Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $19,025.00
Shipping: $59.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,084.00
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $19,084.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $19,025.00
Shipping: $59.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,084.00

You are about to purchase:

A Room of One's Own

A Room of One's Own by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$9,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
A Room of One's Own
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1929. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. First edition, first printing. 172 pp. Bound in publisher's terra cotta cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine with lean to spine, light wear and soiling to cloth, and very slight bumping to lower corners. Typical offsetting from jacket to free endpapers, one gathering misaligned. In a Very Good+ unclipped dust jacket with light wear, foxing, toning, and soiling. Partial split at front spine fold reinforced with archival tape to verso. Kirkpatrick & Clarke A12b. The first edition of the classic feminist text in which Woolf argues the need for women's financial independence from men. The book is based on two lectures delivered to students at Newnham and Girton, Cambridge's underfunded and second-class colleges for women, who could not be awarded full degrees until 1948. Woolf compared her visits to male and female educational institutions: "Why did men drink wine and women water? Why was one sex so prosperous and the other so poor? What effect has poverty on fiction? What conditions are necessary for the creation of works of art?
Officium Beatae Mariae Virginis, Pii V. Pont. Max. iussu editum

Officium Beatae Mariae Virginis, Pii V. Pont. Max. iussu editum

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Officium Beatae Mariae Virginis, Pii V. Pont. Max. iussu editum
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Nineteenth century black levant morocco, spine titled in gilt, a.e.g. Some rubbing
Description
Antwerp: Ex Officina Plantiniana, apud Ioannem Moretum, 1609. Engraved illustrations and vignettes throughout, text printed in red and black. Historiated woodcut initials, many printed in red and black. [52], 696, [4] pp. 1 vols. 4to. Nineteenth century black levant morocco, spine titled in gilt, a.e.g. Some rubbing. Engraved illustrations and vignettes throughout, text printed in red and black. Historiated woodcut initials, many printed in red and black. [52], 696, [4] pp. 1 vols. 4to. Attractive printed prayer book and Book of Hours, with superbly printed engravings, pleasingly bound. Provenance: General Theological Seminary (bookplates)
No image available

The Original Norwood Gipsy.or, The Fortune-Teller's Sure Guide. By ..., Queen of the Gipsies of Norwood. by Finch, Margaret.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The Original Norwood Gipsy.or, The Fortune-Teller's Sure Guide. By ..., Queen of the Gipsies of Norwood.
Author
Finch, Margaret.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Derby:: Thomas Richardson, Book. (c. 1840.) 12mo, original printed wrappers, stitched. Pp. 24. Folding colored frontis. Minor marginal wear, near fine. Interesting provincial chapbook guide for reading cards, tea leaves, fingernails, physiognomy, etc. The book originated in the early part of the century, under the title The Little Gipsey Girl or Universal Fortune Teller. All editions are scarce. With a handsome folding frontispice of the gypsy queen performing a reading, vividly colored. BLC; NUC , 3 copies (ICN, MH, CtY)..
No image available

The Art of Confectionary. With various methods of preserving fruits and fruit juices; the preparation of jams and jellies; fruit and other syrups; summer beverages, and directions for making dessert cakes. by Anon.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The Art of Confectionary. With various methods of preserving fruits and fruit juices; the preparation of jams and jellies; fruit and other syrups; summer beverages, and directions for making dessert cakes.
Author
Anon.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Book. Also different methods of making ice cream, sherbet, etc. These receipts are from the best New York, Philadelphia, and Boston confectioners, and include a large number from the French and other foreign nations. Boston: J. E. Tilton and Company, 1866. 8vo, maroon gilt pictorial bevelled cloth. Pp. 346. Title in red and black. Spine faded, chipped at extremities, first signature beginning to loosen; otherwise very nice within. First edition, a substantial work on the subject, with chapters on spirits and domestic wines. Bitting p. 518; Culinary Americana 1496; Cagle & Stafford 48, noting that over half the book is taken from Charles Elmé Francatelli's "The Royal English and Foreign Confectioner.".
No image available

Lives of Eminent Shoemakers.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Lives of Eminent Shoemakers.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Portland: Davis & Southworth, 1849. Book. 8vo, orig. cloth. Pp. 340. Foxed, otherwise a very good copy of this scarce biographical compendium. Sabin 41590..
Cabinet Card portrait of Laura Smith Haviland

Cabinet Card portrait of Laura Smith Haviland by [Women’s Rights – Abolition – Underground Railroad] Haviland, Laura Smith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Cabinet Card portrait of Laura Smith Haviland
Author
[Women’s Rights – Abolition – Underground Railroad] Haviland, Laura Smith
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Very good condition with light surface wear.
Description
Chicago, Illinois: C. D. Mosher, National Historical Photographer to Posterity, 125 State Street, 1885. Albumen photograph on printed “Memorial Portrait” cabinet mount, approximately 4 ¼ x 6 ½ inches. The elaborate printed verso advertisement promotes Mosher’s ambitious Centennial-era “Memorial Portraits” project and bears contemporary manuscript identifications reading “Laura Smith Haviland” and noting her authorship of A Woman’s Life Work. Very good condition with light surface wear.. A late-life portrait of the celebrated abolitionist and Underground Railroad conductor Laura Smith Haviland (1808–1898), one of the most courageous white allies of the antislavery movement in the Old Northwest. Born into a Quaker family in Ontario and raised in Michigan, Haviland devoted her life to reform causes including abolition, women’s rights, prison reform, and temperance. With her husband Charles she founded the Raisin Institute near Adrian, Michigan, one of the earliest racially integrated schools in the United States. Haviland became deeply involved in the Underground Railroad during the 1840s and 1850s, assisting hundreds of freedom seekers to escape through Michigan to Canada. At considerable personal risk she also traveled repeatedly into slave states, including Kentucky and Tennessee, to aid formerly enslaved families and to challenge slaveholders directly. During the Civil War she continued relief work among freedpeople in the South and remained active in reform movements well into old age. The portrait was produced by Chicago photographer Charles D. Mosher (1829–1897) as part of his Centennial-era “Memorial Portraits” project, an ambitious attempt to assemble thousands of photographic likenesses of notable Americans to be preserved for future generations. Mosher exhibited hundreds of such portraits at the 1876 Centennial Exposition and later sealed many of them within a “Memorial Safe” intended to be opened at the American Bicentennial in 1976. The project sought to memorialize politicians, military leaders, reformers, entrepreneurs, and other public figures; known participants included leading African American figures such as Frederick Douglass and Mifflin Wistar Gibbs, along with prominent Chicago politicians and civic leaders. An evocative photographic likeness of one of the most fearless women associated with the Underground Railroad, preserved within one of the most unusual commemorative photographic projects of the nineteenth century.
FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY] PROVERBS & FOLKLORE OF KUMAUN AND GARHWAL

FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY] PROVERBS & FOLKLORE OF KUMAUN AND GARHWAL by Pandit Ganga Datt Upreti

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
FOLKLORE & MYTHOLOGY] PROVERBS & FOLKLORE OF KUMAUN AND GARHWAL
Author
Pandit Ganga Datt Upreti
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
Lodiana: Printed at the Lodiana Mission Press, 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. A collection of folklore from the Indian regions of Kumaun and Garhwal, which at the time of publication were the Northwestern Provinces of British India. The regions were notably isolated from their neighbors due to the rugged and seemingly inaccessible terrain of the sub-Himalayan regions. As such, this collection’s explicit purpose is the study and preservation of the unique, local Kumaun and Garhwal proverbs collected from the people there, with text in English and Hindi; published by the British Mission in Lodiana. Publisher’s black cloth with gilt spine lettering; surface loss to the edges of the boards, and some discoloration. All edges red. [4], iv, x, viii, 413 pp. Very Good binding.
No image available

A CATALOGUE OF REMBRANDT'S ETCHINGS (2 volumes) by Hind, Arthur M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB
Title
A CATALOGUE OF REMBRANDT'S ETCHINGS (2 volumes)
Author
Hind, Arthur M.
Seller
Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Metheun, 1923. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Second edition, revisd from the first of 1912. Vol ! Text; Vol II Plates. Presentation copy inscribed upper right corner ffe in both volumes by Hind to American bibliophile Anne Lyon Haight, with the book plate of her and her husband Sherman Post Haight on the pastedown of both volumes. Laid-in are: Christmas notecards from Dorothy and Arthur Hide for 1932, 1933 and 1935; a card on which is mounted a photograoh of the stairwel of the Hind's house inscribed "Love and Best wishes from Dorothy and Arthur Hind Christmas 1053 Saragossa House Henley on Thames; a small photo of Hind; a photo reproduction of a profile drawing of Hind noted on the verso: "A M Hind from a drawing by Eric B. George at done at Calais 1916", and a postcard of a Chinese painting with the notation at the bottom "ALH ... 1 May 1931 ...AMH" Hind was teh head pf the print department at the British Museum. 8vo, green rough weave cloth, gilt stamped titles spine, lacking dustjackets. Sound, clean copies. Tiny split at top of front hinge Vol II.
No image available

The Raft Dog: Tangoroa Aboard Lehi by Baker, Nola

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Raft Dog: Tangoroa Aboard Lehi
Author
Baker, Nola
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Bookcraft, 1960. Very Good. Baker, Nola. The Raft Dog: Tangoroa Aboard Lehi. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1960. 260pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Grey cloth with pictorial embossing. Book condition: Very good with bumped spine ends.. Dust Jacket Condition: Good with rubbed edges. Tiny closed tear in bottom edge of front panel with large loss in top edge. In DJ protector.. Inscribed by Nola Baker and DeVere Baker to former LDS President, David O. McKay, on half title page. Accompanying slip laid in. Black and White pictorial pastedowns show a beautiful Hawaiian bay..