Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,400.00
Shipping: $38.19
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,438.19
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,438.19 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,400.00
Shipping: $38.19
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,438.19

You are about to purchase:

Villages of Abington, Brant Rock and Green Harbor, Town of Marshfield, Plymouth Co. Mass

Villages of Abington, Brant Rock and Green Harbor, Town of Marshfield, Plymouth Co. Mass by Howland, Charles W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Villages of Abington, Brant Rock and Green Harbor, Town of Marshfield, Plymouth Co. Mass
Creator
Howland, Charles W.
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Marshfield, Mass., Sept. 25th, 1879. Manuscript map in black ink with watercolor wash, 19.125" x 12.5" plus margins. A skillfully drawn manuscript map, which appears to have been compiled for an official purpose, but does not appear to have been published. This map focuses on the waterfront villages of Marshfield, Massachusetts, a town perhaps best known as the home of Daniel Webster, whose house in Green Harbor Village is identified. While the exact purpose of the map is unstated, it would seem to relate to improvements and proposed improvements to the system of roads. Green Harbor Avenue, which extends across Green Harbor River connecting the village with Ocean Avenue and the Massachusetts Bay waterfront, bears a note indicating that it was built in 1879-the year this map was drawn. Perhaps more notably, the map shows a proposed bridge road extending from the oceanfront below Brant Rock Village, across the peninsula and Green Harbor to Webster's Dock, in Green Harbor Village. This proposal, which came to naught, seems to have been the raison d'être for the map, which was likely used by those who had it drafted in their attempt to build support for the scheme. Other features of the map include the numerous public and private buildings in each village-as well as some in more peripheral zones-many of which are identified. Among these are the aforementioned Daniel Webster house, as well as numerous hotels, and life-saving station No. 26 of the Massachusetts Humane Society, located near Blue Fish Rock. The extensive salt marshes for which Marshfield is named are carefully drawn and highlighted in green wash. OCLC records just one map by Charles W. Howland, his Map of the Town of Abington Plymouth County, Mass., Boston, J. Mayer & Co., 1873 (as well as an 1874 issue), a town located to the west of the region depicted in the present map, and not to be confused with the Village of Abington. An apparently unique map reflecting Marshfield's state of development in the late nineteenth century. CONDITION: Very good, old fold marks, a bit of light damp-staining and soiling.
Recherches sur les Bibliothèques anciennes et modernes, jusqu’a la Fondation de la Bibliothèque Mazarine, et sur les Causes qui ont favorisé l’accroisement successif du nombre des Livres

Recherches sur les Bibliothèques anciennes et modernes, jusqu’a la Fondation de la Bibliothèque Mazarine, et sur les Causes qui ont favorisé l’accroisement successif du nombre des Livres by PETIT-RADEL, Louis-Charles François (1756-1836)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Govi Rare Books LLC
Title
Recherches sur les Bibliothèques anciennes et modernes, jusqu’a la Fondation de la Bibliothèque Mazarine, et sur les Causes qui ont favorisé l’accroisement successif du nombre des Livres
Author
PETIT-RADEL, Louis-Charles François (1756-1836)
Seller
Govi Rare Books LLC (United States)
Description
BIBLIOTHÈQUE MAZARINE Large 8vo (198 x 118 mm). [4], vii, [1 blank], 488 pp., one leaf of explanatory text for folding plates, 4 pp. of advertisements at end, and 3 engraved plates (2 folding). With an extensive index. Contemporary light brown calf, by Antoine Chaumont, Paris (with his ticket), gold-tooled outer border with eagles, Pan's head, vase containing flowers and other ornaments, inner border in blind of laurel leaves in arches, flat spine with seven false bands and black morocco title label, gilt edges, blue endpapers, inner dentelles (joints starting). A fine and beautifully bound copy. First edition of this valuable history of libraries, which offers an overview of the public libraries, especially in France, including those in provincial cities, from the 6th century onwards. A long section is devoted to the foundation and holdings of Bibliothèque Mazarine (Notice historique sur la Bibliothèque Mazarine, pp. [249]-337). The two folding plates depicts the floor plans of that institution. Petit-Radel (1756-1836) was librarian at the Mazarine from 1814 to 1836. Italian Union Catalogue, IT\ICCU\PARE\016776; OCLC, 2087313.
TABLEAU des Prisons de Paris, sous le regne de Robespierre [by Philippe Edme Coittant].

TABLEAU des Prisons de Paris, sous le regne de Robespierre [by Philippe Edme Coittant]. by (FRENCH REVOLUTION)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
TABLEAU des Prisons de Paris, sous le regne de Robespierre [by Philippe Edme Coittant].
Author
(FRENCH REVOLUTION)
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
(FRENCH REVOLUTION) TABLEAU des Prisons de Paris, sous le regne de Robespierre [by Philippe Edme Coittant]. Paris: chez l'Editor, 1797. Two volumes bound as one, the first volume with a full-page engraved frontispiece of a guillotine showing various piles of severed heads. Thick 8vo., [iii] 222, [i] 271 pp.; early red boards (sides and edges rubbed), spine gilt-ruled with leather label affixed. First edition, a very rare work in commerce, OCLC records several similar titles but with different pagination. This early depiction of the Guillotine machine with its severed heads piled below must have been quite sensationalized to be illustrated at this time.
Scrapbook Documenting an Unconventional Marketing Campaign for The Carpetbaggers (1964) at Loew’s Metropolitan Theatre in Downtown Brooklyn

Scrapbook Documenting an Unconventional Marketing Campaign for The Carpetbaggers (1964) at Loew’s Metropolitan Theatre in Downtown Brooklyn by [Film – Marketing – Brooklyn] Unknown Author

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Scrapbook Documenting an Unconventional Marketing Campaign for The Carpetbaggers (1964) at Loew’s Metropolitan Theatre in Downtown Brooklyn
Author
[Film – Marketing – Brooklyn] Unknown Author
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Cover with wear and large stain, contents generally excellent; overall very good to excellent.
Description
Brooklyn, New York, 1964. Twenty-eight page scrapbook measuring 11 x 14 inches. Containing forty-one photographs measuring 5 x 7 inches and smaller and fifty-eight pieces of ephemera, forty-three of which are filled-in entry slips from a contest. Cover with wear and large stain, contents generally excellent; overall very good to excellent.. The Carpetbaggers is a 1964 film directed by Edward Dmytryk, based on the controversial 1961 novel of the same name, which was banned in several US cities for its depictions of sexuality and violence.[1] Offered here is a scrapbook documenting an unconventional marketing campaign for the film’s New York run at Loew’s Metropolitan Theatre in Downtown Brooklyn. The theater’s conventional marketing tactics included contests, flyering, spraypainting sidewalks, and distributing promotional cards for stores. Less conventional ones included employees reading a gigantic “oversized book” on the subway (the “Subway ballyhoo”), erecting eight large fake telephone booths, and carrying a suitcase reading “I’M ON MY WAY TO SEE THE CARPETBAGGERS AT LOEW’S METROPOLITAN” (the “Walking ballyhoo”). The photograph of this last tactic shows a man who at least resembles Adlai Stevenson looking at the suitcase as he walks by; the caption reads: “Let’s start off with a question. . . . IS THERE ANY REASON WHY ADLAI STEVENSON OUR AMBASSADOR TO THE U N. . . . . SHOULD NOT BE ADVISED THAT THE ‘CARPETBAGGERS’ WERE AT THE LOEW’S METROPOLITAN THEATRE.” All thirty-seven of the various tactics are listed in a caption at the end of the scrapbook. The scrapbook also acts as a document of Downtown Brooklyn in 1964, especially its then-bustling shopping area on Fulton Street. Stores include Woolworth’s, E.J. Korvette’s, Bond’s, Bunnie Towne, and more. Though mainly department store interiors, it also shows in several shots the subway entrances and cars, street scenes, smaller shops and restaurants, and the exterior and lobby of Loew’s Metropolitan. Opened in 1918, the theatre closed in 1996 and re-opened in 2002 as a church. The Carpetbaggers received mixed reviews and its share of controversy, particularly for a nude scene which had to be cut from the US release. In response to the controversy, actress Carroll Baker, who appears in the nude scene, told the New York Times that her “children have seen things on the benches of Central Park that have never been shown in movies.”[2] Of interest to historians of film and film marketing, and of the Downtown Brooklyn neighborhood. [1] Dawn B. Sova, “The Carpetbaggers,” in Literature Suppressed on Sexual Grounds (Facts on File, 2006): 39–41. [2] “Hollywood Candor; Carroll Baker Defends Her Nudity in Films,” The New York Times, June 14, 1964, 9.
[ARCHITECTURE] [ENGINEERING] THE DESIGNING OF ORDINARY IRON HIGHWAY BRIDGES

[ARCHITECTURE] [ENGINEERING] THE DESIGNING OF ORDINARY IRON HIGHWAY BRIDGES by J. A. L. Waddell

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[ARCHITECTURE] [ENGINEERING] THE DESIGNING OF ORDINARY IRON HIGHWAY BRIDGES
Author
J. A. L. Waddell
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. Quarto; in the publisher’s brown cloth; xi, 244 pages, including the Index, and followed by 7 folding plates; the binding is rubbed and has some wear, with a small hole in the front joint; the plates extrude a bit from the binding and as a result are a bit tatty at the folds.~~The seven plates are the following: I. Isometric Drawing of a Bridge with Names of Main Members; II. General Descriptive Plate of Details; III. Details for a Pony Truss Bridge; IV. Details for a Single-Intersection Through City Bridge with Two Sidewalks; V. Diagram of Stresses and Sections; VI. Working-Drawings for a Bridge; VII. Working-Drawing for Falsework. Very Good binding.
Our Economic Sickness : A Series of Pulpit Editorials

Our Economic Sickness : A Series of Pulpit Editorials by Kirk, Albert Emmanuel

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Our Economic Sickness : A Series of Pulpit Editorials
Author
Kirk, Albert Emmanuel
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good/very good. First Edition. Hardcover. 8.25" x 5.5". First edition, presentation copy,signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "To R.G. Anderson, compliments, Albert E. Kirk." A remarkable work of Depression-era Social Gospel radicalism. Kirk, a Methodist Episcopal minister in Sterling, Kansas, delivered these fifteen essays as successive Sunday evening pulpit editorials, each followed by a sermon. The result is one of the more intellectually adventurous works of American religious political economy from the period. Kirk diagnoses the Depression not as a business failure but as a financial and structural one, marshaling heterodox authorities - Kropotkin on the economics of abundance, Henry George on the wedge of concentrated wealth, Thomas Carlyle on the passage from class competition to human brotherhood - in service of a thoroughgoing critique of laissez-faire capitalism delivered from a prairie pulpit. Part One (Diagnosis) identifies nine systemic factors: surplus production paradoxically coexisting with mass want; unprecedented concentration of wealth; structural unemployment; chaos in the money-credit system; unjust business manipulations including tax-free securities and wage suppression; enslaving debt at every level from tenant farming to federal government; governmental confusion; a tragic conflict between Christian ideals of cooperation and the competitive economic order; and the consequent deterioration of human welfare. Part Two (Remedial Suggestions) calls for clarifying government's role, stopping unjust manipulations, stabilizing the credit system, nationally planning industry, and - most strikingly - democratizing industry itself, giving workers a voice, a share of burdens, and participation in rewards. Kirk cites Kropotkin's Mutual Aid-era argument that scarcity is no longer nature's condition but a manufactured one, uses Henry George's imagery of a wedge driving humanity into deeper poverty, quotes Carlyle's vision of passing from class competition to human brotherhood, and endorses Roosevelt's New Deal as an "epochal" if incomplete recognition of what planning requires. His concluding word frames America's failure to close the gap between Christian brotherhood and competitive capitalism as the defining moral crisis of the age. Dedicated to the congregation of the Methodist Episcopal Church of Sterling, Kansas. Dark tan dust jacket with light chipping and edgewear. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to upper board. Contents overall bright and clean, with substantial offsetting to pages 24-25 where some prior sheet must have been left. Very good book in very good jacket. Limited number of institutional holdings recorded in OCLC; scarce in the trade.
The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition

The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition by Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Books of Earthsea: The Complete Illustrated Edition
Author
Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9781481465588
Condition
Good
Description
New York: Saga Press, 2018. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 7x3x9. Vess, Charles. Reprint. Good in near fine jacket. Rear hinge repaired, corners lightly bruised. Pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2018 Hard Cover. xiii, 992 pp. Color plates and black-and-white illustrations by Charles Vess. Celebrating the 50th anniversary of the timeless and beloved A Wizard of Earthsea that "reads like the retelling of a tale first told centuries ago" (David Mitchell) - this complete omnibus edition of the entire Earthsea chronicles, including over fifty illustrations illuminating Le Guin's vision of her classic saga byHugo and Locus Award-winning artist, Charles Vess. Ursula K. Le Guin's Earthsea novels are some of the most acclaimed and awarded works in literature - they have received prestigious accolades such as the National Book Award, a Newbery Honor, the Nebula Award, and many more honors, commemorating their enduring place in the hearts and minds of readers and the literary world alike. Now for the first time ever, they're all together in one volume - including the early short stories, Le Guin's "Earthsea Revisioned" Oxford lecture, and a new Earthsea story, never before printed. With a new introduction by Le Guin herself, this essential edition will also include fifty illustrations by renowned artist Charles Vess, specially commissioned and selected by Le Guin, to bring her refined vision of Earthsea and its people to life in a totally new way. [Stories include: "A Wizard of Earthsea", "The Tombs of Atuan", "The Farthest Shore", "Tehanu", "Tales From Earthsea", "The Other Wind", "The Rule of Names", "The Word of Unbinding", "The Daughter of Odren", and "Earthsea Revisioned: A Lecture at Oxford University".] With stories as perennial and universally beloved as The Chronicles of Narnia and The Lord of The Rings - but also unlike anything but themselves - this edition is perfect for those new to the world of Earthsea, as well as those who are well-acquainted with its enchanting magic: to know Earthsea is to love it.
No image available

The Big Book for Boys by Strang, editor, Herbert

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Big Book for Boys
Author
Strang, editor, Herbert
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
Oxford University, Circa 1930. Fair. Strang, editor, Herbert. The Big Book for Boys. Oxford, UK: Oxford University, Circa 1930. Illustrated. 8vo. Pictorial hardcover. Book condition: Fair. Hinges are loose but holding. Lower spine detached and bent. Paper over boards peeling and exposed with rubbed edges. Former owner's name on front pastedown and gift inscription on front free endsheet. Cover image three boys playing rugby. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Heavy weight pages.
No image available

A Child's Garden of Verses by Stevenson, Robert Louis

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
A Child's Garden of Verses
Author
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
Henry Altemus. Fair. Stevenson, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Henry Altemus, ND. 137pp. Illustrated. 16mo. Pictorial hardcover. Book condition: Fair with bumped and frayed edges. Staining on rear panel. Tear on spine. Weak front hinge. Staining and toning throughout..
PICTURING HISTORY: American Painting 1770-1930

PICTURING HISTORY: American Painting 1770-1930 by AYRES, William (editor)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
PICTURING HISTORY: American Painting 1770-1930
Author
AYRES, William (editor)
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9780847817450
Condition
Very good +.
Description
New York: Rizzoli, 1993. First Edition. Very good +.. Published on the occasion of the traveling exhibition of the same name, which collected American paintings depicting important events, mostly political and military. Extensively illustrated in color and B&W. Wraps. 4to. Pictorial wraps. A very good plus copy. Mild wrinkling to spine; page edges slightly toned. Else bright, clean, and tight throughout. 256pp.