Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $44,202.50
Shipping: $391.69
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $44,594.19
1 - 8 days
1 - 15 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $44,594.19 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $44,202.50
Shipping: $391.69
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $44,594.19

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Self-Portrait by CHUBB, Ralph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Self-Portrait
Author
CHUBB, Ralph
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Invalided out of the Army after World War I, Ralph Chubb studied at the Slade School of Art between 1919-1922. "During the summer of 1921, however, he returned to his home in Curridge in the Berkshire countryside where he dressed as a gypsy and . . . spent some weeks living rough, among the Romanys, whom he sketched." - Anthony Reid, Ralph Chubb, The Unknown, [The Private Library, Autumn, 1970, p. 152]. Dated Nov. 1921, this delicately rendered self-portrait, which focuses on the body rather than the face (which is not even sketched in), & shows the artist dressed in gypsy costume, seems to be based on Chubb's persona of the previous summer. Ralph Chubb was an innovative & largely unappreciated artist & bookmaker, little known today beyond the homosexual community. During his life (1892-1960), his highly unconventional personal philosophy, which he expounded in his art & books, gained him more enemies than friends. Despite financial difficulties & critical hostility, Chubb, supported by his family, continued to produce his painstakingly hand-crafted books. He believed that his art was a divine gift & that eventually he would receive the recognition he deserved. His dedication to his art & his unswerving truthfulness about himself & his homosexuality have since gained him a devoted following. Fine. Original pencil drawing, signed by the artist in the image: "RNC / Nov. 1921 / (drawn from self)", approximately 5 1/2" x 14", matted & framed. Fine.
No image available

Shakespeare and the Stoicism of Seneca by ELIOT, T. S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Shakespeare and the Stoicism of Seneca
Author
ELIOT, T. S.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Covers lightly sunned & rubbed, corners a little bumped, otherwise a very good copy
Description
London: Humphrey Milford, 1927. First edition. Gallup A10. Covers lightly sunned & rubbed, corners a little bumped, otherwise a very good copy. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Covers lightly sunned & rubbed, corners a little bumped, otherwise a very good copy.
No image available

A Red Carpet for the Sun by LAYTON, Irving

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
A Red Carpet for the Sun
Author
LAYTON, Irving
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Covers a little dusty, otherwise a fine copy.
Description
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1959. First edition. One of 1000 copies. Jargon 35. Covers a little dusty, otherwise a fine copy.. CALLAHAN, Harry. 8vo, stiff wrappers with photograph by Harry Callahan. Covers a little dusty, otherwise a fine copy.
De bellis civilibus Romanorum cum libro per quam eleganti qui Illyrius,

De bellis civilibus Romanorum cum libro per quam eleganti qui Illyrius, by Appianus Alexandrinus; Pietro Candido Decembrio; Lucio Paolo Rosello.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
De bellis civilibus Romanorum cum libro per quam eleganti qui Illyrius,
Author
Appianus Alexandrinus; Pietro Candido Decembrio; Lucio Paolo Rosello.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Venice: Bernardinus de Vitalibus, 1526. Very Good. Octavo (161 x 115 mm); 372 leaves. Title within elegant woodcut vine scroll border with figures. Sixteenth-century Italian brown leather over pasteboard, panel binding tooled in blind on both boards and on spine with rules and a small X-shaped tool used in repeating pattern to form the shape of a Roman cross within multiple borders, which may be considered an odd decoration for a secular text. Titled in ink on fore-edge. Ink capitals (BE and NI) on top and bottom edges. Spine in four compartments, ruled in blind. 25mm restoration at tail of spine. Faint remains of straps, indentations where catch plates had been. Pastedowns consist of vellum waste fragments from a Latin manuscript in two columns, rubricated, with decorated initials in red and blue ink. Front blanks inscribed--one with a ditty in Latin about law and responsibility, together with pen trials, the second blank with an allegorical figure drawing of a palm tree (?) clinging by its roots to a rock (or an egg), bordered by the outlines of a crest. Printed shoulder notes and manuscript commentary in margins in contemporary hand. Table of contents in manuscript facing title page. First leaf reinforced at top edge; few insignificant holes in final leaf above colophon. References: Adams A-1343; BM Italian, p. 34; Appian of Alexandria (2nd century CE) relocated from Greek-speaking Alexandria to Rome in order to practice law. He wrote his Roman HIstories in common Greek, for a Greek-speaking reception. The Latin translation was made by the Humanist Pietro Candido Decembrio, who learned Greek directly from Manuel Chrysolorus (celebrated for introducing ancient Greek literature to Western Europe). Lucio Paolo Rosello revision of Decembrio's 15th-century translation makes its first appearance in print here. This copy of it, published by the scholar-printer Bernardino de Vitali, is remarkable for the unusual binding with its somewhat amateurish but energetic tooled boards and spine, employing religious symbols.
The Shorter Catechism, Agreed upon by the Reverend Assembly of Divines at Westminster

The Shorter Catechism, Agreed upon by the Reverend Assembly of Divines at Westminster

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
The Shorter Catechism, Agreed upon by the Reverend Assembly of Divines at Westminster
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Stitched. Toned
Description
Boston: Printed and sold by Thomas and John Fleet, at the Heart and Crown, in Cornhill, 1765. 24 pp. 1 vols. 12mo. Stitched. Toned. 24 pp. 1 vols. 12mo. The standard Westminster catechism, here printed in Boston by the Fleets, who printed 4 of the twenty-some eighteenth-century editions in Boston between 1731 and 1765. ESTC records 13 locations. ESTC W3306; Evans 10206; Eames, Early N.E. Catchecisms p. 73; Rosenbach 55
EARLY MICROSCOPY Observationes Circa Viventia, Quae in Rebus Non Viventibus Reperiuntur. Cum Micrographia Curiosa Sive Rerum minutissimarum Observationibus, quae ope Microscopij reconitae ad vivum esperimuntur. His accesserunt aliquot Animalium Testaceorum Icones non antea in lucem editae. Omnia Curiosorum Naturae Exploratorum Utilitati & Iucunditati expressa & oblata

EARLY MICROSCOPY Observationes Circa Viventia, Quae in Rebus Non Viventibus Reperiuntur. Cum Micrographia Curiosa Sive Rerum minutissimarum Observationibus, quae ope Microscopij reconitae ad vivum esperimuntur. His accesserunt aliquot Animalium Testaceorum Icones non antea in lucem editae. Omnia Curiosorum Naturae Exploratorum Utilitati & Iucunditati expressa & oblata by Bonanni, Filippo

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$3,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
EARLY MICROSCOPY Observationes Circa Viventia, Quae in Rebus Non Viventibus Reperiuntur. Cum Micrographia Curiosa Sive Rerum minutissimarum Observationibus, quae ope Microscopij reconitae ad vivum esperimuntur. His accesserunt aliquot Animalium Testaceorum Icones non antea in lucem editae. Omnia Curiosorum Naturae Exploratorum Utilitati & Iucunditati expressa & oblata
Author
Bonanni, Filippo
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
1691 MAGNIFICENT TREATISE ON EARLY MICROSCOPY, SPONTANEOUS GENERATION, AND NATURAL HISTORY ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS. 16 x 23 cm hardcover, 19th century binding with leather corner tips and spine with gilt black leather labels, marbled paper covered boards, elaborate copperplate frontispiece depicting angels on coast with sailboats and clouds, by Leonardi, engraved by Hubert Vincent dated 1691, i-xx includes index to Parts I and II; Part I pp 1-307; Part II 308-342 with p 308 containing second copperplate frontispiece depicting mermen and dolphins by "PB" dated 1683, followed by text, plates, and indexes; (1) warning of typographical errors ["Errata benignus lector typographo condonabit"]; 1-106 "Micrographia Curiosa". 68 copper plates, 4 of which are folded. Wear to corners and cover edges, light foxing of endpapers, browning of some pages, binding tight, pages unmarked, very good in custom archival mylar cover. LATIN LANGUAGE. NOTE: WorldCat (OCLC) lists 2 states of the 1691 first edition of Observationes: one binding includes 68 plates and the other with 70 plates. Collation of this copy is complete with 68 plates; a facsimile of the leaf with "Tab XX/XXI opposite page 300" taken from a digital copy on WorldCat has been loosely inserted. FILIPPO BONANNI, (1638 - 1723) was Italian Jesuit scholar. Among his many works of erudition were treatises on fields ranging from anatomy to music. He created the earliest practical illustrated guide for shell collectors in 1681, for which he is considered a founder of conchology. Bonanni was born in Rome in 1638, and entered the Society of Jesus in 1654, when he was still 17 years old. After his novitiate, in 1656 he was sent to study at the Society's noted Roman College. There he became a pupil of the German scientist, Athanasius Kircher. While a student there, he undertook the manufacturing of microscopic lenses. He used three lenses to create his own microscope and developed a method of holding the object between two flat plates held together by a spiral spring. He also became a skilled copper plate engraver. From Rome, Bonanni was sent to teach in the Jesuit Colleges of Orvieto and Ancona. Upon Kircher's resignation of the post of Professor of Mathematics at the Roman College, Bonanni was chosen to succeed him. After Kircher's death in 1698, Bonanni was appointed curator of the well-known cabinet of curiosities gathered by Kircher and installed in the Roman College. He published a catalogue of the collection in 1709, titled Musaeum Kicherianum. Bonanni followed Aristotle in believing in theories of spontaneous generation. In critiquing the experimental work of Francesco Redi (also offered by Biomed Rare Books, ID 1782), Bonanni defended the Aristotelian view. Nonetheless, in early writing about the nature and origins of fossils, Bonanni admitted doubts about whether theories of transport could account for the numbers and distributions of fossils. He later speculated that fossils could be divided into two groups, those which were the remains of organisms, and those which were "products of natural powers." Such interpretations were consistent with the new and challenging idea that the earth must have undergone "extraordinary alterations" to explain the diversity of types and locations of fossils. GARRISON-MORTON No. 264 "Illustrates several early microscopes, including the famous microscopes of the Bolognese Joseph Campani". Nissen ZBI, 752
1920s CONTROVERSIAL EPIGENETICS. The Inheritance of Acquired Characteristics

1920s CONTROVERSIAL EPIGENETICS. The Inheritance of Acquired Characteristics by Kammerer, Paul

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$90.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
1920s CONTROVERSIAL EPIGENETICS. The Inheritance of Acquired Characteristics
Author
Kammerer, Paul
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
New York, Washington: Boni and Liveright, 1924. First English edition. 1924 FIRST ENGLISH EDITION ACCOUNT OF EXPERIMENTS IN EPIGENETICS BY PAUL KAMMERER, "ENIGMATIC AND TRAGIC FIGURE IN THE HISTORY OF BIOLOGY"8 3/4 inches tall hardcover, original red blindstamped cloth binding, gilt title to spine, deckled edges. 414 pages, 43 illustrations, including color and folding plates. DEDICATION: "To Dr. Ernest W. MacBride, D.Sc., LL.D., F.R.S. Professor, Imperial College of Science and Technology, London; the Highly Meritorious Disciple of the Doctrine that Acquired Characteristics are hereditary , and an Indefatigable Champion of the Truth, With an Expression of the Sincerest Admiration of the Author." [ERNEST WILLIAM MacBRIDE FRS(1866 - 1940) was a British/Irish marine biologist, one of the last supporters of Lamarckian evolution]. Corners bumped, light surface wear to covers and spine ends, occasional foxing, overall very good minus. PAUL KAMMERER (1880 - 1926) was an Austrian biologist who studied and advocated the Lamarckian theory of inheritance - the notion that organisms may pass to their offspring characteristics they have acquired in their lifetime. Kammerer's work in biology largely involved altering the breeding and development of amphibians. Kammerer succeeded in making midwife toads breed in the water by increasing the temperature of their tanks, forcing them to retreat to the water to cool off. The male midwife toads were not genetically programmed for the underwater mating that necessarily followed and thus, over the span of two generations, Kammerer reported that his midwife toads were exhibiting black nuptial pads on their feet to give them more traction in this underwater mating process. While the prehistoric ancestors of midwife toads had these pads, Kammerer considered this an acquired characteristic brought about by adaptation to environment. Claims arose that the result of the experiment had been falsified. The most notable of these claims was made by Dr. G. K. Noble, Curator of Reptiles at the American Museum of Natural History, in the journal Nature. Noble, after a microscopic examination, claimed that the black pads actually had a far more mundane explanation: they had simply been injected with Indian ink. In a letter Kammerer stated that after reading Noble's paper he reexamined his specimen and confirmed that India ink had been injected into the pads, and suggested that his specimens had been altered by a laboratory assistant. There is still doubt about whether an obliging (or hostile) assistant was responsible for the forgery, but Kammerer's scientific credibility was nevertheless irremediably damaged. Six weeks after the accusation by Noble, Kammerer committed suicide in the forest of Schneeberg, Science historian Peter J. Bowler has written that most biologists believe that Kammerer was a fraud, and even among those who believe he was honest claim he misinterpreted the results of his experiments. CITED BY MOORE & DECKER in More Than Darwin (2009): "Kammerer was hailed as a successor to Charles Darwin, and Kammerer's work was described as "the greatest biological discovery of the century." One newspaper noted, "Professor Kammerer's work on the inheritance of acquired characteristics has startled the world.... His resuits are in the forefront of discussion today in biological circles. We all want to believe his facts if they are true. It means so much to the educator, and society in generaL if they are true. After Kammerer's death, the Soviet Union produced a film titled Salamandra that ended with. Kammerer's triumphant arrival in the Soviet Union." CITED BY MILNER in Darwin's Universe (2009): "Kammerer's story was the focus of The Case of the Midwife Toad (1971) by Arthur Koestler, who suggests it was not Kammerer, but an overzealous assistant who attempted to restore faded markings by inking the 15-year-oid specimens. In the 1920s, his popular lectures about evolving ourselves into a vastly superior species caused a sensation. According to Koestler, when many German, British, and American scientists were using Mendelism to justify racist eugenics-preventing "inferior" groups from breeding-Kammerer championed a more benign program. Now that he had proven the reality of Lamarckian inheritance, he believed, all peoples could make evolutionary progress by improving their social environments. To this day, the debates and uncertainties continue. Historians and scientists agree on one fact about Paul Kammerer: He was one of the most ambiguous, enigmatic, and tragic figures in the history of biology." CITED BY A. O. VARGAS: Did Paul Kammerer discover epigenetic inheritance? a modem look at the controversial midwife toad experiments. J. Exp. Zool. (Mol. Dev. Evol.) 312B:667-678 (2009): "Paul Kammerer, a renowned Lamarckian experimentalist in the early 20th century, committed suicide in 1926, shortly after an article published in Nature (Noble, '26) presented evidence suggesting he could have committed fraud in his experiments of inheritance of acquired traits in the midwife toad, Alytes obstetricians. These demanding experiments spanned several years and have never been properly re-attempted. The case remains unsolved: several different authors have considered that Kammerer's experiments were probably authentic, but the shadow of doubt has made any citation of his work objectionable. His entire scientific legacy nowadays is thus nonexistent, and Kammerer is more often noted as a historic example of Lamarckian scientific fraud. Here, I point out some aspects of the description of Kammerer's midwife toad experiments in his book The Inheritance of Acquired traits that shows remarkable resemblances to currently known epigenetic mechanisms, which are very unlikely to have been a fabrication of Kammerer's imagination." CITED BY WEISSMANN in "Epigenetics and Alma Mahler" in Epigenetics in the Age of Twitter (2012): "I'm afraid that Kammerer's story remains pertinent today, when our journals print retractions of articles that have sported manipulated images, duplicated data and fabricated authorship. Somebody desperately wants them to be okay! We live, these days, with virtual reality and biased avatars; it's hard to pick out fact from faction. Fraud tends to be ignored by those who agree with the conclusion it reaches, whether facts support it or not. For a lie to persist, or to be resurrected like the midwife toad, there has to be an audience that requires belief."
RARE DUTCH/HEBREW POCKET-LEXICON

RARE DUTCH/HEBREW POCKET-LEXICON by LEUSDEN, Johannes.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$2,450.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
RARE DUTCH/HEBREW POCKET-LEXICON
Author
LEUSDEN, Johannes.
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Description
1) Synopsis hebraica et chaldaica, continens praecepta ad notitiam linguae hebraeae et chaldaeae acquirendam perquam necessaria. Utrecht, Cornelis Coetsvelt, 1667. 12mo. [12 x 7 cm], 84 pp. 2) Manuale hebraicum & chaldaicum. Utrecht, Cornelis Coetsvelt, 1668. (6) ff., 478 pp., (9) ff. [BOUND WITH:] 3) Compendium biblicum, continens ex 23202 versiculis totius Veteris Testamenti, tantum versiculos 2289. Utrecht, Guilelmi á Walcheren, 1673. (6) ff., 179 [i.e. 180) ff. 4) HULSIUS, Antonius. Seu compendium lexici hebraici, compendio biblico Leusdano subjunctum. Leyden, Jacob Heeneman, 1673. 83 pp. Bound in contemporary vellum with authors and title on red morocco letterpiece, and ownership inscription on front-end pastedown. Light worming to spine and joints, toning to title-page and most quires, scattered foxing or spotting. Generally good. Provenance: Michelangelo Lanci (1779-1867), philologist and professor of Arabic at the University of Rome (Sapienza). Rare first edition of a Hebrew/Latin/Dutch pocket-lexicon, compiled by Johannes Leusden, a follower of the famous philologist and Christian Hebraist Johannes Buxtorf (1564-1629), who chaired Hebrew studies at Basel for over thirty years. The volume is comprised of four parts, with Leusden's two philological works preceded by a supplement. The supplement to his second work—a bilingual transcription of Masoretic verses—is authored by Antonius Hulsius, Leusden's colleague at the University of Utrecht. The volume's first work, a pocket-lexicon of Hebrew and Aramaic words that appear in the Masoretic OT, takes its title directly from Buxtorf's earlier Manuale hebraicum, a similar lexicon. It is preceded by a grammar, laying out rules for conjugation and declension and identifying variants in spelling and pronunciation. Leusden acknowledges in his foreword that the work also aims to revive the popular Dutch/Hebrew grammar of Sixtinus Amama (1593-1659), and that its publication further coincides with that of his own Biblia hebraica (Amsterdam, 1667). "Leusden's greatest achievement in the field of Hebrew studies was the edition of the Hebrew Bible corrected according to the masoretic annotations, with a completely new lay-out which greatly facilitated study and quotation of the text for Christians and Jews alike, financed and published by the Amsterdam Sephardic printer Joseph Athias in 1667" (Offenberg). The second of Leusden's works provides selected verses from the OT with Latin transcriptions on the verso of each leaf. The work reflects a number of important philological innovations or controversies that the author participated in during his career: e.g. the numeration of the Hebrew verses, which first appeared with Leusden's 1667 Bible. Leusden also prints the vocalization-signs to Hebrew words, hearkening to the position he took up in 1656 (alongside Buxtorf, and against the Huguenot theologian Louis Cappel) that the accents were integral to the language—created not by later rabbinic literature but by God. Even more controversially, Leusden also transcribes the Hebrew Tetragrammaton into the Latin word Jehova, a choice that had been stridently opposed by virtually all of his predecessors, including Amama, Cappel, John Drusius and Buxtorf himself. Johann Leusden (1624-1699), a Christian Hebraist, taught Greek and Hebrew at the University of Utrecht. He composed a number of works on Hebrew, Greek and Latin philology. OCLC: 1&2: UMass Amherst, Boston College, Case Western. 1 only: Indiana, Emory. 1683 edition: Columbia, Yale, LOC, Harvard. 3: No 1673 copies located. (Multiple copies of 1674, 1685, 1694, 1704.) 4: No 1673 copies located. (Multiple copies of 1674, 1679, 1683.)*Zwiep & Offenberg, Omnia in Eo (Bibliotheca Rosenthalia), p. 259.
The Yellow Book An Illustrated Quarterly

The Yellow Book An Illustrated Quarterly by Yellow Book

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,395.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Yellow Book An Illustrated Quarterly
Author
Yellow Book
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. yellow decorated in black. Very good. 13 Vols
Description
London: John Lane, 1897. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. yellow decorated in black. Very good. 13 Vols. 20.5 x 16.5 cm. Printed from April 1894 through April 1897 in thirteen volumes, The Yellow Book is considered one of the best representations of fin-de-siecle art and literature, with particular emphasis upon the aesthetic and the bizarre as depicted by the drawings of Aubrey Beardsley. An engrossing combination of book arts and original writing: contributors included Oscar Wilde, W.B. Yeats, Max Beerbohm, and Henry James. Art by Walter Sickert, Joseph Pennell, Sir Frederick Leighton and Aymer Vallance to namebut a few. It supposedly took its name from the illicit French novels of the fin de siècle, which often dealt openly with sexual content. These novels were wrapped in yellow paper to alert readers to their lascivious content. This is the original edition in pictorial yellow and black cloth. Bindings are generally in very good condition.
Pablo Picasso Catalogue of the printed work 1966-1969 [Volume II]

Pablo Picasso Catalogue of the printed work 1966-1969 [Volume II] by Bloch, Georges

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Pablo Picasso Catalogue of the printed work 1966-1969 [Volume II]
Author
Bloch, Georges
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. beige basket weave cloth, front cover lettered in black. Fine in very good dust wrapper nicked at head.
Description
Berne: Editions Kornfeld et Cie, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. beige basket weave cloth, front cover lettered in black. Fine in very good dust wrapper nicked at head.. Picasso, Pablo. 344 [4] pages. 29 x 24.5 cm. 1854 entries with illustrations. List of Book containing engravings, etchings, lithographs, etc. The catalogue lists only original prints. Prints made from drawings or other works of the artist are not included. Text in English, French and German. Bright, very clean copy.
THE WORKS OF DANIEL WEBSTER

THE WORKS OF DANIEL WEBSTER by WEBSTER, Daniel

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,562.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
THE WORKS OF DANIEL WEBSTER
Author
WEBSTER, Daniel
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: Charles C. Little & James Brown, 1851. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth with 5 (of 6) volumes, lacking the second volume and with volumes 3 and 5 supplied from another set. Illustrated with plates. A presentation copy with a 34-word SIGNED INSCRIPTION by the author to William Judson in the first volume. While the signed Subscriber's Edition is fairly common, inscribed sets of Webster's works are rather scarce.
Saint Peter Relates An Incident: Selected Poems

Saint Peter Relates An Incident: Selected Poems by JOHNSON, James Weldon

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Saint Peter Relates An Incident: Selected Poems
Author
JOHNSON, James Weldon
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: The Viking Press, 1935. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Corners a little bumped and rubbed else near fine in a near very good dust jacket darkened on the spine and with several shallow chips, but still attractive and pleasing. Signed by the author: "Sincerely, James Weldon Johnson. Dec. 4, 1935." Very uncommon signed.
Encounter – Vol. XLV, No. 3, September 1975

Encounter – Vol. XLV, No. 3, September 1975

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Encounter – Vol. XLV, No. 3, September 1975
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Encounter Ltd, 1975. Softcover. Fine. Periodical. 96p. Illustrated. Printed wrappers. Pages slightly toned, else fine. Includes poetry by Ted Hughes, "Samuel Beckett & The Art of Broadcasting" by Martin Esslin, and more.
Ragionamento havuto in Lione, da Claudio de Herberé gentil’huomo franzese, et da Alessandro degli Uberti gentil’huomo fiorentino, sopra alcuni luoghi del Cento novelle di Boccaccio, i quali si ritroveranno secondo i numeri delle carte del Decamerone stampato in Lione, in picciola forma da G. Rovillo

Ragionamento havuto in Lione, da Claudio de Herberé gentil’huomo franzese, et da Alessandro degli Uberti gentil’huomo fiorentino, sopra alcuni luoghi del Cento novelle di Boccaccio, i quali si ritroveranno secondo i numeri delle carte del Decamerone stampato in Lione, in picciola forma da G. Rovillo by RIDOLFI, Luca Antonio (1510-1570)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,350.00
( US$)
Seller: Govi Rare Books LLC
Title
Ragionamento havuto in Lione, da Claudio de Herberé gentil’huomo franzese, et da Alessandro degli Uberti gentil’huomo fiorentino, sopra alcuni luoghi del Cento novelle di Boccaccio, i quali si ritroveranno secondo i numeri delle carte del Decamerone stampato in Lione, in picciola forma da G. Rovillo
Author
RIDOLFI, Luca Antonio (1510-1570)
Seller
Govi Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good+
Description
4to (204x150 mm). 100, [4] pp. The last leaf is a blank. Collation: A-N4. Title-page within an elaborate woodcut border with at the center Rouillé's device. 18th-century vellum over boards, gilt spine, marbled endpapers, red edges. Slightly browned throughout. A good copy. RARE FIRST EDITION (it was reprinted in 1558 and in 1560). The publisher Guillaume Rouillé (1518?-1588), who, starting with an Italian translation of De viris illustribus urbis Romae, published at the Sign of Venice in Lyons during his life over seventy book in Italian. These were addressed not only to the Italians residing in France, but also to the many Frenchmen, who had learned Italian in the course of war, study, or business. Rouillé had apprehended the book business in Venice with Giovanni and Gabriello Giolito and established himself at Lyons in 1543. His book production exceeded that of Robert Estienne, Gryphius and de Tournes, and his learning at least equalled theirs. His firm gained European reputation and his books were also sold in Antwerp, Frankfurt, Medina del Campo, Saragossa, as well as in Venice and Naples (cf. N. Zemon Davis, Publisher Guillaume Rouillé, Businessman and Humanist, in: "Editing Sixteenth Century Texts. Papers given at the Editorial Conference University of Toronto", R.J. Schoeck, ed., Toronto, 1966, pp. 72-112; see also J. Balsamo, L'italianisme lyonnais et l'illustration de la langue française, in: "Lyon et l'illustration de la langue française à la Renaissance", Lyon, 2003, pp. 211-229). Rouillé dedicated his Decamerone to Marguerite du Bourg, dame du Cange, wife of a high French financial officer, a very learned lady, to whom he was later to dedicate also his 1558-edition of Petrarch (cf. M.-M. Fontaine, 'Un couer mis en gage'. Pontus de Tyard, Marguerite du Bourg et le milieu lyonnais des années 1550, in: "Nouvelle Revue du XVIe siècle", 1984/2, p. 76-77; see also É. Picot, Les français italianisants au XVIe siècle, Paris, 1906, I, pp. 201-202). "Il Ridolfi, che collaborò con il Rouillé anche all'edizione del Petrarca (1550) e pubblicò presso lo stesso editore il dialogo l'Aretefila (1560), contribuì con una Vita di M. Giovanni Boccaccio brevemente descritta e con il Raccoglimento di tutte le sentenze a quella che viene considerata come la prima edizione stampata in Francia del Decameron in lingua italiana, la quale uscì dai torchi del Rouillé in formato tascabile nel 1555" (cfr. E. Giudici, Luc'Antonio Ridolfi et la Renaissance Franco-Italienne, in: "Quaderni di Filo- logia e Lingue Romanze", n.s. 1, Rome, 1985, pp. 115-150). As clearly can also be presumed from the title, the Ragionamento is intended as a page by page commentary to Rouillé's edition of the Decamerone. "Le text est anonyme, mais il est sûrement de Ridolfi, ainsi qu'en témoigne une lettre de son ami Alfonso Cambi. Herberé est un Français féru d'italien, qui a été inspiré par un séjour de deux ans dans le cercle de Marguerite de Berry, où tous cultivent le toscan. Herberé cherche à perfectionner son italien à l'aide du Décaméron, et se met à interroger Degli Uberti sur le text. Ce Degli Uberti est basé probablement sur quelque parent d'Antonio di Niccolò degli Uberti, éditeur du Décaméron en 1527, mais ce qu'il dit reflète les opinions de Ridolfi lui-même, qui n'oublie pas quelques allusions désobligeantes sur d'autres éditeurs, dont Girolamo Ruscelli (Venise 1552). Ces allusions valurent à Ridolfi quelques médisances de la part d'autres exilés florentins, dont Ludovico Castelvetro dans une lettre à Francsco Giuntini. Mais l'intérêt du dialogue réside dans ce qu'il nous apprend sur la fortune en France de Boccace, ainse que dans les multiples allusions dans le text à la Divina Commedia" (R. Cooper, Le cercle de Lucantonio Ridolfi, in: "L'émergence littéraire des femmes à Lyon à la Renaissance, 1520-1560", M. Clément & J. Icadorna, eds., Saint-Étienne, 2008, p. 43). "Lucantonio Ridolfi publie également chez Guillaume Rouillé des dialogues qui mettent en scène une société franco-italienne, riche de débats. Tel est le cas de celui qui oppose un Français (Claude de Herberay) et un Florentin (Alessandro degli Uberti) discutant du Decamerone de Boccacce et de questions linguistiques à propos des trois auteurs canoniques, Dante, Pétrarque et Boccacce, et qu'il rapporte dans le Ragionamento havuto in Lione, da Claudio de Herberè gentil'huomo franzese, et da Alessandro degli Uberti gentil'huomo fiorentino, sopra alcuni luoghi del Cento novelle di Boccaccio (1557)" (M. Huchon, Louise Labbé. Une créature de papier, Genève, 2006, p. 42). Luc'Antonio Ridolfi was born and had his early education in Florence. At the beginning of the thirties he settled to Rome and became to be known in the literary circles of that city. After the mur- der of Alessandro de' Medici he took refuge at Lyon as many of his 'Republican' compatriots, but maintained close relations with many Florentine, which remained in Italy as Claudio Tolomei, Niccolò Martelli, Pietro Vettori and Benedetto Varchi. He had come to Lyon as a merchant, but started around 1542 to work for the printing house of Gauillaume Rouillé as editor and translator of Italian texts. He spent the last years before his death in Florence (cf. E. Guidici, op. cit., pp. 115-150). Edit 16, CNCE30149; J. Baudrier, Bibliographie Lyonnaise, Lyon & Paris, 1912, IX, p. 242; R. Cooper, op. cit., p. 49; É. Picot, op. cit., II, pp. 20-21.
The Late Breakfasters

The Late Breakfasters by Robert Aickman

5 to 13 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Heartwood Books
Title
The Late Breakfasters
Author
Robert Aickman
Seller
Heartwood Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Book Condition- Fine: A tight unread copy. Bright pages, binding and gilt lettering. "File Copy" stamped to front endpaper, "F.101" penned to ffe. Dust Jacket Condition- Near Fine: A bright dust jacket with tiny rubbed tears to spine top edge otherwise sharp. Not price-clipped. "File Copy" stamped to flap and back cover, "64" penned to back corner. Brodart cover. Features Override: Publisher's File Copy. Scarce first printing of the only novel published in the Author's lifetime. Red boards, gilt lettering to spine. Yellow dust jacket.
No image available

Thoughts and Adventures by CHURCHILL Winston

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Thoughts and Adventures
Author
CHURCHILL Winston
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1932. First Edition. CHURCHILL, Winston. Thoughts and Adventures. London: Thornton Butterworth, (1932). Octavo, modern three-quarter navy morocco, raised bands, spine compartments gilt-stamped with Churchill lion emblems, top edge gilt. $1200.First edition of this collection of essays, with photographic frontispiece portrait, illustrated with seven political cartoons.""The broadest range of Churchill's thought between hard covers, Thoughts and Adventures comprises essays on a vast array of subjects, attesting not only to the breadth of the author's comprehension but of his personal experience. Not yet 60 when it was published, Churchill had already seen enough of the world from high office to fill several political careers; he had read widely, his photographic memory recording it all for reference; he had lived through what was then thought to be the greatest convulsion in history, the 'War to End Wars'… Churchill seems always a happy young warrior enjoying himself and sure of his convictions"" (Langworth, 156). Cohen A95.1.a. Woods A39(a). Fine condition.
No image available

Collection of 12 Incoming Letters, 1817-1840 to John Bouvier, the Pennsylvania Journalist, Lawyer, Politician and Judge who wrote the First American Legal Dictionary by Bouvier, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$1,150.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Title
Collection of 12 Incoming Letters, 1817-1840 to John Bouvier, the Pennsylvania Journalist, Lawyer, Politician and Judge who wrote the First American Legal Dictionary
Author
Bouvier, John
Seller
Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Description
12 letters, 19 pages, mainly quarto, some damp-staining and toning to paper, else neatly inscribed in ink, in good, clean legible condition. In 1839, French immigrant John Bouvier published the first edition of his classic "Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States of America and of the Several States of the American Union," hoping it would be "useful to the profession" as the first legal dictionary based on American law. Well-received by such notable jurists as Chancellor James Kent of the New York Supreme Court and Justice Joseph Story of the United States Supreme Court, it was revised by Bouvier in 1843 and 1848. After his death in 1851, it continued to be updated and published anew through more than 20 editions and is still in print. These 12 autograph letter, sent to Bouvier over a period of 23 years, spanned his career from small-town Pennsylvania newspaper publisher to Philadelphia lawyer and Judge, and reveal his intermingling interest in politics and law – and the last reached him just days after the Dictionary that would make his name famous in the legal profession appeared in the bookshops of Philadelphia. The Correspondence: 1. Unsigned (and apparently incomplete) Harrisburg, Pa., January 27 – February 3, 1817, three pages. To Bouvier, then the 20 year-old editor of The American Telegraph, Brownsville, Fayette County, the weekly newspaper he had founded three years before, being resolved to "discountenance factions and factitious men" while dedicated to "exposure and support of the truth." The unknown writer, a friendly local lawyer and legislator seems "factitious" enough, inexplicably breaking off his letter in mid-sentence while castigating – for "hypocrisy, intreague, falsehood, infamy and political terqiversation" [sic] – Dr. Michael Leib, a physician, scientist, inventor and philosopher who served in the Pennsylvania Senate as well as the U.S. House of Representatives and U.S. Senate. Significantly, the letter also mentions a pending petition asking the Governor to appoint Bouvier a Justice of the Peace and responds to Bouvier's declared interest in beginning to study Law, recommending Blackstone's Commentaries as a preliminary text and offers the use of his own law library as well as legal "instruction" by his law partner. 2. Stewart, Andrew, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, January 18, 1818, to Bouvier as Editor of the American Telegraph in Brownsville, Pennsylvania, 3 pages Stewart was a state legislator who proudly stated that he had "written and reported to the house … between 20 and 30 bills on various subjects …" He thanks Bouvier for information "on your Domestic politics" and describes attending, on New Year's day, the "most splendid … grand Levee" ever seen in Washington, D. C.: "Commodores, Generals … in full dress, foreign Ministers … rigged off with all the paraphernalia, badges, stars and garters, the European nobility". Like the earlier writer, he condemns Dr. Leib and his "miserable little band of factitious followers". He was also disturbed by an "infamous, garbled and mutilated … false and scandalous… report" on the coming Inauguration. Stewart, then serving as U.S. Attorney for Western Pennsylvania and soon to be elected to the U.S. Congress, Stewart was a significant figure in Bouvier's life as it was under Stewart's tutelage that he began to study law, being admitted to the Bar of Fayette County the following year. After two more years as a journalist, he gave up his newspaper in 1820 and in 1823 moved to Philadelphia to begin his law practice. 3. Elder, Thomas, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania to Bouvier, Philadelphia, January 8, 1827, 1 page Elder, who had been Attorney General of Pennsylvania four years before, had been subpoenaed – as had all the attorneys of Lebanon – as witnesses in the case of a Judge who had been impeached. But, he still intended fulfilling Bouvier's request for a legal service. 4. Ellis, M. Cox, Harrisburg, to Bouvier, Philadelphia, January 10, 1827, 2 pages Concerns a judgment he had won for their client of $ 1,478. Ellis, apparently then Bouvier's law partner, had served in both the Pennsylvania and the U.S. House of Representatives. 5. Burden, Dr. Jesse R., (Signed with initials and free-franked), Harrisburg, Pennsylvania to Bouvier, Attorney, Philadelphia, January 28, 1827 Burden, a Quaker who served as Speaker of the State Senate, writes humorously about legislation in which Bouvier was interested. "If thou couldest get Friend Meredith to oppose it vehemently I really think thou wouldst obtain success … I should have no objection to aid thy friends with my obstetrical knowledge and acquirements to give it a fair chance of coming forth still-born without hurting its mother…" As to the Bridge stock, "our up-risings and down-sittings are likely to be continued in this land of Dauphin and … we shall tarry at Jericho for a season." As to Bouvier's comment about political "fractures" : "… thinkest thou that men of healing are anxious to prevent the will of Providence? I might as well say to thee, rejoice for lo! The time cometh when strife shall cease between man and man until the voice of the lawyer shall not be heard from the rising of the Sun to the going down of the same." 6. Rhoads, Daniel J., Pottsville, Pennsylvania, to Bouvier, Attorney, Philadelphia, May 9, 1831, 1 page Rhoads had just returned from a visit to his West Branch Coal Lands and would supply the money "to pay the City." 7. Todd, James, Uniontown, Pennsylvania to Bouvier, Philadelphia, August 15, 1835, 3 pages Todd writes: his "advertisement in case of the partition of the toll lands" had not yet arrived and would like them as soon as possible. "I had hoped your city printers who do so much advertising business would be prompt". He required proof of publication for a legal case. "As to the election all is yet fair in the west …Do let me hear from your prospects in the east. I think [Governor] Ritner's Prospects are good. The general impression here is by all parties that he will be elected. Indeed our friends are confident he will beat the united vote of both his opponents…" Governor Joseph Ritner was elected, much to the benefit of Bouvier, whom he appointed first Philadelphia City Recorder and then Associate Justice of the Court of Criminal Sessions. 8. Thompson, John, Unsigned, and possibly incomplete, but with his free-frank signature as state legislator on address leaf, Harrisburg to Bouvier, Philadelphia, January 26, 1836 "… our opponents are watching for every slip and anything that would lose us any one of the papers here that support your election would probably turn the current against us …those Whigs who voted with us lost face … Morris the Editor of the Enquirer attended our late antimasonic meeting … his columns have been opened to antimasonic matter … we cannot move so fast here as in the country, we have to keep our opponents in the wrong in publick estimation …" 9. Signed only "Opponent of Unlawful Combinations" Philadelphia, to Bouvier, as Recorder of the City of Philadelphia, March 23, 1836, 1 page "Having listened to your eloquent and learned charge to the Grand Jury at the opening of the Mayor's Court … and being convinced that its publication would not only gratify but enlighten many of your fellow citizens, I respectfully request you to hand it to one of the Daily prints for insertion…" 10. Conrad, R.[obert] T.[aylor], Harrisburg, to Bouvier as Judge, Philadelphia, March 5, 1838, 1 page "… I have been constantly engaged on the Court Bill" Names several legislators who were opposing it. "I think that it cannot be carried. My fears have been realized. The dangers arise from our friends. I am doing all that can be done to bring the friends of the Administrators to the charge and if I succeed, may carry the Bill, but dare not indulge in expectation. The City delegations are true …" No year on the letter, but a postscript – "Porter nominated" – apparently refers to the nomination of David Porter for Governor, opposing the incumbent, Bouvier's friend, Ritner. Porter won but the election result was bitterly contested by Ritner's supporters to the point of violence leading to the "Buckshot War" of 1838, which forced Ritner to call out the militia to restore order in Harrisburg. Conrad was later elected Mayor of Philadelphia. 11. Ronaldson, James, Philadelphia to Judge Bouvier, December 24, 1838, 1 page Concerns an unsettled bill. Ronaldson was a veteran Philadelphia printer, a close friend of Thomas Jefferson's, who established the first permanent type foundry in the United States and invented the first truly American typeface. It's interesting that this letter states the amount owed as $ 29.86 because it was Ronaldson who originated the "$" as the dollar sign for American printing. 12. Sturgeon, Dr. Daniel, Harrisburg, Treasury Office to Bouvier, Philadelphia, January 7, 1840, 1 page Sturgeon sends a check for $ 650 for the Judge's quarterly salary. Sturgeon was later elected to the United States Senate. American National Biography, vol. 3, p. 262 Dictionary of American Biography, vol. 1, section 2, pp. 490-491
Tratado Pratico e Compendiario das Aguas dos Rios Publicos..

Tratado Pratico e Compendiario das Aguas dos Rios Publicos.. by Almeida e Sousa de Lobao, Manuel de

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Tratado Pratico e Compendiario das Aguas dos Rios Publicos..
Author
Almeida e Sousa de Lobao, Manuel de
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1861. Rare Portuguese Treatise on Water Law Almeida e Sousa de Lobao, Manuel de. Tratado Pratico e Compendiario das Aguas dos Rios Publicos, Fontes Publicas, Ribeiros e Nascentes d'Ellas: Obra Apurada, Em que se Adopta o Mais Racionavel da Legislacao Romana, Cortado o que Hoje e Reprovado Pelo uso Moderno das Nacoes. Com Dois Indices, Um dos Capitulos, Outro das Conclusoes mais Notaveis e com Duas Dissertacoes Analogas Primeira Sobre as Aguas Pluviaes Segunda Sobre as Aguas Subterraneas. Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional, 1861. xxiv, 195 pp. Octavo (8" x 5-1/2"). Contemporary sheep treated to look like tree calf, lettering pieces and gilt ornaments to spine, marbled endpapers. A few shallow scuffs to boards, some rubbing to extremities with wear to spine ends and corners, front joint starting at ends, boards somewhat bowed, rear hinge cracked but secure, small worm hole to front free endpaper and title page. Some toning to text, light foxing to a few leaves. Early owner name to title page and fore-edge of text block, "J N E. Arruda", internally clean. Ex-library. Fragment of shelf label to spine, fragment of bookplate to front free endpaper. A solid copy of a rare title. $950. * This appears to have been a respected work. It was cited by jurists in Portugal and Brazil and reprinted in 1911. It is quite rare today, however. OCLC locates one copy in North America (at Yale Law School). Another copy located at UC-Berkeley Law School. Not in the British Museum Catalogue.
No image available

Frank Leslie's Lady's Journal; 1876

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$875.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Frank Leslie's Lady's Journal; 1876
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good. 53 issues from January 1st, 1876 (No. 216) - December 30th, 1876 (No. 268). Bound in half leather with pebbled cloth boards, spine and cover stamped in gilt. Dazzling, vibrant, large-scale engraved illustratitions throughout. Text block is fine, bright, and clean. Covers have wear to extremities through leather, but structurally solid. 11 1/4 x 16 inches. Various paginations, 857 combined pages.
AIZ.Das Illustrierte Volksblatt.

AIZ.Das Illustrierte Volksblatt. by VANEK, Karl; LEUPOLD, Hermann

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
AIZ.Das Illustrierte Volksblatt.
Author
VANEK, Karl; LEUPOLD, Hermann
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1935. VANEK, Karl. AIZ. Das Illustrierte Volksblatt. Volume XIV, No. 32. With photomontage by Karl Vanek. Folio, loose as issued. Berlin: Neuer Deutscher Verlag, 1935. AIZ, which was published from 1930 to 1938 is best known for the profusion of stunning photomontages that were created by John Heartfield. However, he was not alone in this creative endeavor and one of the people whose work also appears alongside Heartfield's is the Czech photographer Hermann Leupold (whose pseudonym was Karl Vanek). This issue has the photomontage depicting a woman wearing a gas mask looking down on a dead body while a flight of Planes with Swastikas on their tails flies overhead. A fine copy.
Fac-Simile of Washington's Accounts from June, 1775 to June, 1783

Fac-Simile of Washington's Accounts from June, 1775 to June, 1783 by [WASHINGTON, George (1732-1799)]

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Fac-Simile of Washington's Accounts from June, 1775 to June, 1783
Author
[WASHINGTON, George (1732-1799)]
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Washington, D. C.: The Treasury Department, 1833. Small folio (332 x 206 mm). Facsimile of accounts throughout, 3pp. facsimile documents and plans and 1p. letterpress "Extract from Marshall's Life of Washington, Vol.I. 1758." at end. Contemporary half sheep, marbled boards, letterpress label to upper cover, stab-sewn. Lacking top sewing thread, some rubbing or light wear; dampstain to lower gutter corner, some light browning or stains. The first letterpress leaf is signed by Chief Clerk in the Registrar's office Mich. Nourse, and notes: "General Washington's account of expenses during the Revolutionary War, in his own hand writing, is on file in this office:---the annexed is a fac simile copy thereof." The four final pages include a facsimile of a plan submitted to General Forbes by Washington in 1758. Provenance: Mr. Galland(?) (early gift inscription from M.B.W. Edgar on slip of paper pinned to front free endpaper). FIRST EDITION. Covering the period from June 1775 to June 1783, these records detail Washington's day-to-day expenditures in his official capacity as Commander-in Chief of the Army of the United Colonies. According to Sabin, "As many copies have been rebound it is difficult to be certain how many of the variations in preliminary and final leaves represent varying issues." A fine copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce: According to online auction records, no copy of this work has ever appeared on the market at auction. Sabin 101546.
Rachel Whiteread: Sculpture

Rachel Whiteread: Sculpture by WHITEREAD; Rachel (artist)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$40.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Rachel Whiteread: Sculpture
Author
WHITEREAD; Rachel (artist)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9781932598223
Condition
Generally a clean copy, with one light mark on the front cover
Description
London: Gagosian Gallery, 2005. First edition. Generally a clean copy, with one light mark on the front cover. 12.5 x 10.5 inches. 95 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original boards. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at Gagosian Gallery, London in 2005.
[Photographs of Women Serving in the Civil Air Patrol]

[Photographs of Women Serving in the Civil Air Patrol]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Photographs of Women Serving in the Civil Air Patrol]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
St. Charles and Mexico, Missouri, 1945. Very good. 35 loose B&W photographs, about half measuring 3¼" x 4½", half 3½" x 5", 5 are captioned on versos and 1 on recto. Very good or better: photos a touch wavy, some with a bit of corner wear and the occasional small spot. This is a great group of vernacular photographs showing women in the service of the Civil Air Patrol (CAP), the official civilian auxiliary of the United States Air Force (USAF). CAP was conceived in the late 1930s by pilot and military advocate Gill Robb Wilson, Director of Aeronautics for the State of New Jersey from 1930 to 1944. With the help of New York Mayor Fiorello LaGuardia, then Director of the Office of Civilian Defense (OCD), CAP was created by Administrative Order in December 1941. The idea was to use civilian air resources in the war effort, and during World War II, CAP performed coastal and border patrol missions as well as courier services. CAP women were prohibited from flying but worked as radio operators, administrative section heads, plotting board operators and clerks. They wore uniforms with insignia, participated in surveillance and nursed injured pilots back to health. CAP became the auxiliary of the USAF in May 1948, and its incorporating charter declared that it would never again be involved in direct combat, but would instead serve humanitarian missions including disaster relief, search and rescue and aerospace education. It exists today with wings in each of the 50 states, Washington, D.C. and Puerto Rico. These fantastic photographs reveal CAP women (and a handful of men) stationed in the Missouri wing. Two captions identified their location at Kratz Field in St. Charles, and a plane visible in one shot was marked "Green Field, Mexico, MO." We also see "MO" on an ambulance in other images. Women in uniform appear in 28 of the 35 shots, tending to men on stretchers, working with binoculars and other military instruments, smiling (posed and candid) and striding purposefully on to a task. Eight photos show women in front of or near the planes (two with women defiantly sitting in them), a few just the planes, and a couple showed the men of CAP, hardly working. A few of the photographs are blurry but most were well-composed, and a few captions identified names, "Winter" and "Summer" uniforms, and one hopeful "future husband" in front of the Operations Office. CAP documentation is exceedingly scarce. A work by CAP Colonel Frank Blazich, Jr. (Air University Press, 2020) noted that: "The overarching problem hampering CAP history is the lack of accessible archival records. Of CAP's 21 bases, operational records exist only for one: Base No. 16, Manteo, North Carolina . . . The transfer of CAP from OCD to the War Department shifted the organizational records, and holdings in the National Archives relating to CAP are limited to only a few small boxes. From 1941 to the present day, CAP's national headquarters moved five times and an unknown quantity of files were lost or destroyed in the process." Rare and excellent photographs of women serving in an under-known civilian war effort. We located a small collection of photographs taken by a CAP instructor at the State Historical Society of Missouri, and two other archival collections that include CAP photos, one from Connecticut's Bradley Field and the other from Yuma, Arizona. Neither description mentioned any women.
Brasil Antigo por Rugendas

Brasil Antigo por Rugendas by Rugendas, Johann Moritz (illus.) ; Murillo Mendes (pref.)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
Brasil Antigo por Rugendas
Author
Rugendas, Johann Moritz (illus.) ; Murillo Mendes (pref.)
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
Introductory essay, "A Atualidade de Rugendas" prefacing 12 plates selected by by Murilo Mendes, all of them lithographic reproductions from the monumental work, Voyage pittoresque dans le Brésil, by the Bavarian artist Johann Moritz Rugendas, published between 1827 and 1835 by Godefroy Englemann of Paris. The lithographs by V. Adam, Zwinger, Villeneuve, Joly, Maurin, and others, after Rugendas, comprise one of the most important documents on the society, customs, dress, landscapes, and native peoples of 19th-century Brazil. The item shows how Brazilian Modernists such as Mendes (a forerunners of the Surrealist movement in Latin America) revived the legacy of Rugendas among avant-garde circles of their day. An important work, and very scarce. Images include: Familia indigena botucudos -- Vestuarios da Bahia -- Lundú -- Negro e negra da Bahia -- Vestuarios da São Paulo -- Missa na igreja candelaria de Pernambuco -- Lavagem de ouro -- Negros novos -- Vestuarios do Rio de Janeiro -- Capitão do matto -- Negro e negra n'uma fazenda -- Negras do Rio de Janeiro.
Rebecca, Charley and Rosa. Slave Children from New Orleans

Rebecca, Charley and Rosa. Slave Children from New Orleans by [Abolition]

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Rebecca, Charley and Rosa. Slave Children from New Orleans
Author
[Abolition]
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
New York: Kimball, 1863. Very good.. Carte-de-visite. Light wear, part of captioned underlined in red pencil. One of a series of CDVs featuring recently freed slaves produced in 1863-1864 as part of a fundraising effort in the American South. According to a notice printed on the verso: "The nett proceeds from the sale of these Photographs will be devoted to the education of colored people in the department of the Gulf, now under the command of Maj.-Gen. Banks." The funds were used to establish schools for former slaves in southern Louisiana during the Union occupation of the region. This image features three well-dressed children who appear to be white, but are, in fact, not, according to contemporary race laws. The three children pictured -- Rosina Downs, Charley Taylor, and Rebecca Huger -- were among the most famous of the "white slave children" of the South.
Lanoka Beach / 3700 Bungalow Sites, Each 25 x 100 Price from $100.00 Up

Lanoka Beach / 3700 Bungalow Sites, Each 25 x 100 Price from $100.00 Up by [New Jersey – Real Estate – Recreation] Lanoka Beach Land and Development Company

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Lanoka Beach / 3700 Bungalow Sites, Each 25 x 100 Price from $100.00 Up
Author
[New Jersey – Real Estate – Recreation] Lanoka Beach Land and Development Company
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Overall very good to excellent.
Description
Newark, New Jersey: N.p., 1920. Double-sided poster measuring 12 x 19 inches. Rolled; with some damage to edges including tear to right edge. Overall very good to excellent.. A poster advertising plots of land for sale in Lanoka Harbor (now Lacey Township), New Jersey. The poster proclaims the healthy climate and varied recreation in the area, and its proximity to the New Jersey Central Railroad. One side features a map with an aerial view of the region, from New York City in the far distance to the Barnegat Inlet in the foreground, highlighting the railroads and major automobile roads in the area. The map is attractive if quite approximate, especially shortening the distance between Lanoka Harbor and Barnegat Inlet.
Formal Portrait Taken at the Wedding of William Jackson Callahan and Martha Taylor Callahan, at the Kwassui Girls’ School in Nagasaki, 1893

Formal Portrait Taken at the Wedding of William Jackson Callahan and Martha Taylor Callahan, at the Kwassui Girls’ School in Nagasaki, 1893 by [American Missionaries in Japan - Methodist Missionary Schools - Kwassui School] Ikuta, Photographer

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Formal Portrait Taken at the Wedding of William Jackson Callahan and Martha Taylor Callahan, at the Kwassui Girls’ School in Nagasaki, 1893
Author
[American Missionaries in Japan - Methodist Missionary Schools - Kwassui School] Ikuta, Photographer
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Nagasaki: Ikuta, 1893. Albumen photograph measuring 5 x 3 ½ inches on a larger mount, with the imprint of Ikuta, Uwajima on mount recto. Slight fading, near fine condition. With identifying marks to verso. Near Fine. A photograph of the wedding party of the American missionary and author William Jackson Callahan and Martha Taylor Callahan, taken at the Kwassui Girls’ School (later Kwassui Women’s University) in Nagasaki. At the time, Taylor was representing the Women’s Board of the Methodist Episcopal Church, and serving perhaps as principal of the school, which had been started in 1879. Callahan began his work as a teacher in Japan shortly after graduating from Emory, in 1890. The two would spend over forty-five years in Japan as missionaries.
ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE (1974) Press kit

ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE (1974) Press kit by Warner Brothers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE (1974) Press kit
Author
Warner Brothers
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Warner Brothers. No binding. Near Fine. Burbank: Warner Brothers, 1974. Vintage original 12 x 9" (31 x 23 cm.) press kit, printed portfolio, with 12 promotional inserts, 1 and 2 pp. each, thirteen (13) 8 x 10" (20 x 25 cm.) photos, title written at extreme left of front cover, NEAR FINE. Martin Scorsese's fourth film, about a recently widowed woman who sets out on the road with her precocious young son, determined to create a new life for herself and create a career as a singer.
PEE-WEE'S BIG ADVENTURE (1985) Photo archive

PEE-WEE'S BIG ADVENTURE (1985) Photo archive by Warner Brothers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
PEE-WEE'S BIG ADVENTURE (1985) Photo archive
Author
Warner Brothers
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Warner Brothers. No binding. Fine. [Los Angeles]: Warner Brothers, 1985. Set of six vintage original 8 x 10" (20 x 25 cm) black-and-white photos, fine. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure is a 1980s classic: Tim Burton's first feature film and Pee-Wee Herman's (Paul Reubens) big screen debut. All photos feature Reubens in the title role, with several alongside his iconic bicycle.
No image available

The art of preserving health: A poem by Armstrong, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
The art of preserving health: A poem
Author
Armstrong, John
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
London: A. Millar, 1745. Second edition. Armstrong, John (1709-79). The art of preserving health: A poem. In four books. 8vo. [3]-128pp.; lacking half-title. London: A. Millar, 1745. 203 x 128 mm. Calf gilt ca. 1745, hinges cracking, light edgewear. Front flyleaf starting, light toning but very good. Presentation Copy, inscribed "From the Author" on the verso of the front endpaper. Engraved bookplate of Thomas Dowdeswell of Pull Court, Worcestershire (d. 1811). Second edition, first published in 1744. Armstrong's didactic poem on preserving health was one of the most popular publications of the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries; it was among the first literary works to popularize Scottish medical ideas concerning emotional and anatomical sensibility among British readers. The poem "was praised by critics, cited approvingly by physicians, pirated widely by booksellers, quoted by diarists, and celebrated by generations of readers in Britain" (Budd, John Armstrong's "The Art of Preserving Health": Eighteenth-Century Sensibility in Practice [2016]). By 1795 the poem had gone through fourteen editions, including one printed by Benjamin Franklin. .
Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance by Twain, Mark [Samuel Clemens]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$425.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance
Author
Twain, Mark [Samuel Clemens]
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good Plus
Description
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1871. First Edition. Blindstamped Cloth. Very Good Plus. First issue without ad on copyright page of this early Twain publication, with two humorous and farcical short stories that Twain published at the start of his career. The "Autobiography" is a parody of the form and its family tree has no relation to the actual Clemens family. 8vo. 19.5 by 13 cm. 46, [2] pp. Abundantly illustrated with woodcuts, sometimes full page. Bumped corners. Some bleached spots on the cloth and and other soiling to the cover. The leaves are lightly age toned, with occasional light soiling. Overall a rather clean and attractive copy.
Ender's Game in Analog August 1977

Ender's Game in Analog August 1977 by Card, Orson Scott

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Fantasy Illustrated
Title
Ender's Game in Analog August 1977
Author
Card, Orson Scott
Seller
Fantasy Illustrated (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Analog, August 1977. NF. 12mo. Contains the 1st publication of Orson Scott Card's Hugo winning novel in any format of Ender's Game appearing here as a novella, predating the hard cover first edition by several years which it was based on. Trivial light wear to extremities, FN, appears unread.
A New System of DOMESTIC COOKERY;

A New System of DOMESTIC COOKERY; by By A Lady [Rundell, Maria]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
A New System of DOMESTIC COOKERY;
Author
By A Lady [Rundell, Maria]
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Brown calf, red spine label. Good
Description
New York: R. M'Dermut & D.D. Arden, 1814. Hardcover. Brown calf, red spine label. Good. 316 pages. 18.5 x 11 cm. [9 plates]. An interesting copy of this first New York edition - it is one of those odd copies with some printing irregularities that make it just a little more appealing. Originally this copy SHOULD have 8 plates but this imprint has two #1 plates which is fortunate as the first is torn at the bottom and the second is intact. The other charming addition to this copy is the stamped/embossed exlibris of Mario Ruspoli (1925-1986), the director and actor who was also a gastronomist. The book, as the story is told, was originally conceived by Mrs. Rundell while collecting receipts of cookery and household management for the benefit of her married daughters. After sending the manuscript to John Murray, an old family friend, it was published and became an immense success. Rundell modestly claimed that her book was not only essential to the "modern" middle-class housewife but a gift to the public. Newspaper article from 1815 pasted in on interior of back cover featuring receipts for making the "delicious ginger wine" and "to prevent bugs & worms from infesting young cucumbers". Page 213 displays "231. Previous owner "America Sidney Wilson" signed on title page and back cover. Lacking rear free end paper. Bookseller's label from W. Essex & Son, Lexington (Kentucky) pasted in on interior of front board. Front board cleanly detached but undamaged. Interior lightly foxed with some soiling. [LOWENSTEIN 65].
[TOYS] [TRADE CATALOG]  Barbie and Ken and Barbie's Best Friend Midge

[TOYS] [TRADE CATALOG] Barbie and Ken and Barbie's Best Friend Midge

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[TOYS] [TRADE CATALOG] Barbie and Ken and Barbie's Best Friend Midge
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Illustrated color wraps. Very good
Description
Japan: Kokusai Boeki Kaisha, Ltd., 1962. Staplebound wraps. Illustrated color wraps. Very good. 30 pages. 3 1/2 x 2 1/2 in. GROOVY Color illustrated Barbie, Ken, and Midge catalog from Mattel, Inc., Toymakers. Catalog includes prices for all dolls, outfits, games, and sewing patterns.
No image available

Arman in Italy by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Arman in Italy
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
Milan: Fondazione Mudima, 1991. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. A crisp, very sharp copy of the catalogue based on the March-April 1991 show at Milan's Fondazione Mudima. Bright and Near Fine in its pictorial wrappers. Text in both Italian and English.
No image available

Shaft by Ernest Tidyman

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Shaft
Author
Ernest Tidyman
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1970. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. An exceptional copy of the 1970 stated 1st printing. Clean and Fine in a crisp, price-intact ($4.95), Near Fine dustjacket, with just a touch of slight fading to the 'S' in "Shaft" along the front panel. Octavo, the original title that inspired the Richard Roundtree film and spawned the "Shaft" franchise.
DOMESTIC ARTS] [COOKING] HOUSEKEEPING IN OLD VIRGINIA

DOMESTIC ARTS] [COOKING] HOUSEKEEPING IN OLD VIRGINIA by Marion Cabell Tyree

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
DOMESTIC ARTS] [COOKING] HOUSEKEEPING IN OLD VIRGINIA
Author
Marion Cabell Tyree
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Good binding
Description
Louisville, Ky: John P. Morton and Company, 1890. Early Printing. Hard Cover. Good binding. 8vo.; in the original boards though you would hardly know (old plain paper cover adhered to the original boards -- and we mean adhered); this copy rebacked; xviii, [1], 2-528 pages, including the Index; followed by lined pages for recipes (two have been partially excised); there is a florid inscription on the front endpaper: "For Ma, from Rosa. July 22nd, 1892".~~The binding of this early printing of a clasic southern cookery book is quite sturdy. Good binding.
The Law of Apostasy in Islam.; Answering the Question Why There Are so Few Moslem Convert, and Giving Examples of their Moral Courage and Martyrdom

The Law of Apostasy in Islam.; Answering the Question Why There Are so Few Moslem Convert, and Giving Examples of their Moral Courage and Martyrdom by ZWEMER, Samuel M.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Law of Apostasy in Islam.; Answering the Question Why There Are so Few Moslem Convert, and Giving Examples of their Moral Courage and Martyrdom
Author
ZWEMER, Samuel M.
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(+)
Description
London: Marshall. hardcover. very good(+). 162 pages + 2 page bibliography. Small 8vo, red cloth, (spine a bit faded and ends neatly repaired). London: Marshall Brothers, n.d. ca. 1925. First Edition. Very good(+). Inscribed by the author on the fly-leaf.
No image available

Biulleten' Oppozitsii (Bol'shevikov-Lenintsev) No. 64 [Bulletin of the Opposition (Bolshevik-Leninists) No. 64] by Trotskii, Lev (Leon Trotsky)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Biulleten' Oppozitsii (Bol'shevikov-Lenintsev) No. 64 [Bulletin of the Opposition (Bolshevik-Leninists) No. 64]
Author
Trotskii, Lev (Leon Trotsky)
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Paris: Librairie du Travail, 1938. Softcover. Single issue - 10th Year, March 1938, No. 64; 7 1/4 x 10 3/4; pp. 16; stapled wraps; uniform age-toning; horizontal fold line through middle; last leaf with a thin split along crease; illustrated with photographs; good to very good. A special issue commemorating Lev Sedov and his death a few weeks prior to publication. He was Leon Trotsky's son and editor of the journal from July 1929 to February 1938. Though the official cause of his death was ruled as complications after an appendectomy, it is believed he was murdered by agents of Stalin in Paris. Though he was a leader in his own right in the Trotskyist Movement and worked alongside his father on the journal, his name was hardly mentioned in print until this current issue as a way of protection. The Bulletin of the Opposition was published alternately in Paris and Berlin from 1929 to 1941 - at irregular intervals and never exceeding 1000 copies - by Leon Trotsky, who wrote the majority of the content, and with contributions by various exile authors. The journal was intended "to serve the present needs of the oppositional struggle" and would ultimately number 65 issues (several of them double for a total of 87 numbers) and would be of various page count and size so as to make it easier to be smuggled into the Soviet Union by diplomats, sailors, etc. The current volume contains history of the life of Lev Sedov as well as letters of condolences received after his passing.
No image available

Imperial Purple by Bradshaw, Gillian

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Imperial Purple
Author
Bradshaw, Gillian
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Very good. Advanced, uncorrected proof; 9 1/4 x 5 1/2; pp. [10], 1-324; red wraps, printed and ruled in black; tiny nick to tail of spine and a faint indentation to bottom edge of back wrap and last few leaves from a removed paperclip; in very good to near fine condition. The story of Demetrias, a silk weaver in Tyre, in the eastern Roman Empire, is an example of the historical fiction author Gillian Bradshaw (1956 - ) is known for - as many of her novels are set in classical antiquity - Roman Britan, Imperial Rome, Ancient Egypt, etc.
Untitled (Street Art)

Untitled (Street Art) by GONZALES, Mark

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Untitled (Street Art)
Author
GONZALES, Mark
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine in yellow side-stapled wrappers with Risograph printed cover.
Description
Mark Gonzales / Chandran gallery, 2019. Fine in yellow side-stapled wrappers with Risograph printed cover.. Limited Edition. Quarto. One of 150 copies. 28pp. Artist Zine Published on the occasion of the exhibition titled "Street Art" at Chandron Gallery, San Francisco. Features Gonzales's drawings and poems of humorous made up street names.
History of the San Francisco Committee of Vigilance of 1851. A Study of Social Control on the California Frontier in the Days of the Gold Rush (and) Minutes and Miscellaneous Papers Financial Accounts and Vouchers.

History of the San Francisco Committee of Vigilance of 1851. A Study of Social Control on the California Frontier in the Days of the Gold Rush (and) Minutes and Miscellaneous Papers Financial Accounts and Vouchers. by Williams, Mary Floyd.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Title
History of the San Francisco Committee of Vigilance of 1851. A Study of Social Control on the California Frontier in the Days of the Gold Rush (and) Minutes and Miscellaneous Papers Financial Accounts and Vouchers.
Author
Williams, Mary Floyd.
Seller
Ten Pound Island Book Co. (United States)
Condition
Essential San Francisco history. Bound in publisher's blue cloth with gold lettering on backstrips. Light cover wear, very good
Description
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1919 (and) 1921. Essential San Francisco history. Bound in publisher's blue cloth with gold lettering on backstrips. Light cover wear, very good condition. Two volumes. 23 cm. 1919 volume is xvi, 906 pp. with folding map and b/w plates and facsimiles. 1921 volume is 24 cm. xii, 543 pp. b/w plates.
Beauties Without a Cause

Beauties Without a Cause

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
Beauties Without a Cause
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
New Wave soundtrack for the short film Beauties Without a Cause (1985), a crime-caper parody by director David Weissman featuring celebrated 1980s San Francisco drag artistes Silvana Nova, Lulu and Tommy Pace (1948-1988)�the latter two former members of the Angeles of Light. Music composed by Symon Michael and Michael Helland. Transparent blue 33 1/3 RPM stereo flexi-disc affixed to white card printed recto-verso in black offset. The recto of the card features a photo from the film; the verso offers film credits and a quote from a review in a local gay and lesbian weekly, the Bay Area Reporter.
Voyages to Hudson Bay in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747; Vol. I - The Voyage of Christopher Middleton, Vol. II - The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith [Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 177 & 181]

Voyages to Hudson Bay in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747; Vol. I - The Voyage of Christopher Middleton, Vol. II - The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith [Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 177 & 181] by Barr, William and Glyndwr Williams (Eds.)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$84.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: David Spilman Fine Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
Voyages to Hudson Bay in Search of a Northwest Passage 1741-1747; Vol. I - The Voyage of Christopher Middleton, Vol. II - The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith [Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 177 & 181]
Author
Barr, William and Glyndwr Williams (Eds.)
Seller
David Spilman Fine Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: The Hakluyt Society - Cambridge University Press, 1994. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. [8.5x5.75in]; Vol. I, 1994 - xii, 333 pp., 11 plates including frontispiece, seven maps and charts, three illustrations, bibliography and index; Vol. II, 1995 - xv, 393 pp., 20 plates with frontispiece, 13 maps, charts and views, 6 illustrations, appendices, bibliography and index; light blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt devise on front, all edges trimmed; Dark blue dust jacket with dark blue and white lettering in white bordered pale green field on front and spine, advertisement on back; Negligible shelf wear to book, dust jacket spine faded with minor wear to surfaces. The Hakluyt Society was founded in 1846 in London for the publication of primary sources of exploration and discovery expeditions. They were named after Richard Hakluyt (1552-1616) a collector and editor of narratives of voyages and travels. The publications are primarily from English expeditions related to English interests from the 17th century on. The Society is still very active and publishing historic works in a series of publications - the first from 1847-99, the second from 1899-1998 and the third beginning in 1999. In addition, there is an Extra series of more extensive books for direct sale to the public. These volumes cover the early search for the North West Passage through Hudson Bay, which was determined not to lead to the Pacific Ocean.
DC COMICS SILVER AGE METAL MEN (1963) No. 3 - ANDRU & ESPOSITO

DC COMICS SILVER AGE METAL MEN (1963) No. 3 - ANDRU & ESPOSITO

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$72.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
DC COMICS SILVER AGE METAL MEN (1963) No. 3 - ANDRU & ESPOSITO
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
DC. No. 3 - " The Moon Invisible Army!" August - September 1963 - FN. 1336278. Special Collections.
Against psychiatry!; why you should oppose The War on the Mind

Against psychiatry!; why you should oppose The War on the Mind

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Against psychiatry!; why you should oppose The War on the Mind
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
n.pl: [Pigeon Press?], 2005. Pamphlet. 65p., revised edition, 5.5x8.5 inch photocopied zine wraps; wraps slightly handled, else very good. Dead website link for pigeonpress dot org on back wrapper, otherwise publisher unknown. Anti-psychiatry zine based on the author's own life and addiction to prescribed drugs like Ritalin and Prozac. Provides critique of the Icarus Project within the last few pages.
The Cuban revolution and the peasantry

The Cuban revolution and the peasantry by Cuba. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Information Department. Adapted from article by Carlos Rafael Rodriguez

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Cuban revolution and the peasantry
Author
Cuba. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Information Department. Adapted from article by Carlos Rafael Rodriguez
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
[Havana]: Cuba Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1965. Pamphlet. 35p., wraps, old price on front wrap otherwise very good condition, 6x8.5 inches, black & white illustrations.
No image available

A PLACE NOT FORGOTTEN; Landscapes of the south from the Morris Museum of Art. Essays by William W. Freehling, Jessie Poesch, and J. Richard Gruber with additional contributions by Wendell Berry, Guy Davenport, John Egerton, James Baker Hall, Sally Mann, Bobbie Ann Mason, Ed McClanhan, Robert Morgan, Gurney Norman, Chris Offutt, Estill Curtis Pennington and Sarah Tate

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
A PLACE NOT FORGOTTEN; Landscapes of the south from the Morris Museum of Art. Essays by William W. Freehling, Jessie Poesch, and J. Richard Gruber with additional contributions by Wendell Berry, Guy Davenport, John Egerton, James Baker Hall, Sally Mann, Bobbie Ann Mason, Ed McClanhan, Robert Morgan, Gurney Norman, Chris Offutt, Estill Curtis Pennington and Sarah Tate
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Lexington: University of Kentucky Art Museum, 1999. First Edition. 4to, 82. Green pictorial wraps. Freedman B-68. Includes essays and photographic reproductions. A fine copy. Berry's article is on pp. 42 & 43.
The Case of the Blue Lacquer Box

The Case of the Blue Lacquer Box by Worts, george F.

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
The Case of the Blue Lacquer Box
Author
Worts, george F.
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine/Fine
Description
New York: Novel Selections, Inc, 1942. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft cover. Near Fine/Fine. Digest Sized, 128pp. wraps. The Mystery Novel Classic Series #41. Sharp first paperback printing. Only original Doubleday 1939 publication date listed but actually 1942. $.25 cover price. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear or toning. Ownership signature on the top of the first page. Fresh and bright with no chipping, creases or tears. Remarkably well-preserved and almost certainly unread. A gorgeous collectable copy and surprisingly uncommon, particularly in such nice condition. (Holroyd, p.379)).
Journey to the Cape

Journey to the Cape by Grossman, Sid; Lamprell, Millard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Journey to the Cape
Author
Grossman, Sid; Lamprell, Millard
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
Grove Press, New York, 1959. 10 in. x 7.5 in., Unnumbered pages, Wrappers, With printed acetate dust jacket, discreet tape repair to front cover of dust jacket at lower right edge else in near fine condition.
Lucas Samaras: Photo-Transformations

Lucas Samaras: Photo-Transformations by Samaras, Lucas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Lucas Samaras: Photo-Transformations
Author
Samaras, Lucas
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
California State University, Long Beach/E.P Dutton & Co., Inc., Long Beach and New York, 1975. 9 in. x 9 in., 63 pages, Wrappers, Exhibition catalogue edited by Constance Glenn with an essay by Arnold Glimcher
The Maltese Falcon to Body of Lies: Spies, Noirs, and Trust

The Maltese Falcon to Body of Lies: Spies, Noirs, and Trust by von Hallberg, Robert

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
The Maltese Falcon to Body of Lies: Spies, Noirs, and Trust
Author
von Hallberg, Robert
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780826351364
Condition
Fine
Description
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 2015. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Inscribed by von Hallberg to film critic Jonathan Rosenbaum on the half-title. Fine. Clean wraps. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. von Hallberg's examination of twenty-eight noir films that "sets out what audiences may understand about the representations of trust and commitment that noirs and spies propose.
A GARDEN OF WILDFLOWERS: Promotional Poster

A GARDEN OF WILDFLOWERS: Promotional Poster by Art, Henry W.; Illustrated by Hyla Miriam Skudder

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
A GARDEN OF WILDFLOWERS: Promotional Poster
Author
Art, Henry W.; Illustrated by Hyla Miriam Skudder
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
No Place: Garden Way Publishing, 1986. Poster. Near Fine. Poster. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Printing. 30"w x 23"h. Publisher's promotional poster SIGNED BY AUTHOR Henry W. Art, featuring a lovely floral illustration by Hyla Miriam Skudder. Near Fine, faint creases. Distributed in limited numbers at the ABA trade show in 1986. Well suited for framing, will be shipped loosely rolled in a mailing tube. SCARCE..
No image available

Three Hainish Novels: Rocannon's World / Planet of Exile / City of Illusions. by LE GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Three Hainish Novels: Rocannon's World / Planet of Exile / City of Illusions.
Author
LE GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Description
Garden City:: Nelson Doubleday,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Three novels in one volume. Book club edition. Impression from a removed label on front free endpaper, else very good or better in like dust jacket. Dust jacket art by Jack Woolhiser. .
No image available

Charles Demuth by Murrell, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Charles Demuth
Author
Murrell, William
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG-/VG: Wear to the edges and corners of the dust jacket. Fading to the dust jacket. About one inch is missing at the top of the
Description
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1931. Hardcover. VG-/VG: Wear to the edges and corners of the dust jacket. Fading to the dust jacket. About one inch is missing at the top of the spine, and the bottom has a closed tear. Stamp from previous owner on the front pasted end page. Clean body pages, dark text, and solid binding.. Brick-colored fabric with gilt text over boards. There is a red dust jacket with dark red text. 54, [2] pages; illustrated in black-and-white.
No image available

Theresa Fish and Game Club, Fourth Annual Ball, Monday Evening, January 2d, 1888 [cover title] by [NEW YORK]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Theresa Fish and Game Club, Fourth Annual Ball, Monday Evening, January 2d, 1888 [cover title]
Author
[NEW YORK]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
[Lowville, NY?]: The club, 1887. Printed invitation, folding card stock, 3 3/4 x 5 inches. "Music, Leonard's Silver Band Orchestra of Lowville. Tickets, $2.00!" Gilt-stamped decorated blue and cream self-wrapper. Very good.
No image available

Robert Adam by Yarwood, Doreen

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Robert Adam
Author
Yarwood, Doreen
Seller
Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Scribners, [1970] First edition. Cloth. Octavo. With 32 pages of plates and 8 line drawings. Light shelfwear. Near fine in lightly soiled very good+ d.j.
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection

The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection by Datlow, Ellen; Windling, Terri

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Thirteenth Annual Collection
Author
Datlow, Ellen; Windling, Terri
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
ISBN
9780312262747
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x1. First edition stated with full number line. Large 8vo, 514 pages. Light bumps to top corners and tail of spine. Dust jacket art by Thomas Canty. Oversize, additional shipping charges may apply.
John Aubrey, F.R.S., John Lydall and Science at Commonwealth Oxford.

John Aubrey, F.R.S., John Lydall and Science at Commonwealth Oxford. by [AUBREY] Robert G. FRANK, Jr.

7 to 15 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $40.00
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books
Title
John Aubrey, F.R.S., John Lydall and Science at Commonwealth Oxford.
Author
[AUBREY] Robert G. FRANK, Jr.
Seller
Jeff Weber Rare Books (Switzerland)
Description
Offprint: London,: 1973., 1973. From: Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London, vol. 27, no. 2, Feb. 1973. 8vo. pp. 193-217. 2 illus. Printed wrappers. Very good. John Aubrey FRS, (1626-1697) was an English antiquary, natural philosopher, pioneer archaeologist, folklorist and writer.
No image available

The Burned-Over District: The Social and Intellectual History of Enthusiastic Religion in Western New York, 1800 - 1850 by Cross, Whitney R.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$6.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Burned-Over District: The Social and Intellectual History of Enthusiastic Religion in Western New York, 1800 - 1850
Author
Cross, Whitney R.
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Harper Torchbook, 1965. Good. Cross, Whitney R.. The Burned-Over District: The Social and Intellectual History of Enthusiastic Religion in Western New York, 1800 - 1850. NY: Harper Torchbook, 1965. 382pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Good with rolled spine. Several pages have underlining.