Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $16,162.50
Shipping: $52.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,215.00
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $16,215.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $16,162.50
Shipping: $52.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,215.00

You are about to purchase:

Portrait of Mabel Dodge at the Villa Curonia [cover title]

Portrait of Mabel Dodge at the Villa Curonia [cover title] by Stein, Gertrude

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$12,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Triolet Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Portrait of Mabel Dodge at the Villa Curonia [cover title]
Author
Stein, Gertrude
Seller
Triolet Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
[Firenze: Tip. Galileiana propr. Cappelli], n.d. [1912]. First edition. [1], 2-11, [12] pp. Original Florentine wallpaper sewn wrappers, printed label on front cover. Slight edgewear all around, otherwise an unusually bright and clean example of a fragile item normally found in much lesser condition. This copy with the publisher’s imprint at foot of p. [12], Wilson notes that “most copies examined lack the imprint.” Ownership signature of legendary bibliographer and bookman John Carter on the inside front cover. Now housed in a custom clamshell box. The art critic Henry McBride once perceptively observed that Gertrude Stein “collected geniuses rather than masterpieces,” understanding that Stein’s own genius lay in an almost unparalleled ability to spot other people’s talent. The friendships which she formed with Picasso, Matisse, Cézanne and Hemingway in turn formed the raw material for her own art; “Pablo is doing abstract portraits in painting. I am trying to do abstract portraits in my medium, words,” she explained. Stein wrote more than a hundred of these word portraits, often as part of an informal reciprocal arrangement with visual artists who had in turn painted or photographed her. Indeed, Stein’s “friendships” were ultimately contingent on these transactions; “friendships were like her collection of bric-a-brac: delicate objects, curiosities that took her fancy...” (Rudnick, 1982) Some artists failed to abide by the rules of the game, and Stein’s friendship with Man Ray came to an abrupt end in 1930 when he sent an invoice for taking her photograph. Mabel Dodge Luhan, the subject of one of Stein’s most important portraits, “had an equally detached view of human beings, as though they existed for the sole purpose of providing interesting specimens for their psycho-aesthetic laboratories.” (Rudnick) Dodge, an American socialite and patron of the arts, remains, much like Stein, a complicated figure who defies any simple reading; a self-obsessed flapper, a white savior guilty of spiritually and sexually fetishizing the other, and perhaps most importantly to Stein, a rootless wanderer who lived in a permanent state of flux between countries, philosophies, romantic partners and husbands. The Portrait of Mabel Dodge at the Villa Curonia, written in 1911 on the occasion of Stein and Alice B. Toklas’ visit to Dodge’s lavish fifteenth century villa near Florence, does not attempt to detail “the baroque richness and lavish absurdities of Mabel’s life at the villa. Rather, it renders the atmosphere of the life there in the most basic of primary colors, focusing on simple textures, like a cubist collage.” (Rudnick) Mabel Dodge was a character whose essential fluidity and inconsistency belied any attempt to capture her in traditional literary form, and she was thus a perfect target for Stein’s modernist stream of consciousness in which she sought to record “what I knew as they said and heard what they heard and said until I had completely emptied myself of all they were that is all that they were in being or hearing and saying what they heard and said in every way that they heard and said anything.” Dodge herself considered “the Portrait to be a masterpiece of success... When I repeat to you some of the comments you will see their application to me is absolutely perfect. I keep still & let people talk. What they see in it is what, I consider, they see in me. No more no less.... Some days I don’t understand it, but some days I don’t understand things in myself, past or about to come!” Dodge was so enamored with her portrait that she bought up most of the edition, and exhibited them at the first New York Armory show in 1913 which she had helped to organize; Stein’s portrait was the only non-visual work included in the entire exhibition, “thanks to the force of her personality and the enigma of her work... [Stein] was associated with the Armory Show from the first, and at every level of commentary in America.” (Green, 1988) Stein’s subjects often received her texts with a gratitude tempered by incomprehension, summarized succinctly by the sculptor Jo Davidson’s remark that “when she read it aloud, I thought it was wonderful. It was published in Vanity Fair with my portrait of her. But when I tried to read it out loud to some friends, or for that matter to myself, it didn’t make very much sense.” Stein’s prose is famously difficult to parse; Edmund Wilson condemned “her soporific rigmaroles, her echolaliac incantations, her half-witted-sounding catalogues of numbers,” admitting to having not finished reading her The Making of the Americans, and “I do not know whether it is possible to do so.” Stein, for her part, put it simply: “If you enjoy it, you understand it.” As The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas shows, Stein was fully capable of writing comprehensibly when she chose to, but the truth, revealed in her magnificently backhanded compliment to F. Scott Fitzgerald, was that she found it rather dull: “you write naturally in sentences and one can read all of them and that among other things is a comfort.” Stein’s writing attracts such opprobrium that it has even given birth to an entire field of study of how to avoid reading it; Ways of Not Reading Gertrude Stein (Natalia Cecire, 2015) considers “how, counterintuitively, not reading Stein’s texts can tell us something about them, and can tell us something about reading, too.... Stein’s texts invoke female labor— forms of labor that are a priori understood to be bodily and compromised, and which cannot be seen or read. In doing so, those texts invite their own identification with bodies, which must be approached in ways other than reading.” It is this capacity to encapsulate the “bodily and compromised” Mabel Dodge which makes Stein’s Portrait so compelling. A rare and important book, privately issued and rarely seen in such excellent condition. Wilson A2. (references) Rudnick, Lois P. “Radical Visions of Art and Self in the 20th Century: Mabel Dodge and Gertrude Stein.” Modern Language Studies, vol. 12, no. 4, 1982, pp. 51-63. Green, Martin. New York 1913: The Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant. New York: Scribner, 1988. Cecire, Natalia. “Ways of Not Reading Gertrude Stein.” ELH: English Literary History, 82 (1), 2015, pp.281-312. With special thanks to Ben Maggs for allowing us to shamelessly crib his excellent description.
Dogs Are Like That

Dogs Are Like That by John Vassos

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Dogs Are Like That
Author
John Vassos
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1941. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Margaret Bourke-White, Beth Dickinson. WONDERFULLY INSCRIBED (IN YEAR-OF-PUBLICATION) BY JOHN VASSOS -- AND INCLUDING A LOVELY PEN-AND-INK PORTRAIT IN HIS HAND OF ONE OF THE THE STARS OF THE BOOK, HIS BELOVED DOG "BEATRICE". A sharp copy to boot of the 1941 stated 1st edition of this uncommon tribute to the canine world by the renowned artist and industrial designer John Vassos (1898-1985). Tight and VG+ (very light offsetting at the endsheets and pastedowns) in a crisp, price-intact ($2.50), VG+ example of the Margaret Bourke-White-photographed dustjacket, with light soiling at the panels and several tiny closed tears --with just a bit of creasing-- to the panel edges. Octavo, charming black-and-white photographs throughout by Beth Dickinson.
Cuban Exile Protest, Refugee Processing, Caravan Of Sorrow; Miami Herald Press Photography Archive 1960 to 1966

Cuban Exile Protest, Refugee Processing, Caravan Of Sorrow; Miami Herald Press Photography Archive 1960 to 1966 by Cuban Refugees in Florida

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Cuban Exile Protest, Refugee Processing, Caravan Of Sorrow; Miami Herald Press Photography Archive 1960 to 1966
Author
Cuban Refugees in Florida
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1960. [Cuban Refugees] [Caravan of Sorrow] Miami Herald press photograph archive, 1960 to 1966, documents Cuban exile political organizing, refugee displacement, and United States federal response in South Florida across the critical period between the Cuban Revolution and the Cuban Adjustment Act of 1966. The archive follows a defined sequence of events beginning with the September 1960 Caravan of Sorrow protest, a demonstration organized by Cuban exile women traveling from Miami to New York to confront Fidel Castro's appearance at the United Nations, and continues through the January 5, 1961 closure of the Cuban consulate in Miami following the United States' severance of diplomatic relations on January 3. Subsequent photographs document the Kennedy administration's February 1961 Cuban Refugee Assistance Program centered at Miami's Freedom Tower, the March 10-12, 1962 Bayfront Park hunger strike in which 152 Cuban exiles demanded arms rather than humanitarian aid, the October 1965 Key West arrivals during the Camarioca boatlift initiated on October 10, and the beginning of the federally organized Freedom Flights on December 1, 1965. Produced by Miami Herald staff photographers Albert Coya and John Pineda, both active documentarians of the Cuban exile community, the archive establishes a continuous visual record of exile political life and federal refugee policy during the early Cold War. Archive of 12 Large silver gelatin press photographs, Miami Herald, South Florida, 1960 to 1966, Each 10 x 8 inches to 9 x 7 inches, with original verso annotations including dates, photographer credits, editorial markings, crop notations, and attached newspaper clippings consistent with Miami Herald press photo processing practices. Verso credits identify Albert Coya and John Pineda as staff photographers. Documented subjects include the Caravan of Sorrow bus and assembled Cuban women protesters; the January 5, 1961 Cuban consulate closure; refugee intake and processing operations; the Bayfront Park hunger strike accompanied by a clipped headline reading "Exiles Seek Arms, Not Aid; 152 Hunger Strikers Freed," dated March 14, 1962; police arrests of demonstrators; October 1965 Key West refugee arrivals; and anti-Castro protests. Two photographs dated March 14, 1962 document Cuban exiles being forcibly removed by police, including one image in which a protester is carried by multiple officers and another showing an individual being thrown into a police van by armed officers, providing direct visual evidence of state enforcement against exile demonstrators. One photograph depicts Costa Rican diplomat Gonzalo Facio addressing or attending a Cuban exile rally in April 1964, situating the archive within a broader hemispheric diplomatic context. Additional images show a speaker addressing a large crowd, police escorting a detained protester, Cuban women aboard a vessel, and interior scenes of stacked materials in a processing facility, including a sign reading "Se Prohiben Terminantemente." Verso notations such as "Cuban Prisoners Released 1962," "Cuban Refugees," "Anti-Castro Demonstration," and "Cuban Consulate" reflect contemporaneous editorial classification. The six-year span of the archive crosses three presidential administrations and documents multiple defining events in Cuban American history through photographs produced on assignment at the moment of occurrence. The Caravan of Sorrow images carry particular research value given later declassification of United States involvement through the Cuban Revolutionary Council, placing these photographs among the few contemporaneous visual records outside government archives. The March 1962 Bayfront Park hunger strike, occurring after the Bay of Pigs prisoner negotiations and before the Cuban Missile Crisis, is documented with attached newspaper evidence confirming both the number of participants and their political demands, providing direct insight into divisions within the exile community over United States policy. Light handling wear, edge silvering, and areas of foxing are present across prints; verso clippings show toning and occasional edge loss consistent with newsroom use. Overall good to very good condition. A cohesive, photographer-attributed press archive documenting the development of Cuban exile political identity and United States refugee policy in South Florida during the formative early Cold War period.
Louis Herman Kinder and Fine Bookbinding in America A Chapter in the History of the Roycroft Shop

Louis Herman Kinder and Fine Bookbinding in America A Chapter in the History of the Roycroft Shop by Wolfe, Richard J. and McKenna, Paul

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$180.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Block
Title
Louis Herman Kinder and Fine Bookbinding in America A Chapter in the History of the Roycroft Shop
Author
Wolfe, Richard J. and McKenna, Paul
Seller
The Book Block (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Small 4to (10\' x 6 1/2\"). Quarter morocco over decorated magenta boards. Number 29 of 325 copies. Kinder was a bookbinder well known for his work at the Roycroft Press, which was founded by Elbert Hubbard based upon the model created by William Morris in his Kelmscott Press. With 32 illustrations, 14 in color, featuring Kinder\'s work. Fine.
Mrs. McThing, A Play..

Mrs. McThing, A Play.. by CHASE, Mary; HAYES, Helen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Mrs. McThing, A Play..
Author
CHASE, Mary; HAYES, Helen
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1949. Inscribed by the "First Lady of American Theater" CHASE, Mary. Mrs. McThing, A Play... New York: Oxford University Press, 1949. First edition. Small octavo (8 x 5 3/8 inches; 204 x 137 mm.). [1]-126 pp. Four photogravure illustrations in the text. Publisher's gray cloth, spine lettered in black. A near fine copy in the original printed dust jacket, small stain on top of lower panel, otherwise near fine. Inscribed on the front free endpaper "To Geoffrey Lardner / Best wishes / Helen Hayes" Helen Hayes MacArthur (1900-1993) was an American actress whose career spanned eighty-two years. She eventually received the nickname "First Lady of American Theater" and was the second person and first woman to have won an Emmy, a Grammy, an Oscar, and a Tony Award. Mary Chase (1906-1981) was an American journalist, playwright and children's novelist, known primarily for writing the 1944 Broadway play Harvey, which was adapted into the 1950 film starring James Stewart.
TWO CENTURIES OF PRINTS IN AMERICA, 1680-1880 : A SELECTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE WINTERTHUR MUSEUM COLLECTION
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

TWO CENTURIES OF PRINTS IN AMERICA, 1680-1880 : A SELECTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE WINTERTHUR MUSEUM COLLECTION by Fowble, E. McSherry, 1933-

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
TWO CENTURIES OF PRINTS IN AMERICA, 1680-1880 : A SELECTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE WINTERTHUR MUSEUM COLLECTION
Author
Fowble, E. McSherry, 1933-
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780813911243
Description
Charlottesville: Published for the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum by the University Press of Virginia, 1987. Hardcover. Quarto, xiv, 543 pages. In Very Good minus condition with a Good plus dust jacket. Spine is illustrated, black print. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Boards quarter bound with black cloth to spine and oatmeal cloth to boards; slight warping. Illustrated: b&w with [32] pages of color plates. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex in quarto column. 1411745. FP New Rockville Stock.
No image available

The Religion of the Present and of the Future. Sermons Preached Chiefly at Yale College by Woolsey, Theodore D.

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
The Religion of the Present and of the Future. Sermons Preached Chiefly at Yale College
Author
Woolsey, Theodore D.
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: Charles Schribner and Company, 1871. Hardcover. Good. 402, plus [4]p. Publisher's advertisements. Original cloth. 20cm. Spine sloped. Minoir chipping at ends of backstrip. Extremities rubbed. Some age-toning.
Doctor Zhivago

Doctor Zhivago by PASTERNAK, Boris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Doctor Zhivago
Author
PASTERNAK, Boris
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
(New York): Pantheon, 1958. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Later printing. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and Manya Harari. Slight fading on the top stain, faint spotting on the front board, and owner name on the from free endpaper thus near fine in a good only dust jacket with chips, tears, and toning. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five Oscars, and was nominated for five more, including Best Picture.