Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $679.00
Shipping: $51.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $730.49
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $730.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $679.00
Shipping: $51.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $730.49

You are about to purchase:

Platon und die Formen des Wissens

Platon und die Formen des Wissens by [Plato] Wolfgang Wieland

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Platon und die Formen des Wissens
Author
[Plato] Wolfgang Wieland
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9783525301289
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1982. Near Fine/Very Good +. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1982. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's cloth in blue dust jacket lettered in white and yellow; 339pp. Minimal shelf wear, contemporary ownership signature to front free endpaper, else Very Good or better. Quite uncommon, especially in dust jacket.
Langston University: A History

Langston University: A History by Zella J. Black Patterson and Lynette L. Wert

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Langston University: A History
Author
Zella J. Black Patterson and Lynette L. Wert
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780806115658
Condition
Very Good-
Description
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. Very Good-/Very Good-. [Norman, OK]: University of Oklahoma Press, [1979]. First Edition. Octavo (23.5cm); publisher's cloth in white photo-illustrated dust jacket; xvi,319pp.; illus. throughout. Moderate wear to jacket margins including a few small closed tears and rather extensive spotting also affecting cloth and textblock edges, lengthy contemporary inscription to front free endpaper. A Good to Very Good copy of this history of Langston University, the historically Black land-grant university in Langston, Oklahoma.
[CIVIL WAR] PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR OF 1861-5

[CIVIL WAR] PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR OF 1861-5 by W[illiam] H[enry] Morgan

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[CIVIL WAR] PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR OF 1861-5
Author
W[illiam] H[enry] Morgan
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
Lynchburg, Va: J. P. Bell Company, Inc, 1911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding. Octavo; in the publisher's gray ribbed cloth, with titling in bright gilt to the spine and the upper board; and crossed flags of the Confederacy; printed in red and blue, on brown poles; [6], 7-286 pages, with photographic portrait frontispiece; there are no marks, ownership or otherwise; of any kind in the book.~~In the Preface, the author mentions that he is "craving the indulgence of the kind reader for it's shortcomings and imperfection". This plea is ignored by the Nevins bibliography, which notes that "this work adds little of interest or value to the story of Lee's army." ~~This is an exceptionally bright and attractive copy, which shows little wear. (Nevins I, 133). Near Fine binding.
Photo of Two Women on Burros at Seven Falls, Colorado Springs Ca. 1900

Photo of Two Women on Burros at Seven Falls, Colorado Springs Ca. 1900

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Photo of Two Women on Burros at Seven Falls, Colorado Springs Ca. 1900
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Arizona?, c. 1900. Silver print. Image size: 7 1/2" x 4 5/8" on larger mount. An appealing shot of two adventurous gals posing on burros at Seven Falls, Colorado Springs. CONDITION: Very good.
An Introduction to San Francisco From the Bankers of San Francisco Who Invite You to Attend the Fifty-Fith Annual Convention of the American Bankers Association

An Introduction to San Francisco From the Bankers of San Francisco Who Invite You to Attend the Fifty-Fith Annual Convention of the American Bankers Association by American Bankers Association

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
An Introduction to San Francisco From the Bankers of San Francisco Who Invite You to Attend the Fifty-Fith Annual Convention of the American Bankers Association
Author
American Bankers Association
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
San Francisco: American Bankers Association. 1929. Softcover. Sm 4to (11.75" x 8.25"), color printed wrappers. Title leaf, 21 full page b&w illus. on 11 leaves, CONDITIONS: Very good, some wear to spine. A handsome souvenir booklet featuring illustrations of Yosemite, Lake Tahoe, Chinatown, and other San Francisco subjects, etc.
No image available

The Heart of a Woman by Angelou, Maya

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
The Heart of a Woman
Author
Angelou, Maya
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
Random House, 1981. 2nd. hardcover. fine/fine. SIGNED 2nd printing, with number line from 2-9 on copyright page. Book and dust jacket fine. Oprah's Book Club printed on upper right of front of dust jacket.
No image available

THE CHRISTIAN ADVOCATE; Supplement: Women and the Church

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$44.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE CHRISTIAN ADVOCATE; Supplement: Women and the Church
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY, 1890. Folio, pp. [623]-626. Self wraps. A very good copy. On the occasion of the discussion about admitting women into the General Conference. This contains 16 signed articles on both sides of the question. Most of the articles are supportive of the women although the editorial position of the paper was against.
No image available

Henry Francis du Pont 1880-1969 by Sweeney, John A H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Henry Francis du Pont 1880-1969
Author
Sweeney, John A H.
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG
Description
Winterthur, DE: Winterthur Museum, 1980. Softcover. VG. Buff wraps, 44pp, 14 bw illustrations. "Observations on the Occasion of the 100th Anniversary of His Birth May 27, 1980"