Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $10,231.95
Shipping: $127.84
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,359.79
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $10,359.79 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $10,231.95
Shipping: $127.84
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,359.79

You are about to purchase:

Embrasses, Franges pour Meubles et Rideaux. Passementeries de style pour ameublement

Embrasses, Franges pour Meubles et Rideaux. Passementeries de style pour ameublement by PLASKY, Eugène Jean Baptiste (1851-1905)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Embrasses, Franges pour Meubles et Rideaux. Passementeries de style pour ameublement
Author
PLASKY, Eugène Jean Baptiste (1851-1905)
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Brussels: E. Lyon-Claesen, 1889. Folio (361 x 276 mm). Half-title, tinted lithographic title, one-page list of plates, and 40 numbered chromolithographs by Charles Housiaux, on 30 plates, of which 10 full-sheet fold-outs numbered double. (Minuscule tears or fraying to a very few edges, slight mostly marginal discoloration, occasional light foxing at folds, title sheet slightly shorter.) Loose as issued in publisher’s portfolio of maroon cloth, title, imprint, publisher’s device, etc., printed in silver on upper cover, traces of four fore-edge ties (lacking ties, spine and extremities a bit rubbed and faded).*** Only edition of a visually arresting chromolithographic sample book of ornaments for furniture and curtains. Plasky was a Belgian painter, mainly of landscapes, who identifies himself in the title as an architecte d’ameublement (interior designer). His striking, larger than life-size designs for trim, fringe, and tassels were splendidly lithographed in colors, silver and gold by Charles Housiaux and printed by J. E. Goessens & Cie. in Brussels; the portfolio was published by the Brussels firm of E. Lyon-Claesen, who specialized in color-plate books, design, illustrated books, etc., including another, complementary work by Plasky, La tenture artistique. The samples are arranged chronologically by style, as follows: Neo-Greek, Middle-Age, Renaissance, Henri II, Louis XIII, Louis XIV, Louis XV, Louis XVI, and English Gothic. Three plates, of which one double, illustrate each style except Louis XVI, for which there are six plates. Every third plate is a double sheet, folding out vertically; all but one (a large figuratively decorated medieval curtain band) show two matching ornaments, an elaborate tassel and a slide, while the single sheet plates depict fringes. Captions (printed in various colors) and the table of contents are in English, French and German, testifying to an international audience.  The fine lithographic title incorporates emblems of textile production, a tasseled banner, and fringes. I locate seven institutional copies of this rare portfolio, of which two in the US (Smithsonian and Metropolitan Museum), and no other copies in the book trade or auction records.
One Special Summer

One Special Summer by Bouvier, Jacqueline and Lee [Kennedy, Jackie]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
One Special Summer
Author
Bouvier, Jacqueline and Lee [Kennedy, Jackie]
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
ISBN
9780440060383
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. First Printing / Limited Edition. Cloth. Near fine. Signed limited edition of One Special Summer, signed by Jackie Kennedy Onassis.. Quarto, [unpaginated]. Publisher's original paper boards, blue foil illustration on spine and front cover. Publisher's slipcase in near fine condition, light soiling to side panels, shelf wear to printed photograph on label affixed to side. From a limited edition of 500 copies signed by Jacqueline Kennedy and her sister Lee Bouvier [Radziwill]. Individual copies are not numbered. (Newcomb, 165) An attractive example. The story of Jackie Kennedy and her sister Lee Bouvier and their trip to Europe in 1951. Numerous illustrations.
Illustrations of the Book of Job (The New Zealand Set)

Illustrations of the Book of Job (The New Zealand Set) by Blake, William. Trianon Press

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Illustrations of the Book of Job (The New Zealand Set)
Author
Blake, William. Trianon Press
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1987. Paris: Trianon Press for the Blake Trust, 1987. 22 separate plates, approx. 15.75 x 12.25 inches (30 x 31 cm) each, printed in color on Arches, housed in a tri-fold paper folder. Very good condition. ß The New Zealand Set are careful watercolor copies of the central designs of the original engravings, produced by the circle of John Linnell, presented here in faithful facsimile. Butlin noted in the Blake Quarterly: The long list of color facsimiles produced by the Trianon Press under Arnold Fawcus for the William Blake Trust were above all objects of beauty, recreating as near to perfection as possible Blake s original achievements. .
Japanese Carts.

Japanese Carts. by UENO, Atsugui; UENO

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Japanese Carts.
Author
UENO, Atsugui; UENO
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1934. [JAPANESE CARTS]. UENO, Atsugui. Go shoguruma. [Royal Imperial Carts]. 13 leaves, including 12 coloured plates, on double leaves folded accordion style (orihon). Oblong folio, 270 x 390 mm., bound in publisher's boards, orange glazed wrapper on upper cover bearing tassels and leaves. Kyoto: 1934. A beautiful suite of decorative plates, superbly printed in gold and colour, illustrating Imperial Carts for use of the Royal Family, each with leaf of descriptive text and all within fan-shaped images. Each highly stylized image is fan-shaped; the leaves of descriptive text are embossed with vines, leaves and so forth. Although Atsugi Ueno is not listed in Laurence Roberts' Dictionary of Japanese Artists, he was clearly an artist of considerable abilities: each cart, or symbol of a cart (perhaps only a single-spoke wheel) is delicately placed among or behind a group of flowers or vines. This is the most elegant volume of Japanese Imperial Carts known to us; that this work contains designs for Japanese fans further enhances its appeal. "Various fan designs that are found today in the world originated in ancient Japan. It was not until modern times that they found their way to Europe through the Chinese continent. In Japan, fans were called 'suehiro,' or wide-bottom, and have long been a symbol of prosperity. Even today, fans are indispensable small items and treasured in ceremonies and festivals as well as in traditional Japanese dancing. Fans are made primarily of materials produced in Japan: bamboo, paper and silk. The size and shape of fans are varied, and this variety adds to the lives of the Japanese regardless of the season. Combining straight lines and curves, the unique spatial structure of the Japanese fans have been rediscovered artistically and internationally, and by the young" (The Fan of Japan Exhibition, Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi Trust Company, New York, 1996).
REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICAL ROUTE FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN VOLUME VI

REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICAL ROUTE FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN VOLUME VI

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICAL ROUTE FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN VOLUME VI
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, 1857. Hardcover. Quarto, 134, 85, 102, 114, [IV], [64] pages with 43 plates. In Good minus condition. Half bound in brown leather with marbled paper boards and black lettering on green leather spine label. Boards have cracking to spine leather, splitting to front joint, bumping and rubbing to corners, and heavy rubbing to both covers exposing boards in some places. Textblock has moderate to heavy foxing to pages, pages 50 to 55 of part 3 partially detached, and pencil marking on front endpaper and pastedown. Shelved Room A Oversize. 1377301. Special Collections.
The Phenomena of Early Development

The Phenomena of Early Development

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
The Phenomena of Early Development
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good to near-fine.
Description
[Columbus, Ohio]: Ross Laboratories, 1959. Very good to near-fine.. A detailed guide for new parents offering insight into child development and psychology. The booklet marks expected milestones, sometimes down to the week, between the baby's birth and the twenty-four month mark, giving a view into how an infant grows into a toddler. Covers physical changes (e.g. when the baby begins to roll over or crawl) as well as social and psychological changes (e.g. when they may respond to games like peek-a-boo, or initiate social contact by smiling). Single vol. (8.5" by 5.5"), pp. [36], photo illustrated, stapled in original illus. wrps. with illustration of a young child's profile. Offered here with the original accompanying five (5) at-a-glance schedule cards for babies aged five weeks through two years, measuring approx. 8.5" by 5.5", and one (1) printed leaf of "Instructions for the Newborn" with direct advice for bath time, feedings, and nutrition for the post-partum mother (8.25" by 5.5"). Ross Laboratories was founded in 1903, and produced infant formula from 1925; it would later be mass-produced as "Similac" infant formula.
The Elements of Architecture collected by Henry Wotton Kt from the best Authors and Examples

The Elements of Architecture collected by Henry Wotton Kt from the best Authors and Examples by Wotton, Sir Henry K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Elements of Architecture collected by Henry Wotton Kt from the best Authors and Examples
Author
Wotton, Sir Henry K.
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Recased in modern gray boards with original spine label laid-down. Fine
Description
London: Longmans, Green, And Co, 1903. Hardcover. Recased in modern gray boards with original spine label laid-down. Fine. 98 pages. 18 x 14 cm. Limited edition, one of 350 copies reprinted from the first impression, 1624 with the addition of the Dedication to Prince Charles. Printed at the Chiswick Press with the ornaments designed by Herbert P. Horne, for S.T. Prideaux.
No image available

Paul Delvaux: Graphic work by Paul Delvaux; Jacob, Mira

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$160.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
Paul Delvaux: Graphic work
Author
Paul Delvaux; Jacob, Mira
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
ISBN
9780847800629
Condition
Near fine
Description
Rizzoli, 1976. hardcover. Near fine/Very Good. 12x9x1. Beige cloth boards lettered in gilt under illustrated dust jacket with an additional clear plastic jacket with black lettering. First American edition with the colophon from the limited edition but of course this is not numbered or with the extra lithographs. Very minor foxing to page edges, one soil mark on the clear jacket. Extra postage required for international or expedited shipping.
Vienna to Los Angeles: Two Journeys. Letters between R.M. Schindler and Richard Neutra. Letters of Louis Sullivan to R.M. Schindler

Vienna to Los Angeles: Two Journeys. Letters between R.M. Schindler and Richard Neutra. Letters of Louis Sullivan to R.M. Schindler by Esther McCoy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Vienna to Los Angeles: Two Journeys. Letters between R.M. Schindler and Richard Neutra. Letters of Louis Sullivan to R.M. Schindler
Author
Esther McCoy
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
Foreword by Harwell Hamilton Harris.
[MYSTERY] CAPTAINS OF SOULS

[MYSTERY] CAPTAINS OF SOULS by Edgar Wallace

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[MYSTERY] CAPTAINS OF SOULS
Author
Edgar Wallace
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
New York: A. L. Burt Company Publishers, 1922. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good binding/Very Good dust jacket. 8vo., in the publisher’s red cloth with dustjacket; 362 pages; the jacket has some wear to the bottom corner at the flaps, and there is loss (about 1/8” x 5/8”) to the spine just affecting the title a small amount.~~Overall a nice bright copy of this mystery by the prolific author of King Kong.~~. Very Good binding / Very Good dust jacket.
No image available

Glass, Paints, Varnishes and Brushes. Their History, Manufacture and Use.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Glass, Paints, Varnishes and Brushes. Their History, Manufacture and Use.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company, 1923. Book. 4to, orig. cloth. Pp. 178, xxi, illus. in color and b&w. With many pages of paint and stain color samples. A very good copy..
Autographed Photos of Sheila Scott and her planes Mythre and Myth Too

Autographed Photos of Sheila Scott and her planes Mythre and Myth Too

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
Autographed Photos of Sheila Scott and her planes Mythre and Myth Too
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Very good. These two black and white photographs are focused on Sheila Scott, known for her “world and a half” flight, where she was the first person to fly over the North Pole in a small aircraft. She was also the first European woman to fly solo around the world. One photo features the smiling pilot sitting in her plane Myth Too. It is signed “For Pat / Smoothly Landings! / Sheila Scott & 'Myth Too'.” The second photo is of Scott's planes – a Piper Aztec named Mythre and a Piper Comanche named Myth Too. This photo has a caption on paper attached to the back of the photo that explains her aircrafts, and is also signed by Scott with the names of the planes. The photos measure 8 ” x 6½”.
The American Admiralty: Its Jurisdiction and Practice with..

The American Admiralty: Its Jurisdiction and Practice with.. by Benedict, Erastus C.

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$39.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
The American Admiralty: Its Jurisdiction and Practice with..
Author
Benedict, Erastus C.
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781616190194
Description
2010. ISBN-13: 9781616190194; ISBN-10:1616190191. Benedict, Erastus C. The American Admiralty: Its Jurisdiction and Practice with Practical Forms and Directions. Originally published: New York: Banks, Gould & Co., 1850. xiii, 651 pp. Reprinted 2010 by the Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781616190194; ISBN-10:1616190191. Paperback. New. $39.95 * Reprint of the first edition. At the time of its publication there were other popular treatises on the subject in use by American lawyers, but the particularly American viewpoint and practicality of Benedict's treatise enabled it to surpass the others. Now in its seventh edition, it is still the premier work on the subject. In addition to covering American maritime law and practice in the courts, Benedict includes comprehensive discussions of trial by jury, the ancient jurisdiction of the English admiralty, the strife between the Common Law Courts and the Admiralty in the 16th and 17th centuries, the English admiralty at the time of the American Revolution; and the admiralty jurisdiction of the state courts of admiralty, the British colonies, Scotland and Ireland, France and other portions of Continental Europe. An appendix contains rules for the United States Supreme Court, the United States District and Circuit Courts and fee schedules, statutes and forms. Benedict [1800-1880], a noted lawyer and educator, was considered "one of the foremost admiralty lawyers of his day." Dictionary of American Biography I: 177.
No image available

Hotel Du Pont Story Wilmington, DE 1911-1981 by AYRES, Harry V.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Hotel Du Pont Story Wilmington, DE 1911-1981
Author
AYRES, Harry V.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Wilmington, DE: Serendipity Press, 1984. Very Good. First edition. 5th. Very good plus. HG39.
Understanding the Old Testament

Understanding the Old Testament by Ackroyd, Peter R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Understanding the Old Testament
Author
Ackroyd, Peter R.
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780664213718
Condition
Very good
Description
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1978. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 254pp+ indices. Very good hardback a slightly tanned and edgeworn jacket.
Newsink: California Men's Gathering; Two issues

Newsink: California Men's Gathering; Two issues

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Newsink: California Men's Gathering; Two issues
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Los Angeles & San Francisco: CMG North & South, 2001. Two issues, one from Southern California and the other from SF, various pagination, 8.5x11 inches, very good. Each issue is numbered as vol. 5, #2 but the SF is from Fall 2001 and the LA is from Fall 2000. The LA is only two sheets stapled at upper-left corner while the SF is 12p. and includes much more information.