Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $17,340.50
Shipping: $220.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,560.99
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $17,560.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $17,340.50
Shipping: $220.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,560.99

You are about to purchase:

No image available

The Collected Poems of Weldon Kees. Edited by Donald Justice by KEES, Weldon

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Collected Poems of Weldon Kees. Edited by Donald Justice
Author
KEES, Weldon
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
A very fine copy of this rare issue of one of the most beautiful books from the Stone Wall Press, and still the definitive editi
Description
Iowa City, IA: Stone Wall Press, 1960. First edition. One of only 20 copies on Rives Heavy, a French mould made paper and bound in full leather, out of a total of 200 copies printed. Berger 8. Dana Gioia has chronicled Kees's posthumous reputation, noting that "Kees's stature among poets has risen steadily since 1960 when Iowa City's fledgling Stone Wall Press posthumously published his Collected Poems in a hand-printed edition of 200 copies. The volume received an extraordinary amount of attention for a fine press book of verse, especially one by a dead Nebraskan poet of limited reputation. The Collected Poems earned substantial notices in the New York Times Book Review, The Hudson Review, Partisan Review, Poetry, The New York Herald Tribune, and Saturday Review. The book's positive reception, however, displayed two significant features that would become constants in restricting Kees's subsequent audience. First, his champions were nearly all poets. Second, the collection they praised was virtually impossible to obtain; its small print run, high price, and severely limited distribution placed it outside the normal channels for trade books." Gioia, the current head of the National Endowment for the Arts and the author of the influential collection of essays Can Poetry Matter? Essays on Poetry and American Culture (1992), finds in Kees a paradigm of the place, or displacement, of poetry in contemporary American academia and culture, observing that "it appears that as Kees's' fame among poets grows ever larger his already marginal critical reputation shrinks further.... The disparity between the legion of imaginative writers who admire Kees's work and paucity of academic interest demonstrates that there is something now oddly out of joint between the worlds of poets and literary critics." - Dana Gioia, "The Cult of Weldon Kees", Dana Gioia Online. A very fine copy of this rare issue of one of the most beautiful books from the Stone Wall Press, and still the definitive edition of the poet's work, in the rare slipcase which is slightly, faintly stained. 8vo, full black morocco with blind-stamped initials ("WK") on front cover and gilt lettering on spine, publisher's slipcase. A very fine copy of this rare issue of one of the most beautiful books from the Stone Wall Press, and still the definitive edition of the poet's work, in the rare slipcase which is slightly, faintly stained.
No image available

Collected Poems. 1909-1935 by ELIOT, T. S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Collected Poems. 1909-1935
Author
ELIOT, T. S.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Prelims and title page creased, head and tail of spine rubbed, lacking dust jacket, otherwise a good copy
Description
N. Y.: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1936). Later printing. Inscribed on the title page by Eliot to the scholar William J. Handy: “Inscribed for Bill Handy by T. S. Eliot, Austin, 23.iv.58.” William J. Handy was associated with the University of Texas at Austin and was the author of Kant and the Southern New Critics. Handy’s primary interest was Eliot’s aesthetic theories. Handy’s ownership signature on the front free endpaper, “Bill Handy”, and pencil annotations in the text. Eliot and his wife Valerie visited the University of Texas in April of 1958 as part of a month-long tour of America. Prelims and title page creased, head and tail of spine rubbed, lacking dust jacket, otherwise a good copy. 8vo, original black cloth. Prelims and title page creased, head and tail of spine rubbed, lacking dust jacket, otherwise a good copy.
No image available

Mercian Hymns. (Preface by C. H. Sisson) by HILL, Geoffrey

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Mercian Hymns. (Preface by C. H. Sisson)
Author
HILL, Geoffrey
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very fine copy
Description
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1971). First edition, the scarce hardcover issue. Very fine copy. 8vo, original boards, dust jacket. Very fine copy.
Photographs

Photographs by Welty, Eudora; Price, Reynolds (foreword)

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$5,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Honey & Wax Booksellers
Title
Photographs
Author
Welty, Eudora; Price, Reynolds (foreword)
Seller
Honey & Wax Booksellers (United States)
Description
Jackson and London: University Press of Mississippi, 1989. Deluxe signed limited first edition, copy WW of 52 copies lettered A-ZZ, accompanied by a gelatin silver print from Welty's original negative, "At Bowen's Court, County Cork, Ireland." The collection includes 226 photographs taken from the 1930s to the 1950s, with an emphasis on Depression-era images of Welty's native Mississippi, as well as an interview revealing her approach to photography: "I wasn't trying to say anything about myself in the pictures of people. I was trying to say everything about them." The original photograph, which appears as image 184 in the book, depicts the Irish country house of Welty's fellow novelist Elizabeth Bowen; Bowen's Court would be demolished in 1961. A fine signed copy, complete with original photograph bearing Welty's stamp. Quarto, measuring 10 x 8.75 inches: xxviii, [178]. Original dark plum cloth titled in silver, black-and-white photographs throughout text. Signed and lettered by Welty at colophon. With: laid-in gelatin silver print, measuring 10 x 8 inches, with Welty's inkstamp on verso, housed in protective sleeve with limitation leaf, loose as issued. Book and print housed together in publisher's plum silk case with mounted photograph ("A woman of the 'thirties") and bone closures, titled in silver on spine.
No image available

Fixer by MALAMUD Bernard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Fixer
Author
MALAMUD Bernard
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1966. First Edition. Signed. MALAMUD, Bernard. The Fixer. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1966. Octavo, original tan cloth, original dust jacket. $1750.First edition, presentation copy, of Malamud’s Pulitzer-winning novel, inscribed by Malamud: ""For Josef, A patient and attentive host—for making my stay in Israel so pleasurable—Bernard.""""Malamud's story of a Jew falsely accused of murder in czarist Russia in 1912 ends with the declaration that there is 'no such thing as an unpolitical man.' Taken as commentary on the Civil Rights Movement, the book achieves popular as well as critical success and would be made into a 1968 film after winning both the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize"" (Chronology of American Literature). ""The language at once sears and sings. The process of continuous genocide which we call history finds in this novel both a challenge and a response"" (Vinson, 877). Laid-in Hebrew newspaper clipping from Malamud's trip to Israel.Book near-fine, with mild toning to preliminary and concluding pages and slight soiling to cloth. Dust jacket extremely good, with a bit of soiling, light rubbing to extremities, and tape repair to verso. A desirable inscribed copy.
A Teacher's Retirement Memoir Book belonging to Rose A. Maguire

A Teacher's Retirement Memoir Book belonging to Rose A. Maguire

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
A Teacher's Retirement Memoir Book belonging to Rose A. Maguire
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Age toning. The covers have minor stains and missing surface litho.
Description
Queens, NY: PS19, Jun-41. Age toning. The covers have minor stains and missing surface litho.. A memoir book presented to Rose A. Maguire, an elementary school teacher, upon her retirement in June 1951. She taught at a school located in Queens, NY called PS 19 Corona (now known as Marino Jeantet Elementary). The memoir book features over fifty pages of short notes, poetry, cards, photographs and art work from her fellow teachers. The first page of the album features a cut of out of a newspaper clipping describing her retirement party, and over the next few pages there are several photographs of PS 19, her fellow teachers, and her students, as well as two guest lists. The first is a list of the teachers who attended her retirement party, while the second list appears to be the signatures of the students in her class. The rest of the book is made up of entries from her fellow teachers. While there are a few retirement cards pasted in, the majority of the entries are hand written notes or original poems that are quite often accompanied by drawings or cutouts. The poems are quite humorous, for example one note is addressed to note to a 'soon to be ex-chalk pusher', while another states that while they weren't well acquainted, there was one place that they always met. That location is made clear with a colorful drawing of an occupied outhouse surrounded by flowers and bees. Several of the poems are pictographs, for example, in one poem where most of the last words (book, ruler, blackboard, etc) in a poetry line have been replaced with a picture. (See photographs). The notes often make reference to Rose retiring to a 'cottage by the sea', most likely located in Asbury Park, NJ. The album itself is bound together while string and features a small floral design on the coves. Measures 11 1/2" x 8 1/2". Below are a few excerpts from the entries.: "Our Rose bloomed in a class room Where many bright years were spent, Guiding out City's children On education bent." -C. A. Kromann "When next September rolls around, It won't have that old familiar sound Of alarm bell at 7, and dismissal bell at 3, Of prattling children, busy as bees, But you'll be making jollier plans Than programs, duty, and coaching for "exams", Your plans will all for leisure be, And fun in your cottage by the sea." - Mildred W. Plank, June 16, 1941 "No more pencils, no more books. No more children's discouraging looks: Papers, reports no longer du, What a pleasure is awaiting you!" - Antoinette Kess To view the item, please click on the following link: https://photos.app.goo.gl/a87aBafUWRu5W6XD9. Rose Ann Maguire (alternatively spelled in the memoir book as Mcguire, Macguire) was born on October 1, 1872 to John Maguire (1842-1900) and Julia Hall (1843-1927) in New York. She had at least one sibling, a sister, Margaret Maguire (1878-1924?). Her sister married William Henry Ayres (1877-1958) and had one child together, Margaret Gurney Ayres (1909-2004). Rose's niece, who often went by Gureny Ayres, lived and worked with Rose in Queens, NY. Rose herself never married. They both worked at at PS19 Corona, and after Rose retired in June of 1941, both moved to Asbury Park, NJ. The date and time of Rose's death is unknown.
To Woman" -- 1857 Manuscript Poem on Embossed Card

To Woman" -- 1857 Manuscript Poem on Embossed Card

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
To Woman" -- 1857 Manuscript Poem on Embossed Card
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Good to very good. Toned with some dust soiling, a couple cracks in embossed card.
Description
N.pl, 1857. Good to very good. Toned with some dust soiling, a couple cracks in embossed card.. A manuscript poem titled "To Woman" penned on an attractive embossed and die-cut card, sometime mounted on modern black card (5.5" by 7"). Most likely originally intended for a friendship or scrap album. Dated 1857 at foot with initials below ("F.G."?). The poem, originally published in the 1830s, begins: "Of Woman! not for thee the living tomb, The Harem's splendor, or the Convent's gloom, Not thine to bend to fear's unhallowed nod, and scorn the world to please creation's God..." The poem was often quoted in newspapers and attributed to the American poet James Gates Percival with the title "Vision of Fair Spirit
Dunaway Concert Company in "The Lady of Decoration" with Miss Mabel Vann, Concert Pianist and Musical Director

Dunaway Concert Company in "The Lady of Decoration" with Miss Mabel Vann, Concert Pianist and Musical Director

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Dunaway Concert Company in "The Lady of Decoration" with Miss Mabel Vann, Concert Pianist and Musical Director
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Three small brown tabs on left margin cover. Letter fold.
Description
Boston: Fullerton Hall, 1914. Three small brown tabs on left margin cover. Letter fold.. A single-fold 11" x 8 1/4" promotional brochure for The Lady of The Decoration" with Miss Hetty J. Dunaway. Images from photographs of the performer on the cover and vignettes from the presentation within. Also includes press endorsements. Photographic image of Miss Mabel el Van, concert pianist and musical director on the back page followed by brief biographies of both women. A penciled note on the front cover notes the date, location and price of admission (25 cents).
Album Boileau de 23 Eaux Fortes; d'apres les tableaux de Cabanal Bonnat Ch DeLort Fr. Flameng Gerome Vilbert etc. etc.

Album Boileau de 23 Eaux Fortes; d'apres les tableaux de Cabanal Bonnat Ch DeLort Fr. Flameng Gerome Vilbert etc. etc. by Album Boileau

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$395.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Album Boileau de 23 Eaux Fortes; d'apres les tableaux de Cabanal Bonnat Ch DeLort Fr. Flameng Gerome Vilbert etc. etc.
Author
Album Boileau
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Full black morocco. Aeg. Near fine
Description
Paris: Np, 1891. leather_bound. Full black morocco. Aeg. Near fine. Unpaginated. 32.5 x 25 cm. Original watercolor title page by J. Ostolle, text lettered in gilt. Twenty three full page etchings with lettered tissue guards by French academic painters. Frontispiece by Edmond Lechevallier-Chevignard with additional full page contributions by Alexander Cabanel, Leon Bonnat, Charles De Lort, Francoise Flameng, Jean-Leon Gerome, Jehan Georges Vibert et al. Leon Bonnat won a medal of honour in Paris in 1869, going on to become one of the leading artists of his day. Bonnat went on to win the Grand Officer of the Légion d'honneur and became a professor at the Ecole des Beaux Arts in 1882. OCLC data:Boileau: ce volume contient de nombreuses reproductions de la Bibliothèque nationale. Author: Morillot, Paul. Paris : Lecène, Oudin et cie, 1891. Bound by P. Ruban, raised bands, spine panels lettered in gilt, inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, slight nicks to corners.
America's Forgotten Architecture

America's Forgotten Architecture by Wrenn, T.P. & E.D. Mulloy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
America's Forgotten Architecture
Author
Wrenn, T.P. & E.D. Mulloy
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. brown cloth spine and illustrated boards
Description
Washington, DC: National Trust Historical Preservation, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. brown cloth spine and illustrated boards. 311 pages. 475 black and white illustrations. Appendices including, Preservation Information Sources. Bibliography and Selected Reading List. Index. All the many varieties of architecture worth saving in the United States are documented here. Orig. illustrated gray boards and brown cloth.
Codigo Commercial do Imperio de Brazil, Annotado com Toda..

Codigo Commercial do Imperio de Brazil, Annotado com Toda.. by Araujo Costa, Salustiano Orlando de

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Codigo Commercial do Imperio de Brazil, Annotado com Toda..
Author
Araujo Costa, Salustiano Orlando de
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1878. Rio de Janeiro: E. & H. Laemmert, 1878.. Rio de Janeiro: E. & H. Laemmert, 1878. A Rare Brazilian Code Araujo Costa, Salustiano Orlando de, Editor. Codigo Commercial do Imperio de Brazil, Annotado com Toda a Legislacao do Paiz que lhe e Referente; Com Osarestos e Decisoes Mais Notaveis dos Tribunaes e Juizes; Concordado com a Legislacao do Paizes Estrangeiros Mais Adiantados; Con um Vasto e Copioso Appendice, Tambem Annotado, Contendo Nao so Todos os Regulamentos Commerciaes, Como os Mais Recentes Actos do Governo Imperial, Quer Sobre Bancos o Sociedades Anonymas, Quer Sobre Impostos; Dispensando Consultar-Se a Colleccao das Leis do Imperio. Rio de Janeiro: E. & H. Laemmert, 1878. x, 1113 pp. Octavo (8-1/4" x 5-3/4"). Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt ornaments and lettering piece to spine, marbled endpapers, speckled edges. Light rubbing to boards, moderate rubbing to extremities, head of spine lacking, hinges cracked but secure, bookseller ticket pasted to foot of title page. Toning, light foxing in a few places, internally clean. $250. * Third edition. The bookseller's ticket is that of Casa A. Barreiro y Ramos, prominent booksellers and publishers of Montevideo, the capital city of Uruguay. Their publications included books relating to law and to parliament. Brazil enjoyed a remarkable period of rapid material progress and international importance during under Emperors Pedro I and, especially, Pedro II, who reigned from 1831 to 1891. The government enacted a law in 1823 calling for the gradual replacement of the Portuguese Ordenacoes with codes informed by the Enlightenment ideas of the eighteenth century and the work of Jeremy Bentham. A Projecto for commercial law was published in 1836, another in 1838. The code was enacted in 1850 and its first two editions were published in 1858 and 1869. The third and later editions (1886, 1896) are the best because they contain extensive commentary. All of these early editions are rare. OCLC locates 1 copy of the 1878 edition in North America (at the New York Public Library). Another copy located at the Library of Congress. British Museum Catalogue (Compact Edition) 4:32.
Merger Control in Europe. 4th ed. 2003

Merger Control in Europe. 4th ed. 2003 by Verloop, Peter, eds

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$70.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Merger Control in Europe. 4th ed. 2003
Author
Verloop, Peter, eds
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
2003. Landes, Valerie.. Landes, Valerie. Verloop, Peter, and Valerie Landes, Editors. Merger Control in Europe: EU, Member States and Accession States. 4th ed. International Competition Law Series, Volume 11. The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2003. xxiv, 431 pp. Hardcover. Fine. Publisher's Price $119. Special $70. * Introduces practitioners and interested academics to the issues of merger control which are relevant when preparing an acquisition within the European Union. Provides insight into problem areas at each national level, allowing possible comparisons. Includes a chapter on each of the 14 EU countries with a merger control regime, and one on the EU itself. As a first step towards the expected enlargement of the European Union in 2004, also incorporates contributions on Hungary, Poland, the Czech Republic, and Cyprus.
Film on Caribbean Slavery "Sugar Cane Alley" Original Vintage Poster

Film on Caribbean Slavery "Sugar Cane Alley" Original Vintage Poster by Sugar Cane Alley

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$285.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Film on Caribbean Slavery "Sugar Cane Alley" Original Vintage Poster
Author
Sugar Cane Alley
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1983. Caribbean Film About Slavery Sugar Cane Alley Original Vintage Poster. 1983. Measures 27" x 40". Poster image features a young Martinican man on a fading-red backdrop. A group of people dancing are at the top, leading a sugar cane bundle cart being pulled by a horse. Also featured are the films title, and original French title "Rue Cases Negres". Production credits, an "Orion Pictures" logo and the PG rating are all listed below as well. The film depicts the life of a young black boy in the Martinique in the '30s and gives an impressionist view of life in the French colony and of the uneasy coexistence between the two worlds of the descendants of slaves, kept in a de facto economic slavery, and of the békés (whites). It was written and directed by Euzhan Palcy, a French-Martinican woman whose films are known to explore themes of race, gender, and politics, with an emphasis on the perpetuated effects of colonialism. She is the first black director to win a César Award and the Venice Film Festival's Silver Lion, both for Sugar Cane Alley. Rolled, and in very good condition.
Tom Swift and his Airline Express

Tom Swift and his Airline Express by Appleton, Victor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Tom Swift and his Airline Express
Author
Appleton, Victor
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EARLY PRINTING of Victor Appleton¿s ¿Tom Swift and his Airline Express.¿ First published in New York by Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. This is the 1930 edition of the 29th title. Copyright page lists to this title. Booklist in back lists titles 1-33. Front flap lists titles 1-33. Book very good+, corners slightly rubbed and bumped; spine tips lightly rubbed. DJ very good, rubbing and slight chipping along edges and at corners, piece missing from top of spine, bottom of spine slightly chipped; small stain on back, a couple small tears along top edge and small stain on top of back flap.
No image available

The Works of Aristotle, Vol. One

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
The Works of Aristotle, Vol. One
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
Franklin Library, 1978. limited. hardcover. fine. Limited edition in leather. Exclusively for subscribers to The 25th Anniversary Limited Edition of The Great Books of the Western World. Book fine.
The Wide-Awake Gift: Know-Nothing Token for 1855. Edited by "One of Them

The Wide-Awake Gift: Know-Nothing Token for 1855. Edited by "One of Them

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Wide-Awake Gift: Know-Nothing Token for 1855. Edited by "One of Them
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: J.C. Derby, 1855. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Octavo. Illustrated with steel engraved plates, including a fine added engraved title page and frontispiece portrait of Daniel Webster engraved by J.C. Buttre. Publisher's red cloth decorated in gilt and blind. Contemporary gift inscription ("Miss Amanda Nichols. Warren, R.I. Presented to her by her friend Content Mavis. July 17th 1855"), corners rubbed through the cloth a bit, a very good, sound copy. Contributors include Emerson, Longfellow, Bryant, L.H. Sigourney, and Whittier. *BAL* 18404.
[Trade card]: J. & R. Coats, The Greatest Thread and Needle in the World

[Trade card]: J. & R. Coats, The Greatest Thread and Needle in the World

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
[Trade card]: J. & R. Coats, The Greatest Thread and Needle in the World
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Paisley, Scotland: J. & R. Coats, [circa late 19th century]. Unbound. Very Good. Trade card, measuring 3" x 5". Just a touch of soiling on the recto, verso mostly covered with paper residue from being laid down, thus very good only.
No image available

Arret Du Conseil D'Etat Du Roi, Concernant le Commerce etranger dans les Isles Francoises de l'Amerique. Du 30 Aout 1784. Extrait des Registres du Conseil d'Etat.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Title
Arret Du Conseil D'Etat Du Roi, Concernant le Commerce etranger dans les Isles Francoises de l'Amerique. Du 30 Aout 1784. Extrait des Registres du Conseil d'Etat.
Seller
Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Paris: De L'Imprimerie Royale, 1784. No Binding. Near Fine. quarto, 10 pages, a very good, clean copy. Wroth and Annan, 1980, (Ford, no. 414), noting three copies AD, BM, JCB, not in Maggs, The French Colonisation of America
Memoirs of Rhode Island Officers; Who Were Engaged In The Service Of Their Country During The Great Rebellion Of The South

Memoirs of Rhode Island Officers; Who Were Engaged In The Service Of Their Country During The Great Rebellion Of The South by Bartlett, J.R.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
Memoirs of Rhode Island Officers; Who Were Engaged In The Service Of Their Country During The Great Rebellion Of The South
Author
Bartlett, J.R.
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Providence: Sidney S. Rider & Brother, 1867. First Edition. Cloth. Very good. First edition of the Memoirs of Rhode Island Officers by J.R. Bartlett, published in 1867.. Quarto, viii, 452pp. Paper boards over maroon cloth, title on label affixed to spine. Rubbing to spine, joints shaken, reinforced at hinges. Complete with one plate and 34 engraved portraits, all with tissue covers. All portraits in fine condition. Includes errata slip. (Sabin 3744). A scarce complete work. This work is by John Russell Bartlett.
The Living and the Dead

The Living and the Dead by Patrick White

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Living and the Dead
Author
Patrick White
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good -
Description
New York: Viking Press, 1941. Very Good -. New York: Viking Press, 1941. First American Edition. Octavo (21cm); publisher's rose blind-embossed cloth, gilt printed paper spine label, black topstain; [8],383pp. Moderate shelf wear, shallow strip of fading along top edge of upper cover, small chip to spine label, two small bleach spots to topstain, textblock toned, especially endpapers, front hinge starting, evidence of erased pencil scribbles to front free endpaper, else a Good to Very Good copy. The Australian Nobel laureate's second novel, preceded only by Happy Valley (1939).
DIFFICULTIES ATTENDANT to building a road between Sturbridge and Southbridge, described in a two page autograph letter, signed, and addressed to Gen. William Crawford in Oakham

DIFFICULTIES ATTENDANT to building a road between Sturbridge and Southbridge, described in a two page autograph letter, signed, and addressed to Gen. William Crawford in Oakham by Wheelock, H(iram)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
DIFFICULTIES ATTENDANT to building a road between Sturbridge and Southbridge, described in a two page autograph letter, signed, and addressed to Gen. William Crawford in Oakham
Author
Wheelock, H(iram)
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Sturbridge [MA], 1838. Two page letter, 25 x 20 cm., approx. 400 words. Folded with integral address, small hole at wax seal. "H. Wheelock", one of the Road Commissioners of Sturbridge, Massachusetts, writes to William Crawford, Chairman of the County Commissioners of Worcester County. He reports on a meeting held with the contractors building a road from Sturbridge to Southbridge, and expresses concern over confusion about terms of the contract and weather delays in progress despite promises from those in charge of the job. "I have this morning visited some of the road contractors...and they think they will be ready to receive a visit from the County Comr...I think they will not, but possibly if there is no wet weather they may have completed their contract to their own satisfaction...I am not however without fears that some of them in some points will fall short of the requirements contained in their contracts...." He feels the Southbridge Committee will back him in his views. Hiram Wheelock, born in Charlton in 1794, settled early in Sturbridge. He moved to Boston in 1839 where he died in 1857. He was actively interested in the State Militia, and was for many years a Colonel in the Force. William Crawford (1745-1833), whose County Commission was in charge of building roads, railroads, canals and other internal improvements at the very beginning of the industrial revolution in Massachusetts, was a Brig. General in the Massachusetts militia. Crawford was also a clockmaker, and Oakham Town Clerk and Selectman, as well as a War of 1812 veteran.
The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books

The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
One of the most important and pioneering collection catalogues in the Antiquarian Children's Books FieldThe Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books 1566-1910 , Volume I* 1476-1910, Volume II. Prepared by Judith St John. Toronto Public Library, 1975. ISBN# 0-919486-25-8; 0-919486-54-1. Tall 8vo, xxiv[i]561[1] - xii[i] [563-]1138pp; original decorative cloth. Two volumes, with text illustrations; Vol. I also with numerous plates including 12 in color; frontispiece portrait of Edgar Osborne in Vol. II. Latest edition revised and corrected. An essential reference.$125.
[GENEALOGY] FIVE GENERATIONS

[GENEALOGY] FIVE GENERATIONS by John Dickinson Williams

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[GENEALOGY] FIVE GENERATIONS
Author
John Dickinson Williams
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
Richmond, Virginia, 2015. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine binding. Large 8vo.; in the publisher’s colorful pictorial boards; 214 pages, with illustrations (some in color), including facsimilies and portraits; this copy signed with a personal inscription by the author.~~A family history with much information about Buckingham County, Virginia.~~Uncommon in commerce; with only three institutional holdings located as of October 12, 2024. Near Fine binding.
The Engraved Work of F. L. Griggs, A.R.A., R.E.: Etchings & Dry-Points 1912-1928

The Engraved Work of F. L. Griggs, A.R.A., R.E.: Etchings & Dry-Points 1912-1928 by Alexander, Russell George

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
The Engraved Work of F. L. Griggs, A.R.A., R.E.: Etchings & Dry-Points 1912-1928
Author
Alexander, Russell George
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
First edition. 11 3/4" x 7 3/4". Original black gilt stamped cloth. Uncut and mostly unopened. No dust jacket. Very good. 93 pages. No signatures or bookplates. Number 204 of 350 copies.
No image available

Sink or Swim by ALGER, Horatio, Jr

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$28.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Sink or Swim
Author
ALGER, Horatio, Jr
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
Chicago, M.A. Donohue & Company [ca. 1920]., 1920. 8vo. Four pages of publisher’s advertisements at end. Original salmon pictorial cloth, stamped in red and black (spine faded and rubbed, hinges starting). Good. 314 pages + 4 pages advertisements at end.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket.
Huang pu jian xiao liu shi zhou nian lun wen ji

Huang pu jian xiao liu shi zhou nian lun wen ji

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Huang pu jian xiao liu shi zhou nian lun wen ji
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Taibei: Guo fang bu Shi zheng bian yi ju, 1984. Two hardcover volumes, 614 and 375 pages respectively, edges bumped, decent reading copies. Collection of papers on the 60th anniversary of the Whampoa Military Academy.
Hammer and Steel Newsletter [five issues]

Hammer and Steel Newsletter [five issues]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Hammer and Steel Newsletter [five issues]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Mattapan Station, Boston: Hammer & Steel, 1964. Five issues of the mimeographed newsletter, various formats, generally 4 to 6 pages per issue; some issues are fold-creased, have handling wear or soil, or have uneven toning. Issues present are April, July, October 1964; January 1965; and Nov/Dec. 1966. Also included is a four-panel leaflet in similar format, publishing a message to the editors from a group of students at Oberlin in October 1967. Homer Chase, a Maoist, created Hammer and Steel under the organizational name of the New England Party of Labor. Aside from critiques of the Communist Party USA and discussion of Marxist-Leninist politics, there is some early protest against the Vietnam War, the 1964 Civil Rights bill, etc. George Thayer wrote in 1968: "The smallest New Left group is the New England Party of Labor which publishes Hammer and Steel, a mimeographed sheet that some people believe expresses 'pure Maoist views.' The man behind the organization is Homer Chase from New Hampshire. He wants to have a hammer and sickle carved on his father's headstone and has been fighting the town fathers for years on this issue. 'This headstone seems more important to Homer than anything else,' says critic Communist Gus Hall. 'But he gets written up by the press as a big factor in the Sino-Soviet split.' For once perhaps Gus Hall is right." -- from The Farther Shores of Politics, 2nd edition (1968), p.433.
The socialist worker (May 1996)

The socialist worker (May 1996) by International Socialist Organisation (Zimbabwe)

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The socialist worker (May 1996)
Author
International Socialist Organisation (Zimbabwe)
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Harare, 1996. Eight pages, evenly toned newsprint. Text is a mixture of English and Shona.
HUGO BREHME POSTCARD: EL POPOCATEPETL EN ERUPCION (5450M)

HUGO BREHME POSTCARD: EL POPOCATEPETL EN ERUPCION (5450M)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
HUGO BREHME POSTCARD: EL POPOCATEPETL EN ERUPCION (5450M)
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
(México), 1915. one b/w photograph postcard, with stamp in verso. Beautiful and artistic b/w photograph taken by Hugo Brehme. The postcard has Hugo Brehme stamp in back and is in very good condition. Handwritten message in English on verso from a mother obviously living in Mexico to her daughter. It talks of what she hopes to be the end of the Mexican Revolution, that business has gone down and that there are food shortages.
Fred Rosenstock. A Legend in Books & Art

Fred Rosenstock. A Legend in Books & Art by Bower, Donald E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Fred Rosenstock. A Legend in Books & Art
Author
Bower, Donald E.
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
N.p.: Northland Press, 1976. First Edition. Fine. Large octavo, 212 pages; number 94 of 250 copies, SIGNED by Bower and Rosenstock. Maroon cloth over marbled boards, with cloth-covered slipcase, printed in gilt. Forward by Frank Waters. Book and slipcase are fine.
No image available

Chemical properties of astatine (thesis) by Appleman, Evan H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Chemical properties of astatine (thesis)
Author
Appleman, Evan H.
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Berkeley: University of California, 1960. 113pp. Original blue printed wrappers, with signature of Emilio Segre on the front wrapper. (215 x 279mm).
No image available

Life of George Bent: Written from His Letters by Hyde, George E.; Lottinville, Savoie

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Life of George Bent: Written from His Letters
Author
Hyde, George E.; Lottinville, Savoie
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
University of Oklahoma, 1968. Very Good. Hyde, George E.. Life of George Bent: Written from His Letters. Lottinville, Savoie. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1968. 389pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. 8vo. Orange 1/4 cloth. Book condition: Very good with gentle rubbing and bumping.. Dust Jacket Condition: Good with rubbed edges. In DJ protector..
No image available

INVENTORY OF FEDERAL ARCHIVES in the States

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
INVENTORY OF FEDERAL ARCHIVES in the States
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1940. INVENTORY OF FEDERAL ARCHIVES in the States .... Series XI, The Department of Labor. No. 29, New Jersey. Newark, 1940. 4to. iv, 62, [1] p. Wrappers. Inventory of manuscript federal labor records, compiled by the Historical Records Survey Project of the W.P.A.
Hardboiled and High Heeled: The Woman Detective in Popular Culture

Hardboiled and High Heeled: The Woman Detective in Popular Culture by Mizejewski, Linda

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$31.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bungalow Books, ABAA
Title
Hardboiled and High Heeled: The Woman Detective in Popular Culture
Author
Mizejewski, Linda
Seller
Bungalow Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780415969710
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Routledge. Very Good. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0415969719 . Signed and dated by Mizejewski in Columbus, OH. An unmarked copy with creasing to the corners. Illustrated, bibliography. ; 228 pages; Signed by Author .
No image available

CATHERINE LEE: West Texas Triangle. June-Aug. 2012. by Abilene, Texas. The Grace Museum.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
CATHERINE LEE: West Texas Triangle. June-Aug. 2012.
Author
Abilene, Texas. The Grace Museum.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
New York/Milano (Galerie Lelong/ Charta), 2012.. 83, (3)pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Boards. The exhibition subsequently traveled to four further venues.
Trapping in Ohio

Trapping in Ohio

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$6.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
Trapping in Ohio
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Ohio Department of Natural Resources Division of Wildlife, 1978. Soft cover. Very Good. Staple bound booklet in printed stock wrappers, 9 x 6 inches, 58 pages, illustrated. A very nice copy with a bit of edge wear, internally clean and bright in sound binding.