Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $62,706.50
Shipping: $204.85
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $62,911.35
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $62,911.35 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $62,706.50
Shipping: $204.85
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $62,911.35

You are about to purchase:

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [And:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [And:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There by CARROLL, Lewis; DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge TENNIEL, John, illustrator

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$24,500.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [And:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There
Author
CARROLL, Lewis; DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge TENNIEL, John, illustrator
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Macmillan and Co., 1870. Presented by Lewis Carroll to the Crofts Sisters" An Early and Documented Family Association Set of Alice and Looking-Glass CARROLL, Lewis. (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. With forty-two illustrations by John Tenniel. Twenty-third thousand. London: Macmillan and Co., 1870. [with:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. With fifty illustrations by John Tenniel. Twenty-sixth thousand. London: Macmillan & Co., 1872. Both volumes inscribed by Lewis Carroll: Alice: "Mary Dowell Crofts / from the Author / 1870." Looking-Glass: "Florence Crofts / from the Author / March 9, 1873." Two volumes. Small octavo (7 x 4 7/8 inches; 178 x 98 mm.). Uniformly bound ca. 1940 by Bayntun-Rivière in full red morocco, covers ruled in gilt, each upper cover with a central gilt vignette (White Rabbit; Red Queen), spines with five raised bands, compartments richly tooled in gilt with Carrollian emblems, marbled endpapers, gilt edges. A fine and attractive uniform set. Provenance & Association: A remarkable and fully identified presentation set, inscribed by Carroll to Mary Dowell Crofts and her sister Florence Crofts, daughters of J. D. M. Crofts. The Crofts family is well documented within Carroll's circle. As recorded in The Letters of Lewis Carroll, Dodgson: formed a friendship with the family in the 1860s and visited them at Sevenoaks and Hastings. Lewis Carroll photographed Mary Crofts and maintained an ongoing correspondence with the sisters Mary and Forence. A letter dated April 12, 1873, addressed to Mary Crofts (only weeks after the inscription in Looking-Glass), confirms active contact at precisely the period of presentation. The use of "Dowell" in Mary's inscription corresponds exactly with her maternal family name (née Dowell), further confirming the identification. Significance This set represents: A paired Carroll presentation to members of the same family A documented and traceable association within his known social circle A chronologically coherent grouping (1870-1873) A rare instance where inscriptions, biography, and correspondence align Such copies transcend ordinary signed books and enter the category of association copies of the highest order. While early Macmillan printings of Alice and Looking-Glass are not uncommon, presentation copies by Carroll are rare, and paired family inscriptions are exceptionally uncommon. Williams, Madan & Green 46d & 84a.
Grand Hotel

Grand Hotel by BAUM, Vicki; HERSHOLT, Jean

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$8,500.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Grand Hotel
Author
BAUM, Vicki; HERSHOLT, Jean
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1930. A Fantastic First English Edition of Vicki Baum's Grand Hotel Inscribed by Vicki Baum to Jean Hersholt "In Memory of our really nice time in Hollywood!" Jean Hersholt played Senf - The Head Porter of the Grand Hotel in the 1932 Movie BAUM, Vicki. Grand Hotel. London: Geoffrey Bles, [1930]. First edition in English of Vicki Baum's most famous novel - inscribed by her to Jean Hersholt. Octavo ( 7 1/4 x 4 7/8 inches; 184 x 124 mm.). [iv], 315, [1, blank] pp. Publishers pale blue cloth, front cover and spine lettered in black. Some light foxing to edges, not affecting pages. From the library of Jean Hersholt with his bookplate signed by him on the front paste-down. Hollywood Book Store label pasted onto rear paste-down. A fine, sharp copy. The author's most famous novel inscribed in German on the half-title "Mr Jean Hersholt / in Erinnerung /[indecipherable] / [indecipherable] / Hollywood! / Vicki Baum". (In memory of our really nice time in Hollywood.) With an original black & white photograph of the original cast of the 1932 film 'Grand Hotel' pasted onto verso of front free endpaper. Another original black & white photograph of the cast of 'Grand Hotel' affixed to rear paste-down. Housed in a felt-lined, blue cloth clamshell case, spine lettered in gilt. Additionally inscribed by Jean Hersholt on the front free endpaper: "Grand Hotel". Vicki Baum's famous book was made into an equally famous picture. It was the first real "All Star" film, with Greta Garbo, John and Lionel Barrymore, Joan Crawford, Wallace Beery, Lewis Stone and I in the leads. It was produced by Metro-Goldwyn Mayer Studios in Culver City during Jan - March 1932 and had its premier at the Grauman's Chinese Theater in Hollywood april 29 - 1932 Jean Hersholt". Hedwig "Vicki" Baum (1888-1960) was an Austrian writer. She is best known for the novel Menschen im Hotel ("People at a Hotel", 1929 - and then published in English in 1930 as Grand Hotel), one of her first international successes. It was made into a stage play in Berlin in 1929, directed by Max Reinhardt, and then the 1932 film starring Greta Garbo, John Barrymore, Joan Crawford, Lionel Barrymore, and Wallace Beery. The film was the Oscar winner for Best Picture in 1932. Jean Pierre Carl Buron (1886-1956), known professionally as Jean Hersholt, was a Danish-American actor. He played a small part as the character Senf, the head porter at the Grand Hotel in the 1932 Oscar winning 'Best Picture' movie, Grand Hotel. He is probably best known for starring on the CBS radio series Dr. Christian (1937-1954) and inspiring later subsequent TV series (1956-1957), along with co-starring in the Shirley Temple film Heidi (1937). Asked how to pronounce his name, he told to The Literary Digest, (a major influential magazine of current affairs/news, opinion and cultural affairs, published 1890-1938) "In English, her'sholt; in Danish, hairs'hult." Of his total motion picture credits during 1924 to 1955, seventy-five were silent film and sixty-five were "talkies" - one hundred and forty in total of which he directed four.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by CARROLL, Lewis; DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge TENNIEL, John, illustrator

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Author
CARROLL, Lewis; DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge TENNIEL, John, illustrator
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Macmillan and Co., 1899. A Classic Macmillan Issue Elegantly Rebound CARROLL, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. With Forty-Two Illustrations by John Tenniel. London: Macmillan & Co., 1899. Octavo (8 x 5 3/8 inches; 203 x 137 mm.). [3-11], 12-122, [2] pp. Text block browned. Handsomely bound ca. 1960 by Zaehnsdorf in full red polished calf, covers triple-ruled in gilt, upper cover with central Alice medallion in gilt, lower cover with Queen of Hearts medallion. Spine with five raised bands, elaborately decorated and lettered in gilt in compartments, with two green morocco labels. Gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A very attractive copy. A pleasing late-Victorian Macmillan edition of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, retaining the classic suite of forty-two illustrations by John Tenniel, whose visual interpretation remains inseparable from the text itself. By the end of the nineteenth century, Tenniel's images had become canonical, shaping the enduring iconography of Alice, the Mad Hatter, and the Queen of Hearts. This 1899 issue represents the continued popularity of Carroll's masterpiece into the fin-de-siècle period, when demand for the book remained strong and Macmillan maintained it in steady production. While later than the coveted early printings of the 1860s, such editions offer an accessible and highly readable form of the text, particularly when elevated by fine binding. The present copy is notably enhanced by a mid-twentieth-century Zaehnsdorf binding of excellent quality, the red polished calf and decorative medallions lending a suitably rich and playful character to the work. Zaehnsdorf bindings of this type are widely regarded for their craftsmanship and durability, making them both practical and aesthetically appealing for collectors.
No image available

North of Boston by FROST, Robert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
North of Boston
Author
FROST, Robert
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
A fine copy, preserved in black cloth slipcase with chemise
Description
London: David Nutt, (1914). First edition of Frost's second book, binding A. One of 350 copies bound in coarse green linen out of a total edition of 1000 copies printed. Crane A3. Presentation copy, inscribed by Frost on the front free endpaper: "For his friend, Earle Bernheimer", above which Frost has transcribed "Triple Plate", a twelve-line poem which Frost used for his 1939 Christmas card. Frost's signature book, including "Mending Wall", "The Death of the Hired Man", "After Apple Picking", "The Wood-Pile", among other poems. The present copy was sold as lot 82 in the sale of Bernheimer's collection at Parke-Bernet Galleries in 1950. A fine copy, preserved in black cloth slipcase with chemise. 8vo, original green cloth. A fine copy, preserved in black cloth slipcase with chemise.
President James Madison and Secretary of State James Monroe Grant Land in Ohio

President James Madison and Secretary of State James Monroe Grant Land in Ohio by James Madison|James Monroe

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
President James Madison and Secretary of State James Monroe Grant Land in Ohio
Author
James Madison|James Monroe
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
20/04/1812. Pursuant to the act of Congress entitled ""An act providing for the sale of the Lands of the United States in the Territory north west of the Ohio, and above the mouth of Kentucky river,” John Brindley bought and was the assignee of a tract of land in Indiana, in “fractional section number twelve of township five, in range number five, east of the second principal meridian.”Document signed by Madison as president and Monroe as secretary of state, Washington, April 20, 1812, granting the land to “John Brindley, his heirs and assigns forever.”The War of 1812 was just months away.
No image available

Selected drawings portfolio, vol. 1,2,3 complete by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$5,000.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
Selected drawings portfolio, vol. 1,2,3 complete
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Description
3 vols. Portfolio folios. Bound Japanese style.Vol. 1: 1977. 50 color plates. Elephant folio. Ltd. to 500 numbered copies. In the original box.Vol. 2: 1979. 50 color plates.Elephant folio. Ltd. to 700 numbered copies. In the original box.Vol. 3: 1982. 50 color plates. Elephant folio. Ltd. to 500 numbered copies. In the original box.
The Lady in the Lake

The Lady in the Lake by CHANDLER, Raymond

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.85
Details
$3,950.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
The Lady in the Lake
Author
CHANDLER, Raymond
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Knopf, 1943. Bound in light green cloth, stamped in forest green. Only flaws to book are a bit of dustiness to edges and a small number 5649 written on the ffep. The dustwrapper has had some minor restoration work done to the top of the spine. Shows a little darkening to the rear panel. But no chips, tears to speak of. One of 6000 copies in the first edition. Overall, a tight, clean copy of the book in original dustwrapper -- rare in this protected condition. Basis for the bizarre movie directed by George Haight of the same title that starred Robert Montgomery as Marlowe -- but because of the "subjective camera" method -- you rarely see the actor. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine.
No image available

Die Farben und ihre Toene by EHLERT, Wilhelm

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Die Farben und ihre Toene
Author
EHLERT, Wilhelm
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1909. EHLERT, Wilhelm. Die Farben und ihre Töne. Technische Anleitung zum Anlegen, Mischen und Drucken von Tonfarben. [2], title, 27 pages with one full-page diagram, text printed within ornamental typographical borders in varying colours, followed by 7 plates with 245 colour specimens. Folio, 320 x 235 mm., folder containing text pamphlet and loose plates as issued, in a new cloth folding box. Berlin: Im Verlag der Zentral-Kommission der Maschinenmeister Deutschlands, 1905. An extremely rare and attractive manual for chromolithographic printing which would seem to be unrecorded, not listed on OCLC. Some insignificant foxing to the text, folder worn.
Diary of Charles Francis Adams

Diary of Charles Francis Adams by Donald, Aïda, and David Donald, et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Diary of Charles Francis Adams
Author
Donald, Aïda, and David Donald, et al.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Eight volumes. Large 8vo. Turquoise colored cloth, gilt spine titles. Complete. Covers the period 1820-1840. Two indices. A fine set, and the only set to date that collects the writings of the son of President John Quincy Adams. .
The Plattner Story and Others

The Plattner Story and Others by Wells, H. G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Plattner Story and Others
Author
Wells, H. G.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: Methuen & Co, 1897. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Red cloth, title in gilt on spine and upper board. With the publisher's catalogue dated March, 1897, in the rear. Cloth surface is unevenly worn and sunned, with some spots on the spine and wear to the tips and 6pp of text with a marginal stain not encroaching on the text. Still, this is a very good appearing copy, with the Haskell bookplate on the front pastedown. Currey, p. 522. Barron, 2-154. Wells Society 10. .
No image available

BALLOONING - QUEEN OF THE AIR by (Ballooning) ANONYMOUS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
BALLOONING - QUEEN OF THE AIR
Author
(Ballooning) ANONYMOUS
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
July 1859. Drawing. Pencil Drawing: 6 x 9 . Ink Drawing 14 x 8½. Cambridge, MA.
The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language, to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue ... The second edition, improved

The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language, to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue ... The second edition, improved by Fenning, D[aniel]

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$747.50
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
The royal English dictionary: or, a treasury of the English language, to which is prefixed a comprehensive grammar of the English tongue ... The second edition, improved
Author
Fenning, D[aniel]
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
London: R. Baldwin, J. Richardson [et al.], 1763. 8vo, viii, 16 plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; 19th century full sheep, black morocco label on spine; some scuffing and wear, margins tight on first and last several leaves with occasional shaving of a catchword; a good, sound copy with the approbation leaf, in which George III (to whom the book is dedicated) grants Fenning a license to print his dictionary for a period of 14 years. Little is known of Fenning. He was a compiler of several school texts, including an arithmetic, a geography, and a speller, the last of which had notable popularity in America before Webster. Webster himself was no doubt well acquainted with Fenning's speller, which in London made a 71st edition in 1823. This dictionary contains terms used in mathematics, astronomy, chemistry, architecture, printing, natural history and navigation, with "each word followed by an initial letter to denote the part of speech" --the first time I believe in a dictionary. A competent, trustworthy dictionary on "so extensive a plan as to unite the different excellencies of all other English dictionaries." Alston V, 288; Kennedy 6259.
ASKING DANIEL WEBSTER TO PERSUADE CONGRESS TO REPEAL A PUNITIVE ACT AGAINST SOUTH CAROLINA, passed a the time of the secession threat in 1832, in an autograph letter to Webster, signed December 24, 1833 from Wheeling and addressed by him on the verso of an integral leaf

ASKING DANIEL WEBSTER TO PERSUADE CONGRESS TO REPEAL A PUNITIVE ACT AGAINST SOUTH CAROLINA, passed a the time of the secession threat in 1832, in an autograph letter to Webster, signed December 24, 1833 from Wheeling and addressed by him on the verso of an integral leaf by CALDWELL, Alexander (1774-1839; Judge of the U.S. District Court in Wheeling, Virginia, 1820-1839)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
ASKING DANIEL WEBSTER TO PERSUADE CONGRESS TO REPEAL A PUNITIVE ACT AGAINST SOUTH CAROLINA, passed a the time of the secession threat in 1832, in an autograph letter to Webster, signed December 24, 1833 from Wheeling and addressed by him on the verso of an integral leaf
Author
CALDWELL, Alexander (1774-1839; Judge of the U.S. District Court in Wheeling, Virginia, 1820-1839)
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
4to. One-page, approximately 225 words, in part: “Mr. Calhoun’s resolution to repeal the Monroe bill of last winter, will again give rise to a discussion of the powers of the general government. Altho’ the attitude assumed by South Carolina fully justified the enactment of the law that was passed, yet of the necessity which produced it, has passed by, and the danger which then threatened the union no longer exists, would it not be prudent to repeal the act, prefaced by a suitable preamble, and thereby remove the ostensible cause of present discontent on the part of Carolina. I am so heartily attached to the Union … that I would make any concession of expediency, not affecting principle, to maintain it.” Old fold lines, but very good.
No image available

THE BUCKINGHAM

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$85.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
THE BUCKINGHAM
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
St. Augustine: Record Company, 1910. Stapled orange wraps with green lettering. 5 by 5 3/4 in, 8 pp., illustrated. Very good. Not in OCLC or Servies.
Braille Institute of America in Los Angeles Archive of 26 Photos Documenting Classes, Activities, and Disability Services for the Visually Impaired, ca. 1960s

Braille Institute of America in Los Angeles Archive of 26 Photos Documenting Classes, Activities, and Disability Services for the Visually Impaired, ca. 1960s by Braille Institute of America

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$580.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Braille Institute of America in Los Angeles Archive of 26 Photos Documenting Classes, Activities, and Disability Services for the Visually Impaired, ca. 1960s
Author
Braille Institute of America
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1960. [Disability Rights][Disability Activism] Braille Institute of America photo archive documenting blind and low-vision adults at the Institute's Los Angeles facility, recording the everyday work of disability education before the Americans with Disabilities Act made access and public accommodation a national civil-rights mandate. J. Robert Atkinson founded the Universal Braille Press in Los Angeles in 1919 after losing his sight in 1912; the organization later became the Braille Institute of America, moved to Vermont Avenue in 1939, and expanded into a new William Pereira designed facility that opened in 1974. The Institute's early work also helped shape national access to reading: Atkinson's lobbying preceded the 1931 Pratt-Smoot Act, which placed federal funds under the Library of Congress to provide books for blind adult readers. The activities shown here matter because literacy, handwork, movement, performance, and social gathering were not secondary amenities; they were the practical means by which blind and low-vision people gained public presence, skill, confidence, and community in a city built overwhelmingly for sighted people. Photo archive of 26 total images printed across 11 silver gelatin prints, Los Angeles, California, circa 1960s to 1970s. Images show the outside of the building with the sign "Braille Institute of America Inc." while a man stands with a guide dog and later walks toward the entrance under the covered walkway. Interior scenes include adults reading braille at tables, visitors talking together around tables, and a smiling man sculpting clay at a worktable. Weaving instruction appears at a tabletop loom; other scenes show clay or tactile craft work, and participants gathered around tables with guide dogs resting beside their handlers. Several images show black and white participants on a dance floor One sheet is a print of 12 enlarged film strip cells, and four sheets contain two images printed on a single sheet. The archive belongs to a longer twentieth-century history in which blind Americans fought for access not only to books, but to streets, schools, workrooms, libraries, and ordinary public life. White cane laws, including early municipal ordinances in the 1930s and later state protections, made the cane and guide dog public signals of mobility and right of way, while federal braille and talking-book programs made reading a public responsibility rather than a private burden. The Braille Institute provided adults in the Los Angeles area a resource to read by touch, shape clay, work at looms, dance with partners, move with guide dogs, and participate in many other activities where disability was not an obstacle for culture, learning, or socializing. All sheets complete, with light handling wear only; overall in very good condition.
CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER + Holograph Note

CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER + Holograph Note by Beattie, Ann

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
CHILLY SCENES OF WINTER + Holograph Note
Author
Beattie, Ann
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780385116589
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Doubleday, 1976. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Beattie on the front free endpage. "For Hugh with good wishes - a book that I hope entertains. Ann Beattie January 10, 1978." Laid-in is a hologrpah note by Beattie. "Dear Hugh - You'd be surprised how long it can take a crazy person to get around to buying a mailing envelope & taking it to the post office. - Ann." 5.5 x 8.5 inch note paper, folded and toned at the edges. The book has minimal edgewear and a tapped corner; the dustjacket has wear at the spine ends and toning on the interior edges which is not visible on the outside. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.. Inscribed By Author with Note. First Edition. Hardcovers. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Holograph Letter.
SECRETS AND SURPRISES

SECRETS AND SURPRISES by Beattie, Ann

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
SECRETS AND SURPRISES
Author
Beattie, Ann
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780394503141
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Random House, 1979. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Beattie on the title page. "To Miriam - Ann Beattie." Slight soiling on the bottom edge; dustjacket with short front flap corner crease. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
No image available

Evaporation Essays on the Sculpture of NINA CANELL. by Aachen. Neuer Aachener Kunstverein & Hamburg. Kunstverein.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Evaporation Essays on the Sculpture of NINA CANELL.
Author
Aachen. Neuer Aachener Kunstverein & Hamburg. Kunstverein.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Berlin (Distanz Verlag), 2009.. 148, (4)pp. Prof. illus. (numerous color). Sm. 4to. Boards, 1/4 cloth. Published in conjunction with the exhibitions “Nina Canell: The New Mineral” at the Neuer Aachener Kunstverein, May-July 2009, and “Nina Canell: Five Kinds of Water” at the Kunstverein in Hamburg, Sept.-Nov. 2009.
No image available

Army Information Digest - Feb 1964

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Army Information Digest - Feb 1964
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
VA: Army Digest, 1964. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in wrappers. Cover rubbed.
No image available

Red China and its American Friends

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Red China and its American Friends
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Washington, DC: American Council on World Fr, 1971. Very Good. First edition. Very good. Report on Red China. Very nice clean copy.
Now is Not the Time to Panic (Signed First Edition)

Now is Not the Time to Panic (Signed First Edition) by Kevin Wilson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
Now is Not the Time to Panic (Signed First Edition)
Author
Kevin Wilson
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780062913500
Condition
Fine
Description
Stated First Edition/First Printing with the complete number line; A Fine book in a Fine dust jacket, as new and unread. SIGNED by the author to the title page, with provenance for the signing laid in. A pristine copy of this novel from the award winning author. Not remaindered, not price-clipped, not ex-library; in a protective Mylar cover and will ship securely wrapped in a sturdy box.
No image available

Studies on the Tantras

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Studies on the Tantras
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9788185843360
Condition
Good
Description
The Ramakrishna Mission Institute of Culture, 2002. third reprint. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8x5x0. Third reprint from 2002. Dust jacket has edge wear and a sticker scar on spine. Green cloth boards and binding are good. Light staining on top page edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. 162 pages. LO/ia26