Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $17,703.00
Shipping: $79.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,782.00
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $17,782.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $17,703.00
Shipping: $79.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,782.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Specimens of fancy turning: executed on the hand or foot lathe: with geometric, oval, and eccentric chucks, and elliptical cutting frame by [WOOLSEY, Edward J.]

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$15,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Specimens of fancy turning: executed on the hand or foot lathe: with geometric, oval, and eccentric chucks, and elliptical cutting frame
Author
[WOOLSEY, Edward J.]
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1869. [WOOLSEY, Edward J.] Specimens of fancy turning: executed on the hand or foot lathe: with geometric, oval, and eccentric chucks, and elliptical cutting frame. [2], 2 pp. and 30 unnumbered leaves of plates. 4to, 220 x 180 mm, publisher's green cloth. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1869. A fine copy of this wonderful example of the use of photography in America in the nineteenth century. In the preface Woolsey states that he made these images. Inspired by "an amateur friend", whose "exquisite productions" were too delicate to be successfully photographed, these "coarser" designs were produced by first applying India ink to an enameled card with a "flat camel's hair brush". The card was then fastened to the face of a chuck with tacks or mucilage, whereby a spring tool "cut through the blackened surface of the card, exposing to view the white paper". The cards were subsequently photographed. "They lack, however, the depth of black background, which cannot be equaled by the solutions of silver employed by the photographer." A fine copy of this rare book.
No image available

Culs de Lampe. by THE GEHENNA PRESS

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Culs de Lampe.
Author
THE GEHENNA PRESS
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1968. GEHENNA PRESS. Culs de Lampe. Small 8vo, 150 x 165 mm, bound in patterned boards, paper label on spine by Gray Parrot. Northampton: Gehenna Press, 1968. A fine selection of headpieces and tailpieces from sixteenth and seventeenth century books, arranged by Leonard Baskin and printed in many colours. One of an edition limited to 250 copies.
No image available

Treatise Concerning Statutes by HATTON Christopher

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,650.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Treatise Concerning Statutes
Author
HATTON Christopher
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1677. First Edition. HATTON, Christopher. A Treatise Concerning Statutes, or Acts of Parliament: and the Exposition thereof. London: Richard Tonson, 1677. 16mo, 18th-century full speckled calf neatly rebacked, raised bands; pp. [16], 85, [3]. $1650.First edition of this legal treatise by Queen Elizabeth I’s Vice-Chamberlain and Lord Chancellor.Sir Christopher Hatton (c. 1540-1591) was Queen Elizabeth I's advisor and close confidante. Though Hatton held numerous official positions within Queen Elizabeth's government from Lord Chancellor to Vice-Chamberlain of the royal household, he was perhaps most notable as the man Elizabeth called her ""mouton."" In fact, while Mary, Queen of Scots, was among only a few to publicly make the allegation that Elizabeth had taken Hatton as her lover, many shared her opinion. Whatever the case, Hatton was highly influential during Elizabeth's reign and deftly carried out her instructions. He also participated in actions such as the trial of Babington and served on the commission that found Mary guilty of treason. ""Regarded as most likely to know Elizabeth's real mind, he was appointed lord chancellor in 1587, when any shortfall in legal training was outweighed by impartiality, common sense and Star Chamber experience; his moderate attitude that 'neither fire nor steel' should be used in settling religious matters helped maintain internal quiet"" (Oxford Companion to British History). Wing H1142. Sweet & Maxwell 21.I.8. Harvard Law Library, I:891. Occasional pencil marginalia.Text generally clean; early restoration to slightly rounded corners. A very good copy of this scarce treatise.
Battle Cry of Freedom
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Battle Cry of Freedom by James M. McPherson

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
Battle Cry of Freedom
Author
James M. McPherson
Seller
Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780195038637
Condition
Fine
Description
Oxford University Press, 1988. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Fine Copy In Like Jacket.$30.00 On Flap.Signed by The Author on The Half-Title.Gorgeous Copy.Classic On The Civil War.Winner Of Pulitzer Prize..
Cykly Fotograhi

Cykly Fotograhi by Sudek, Josef

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Cykly Fotograhi
Author
Sudek, Josef
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
Statni Zamek Kozel, N.p., 1982-1986. 8.25 in. x 9 in., Wrappers, 5 volumes. Small books each exploring different aspects of Sudek's photography. Text in Czech
The Modes of Female Friendship as Told by a Victorian-Era Minister

The Modes of Female Friendship as Told by a Victorian-Era Minister by W.R. Alger

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
The Modes of Female Friendship as Told by a Victorian-Era Minister
Author
W.R. Alger
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1872. ALGER, W.R. The Friendships of Women. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1872. Comes in original green cloth binding. 416 pages. 7" x 5" inches. Alger was a Unitarian minister and author who weaves together historical examples and philosophical and sociological musings to analyze female social life in its various modes: platonic love, friendship of sisters, the father and daughter, etc. Alger's decision to look at women's social life as a subject of intellectual interest is peculiar for its time period, but stems from being "struck both by the small number of recorded examples of the sentiment among women... and by the commonness of the belief that strong natural obstacles make friendship comparatively feeble and rare." Alger even has a critique of sorts against a system of "prejudice in England and America against friendships between men and women" which has "operated considerably to lessen their frequency." Minor bumping on tail and headcap of spine, overall in very good condition,
The Immoralist

The Immoralist by Andre Gide; Dorothy Bussy [trans.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Immoralist
Author
Andre Gide; Dorothy Bussy [trans.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. Very Good. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. First American Edition. Octavo; publisher's two-toned cloth, spine lettered in red, reddish-brown topstain; ix,[1],213pp. Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities with brief exposure at spine ends and corners, spine darkened, textblock a bit toned, else Very Good and sound. "I present this book for what it is worth--a fruit filled with bitter ashes" (author's Preface, p. vii).
No image available

Bodo Buhl: Ultra by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Bodo Buhl: Ultra
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
Munich: Kunstverein, 1988. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. A pristine copy of the catalogue based on the April-May 1988 exhibition at Munich's Kunstverein. Bright and Fine in its patterned wrappers.
OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE.|THE

OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE.|THE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$23.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
OLD BOOK VALUE GUIDE.|THE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Kentucky: Collector Books, 1990. paper-covered boards. small 4to. paper-covered boards. 382+(1) pages. Second edition. A fine copy. An easy reference guide listing 25,000 books arranged alphabetically by author. Each listing includes title, date of publication and current market value.
Copper

Copper by COUNTY, Mike

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Copper
Author
COUNTY, Mike
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780972108928
Description
Boston, MA: Pressed Wafer, 2003. First edition. Softcover. A slim collection of 18 poems by County. A fine copy in stapled wrappers.