Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $10,860.00
Shipping: $52.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,912.50
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $10,912.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $10,860.00
Shipping: $52.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,912.50

You are about to purchase:

Map of the Hannibal & St. Joseph Rail Road, Designating Lands granted by Act of Congress, to Aid in its Construction

Map of the Hannibal & St. Joseph Rail Road, Designating Lands granted by Act of Congress, to Aid in its Construction

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$4,750.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Map of the Hannibal & St. Joseph Rail Road, Designating Lands granted by Act of Congress, to Aid in its Construction
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Boston: From Office of George C. Rand & Avery, 3 Cornhill, [ca. 1859]. Meisel Bros., Lith. Lithograph on two joined sheets, 22.5" x 71" plus margins, recently backed with mulberry paper. CONDITION: Good, repaired fissures and minor breaks, mainly in the margins; very presentable. A rare, early, and large map of the first railroad across Missouri, intended to promote the lands granted by the U.S. government to fund its construction. Likely published while the railroad was under construction, this map depicts the Hannibal & St. Joseph in its entirety, extending across the northern part of the state, with lands for sale both north and south of the railroad shaded in gray. A large grid is superimposed on the map, with further subdivisions within the region of the land grant. The towns located along the line are Palmyra, Monroe, Hunnewell, Chilicothe, Utica, and Stewartsville. The Hannibal & St. Joseph was first planned at an 1846 meeting held in the Hannibal, Missouri office of Mark Twain's father, John Marshall Clemens, a local judge and merchant. Construction began in both cities in 1851 and ended in February of 1859, when the two lines were joined in Chillicothe. Spanning the entire state of Missouri and connecting the Mississippi and Missouri Rivers, the Hannibal & St. Joseph proved a railroad of great importance for the development of the state, as well as westward expansion in general. At the time of the completion of the railroad, St. Joseph was the westernmost city accessible by rail and remained such until 1867, when the Cedar Rapids and Missouri River Railroad reached Council Bluffs. Previously serving as a principle point of departure for the Oregon Trail, St. Joseph served a similar purpose during the Pike's Peak Gold Rush, with many prospectors arriving there via the H&SJ once it was completed. The railroad published an eight-page guidebook entitled Hannibal & St. Joseph Railroad Guide to Western Iowa, Kansas, Nebraska, and the Gold Mines of the Rocky Mountains, Oregon, Utah, and California (1860), as well as other promotional items. During the Civil War, the railroad transported Union troops and supplies, and played an important role in postal communications, serving as a primary link to the Pony Express and the overland stage. It also hosted a "post office on wheels" for sorting the mail prior to its arrival in St. Joseph. Following the War, a spur to Kansas City was built, along with the Hannibal Bridge over the Missouri, connected the Texas cattle trade with Chicago. OCLC records just one copy of this map, at Yale, described as "printed on linen." The copy offered here is printed on paper, but was mounted on its original linen when we acquired it. We have since had it removed and backed with mulberry paper. OCLC also records one copy of a map entitled Map of the Hannibal & St. Joseph Rail Road showing by shading its 600,000 acres of land for sale, of essentially the same dimensions and also printed by Meisel, which is very likely the same map offered here with a variant subtitle. A rare map of this important railroad linking the eastern U.S. with the west. REFERENCES: "Missouri's Hannibal & St. Joseph Railroad Opens" at Civil War on the Western Border, The Kansas City Public Library online.
No image available

Poster signed [""The Art of Maurice Sendak""] by SENDAK Maurice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Poster signed [""The Art of Maurice Sendak""]
Author
SENDAK Maurice
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1980. Signed. SENDAK, Maurice. Poster signed [""The Art of Maurice Sendak""]. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. Color poster, measuring 21 by 26 inches, closely framed. $3500.Lovely color-printed poster with an image of children decorating a Wild Thing as if he were a Christmas tree, signed by Maurice Sendak.A note at the bottom of the poster indicates that ""This painting was commissioned for the December 30, 1976 issue of Rolling Stone."" Sendak chose this poster to be included in his Posters collection, one of only 24 to be selected. Hanrahan C8. The former owner of this poster was Maurice Sendak's neighbor, Andrew, from Ridgefield, Connecticut. Sendak bought a home and studio in Ridgefield in 1972 with his longtime partner, Eugene Glynn, and lived there until his death. Andrew first encountered Sendak in 1975 during one of his daily dog walks. (Sendak owned many dogs throughout his life, and they often starred in his books.) Andrew was immediately taken with Sendak, who reminded him of his recently deceased father. One day, Andrew called Sendak at home and asked if he could join him on his walks. Andrew and Sendak thus embarked on a 37-year friendship that also included the Andrew's mother, Betty, as well as Andrew's brother. Sendak went on long walks and hikes with Andrew and his family regularly, discussing general life events, opera, and books. He also invited them into his studio to show off works in progress. Andrew's mother, Betty, was an avid reader and collector and she and Sendak would talk late into the night about books. Sendak offered Betty advice about how to find and authenticate rare children's books, which she used to build her collection. Additionally, he frequently bartered for autographs (i.e. a cake for an inscribed drawing featuring the cake). Sendak often referred to Betty as ""Elizabeth"" in inscriptions as he felt that ""Betty"" was too common a name. The many inscribed drawings, along with first editions, signed books, and other valuable items grew into one of the country's premier Sendak collections.Fine condition.
[Collection of Slides and Some Photographs Depicting the Ryba Twins.]

[Collection of Slides and Some Photographs Depicting the Ryba Twins.] by Ryba, Jane and Joan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Collection of Slides and Some Photographs Depicting the Ryba Twins.]
Author
Ryba, Jane and Joan
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Mostly Las Vegas, Nevada, 1960. Near fine. 251 color photo transparencies measuring 1" x 1 5/8" in 2" x 2" card mounts; an additional 13 larger transparencies not in mounts + 21 loose photographs and some ephemera is also included. Approximately one fifth of the mounts are captioned. Generally near fine. This is a collection which documents the lives and careers of twin entertainers from Houston, Texas, Joan and Jane Ryba. Jane and Joan each graduated Phi Beta Kappa from Rice University in the mid-1950s. They initially appeared in Las Vegas beginning in 1957 as part of the Texas Copa Girls at the Sands Hotel and also worked as concierges at the Thunderbird Hotel. In 1960, the fledgling American Football league sprang up to compete with the NFL, and Houston Oilers owner Bud Adams hired them as "The Oiler Twins." They would appear at games and promotional events dressed in special uniforms to promote the team and would also visit with large corporations to promote the Oilers and the new AFL. At least four images here show them in uniform. Joan and Jane returned to Vegas around 1962 and appeared in numerous shows with countless celebrities including Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin and Sammy Davis, Jr. Dean Martin allegedly was able to tell the twins apart by their noses, but Sammy Davis Jr. simply called each of them "Ryba." Their later career involved a lot of modeling, though they returned to Houston for a time to perform in musicals. An oral history of their career, delivered by Joan in 2008, can be found here: https://tinyurl.com/c4adrewt Approximately 58 images depict Jane and Joan enjoying their everyday lives. There are some travel photos, shots of them in nature, and a bunch that show them at a pool. We also see them with celebrities such as Major League Baseball pitcher Dean Chance and actress Betty Grable. The rest of the images show the twins in many different costumes and outfits for either performances or modeling shoots. We see ball gowns, Rockette-like clothing, huge plumes adorning tiaras and lots of sequins. They are also seen with Nat King Cole, Red Skelton, Joey Bishop, Danny Thomas, and Johnny Mathis. There's also one shot taken from the side of a stage where we see Sammy Davis, Jr. and Dean Martin. Some of the shots were taken back stage including at least three showing the twins in their dressing room. There's also a few of them participating in the 1966 Helldorado Parade in Las Vegas. Printed photos and ephemera include an 8x10 from 1954 showing the twins wearing a "Miss Auto Show" sash and crown, along with one of the original sashes. A wonderful collection, highly researchable, featuring twin performers in countless costumes during the heyday of Las Vegas.
Murder in Three Acts

Murder in Three Acts by Christie, Agatha

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Murder in Three Acts
Author
Christie, Agatha
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1934. First Edition. Fine. first printing of the true first edition, preceeding the UK edition by one year. Octavo, 279 pages; publisher's orange cloth, Red Badge Detective end papers, top edges stained orange. A spectacular copy, Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. Bookplate. No dust jacket.
The Lesbian Body: A Novel

The Lesbian Body: A Novel by Wittig, Monique; Le Vay, David (Trans.)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
The Lesbian Body: A Novel
Author
Wittig, Monique; Le Vay, David (Trans.)
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good +
Description
Boston: Beacon Press, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very good +. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. This 1986 copy of French lesbian feminist philosopher and theorist Monique Wittig's sapphic novel The Lesbian Body comes from the library of the late influential Jewish lesbian feminist, theorist, activist, and scholar Dr. Bette S. Tallen (1950-2023). 7 7/8" X 5 3/8". 165pp. Mild wear to pictorial wraps, with faint dust soiling to covers and gentle bumping to head of spine. Foxing and dust soiling to edges of text block. Binding is firm and sound. Pages are clean and unmarked.
JOHN LEWIS KRIMMEL: GENRE ARTIST OF THE EARLY REPUBLIC

JOHN LEWIS KRIMMEL: GENRE ARTIST OF THE EARLY REPUBLIC by Harding, Anneliese

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
JOHN LEWIS KRIMMEL: GENRE ARTIST OF THE EARLY REPUBLIC
Author
Harding, Anneliese
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Winterthur, DE: (Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum), 1994. cloth, dust jacket. small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 268, (2) pages. First edition. Initially influenced by David Wilkie, William Hogarth and Benjamin West, John Lewis Krimmel was a German immigrant who worked in Philadelphia between 1809 and 1821. Harding traces the development of the artist, who was America's first genre painter, through his sketchbook images and oil paintings. Seven sketchbooks, now in the Winterthur Library, contain about 700 separate drawings and are the key to reconstructing his conceptual processes. They show clear distinctions in subject matter and drawing style commensurate with the stylistic development evident in his paintings. Harding places genre art in an international context by discussing Krimmel's work in terms of larger stylistic trends and defines his use of democratic and moralizing themes within the political and social changes affecting Philadelphia and the Continent. With 113 color plates and 246 black-and-white illustrations. Includes bibliography and index.
No image available

Complete Home Medical Guide: American College of Physicians by Goldmann, David R.; Horowitz, David A.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Complete Home Medical Guide: American College of Physicians
Author
Goldmann, David R.; Horowitz, David A.
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
DK, 2003. Very Good. Goldmann, David R.. Complete Home Medical Guide: American College of Physicians. Horowitz, David A.. NY: DK, 2003. 1104pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Glossary. 8vo. Pictorial hardcover. Book condition: Very good with gently bumped spine ends.. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with rubbing and bumping..