Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,280.00
Shipping: $47.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,327.99
1 - 6 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,327.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,280.00
Shipping: $47.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,327.99

You are about to purchase:

No image available

The Night of the Iguana by Williams, Tennessee

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Night of the Iguana
Author
Williams, Tennessee
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
[New York]: New Directions, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Black cloth; illustrated dust jacket by Nicola Wood; 8vo; pp. 128. Boards and spine tips lightly rubbed; occasional pencilled underlining; otherwise an excellent copy of the book, with ownership signature of Jerry Wald on the FFEP (see below). Dust jacket a little scuffed at spine tips and corners; spine just a little tanned; pen mark on rear panel; not price-clipped, VG+ in mylar. A nice, bright copy. Jerry Wald (1911-1962) received Best Picture Academy Award nominations as producer for Mildred Pierce, Johnny Belinda, Peyton Place, and Sons and Lovers. He wrote and produced Key Largo, The Glass Menagerie, An Affair to Remember, and The Sound and the Fury, and many others.
No image available

Wilhelm Wundts Werk. Ein verzeichnis seiner samtlichen schriften. Abhandlungen der Sachs. Staatl. Forschungsinstitute/ Forschunginstitut fur Psychologie, Nr. 28 by Wundt, Wilhelm; Wundt, Eleonore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$95.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Wilhelm Wundts Werk. Ein verzeichnis seiner samtlichen schriften. Abhandlungen der Sachs. Staatl. Forschungsinstitute/ Forschunginstitut fur Psychologie, Nr. 28
Author
Wundt, Wilhelm; Wundt, Eleonore
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Munchën: C. H. Beck’sche, 1927. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 77pp., + page of ads. Original printed wrappers. Edges uncut. Scarce.
Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble..

Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble.. by Vertue, George

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble..
Author
Vertue, George
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1751. Eighteenth-Century Engraving of the Chapel of Lincoln's Inn Vertue, George [1684-1756]. Lincoln's-Inn Chappel, Being Erected at the Expence of the Hon.ble Gentlemen of this Inn by a Plan of Mr. Inigo Jones [London]: S.n., [1751]. 9-1/2" x 15-1/2" (24 x 39 cm) copperplate engraving, handsomely matted and glazed, margins trimmed closely, image mounted on board. Light toning to margins, negligible horizontal fold line, tiny fold line to lower right-hand corner, image fresh. $250. * This elegant 18th-century engraving constitutes the lower section of a scarce two-part sheet originally issued to illustrate the architectural grandeur of Lincoln's Inn. This section captures a striking perspective of the chapel's open undercroft (or ambulatory) and the formal stairs leading to the upper chapel. The left portion of the plate features an elaborate, large decorative cartouche detailing the rich history and construction of the chapel. Designed by the master of English classicism, Inigo Jones, and completed in the 1620s, the chapel is uniquely elevated on an open, vaulted cloister-a space that historically served as a meeting place for lawyers and a setting for legal consultations. The engraver, George Vertue, was one of the most prominent English engravers and antiquarians of his era, serving as the official engraver to the Society of Antiquaries. Vertue's meticulous lifelong research and detailed notebooks on British art became the primary foundation for Horace Walpole's seminal Anecdotes of Painting in England (1761-1771). A beautifully preserved architectural and legal perspective with impeccable institutional pedigree. Sir John Soane's Museum Concise Catalogue of Drawings (online version), Drawer 59, Set 1.
No image available

A Laughter in the Mind by LAYTON, Irving

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
A Laughter in the Mind
Author
LAYTON, Irving
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy.
Description
Highlands: Jargon Society, 1958. First edition. Jargon 28. Fine copy.. 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Fine copy.
[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] [MONUMENT AVE.] RED CROSS SHIP OF MERCY PARADE

[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] [MONUMENT AVE.] RED CROSS SHIP OF MERCY PARADE by Unknown

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] [MONUMENT AVE.] RED CROSS SHIP OF MERCY PARADE
Author
Unknown
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Richmond, VA, 1933. In 1933 the Red Cross launched the annual membership drive known as the Roll Call, with the help of a parade float known as the Ship of Mercy. This design was created by the Miller & Rhoads display department and anchored in various places around Richmond. Staff on board collected membership dues and contributions to aid relief, especially needed during the Great Depression. First Lady Mrs. John Garland Pollard christened the "boat" with rose petals.~~This 5"x7" black and white photograph shows the ship parked in front of the Jefferson Davis memorial on Monument Avenue. Just visible behind the ship is the figure of Davis, now owned by the Valentine Museum after it was torn down and vandalized in 2020. Very good.
TRENCHARD

TRENCHARD by BOYLE, Andrew

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
TRENCHARD
Author
BOYLE, Andrew
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Collins, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Octavo. Bound in original blue pebbled cloth. In original blue, red, and white dust jacket. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Nice, clean, tight copy. 768 pp.
The Singing: Poems (Signed First Edition)

The Singing: Poems (Signed First Edition) by C. K Williams

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
The Singing: Poems (Signed First Edition)
Author
C. K Williams
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780374292867
Condition
Fine
Description
First Edition/First Printing with the complete number line; A Fine book in a Fine dust jacket with only slight rubbing to the spine ends, else as new and unread. SIGNED by the author to the title page. An exceptional copy of this collection of poems winner of the National Book Award. Not remaindered, not price-clipped, not ex-library; in a protective Mylar cover and will ship securely wrapped in a sturdy box.