kaufmann

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
F. LLOYD WRIGHT'S FALLINGWATER
Author
ZEVI, Bruno, and Edgar Kaufmann
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(WRIGHT) ZEVI, Bruno, and Edgar Kaufmann. F. LLOYD WRIGHT'S FALLINGWATER. (Milan): Etas Kompass, (1965). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 80 pages. Second edition. Reprinted from August 1962 issue of L'Architettura. Photographs by Paul Maye Text and title page in Italian and English. Dust jacket sunned, else very go.
No image available

LA RESIDENCE DE L'EUROPE by ZANNETTACCI, Pierre

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
LA RESIDENCE DE L'EUROPE
Author
ZANNETTACCI, Pierre
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ZANNETTACCI, Pierre. LA RESIDENCE DE L'EUROPE. (Paris: Zannettacci), n.d. Small square folio. Cloth. (41) pages. Discusses modern interior designs for residences. Included in a rear pocket eleven floor plans and three sets of typewritten addenda. Rubbing and some scratches to covers, chipping to head of spine, light shaking, a good copy on.
No image available

Mr. Fortune's Maggot by Warner, Sylvia Townsend

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Mr. Fortune's Maggot
Author
Warner, Sylvia Townsend
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Chatto & Windus, 1927. First edition. Mottled blue cloth, gilt. Edges very slightly foxed, as usual, otherwise fine in slightly darkened dust jacket. First edition.
No image available

De Peña Pobre.; Memoria y Novela by Vitier, Cintio

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
De Peña Pobre.; Memoria y Novela
Author
Vitier, Cintio
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Havana: Editorial Letras Cubanas, 1980. First Cuban edition. The Cuban poet's first novel, it had been published in Mexico in 1978 Original wrappers, very good. Inscribed by the author to the Nicaraguan poet Daisy Zamora.
A Comprehensive Pronouncing and explanatory Dictionary of the English Language with Pronouncing and explanatory Dictionary of the English Language with Pronouncing Vocabularies of Classical, Scripture, and Modern Geographical names

A Comprehensive Pronouncing and explanatory Dictionary of the English Language with Pronouncing and explanatory Dictionary of the English Language with Pronouncing Vocabularies of Classical, Scripture, and Modern Geographical names by Worcester, J.E.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
A Comprehensive Pronouncing and explanatory Dictionary of the English Language with Pronouncing and explanatory Dictionary of the English Language with Pronouncing Vocabularies of Classical, Scripture, and Modern Geographical names
Author
Worcester, J.E.
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Front cover detached but present.
Description
Boston: Jenks and Palmer, 1839. First . Front cover detached but present.. 424 pp. hard cover with black Worcester's Dictionary on back strip. Lexicon in two (2) columns. Front cover detached but present. Edge wear and scuffing. Minimal toning. Inscribed E. P. Delano, Providence, Dec. 1839. on blank free end paper.
The Professional: Lyndon B. Johnson

The Professional: Lyndon B. Johnson by [Lyndon B. Johnson] William S. White

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Professional: Lyndon B. Johnson
Author
[Lyndon B. Johnson] William S. White
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964. Very Good/Very Good. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964. First Edition Stated. Octavo; publisher's cloth, orange topstain, in photo-illustrated dust jacket retaining original price ($5.00); [8],273pp. Moderate wear to jacket margins including brief slice to upper panel and small chip at spine crown slightly touching text without loss of meaning, corners nudged, else Very Good and sound.
SCENE SHIFTER.|THE

SCENE SHIFTER.|THE by Ortiz, Alice Du Pont

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$24.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
SCENE SHIFTER.|THE
Author
Ortiz, Alice Du Pont
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1939. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. 8vo. two-toned cloth, dust jacket. 111 pages. First edition. A book of poetry by this Delaware author. Some foxing along gutters. Slight warping.
H. RODNEY SHARP, BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES MARKING THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH

H. RODNEY SHARP, BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES MARKING THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH by Raley, Robert L.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
H. RODNEY SHARP, BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES MARKING THE 100TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH
Author
Raley, Robert L.
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Winterthur: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1980. stiff paper wrappers. Sharp, H. Rodney. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (28) pages. Illustrated. Lightly soiled covers. Preliminary pages lightly foxed, else a fine copy.
IN ANTICIPATION OF FREDERICK W. TAYLOR: A STUDY OF WORK BY LAMMOT DU P ONT, 1872

IN ANTICIPATION OF FREDERICK W. TAYLOR: A STUDY OF WORK BY LAMMOT DU P ONT, 1872 by Wilkinson, Norman B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
IN ANTICIPATION OF FREDERICK W. TAYLOR: A STUDY OF WORK BY LAMMOT DU P ONT, 1872
Author
Wilkinson, Norman B.
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
1965. stiff paper wrappers. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp.208-221. Reprinted for private circulation from Technology and Culture, Vol. VI, No.2, Spring 1965. B2-691. Du Pont attempted to study the best way to produce explosives by breaking down the production process into individual steps. .
Laura Aguilar 99.2

Laura Aguilar 99.2 by AGUILAR, Laura and Laura Cottingham

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Laura Aguilar 99.2
Author
AGUILAR, Laura and Laura Cottingham
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
San Antonio, TX: Artpace, 1999. First edition. Exhibition brochure for a show that ran June 11 through July 18, 1999. Single sheet folded three times to create 8 pages. Features an essay by Laura Cottingham. Includes black and white illustrations, list of previous exhibitions, and a selected bibliography. A very near fine copy. Uncommon with only 5 copies listed in OCLC.
America, U.S.A.: How Race Shadows the Nation's Anniversaries
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

America, U.S.A.: How Race Shadows the Nation's Anniversaries by Glaude, Eddie S.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$31.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
America, U.S.A.: How Race Shadows the Nation's Anniversaries
Author
Glaude, Eddie S.
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780593239803
Condition
New
Description
New. New book.
RFD: #122, Summer, 2005, vol. 31, #4: Fresh from NYC: What It Is

RFD: #122, Summer, 2005, vol. 31, #4: Fresh from NYC: What It Is

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
RFD: #122, Summer, 2005, vol. 31, #4: Fresh from NYC: What It Is
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: NYC Faerie Central, 2005. Magazine. 56p., 8.5x11 inches, illustrations, photos, very good magazine in stapled pictorial wraps.
THE WOLF PATH

THE WOLF PATH by Van Gieson, Judith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE WOLF PATH
Author
Van Gieson, Judith
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780060168049
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: HarperCollins, 1992. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Van Gieson on the title page. Remainder stripe on the bottom edge; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Van Gieson's fourth book; a Neil Hamel mystery. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
English Heraldic Manuscripts in the British Museum

English Heraldic Manuscripts in the British Museum by Wright, C. E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
English Heraldic Manuscripts in the British Museum
Author
Wright, C. E.
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: British Museum Publications Ltd, 1973. First Edition. Brochure. Near Fine. 32 pp followed by 16 photo plates.
The Elizabethans

The Elizabethans by Wilson, A.N

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Elizabethans
Author
Wilson, A.N
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9781250033390
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2012. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5x1x8. First printing. Edge wear. 2012 Trade Paperback. xiii, 432 pp. A time of exceptional creativity, wealth creation, larger-than-life royalty and political expansion, the Elizabethan age was also more remarkable than any other for the Technicolor personalities of its royals and subjects. Apart from the complex character of the Virgin Queen herself, A. N. Wilson's The Elizabethans follows the stories of Francis Drake, a privateer who not only defeated the Spanish Armada but also circumnavigated the globe with a drunken, mutinous crew and without reliable navigational instruments; political intriguers like William Cecil and Francis Walsingham; and Renaissance literary geniuses from Sir Philip Sidney to Christopher Marlowe and William Shakespeare. Most crucially, this was the age when modern Britain was born and established independence from mainland Europe―both in its resistance to Spanish and French incursions and in its declaration of religious liberty from the pope―and laid the foundations for the explosion of British imperial power and eventual American domination. An acknowledged master of the all-encompassing single-volume history, Wilson tells the exhilarating story of the Elizabethan era with all the panoramic sweep of his bestselling The Victorians, and with the wit and iconoclasm that are his trademarks.