Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,992.00
Shipping: $31.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,023.50
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,023.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,992.00
Shipping: $31.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,023.50

You are about to purchase:

Charter and By-Laws of the Fushiminomiya Kinen Shogakkai [wrapper title]

Charter and By-Laws of the Fushiminomiya Kinen Shogakkai [wrapper title] by [Japanese Americana]

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Charter and By-Laws of the Fushiminomiya Kinen Shogakkai [wrapper title]
Author
[Japanese Americana]
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very good plus.
Description
[Honolulu, 1924. Very good plus.. 6,[2, blank],8pp. Text printed in English and Japanese. Original blue wrappers, stapled, with titles printed in English on front cover and Japanese on rear cover. Slight wear to wrappers, ink initials on rear cover. An apparently unrecorded pamphlet printing the charter and by-laws of the Prince Fushimi Scholarship Society, an organization founded in 1924 by a group of Japanese Americans in Hawaii and intended "to encourage and promote education among boys and girls, and particularly those of Japanese descent, in the Territory of Hawaii" (Article II). The society was named after Prince Fushimi of Japan, a patron of education who donated funds to the group. In 1936, the society donated 4,000 Japanese volumes to the Hawaii Public Library system, a collection which was dismantled during the frenzy of anti-Asian activity during World War II. Interestingly, the text is printed in a variation of the dos-à-dos format, with the same text printed in English beginning at the front and Japanese beginning at the back, with the conclusions of each portion meeting in the middle. Not in OCLC.
[MANUSCRIPT]. "Cricket Scores" (title in MS on upper cover). Album of newspaper clippings

[MANUSCRIPT]. "Cricket Scores" (title in MS on upper cover). Album of newspaper clippings by [Cricket]. [Blomfield Family]. [Charterhouse School]. [Haileybury School]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$792.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[MANUSCRIPT]. "Cricket Scores" (title in MS on upper cover). Album of newspaper clippings
Author
[Cricket]. [Blomfield Family]. [Charterhouse School]. [Haileybury School]
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Charterhouse School, 1871. Hardcover. Very good. Dates: 1871-1877 and 1910. Small 4to. 37 ff., mostly with newspaper clippings neatly pasted in on both sides + 4 ff. in manuscript ("Summary of Scores" from 1871-1877 and 1910). Several leaves excised; it is possible that the present album had been re-purposed. On a few of the stubs appear fragmentary MS notations suggesting that the notebook may have once been divided alphabetically. We find on certain stubs "Ai" followed immediately by "Ao" and then several leaves later: "Her. - Hes" followed by "Io." Binding rebacked with smooth calf. In very good condition. Highly interesting homemade album of Cricket Scores, available nowhere else, specifically documenting the triumphs of three young members of the Blomfield family, namely: E.G. (Edward George), C.J. (Charles James), and R.T. (Reginald Theodore). One wonders if the present album was created in order to promote friendly competition between the brothers, two of whom went to Haileybury School, and one went to Charterhouse; all three went up to Oxford. There are scores and game synopsis of matches were between Haileybury, Charterhouse, Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC), Westminster, Trinity College Oxon., Exeter Oxon., and more. One of the more interesting features about the album is that it provides a fascinating record of one family's love of the game: ¶ Edward George (1853-1885) entered Charterhouse School London in 1865 (and transfer upon the School's removal to Godalming in 1872); in 1873 he went to Trinity College Oxon. where he earned a B.A. in 1877 and M.A. in 1879; thereafter he served as Curate of St. Mary's Portsea until 1883, and then Vicar of St. Mark's Woolston until his death in London in 1885. ¶ Charles James (1855-1928) went to Haileybury School; he underwent military training at Sandhurst and served as an army officer in India, Sudan, and Natal. He attained the rank of Major General before his retirement in 1917. NB: this individual is not to be confused with a noted architect of the same name (b. 1862, d. 1932). ¶ Reginald Theodore (1856-1942) also went to Haileybury School; he earned his B.A. from Exeter, Oxon. in 1880 and M.A. in 1884. He became an architect and was knighted in 1919. He is remembered mainly for his work designing British war memorials. ¶ The parents of the three young men were Rev. George John and his first cousin Isabella Blomfield, of Bow, Devonshire, whose own father (Charles James Blomfield) was Bishop of London. ¶ At the end is a "Summary of Scores" for the years 1871-1877. Following this, in a different hand, is the year 1910; although the initial of the last name, "B[lomfield]" remains the same, the other initials belong to Reginald Thomas and his two sons, H[enry] G[eorge] and A[ustin]. ¶ See Stedman, Charterhouse Register 1872-1900, passim. CATALOGUER'S NOTE: We are grateful to Catherine Smith, Archivist of Charterhouse School, for much useful information concerning the Blomfield Family.
Colored People in Bible History

Colored People in Bible History by [AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] MORRISEY, R.A. (Richard Alburtus)

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Colored People in Bible History
Author
[AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] MORRISEY, R.A. (Richard Alburtus)
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Hammond, IN: Printed for the Author by W.B. Conkey Company, 1925. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Octavo (19.5cm); maroon cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine and front cover; [4],5-133,[3]pp, with portrait frontispiece of the author and 13 inserted plates of illustrations. Gentle sunning to spine, heel gently nudged, with faint foxing to text edges, title leaf, and occasionally on the plate margins; hinges sound; Very Good+. A work originally published by Rev. Morrisey in 1915, under the title Bible History of the Negro. In his foreword, Morrisey writes: "Of the eminent and illustrious place that colored people occupy, even upon the pages of Bible History, very little has been said or written by their own members. Yet from this very source, historically has originated the high idealism and endeavors that make worthy of commendation the race religious progress of today. Because of this regrettable condition the author offers the valid information based upon Bible truths contained in this volume, that it may at least in some measure aid in filling a crying need, especially among the young people who now read history almost exclusively with regard to other race groups" (p.6). The volume offers sketches of various people of color in the Bible, including Old Testament figures like Caleb, Gideon, Hagar and Ishmael, the prophet Hosea, Queen Candace, Rahab, Ruth, Pharaoh's daughter, and the Queen of Sheba. Uncommon in commerce, not in Blockson, with only 12 copies found in OCLC. 87857.
The Officina Bodoni; The Operation of a Hand-press during the first six years of its work

The Officina Bodoni; The Operation of a Hand-press during the first six years of its work by Paris * New York. Editiones Officinae Bodoni

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Officina Bodoni; The Operation of a Hand-press during the first six years of its work
Author
Paris * New York. Editiones Officinae Bodoni
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. basket weave cream cloth, gilt Bodoni logo front cover. Near fine in worn dust wrapper lacking small portion of lower spin
Description
Paris & New York: At The Sign of The Pegasus, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. basket weave cream cloth, gilt Bodoni logo front cover. Near fine in worn dust wrapper lacking small portion of lower spine. 80 pages. 30 x 21.5 cm. Limited edition, copy 229 of 500 of the English edition, on Lafuma Rag Paper in the original types of Giambattista Bodoni. Host of tipped-in specimen pages, plus twelve full page woodcuts by Franz Masereel printed recto only which illustrate the operations of the press. Officina Bodoni began operation in April 1925 at Montagnola di Lugano. List of All Book Printed On the Hand-Press. Offsetting from the flaps of the dust jacket onto the endpapers, slight lower corner bumps.