Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $12,296.75
Shipping: $142.70
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,439.45
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $12,439.45 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $12,296.75
Shipping: $142.70
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,439.45

You are about to purchase:

THE HISTORY OF THE GREAT AND RENOWNED MONARCHY OF CHINA: Where In All The Partic

THE HISTORY OF THE GREAT AND RENOWNED MONARCHY OF CHINA: Where In All The Partic by SEMEDO, F. Alvarez. & [Martin Martini]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$8,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Rare Oriental Book Company, ABAA, ILAB - AN ART AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMPANY
Title
THE HISTORY OF THE GREAT AND RENOWNED MONARCHY OF CHINA: Where In All The Partic
Author
SEMEDO, F. Alvarez. & [Martin Martini]
Seller
Rare Oriental Book Company, ABAA, ILAB - AN ART AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMPANY (United States)
Description
London 1655, Crook.Recent full calf, 308p., 2 etched maps, 1 folding, 3 etched plates, 2 parts in 1, nicely bound, firm & solid, very clean+ copy, complete with 'Bellum & Addition,' 18 x 29.5 cm., a few tiny mends. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION . *** **** *** . . . A FABULOUS & EARLY JESUIT ACCOUNT . . . OF LIFE IN CHINA . . . A FASCINATING 1655 PRIMARY RESOURCE . *** SUBTITLE: continued: "Together with the Traffic & Commodities of that Country. Now put into English by a Person of Quality, and Illustrated with Several Maps and Figures, to Satisfy the Curious & Advance the Trade of Great Britain." . THE FIRST & BEST ENGLISH EDITION: This is the First English translation of the original Italian title Semedo wrote in 1643: RELATIONE DELLA GRANDE MONARCHIA DELLA CINA, translated into English, by "A Person of Quality." . *** WRITTEN IN "OLD" ENGLISH" These two titles were written in "Old English" of the period & commonly used "F" for "S" therefore below, we faithfully repeat the spelling on the title page, as issued. . *** THE AUTHOR: FATHER ALVAREZ F. SEMEDO, S.J. [1585/86?-1658] Semedo was a Portuguese Jesuit, and was known by variant names depending on which language was used: Álvaro de Semedo, in Latin: Alvarus de Semedo. In China he was known as Xie Wulu and later as Zeng Dezhao. He lived and worked some 20 years in China. . *** BIOGRAPHY OF THE AUTHOR: Álvaro Semedo was born in Nisa, Portugal in 1585 or 1586. He entered the Jesuit novitiate in 1602, and on 29 March 1608, he left for Goa and the Far East aboard Nossa Sra. do Vencimento. He arrived in Macao [Aomen] in 1610, and Nanjing in 1613. Along with another Jesuit, Alfonso Vagnoni, he was imprisoned during an anti-Christian campaign in Nanjing in 1616 and then sent back to Macao [Aomen in Chinese, a Portuguese Colony], where he stayed until 1621. . As the persecution campaign in the mainland China abated, Fr. Semedo changed his Chinese name from Xie Wulu to Zeng Dezhao and re-entered China, now working in Jiangsu and Jiangnan provinces. He spent most of his term in China in the central and southern provinces. Perhaps his only trip north was made to Xi'an in 1625, during which he was the first European to see the recently unearthed Nestorian Stele. . In 1636, Semedo went back to Europe as a procurator, sent by his Order to recruit people for the China mission and to ensure continued assistance from the church in Europe. During his sojourn in Europe, he published a long report on China, best known under its Spanish title, IMPERIO DE LA CHINA. . After his return to China, Semedo served in Guangzhou [Old Canton Guangdong] as the Vice-Provincial of the Jesuit China Mission. During several years after the fall of Beijing to the Manchus in 1644, he continued to work with the Ming loyalist regimes in the Southern China [notably, sending Michal Boym to the court of the Southern Ming Yongli Emperor], even as most of Jesuits elsewhere in China were switching their loyalty to the recently established Qing Dynasty. Once the Qing took Canton, Semedo was detained, but was freed a few months later, reportedly due to the interference of Beijing-based Johann Adam Schall von Bell. He spent the rest of his life in Guangzhou, where he died. . *** CONTENTS: Semedo arrived in China in 1613, and wrote about the general kingdom of China, based on his travels, with very lucid commentaries on the thirteen provinces, reporting on each. Chinese habits, manners, language, doctors, books, sciences, arts, civilization, games, marriage, funerals, religion, superstitions, sacrifices, military, arms, role of Tartars, Kings & Queens, nobility, government, peculiarities, Mandarin badges, law, prisons, punishments, Moors, Jews, Christians. With some good focus on preaching of the Gospel. Persecutions of Fathers [Catholics] in Nanking & Peking and other places, martyrdom of Christians. Supplement of the cruel war with the Tartars. . *** VALUABLE PRIMARY RESOURCE A nicely done early and valuable primary source and stunning middle 17th. century historical primary work on China by resident Jesuits. . *** COPPER ENGRAVED PAGES: PLEASE NOTE: Not all copies have these plates. Copies vary, please carefully read the descriptions for each copy prior to ordering. . a. Frontispiece of Semedo b. Title page c. AN EXACT MAP OF CHINA, 1655, after p. 1, large folding. d. Mandarin and his Wife, p.29 e. Mingus, Emperor of Western Tartars f. Map 2, Sitvs Provinclar Vm Imperii Sionici MDCLIV [1654] . *** VARIANT EXAMPLES: NOT ALL COPIES ARE IDENTICAL, some copies may also contain the below additional articles: . "BELLUM TARTARICUM, OR THE CONQUEST OF THE GREAT AND MOST RENOWNED EMPIRE OF CHINA, BY THE INVASION OF THE TARTARS, WHO IN THESE LAST SEVEN YEARS, HAVE WHOLLY SUBDUED THAT VAST EMPIRE. Together With A Map Of The Provinces, And Chief Cities Of The Countries, For The Better Understanding Of The Story, Written Originally In Latin By Martin Martinius, Present In The Country at Most of the Passages Herein Related, And Now Faithfully Translated into English." . Pages 250-304, plus engraved plate: portrait of Emperor of Western Tartars, and map: Sitvs Provinclar Vm Imperii Sionici MDCLIV [1654] . * Together with: "MAP OF THE PROVINCE AND CHIEF CITIES OF THE COUNTRIES, FOR THE BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF THE STORY. Written originally in Latin by Martin Martinius... London 1655." From pages 250-304. * Followed by: "AN ADDITION TO THE FORMER HISTORY, TAKEN OUT OF THE LAST LETTERS FROM CHINA WRITTEN IN THE YEARS 1651," 52 AND 53, pages 305-308. . * Followed by: "BOOKS PRINTED FOR, AND TO BE SOLD BY JOHN CROOK AT THE SIGN OF THE SHIP IN ST. PAUL'S CHURCH-YARD," [2] unnumbered pages of adverts. . *** ORDER WITH CAUTION: We have more than one copies of this book. . Not all copies are identical, some lack Bellum and following pages, please carefully read the description and note the pagination differences of each copy prior to ordering. . *** ADDITIONAL INDIVIDUAL COPY DETAILS: . COPY 1: This is the best of we have seen in the past 55 years of tenure. Full size map, contents clean, solid & firm. It has been rebound in full tooled calf, with 5 raised bands, with red spine label and gold titles & decorations. There are new endpapers in the front & back. . * COPY 2: It is bound in the period full calf leather. . * COPY 3: The lower edge of the first map is trimmed away. Else clean, solid & complete. It has been rebound in full tooled calf, with 5 raised bands, with red spine label and gold titles & decorations. There are new endpapers in the front & back. . *** GENERAL CONDITION: Please read details of each copy to see more exact details of each unique copy, the below is a 'general statement of generic condition' of this book. . This title some 365 years old, as such there will be some of the usual minor defects, paper toning, transfer, oxidation, minor restorations to very small ancient worm holes & closed tears and the like. . There may be some minor stains, discoloration, foxing spots, folds and other typical minor issues associated with books of this age. Any major defects will be pointed out. . Please inquire about a specific copy prior to ordering, we will provide additional details if needed. . The book contains 2 copper-engraved maps and other copper engravings, please see each copy for the number and more details. . * ** Color photos are posted to our website. . *** BIBLIOGRAPHY: . Wing: S249 * Lust: WESTERN BOOKS ON CHINA PUBLISHED UP TO 1850, #72. * Oriental Library: THE ASIATIC LIBRARY OF G. MORRISON, vol. 1, p.667 * NUC * BM * Mungello, David E.: CURIOUS LAND: Jesuit Accommodation and the Origins of Sinology. * L. Carrington Goodrich & Chao-Ying Fang (red.): Dictionary of Ming Biography. * M. Takahashi: CATALOGUE OF SPECIAL BOOKS ON CHRISTIAN MISSIONS, Tenri 1932 vol. 2 p.122 item # 106 for more details and illustrations of the title page. * WorldCat: Cites three authors: Alvaro Semedo; Manuel de Faria e Sousa; Martino Martini * ALVAREZ F. SEMEDO: en-wikipedia-org/wiki/%C3%81lvaro_Semedo * worldcat-org/search?q=ti%3ATHE+HISTORY+OF+THE+GRE AT+AND+RENOWNED+MONARCHY+OF+CHINA.+au%3ASEMEDO%2C+F.+Alvarez &qt=advanced&dblist=638 . ***.
Telegraph and Travel: A Narrative of the Formation and Development of Telegraphic Communications between England and India ... with Incidental Notices of the Countries Traversed by the Lines

Telegraph and Travel: A Narrative of the Formation and Development of Telegraphic Communications between England and India ... with Incidental Notices of the Countries Traversed by the Lines by Goldsmid, Colonel Sir Frederic John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Telegraph and Travel: A Narrative of the Formation and Development of Telegraphic Communications between England and India ... with Incidental Notices of the Countries Traversed by the Lines
Author
Goldsmid, Colonel Sir Frederic John
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: Macmillan and Co, 1874. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. xiv,(2),673pp. Green cloth blocked in black and gilt on the upper board; black coated endpapers. Profusely illustrated with a steel engraving and wood engravings. Three maps, two of which are folding. Inner hinges and spine tips neatly repaired, cloth with some wear, else this is a very good copy. An account of the work on the telegraph lines from British India to Turkish Arabia ultimately reaching London via Munich, Vienna, Constantinople, and Baghdad. .
A Book Explaining the Ranks and Dignities of British Society.

A Book Explaining the Ranks and Dignities of British Society. by [LAMB, Charles]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
A Book Explaining the Ranks and Dignities of British Society.
Author
[LAMB, Charles]
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Tabart and Co. at the Juvenile and School Library, 1809. Second edition. 12mo. Frontispiece and 23 plates, all hand-colored. [4], 136, [2], [2, ads] pp. Contemporary half red morocco; damage to tail end of spine, some discoloration to plates Published anonymously and now ascribed to Charles Lamb. REFERENCES: Gumichian 3594
The Franklin Car: Describing Types-Principles of Construction-Performance and Mechanical Details [1918]

The Franklin Car: Describing Types-Principles of Construction-Performance and Mechanical Details [1918] by [Franklin Automobile Company]

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$395.00
( US$)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
The Franklin Car: Describing Types-Principles of Construction-Performance and Mechanical Details [1918]
Author
[Franklin Automobile Company]
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Syracuse, NY: Franklin Automobile Company, 1918. Very Good/No Dust Jacket, As Issued. Issued at the height of Franklin's influence, this substantial 1918 sales catalogue documents the company's distinctive air-cooled engineering philosophy at a moment when most competitors remained committed to water-cooled systems. Lavishly produced and technically detailed, it functioned equally as a prestige marketing piece and an authoritative explanation of Franklin's mechanical advantages to an affluent, engineering-curious clientele. Description: Brown cloth with bordered title panel on the front cover; 6 x 8 inches; 80 pages, including 6 glossy photographic plates of Franklin models and 11 technical drawings illustrating mechanical components. Condition: Binding tight and square; text clean with light, even age toning. Moderate shelf wear with rubbing to lower corners and a scuff mark at the center of the spine. Laid in is the original printed price sheet, "Effective June 5, 1918." Scarcity Note: Complete examples of Franklin's substantial pre-war sales catalogues are increasingly uncommon, particularly with original price sheets intact. Surviving copies are typically encountered without the separate pricing insert, making this example an unusually complete representation of Franklin's 1918 sales presentation. Founded in 1902 in Syracuse, New York, the Franklin Automobile Company became a pioneer in American automotive manufacturing, known for its innovative air-cooled engines. These engines, ideal for hot climates, contributed to the company's success in the early 20th century. Franklin cars were prized for luxury, durability, and cutting-edge engineering, appealing to affluent buyers. The company introduced advanced technologies, including aluminum engine blocks in the 1910s, and produced a range of vehicles from touring cars to high-end models. Despite financial struggles during the 1920s, Franklin's commitment to innovation and comfort left a lasting impact on the industry. Subjects: Franklin Automobile Company, Early automotive engineering, Car construction principles, Mechanical design, Automobile history 1910s, Sales and marketing ephemera, Automobilia, Trade catalog, Technical manual
[Handbill] Lew Leslie's 1940 Edition of Rhapsody in Black

[Handbill] Lew Leslie's 1940 Edition of Rhapsody in Black by 125th Street Apollo

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
[Handbill] Lew Leslie's 1940 Edition of Rhapsody in Black
Author
125th Street Apollo
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: 125th Street Apollo, 1940. Very Good. New York: 125th Street Apollo, 1940. Broadsheet handbill (14x22cm); halftone photographic illus. Light foxing, tiny crease to bottom right-hand edge, else Very Good. Handbill promoting the updated 1940 edition of Lew Leslie's musical review "Rhapsody in Black" at the 125th Street Apollo in Harlem, home of "America's Smartest Colored Shows!" The show opened on Friday, August 30th, featuring performers like Cecil Mack's Choir, Ada Brown, Mae Diggs, and many others (75 in total). A quite uncommon piece from the still-operating theater and performance space.
The Reflections of an African Arabian in American Captivity

The Reflections of an African Arabian in American Captivity by Khalid Abdullah Tariq Al-Mansour

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Reflections of an African Arabian in American Captivity
Author
Khalid Abdullah Tariq Al-Mansour
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
San Francisco, CA: First African Arabian Press, 1982. Very Good. [San Francisco, CA: First African Arabian Press, 1982.] First Edition. Octavo (23cm); publisher's photo-illustrated card wrappers; xxii,380pp.; halftone illus. throughout. Moderate shelf wear to wrapper margins, light toning, else Very Good and sound.
Little Sisters (Original one sheet poster for the 1972 film)

Little Sisters (Original one sheet poster for the 1972 film) by Alex de Renzy (director, screenwriter); Edwin Brown, George S. McDonald (screenwriters); Clair Dia, Kandi Johnson, Dale Meador, Tyler Reynolds (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Little Sisters (Original one sheet poster for the 1972 film)
Author
Alex de Renzy (director, screenwriter); Edwin Brown, George S. McDonald (screenwriters); Clair Dia, Kandi Johnson, Dale Meador, Tyler Reynolds (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: N.p., 1972. Vintage one sheet poster for the 1972 adult comedy. Alex de Renzy's first fictional film following his landmark documentaries "Censorship in Denmark: A New Approach: (1970) and "A History of the Blue Movie" (1970). A mom embarks on a perilous journey into a dangerous forest to save her daughters, Emily and Kandi, abducted by pirates, and encounters singing cross-dressers, a lesbian gang, gay monks, and a helpful dwarf named Derek. 27 x 41 inches. Folded as issued. Very Good plus, with starting at the center folds. Bright and unfaded.
No image available

Seepages. Poems 1981-1987 by CUTTS, Simon

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Seepages. Poems 1981-1987
Author
CUTTS, Simon
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
(Winston-Salem, NC: Jargon Society, 1988). First edition. Jargon 63. Text by JW on front flap of jacket. Jaffe B63. Inscribed by the author on a preliminary leaf: "Simon Cutts July 10th, 1989 Corn Close. Fine copy. 8vo, illustrated, original cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy.
Tuesday

Tuesday by Wiesner, David

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Tuesday
Author
Wiesner, David
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780395551134
Condition
Very good +
Description
New York: Clarion Books, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Very good +/near fine. SIGNED. Slim oblong quarto [23.5 cm x 28 cm] 1/4 black cloth with pale green paper over boards. With light edge wear to the covers, and several minor stains along the bottom edges of the covers. Signed, and dated "2003," by David Wiesner on the illustrated frontispiece page. Wiesner won the 1992 Caldecott Medal for this title.
ALEX KATZ: A PRINT RETROSPECTIVE

ALEX KATZ: A PRINT RETROSPECTIVE by Alex Katz | Barry Walker

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
ALEX KATZ: A PRINT RETROSPECTIVE
Author
Alex Katz | Barry Walker
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9782882490117
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
The Brooklyn Museum | Burton Skira, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good binding. Signed. This copy is signed by the artist, Alex Katz, with a personal inscription to the art patrons Sidney and Frances Lewis: “For | Frances & Sidney | love | Alex | 2. 3. 88”/~Minor wear to the bottom of the front wrapper. Very Good binding.
A Present from Mary Lu and Little Jim - JC Penney promotional activity book for children - Christmas

A Present from Mary Lu and Little Jim - JC Penney promotional activity book for children - Christmas

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
A Present from Mary Lu and Little Jim - JC Penney promotional activity book for children - Christmas
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Cover detached with 3/4 separation on fold. Text block intact
Description
New York: J.C. Penney Co. Inc, 1929. Cover detached with 3/4 separation on fold. Text block intact. 16 (unnumbered) pp. of a various activities for children including stories. mazes, a paper doll, connect the dots, paper toys music and much more. The JC Penney's promotional characters, Mary Lu and Little Jim are incorporated throughout. With original mailer with illustrated red silhouette of a toddler and a Christmas tree. Measures 11 3/4" x 7 3/4
THE SEEKERS

THE SEEKERS by Boorstin, Daniel J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
THE SEEKERS
Author
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1998. Collector's Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 298 pages. In Very Good condition. Bound in publisher's tan leather with paneling and gilt lettering to spine. Edges of textblock gilt. Mild general shelf wear. Shelved in Easton Press. 1412559. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
No image available

THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES VOLUME III: THE TWENTIETH CENTURY TEST 1884-1912 [This Volume Only]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
THE HISTORY OF THE TIMES VOLUME III: THE TWENTIETH CENTURY TEST 1884-1912 [This Volume Only]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. Hardcover. Octavo, 862 pages. In Good plus condition with Good plus dust jacket. Blue spine with dark blue text. Dust jacket is protected by mylar covering and has light sunning to spine, chipping to corners, and mild shelf wear. Textblock has light age toning and creasing to forward pages. Shelved ND-B. 1376360. FP New Rockville Stock.
1969-1970 RENTAL CATALOGUE: 16mm Sound Recreational Motion Pictures [Cover Title]

1969-1970 RENTAL CATALOGUE: 16mm Sound Recreational Motion Pictures [Cover Title]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
1969-1970 RENTAL CATALOGUE: 16mm Sound Recreational Motion Pictures [Cover Title]
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Good.
Description
Pittsburgh, PA: Clem Williams Films, Inc, 1969. First Edition. Good.. An illustrated catalog of second-run 16mm sound films available for rent by the Clem Williams Film Company of Pittsburgh, for market to non-theatrical customers: colleges, universities,museums, film societies, etc. . Including detailed rental rates, terms, conditions, and illustrated synopsis for hundreds of available films. With two original, blank rental order forms intact. 200pp. Wraps. 4to. Color illustrated wraps. Mild handling wear, staining. Slight musty odor. Overall clean, sound.
No image available

The French Revolution of 1848: Its Causes, Actors Events and Influences. by FOSTER, George G. and Thomas Dunn English.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The French Revolution of 1848: Its Causes, Actors Events and Influences.
Author
FOSTER, George G. and Thomas Dunn English.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: G. B. Zieber & Co., 1848. Book. 8vo, original plain paper boards, cloth spine. Pp. 221, [3]. Frontis. and 3 plates; errata slip at p. 208. Boards rubbed, foxed, some stains,with running light tidemark. First edition, scarce. BAL 5517; noted as advertised available in cloth or paper, but both copies listed are rebound..
Arts of China. Neolithic Cultures to the T'ang Dynasty. Recent Discoveries

Arts of China. Neolithic Cultures to the T'ang Dynasty. Recent Discoveries by Akiyama, Terukazu; Ando, Kosei; Matsubara, Saburo; Okazaki, Takashi; Sekino, Takeshi

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
Arts of China. Neolithic Cultures to the T'ang Dynasty. Recent Discoveries
Author
Akiyama, Terukazu; Ando, Kosei; Matsubara, Saburo; Okazaki, Takashi; Sekino, Takeshi
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
Description
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd, 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Hardcover. Near fine folio in fine illustrated white dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Beige cloth covered boards with Green title to spine and illustration to front board. Minor bumping to bottom corners of boards. Pristine interior. Tipped-in frontis, 386 plates, some are tipped-in, many are in color; archaeological site map, glossary, bibliography, 251 pp. Housed in a brown cardboard slip case.` Oriental Art. ASART2/1313.
Posthumous Papers (Signed Advanced Proof Copy)

Posthumous Papers (Signed Advanced Proof Copy) by Barnard, Robert

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Posthumous Papers (Signed Advanced Proof Copy)
Author
Barnard, Robert
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
ISBN
9780002315944
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Collins Crime Club, 1979. Soft cover. Fine. 8vo., 192pp. Wraps. Sharp Advanced Proof of the author's sixth book, a Bibliomystery , published a year later in the US as "Death of a Literary Widow". Square, tight, and clean throughout with just a bit of mild wrinkling where the binder affixed the typed paper label to the front cover. Fresh and bright with no chipping, toning or tears. Signed by the author on the title page. A very pretty collectable copy of a quite uncommon item, particularly signed. (Hubin, p.23).
Catalogue of Light Carriages Made by Studebaker Bros. Manufacturing Co.

Catalogue of Light Carriages Made by Studebaker Bros. Manufacturing Co.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Catalogue of Light Carriages Made by Studebaker Bros. Manufacturing Co.
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
South Bend IN/Chicago: Studebaker Bros. Manufacturing Co.. Very Good+. 1883. Unstated ed. Printed wraps. [quite a decent copy, with small tears/splits at both ends of spine, some uneven age-toning and light soiling to front cover, but no other significant wear]. (B&W engraved illustrations) 26-page booklet illustrating the various types of horse-drawn carriages made by Studebaker, with great names: the One-Man Windsor Wagon; the End-Spring Piano-Box Buggy; the Lawrence Phaeton on End-Springs; etc. There are twenty-one models depicted (each on its own page), with additional pages devoted to "Rules for the Care and Preservation of Carriages," "The Horse," and "The Stable." .
No image available

THE SURVEY,; Book by Women. Notable Contributions to social and economic writings in 1917

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$28.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE SURVEY,; Book by Women. Notable Contributions to social and economic writings in 1917
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
8vo, pp. 365-380. Printed wraps, VG. Includes reviews of work by Edith and Grace Abbott, Eliza Burt Gamble, Elsie Clews Parsons, Mary E. Richmond, Vida Scudder, etc.
The Gods Were Kind.

The Gods Were Kind. by Willis, William.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Title
The Gods Were Kind.
Author
Willis, William.
Seller
Ten Pound Island Book Co. (United States)
Description
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1955. "An Epic 6700 Mile Voyage Alone Across the Pacific." By raft to Pago Pago, even farther than Kon Tiki. VG, dj.. 21 cm., 252 pp. Color frontipiece, b/w plates.
Report of the Special Committee on Nondiscrimination of the Board of Public Education of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Report of the Special Committee on Nondiscrimination of the Board of Public Education of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Report of the Special Committee on Nondiscrimination of the Board of Public Education of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Philadelphia: Special Committee on Nondiscrimination, The Board of Public Education of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 1964. Paperback. Good. Paperback. 9" X 6". xxvi, 191pp. Mild edgewear and rather heavy sunning to textured paper wraps. Binding is firm and sound. Gift inscription to first page, else clean and unmarked. A solid copy of this 1964 report of the Special Committee on Nondiscrimination's "study in fulfillment of the charge made to it 'to formulate for consideration fo the Board a statement of policy as well as guidelines for the development of programs in the areas concerned with integration" (v).
The Lost Museum, Glimpses of Vanished Originals
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Lost Museum, Glimpses of Vanished Originals by ADAMS, Robert

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$18.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Lost Museum, Glimpses of Vanished Originals
Author
ADAMS, Robert
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780670441075
Condition
fine
Description
New York: Viking, 1980. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. Black & white illustrations. 253 pages. 4to, black cloth, dust wrapper. New York The Viking Press, (1980). First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper.