Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,364.30
Shipping: $162.73
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,527.03
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,527.03 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,364.30
Shipping: $162.73
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,527.03

You are about to purchase:

NERUDA, Pablo. 100 Love Sonnets (Cien sonetos de amor). Arion Press, 2022.

NERUDA, Pablo. 100 Love Sonnets (Cien sonetos de amor). Arion Press, 2022. by Pablo Neruda; Translated by Stephen Tapscott; Introduction by Rigoberto González

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $30.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB)
Title
NERUDA, Pablo. 100 Love Sonnets (Cien sonetos de amor). Arion Press, 2022.
Author
Pablo Neruda; Translated by Stephen Tapscott; Introduction by Rigoberto González
Seller
Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB) (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2022. A finely printed letterpress edition of Neruda's celebrated cycle of one hundred love poems, published by Arion Press in 2022. The text appears in the original Spanish with Stephen Tapscott's English translation, with additional commissioned artwork and an introduction by Rigoberto González. Includes artworks by María Magdalena Campos-Pons, Nicolás Guagnini, Candida Alvarez, and Enrique Chagoya. Copy No. 170, unopened and preserved in the publisher's original shrink wrap; contents and binding unexamined, presumed as issued. A modern fine press edition from one of America's most respected private presses.
No image available

The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues, And with the former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches by (BIBLE)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,950.00
( US$)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Newly Translated out of the Original Tongues, And with the former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised. By His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches
Author
(BIBLE)
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
Oxford: John Basket, 1727. Hardcover. Folio. Modern rebind in black leatherette with gilt spine lettering and new endpapers. Unpaginated. Two engraved frontispieces, historiated initials, two small engravings, single large foldout map ("Map shewing ye Situation of Paradice"). Modern rebind is pristine and tight; text block very good overall, with only the first few and last few leaves a tad edgeworn and age toned, else remainder quite bright and clean, with only very occasional touches of foxing and occasional discreet vintage mends; small chip to lower corner of first frontispiece (not touching image); map shows paper loss along right and bottom portions, the whole neatly remounted to full-size sheet. Attractive early printing of this Oxford Bible first produced by the King's Printer Baskett in 1716 and whose son Thomas later produced them mid-century -- not a so-called "Vinegar Bible," the famous typographical error in Luke XX noting the "parable of the vinegar," corrected here to "vineyard." Other than "To the Most High and Might Prince, James" opening single leaf, the "Translouters to the Reader" section addressing the editions consulted and the entire text that follows is done in two-column format. The Old Testament and Apocrypha are followed by the sectional title page and frontispiece for the New Testament, concluding with a lengthy index and foldout map. Inner flyleaf bears 18th century ownership signature of "Tomas Hawkes / His Book." A lovely, handleable copy of this large lectern Bible (hence " Appointed to be Read in Churches"). Interestingly, laid loose into this copy is a quite lovely, unsigned 9" X 13½" ink-and-wash drawing of a small cottage on a hillside in the foreground with rolling countryside in the distance along with other ephemeral fragments used as place markers in this Bible: an 1849 receipt from draper and grocer John Sneath of Wragby, England and several odd scraps torn from books and a newspaper, ten pages from a tiny hymnal, and portions of a letterhead and invitation. DARLOW AND MOULE 982.
AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNED (ALS) with Archive of Related Materials

AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNED (ALS) with Archive of Related Materials by ADAMS, Richard

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$812.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNED (ALS) with Archive of Related Materials
Author
ADAMS, Richard
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Crease marks from folding. With original envelope. Near Fine
Description
Mountain View, CA, 5 Jan. 1982. Letter. Crease marks from folding. With original envelope. Near Fine. AUTOGRAPHED LETTER SIGNED of 4 pages. About personal matters but primarily concerned with making corrections in an interview eventually published in the WEBSTER REVIEW in 1985. Adams mentions Kipling, Dickens, Trollope, and others, as well as his being president of the British Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. Regarding his WATERSHIP DOWN and a character from De la Mare's THE THREE MULLA-MULGARS, Adams says, "Nod & Fiver are similar in remaining weak, but in developing authority as their story develops. I did not say that Fiver's vision of man derived from the Nod-Andy Battle episode...." Along with a copy of the magazine containing the interview, copies of the interviewer's letters to Adams, and two copies of the manuscript of the interview--one the final copy and the other with some questions and answers not used in the final version.
THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712

THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712 by ADDISON, Joseph; STEELE, Richard; and BUDGELL, Eustace

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$56.30
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712
Author
ADDISON, Joseph; STEELE, Richard; and BUDGELL, Eustace
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Spine darkened. Very Good in a Near Fine slipcase
Description
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945. Hardcover. Spine darkened. Very Good in a Near Fine slipcase. Gordon Ross. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4") attractively bound in full glazed chintz boards. Illustrations by Gordon Ross hand-colored by Charlize Brakeley; designed by Richard Ellis. Copy #1420 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.
No image available

An Introduction to the Knowledge and Practice of Gardening. First American, from the second London edition, considerably enlarged and improved. To which is added, An Essay on Quick-Lime as a Cement and as a Manure, by James Anderson. by MARSHALL, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
An Introduction to the Knowledge and Practice of Gardening. First American, from the second London edition, considerably enlarged and improved. To which is added, An Essay on Quick-Lime as a Cement and as a Manure, by James Anderson.
Author
MARSHALL, Charles
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Boston: for Joseph Nancrede, 1798. Book. 2 vols, 12mo, full contemporary tree calf, spines ruled in gilt, crimson morocco labels. Pp. x, 276; ii, 134, 115 + 4 pp ads. Hinges tender but secure, a little chipped at tops of spine, otherwise a well-preserved copy. First American edition, up to the time one of the most substantial horticultural treatises printed in this country, and essentially the first available American horticultural publication, preceded only by three other known works, two of which are not located, and the third known by a single copy. Marshall's work was first published in 1796, "an instructive little book, written professedly written for the young gardener [which] remained popular over a long period."-- Henrey. An attractive set in a pretty period binding. Rink 1640; Evans 35770..
Zoo Nonsense Verses

Zoo Nonsense Verses by Illustrated by Violet Blue Zebra

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Zoo Nonsense Verses
Author
Illustrated by Violet Blue Zebra
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
England. Hardcover. Homemade outer folder. Very Good. N.d., circa 1910. 4to. 26 by 21.5 cm. 54 loose handwritten pages with 25 original half page pen-and-ink drawings of animals, sometimes anthropomorphosed, sometimes doing kooky things, occasionally with humans as well, and always illustrative of the jolly doggerel verses. The lilting nonsense of the poems co-exists with the vaguely pedagogic thrust of them. As an example there is the following: "See! up and down and round about its cage the Leopard trots,/ As Deer in winter shed their horns, so Leopards shed their spots." The illustrations are charmingly naive -- the naivete is part of their charm -- while the verses are unstintingly clever and amusing. We haven't a clue who the actual author was. The front cover shows a zebra painted in blue and black -- or is it violet, to correspond with the pseudonym? An outer folder, also homemade, encases the book.
The Book Of The Rhymers' Club

The Book Of The Rhymers' Club by Yeats, William Butler

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$640.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Book Of The Rhymers' Club
Author
Yeats, William Butler
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. mustard cloth. Very good
Description
London: Elkin Mathews, 1892. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. mustard cloth. Very good. 94 pages. 16.5 x 13 cm. Limited edition, one of 450 copies. John Quinn's bookplate front cover paste-down. Original contributions by Yeats (6 poems), Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, and other Rhymer’s Club members. Purportedly, Yeats proposed this collection because "I wanted to have copies of Dowsons poems. He had read them to us at the Cheshire Chease." WADE 291. Laid-in a play bill from the Grand Opera House, Chicago (33 x 12.5 cm) for "Final Performances The Irish Players from the Abbey Theater, Dublin dated March 12, 1912. Five plays noted, three by Lady Gregory, one each by Yeats and Doyle with complete casts for each. Crease to front and back covers, backstrip extremities worn, spine paper label faded.
SCOUTING AND THE BOY SCOUT JAMBOREE

SCOUTING AND THE BOY SCOUT JAMBOREE by [BOY SCOUTS] MILLET, Martha and Sam Strong

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
SCOUTING AND THE BOY SCOUT JAMBOREE
Author
[BOY SCOUTS] MILLET, Martha and Sam Strong
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near Fine.
Description
New York: New Pioneer Publishing Co, 1935. Near Fine.. A remarkable and extremely uncommon document from the press of the Pioneers, the officially-sanctioned youth group of the American Communist Party, issued specifically for distribution at the First Annual Boy Scout Jamboree in Washington. In language clearly intended for juvenile readers, the authors attack President Roosevelt's record regarding child welfare; point out the ethical dubiousness of holding a nationwide "Jamboree" when so many Americans are unemployed and starving; and assail the Fascist program of the Boy Scouts of America, which they describe as a "Jim Crow organization" which encourages its members to aspire to little more than to "work like hell, for all kinds of hours, for little pay..." and whose main purpose is "to instill in boys military virtues such as honor, loyalty, obedience, and patriotism." Ironically, the Jamboree was cancelled at the last minute - not for fear of Communist infiltration, but rather in response to the 1935 polio epidemic. Much of the pamphlet's contents were thus rendered moot; how many copies were distributed through other channels remains a mystery, but it is a decidedly scarce item; OCLC finds only 8 locations, and we have never seen another in commerce. Not in Seidman. Wraps. Small 8vo. Original pictorial stapled wrappers; 23pp. Cover illustration by Esther Kriger. Near fine.
[New Favorite Cooking Receipts of the Shakers and Illustrated Almanac for '83 & '84. The Story of an Accidental Discovery]

[New Favorite Cooking Receipts of the Shakers and Illustrated Almanac for '83 & '84. The Story of an Accidental Discovery] by [Almanacs – Shaker] White, A.J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.75
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink
Title
[New Favorite Cooking Receipts of the Shakers and Illustrated Almanac for '83 & '84. The Story of an Accidental Discovery]
Author
[Almanacs – Shaker] White, A.J.
Seller
Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink (United States)
Description
[New York: A. J. White, 54 Warren Street, 1883. Stapled booklet (19.5 x 15 cm.), 28 pages (plus wrappers). Title from cover. Illustrated with wood engravings throughout. The ephmeris begins with April 1883 and runs through March 1884. One in the short series of A.J. White Shaker almanacs with a culinary theme. The text includes a letter of Mary Carr. These promotional booklets, advertising the "Shaker Extract of Root", were manufactured by the Mount Lebanon, New York United Society of Believers Community, but based on the recipes of Andrew Judson White, who contracted the Shakers to supply the tonic. Shaker Almanacs were produced by White for many years, but just a few of them are dedicated to cookery, at least in name. This booklet does contain a variety of Shaker culinary recipes as well as stories of their history and other bits typical of the almanacs, but much of it is given over to glowing testimonials for the Shaker Extract of Root. Some light soiling to publisher's blue wrappers, decorated and titled in black. Near very good. [OCLC locates six copies; MacLean, Shaker Literature 500; Richmond, Shaker Literature 22].
THE WILD BLUE

THE WILD BLUE by Ambrose, Stephen E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE WILD BLUE
Author
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780743203395
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Ambrose (as "SE Ambrose") on the colophon page. Above his signature Ambrose has also written, "Wheels up." Black and white photographs. Faint stray ink line on the front board (presmambly from Ambrose's pen) and just-noticeable spine cocking. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
The Arabian Nights : Their Best known Tales

The Arabian Nights : Their Best known Tales by Wiggin, Kate Douglas and Nora Smith, editors; Maxfield Parrish, illus

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
The Arabian Nights : Their Best known Tales
Author
Wiggin, Kate Douglas and Nora Smith, editors; Maxfield Parrish, illus
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1912. 8vo, three-quarter red morocco, marbled paper over boards. xii, 339 pp., 12 color plates. Bookplate of Oliver Burr Jennings [Jr.] on front paste-down. Early gift inscription on endpaper: “Oliver Burr Jenings Xmas 1914 from Mother.”CONDITION: Very good, bit of rubbing to spine, white spot in lower panel of spoine, front hinge rubbed, clean and attractive overall. Handsomely bound later edition. Early owner, Oliver Burr Jennings Jr., was an heir to the Standard Oil fortune, his father having been one of the original stockholders.
CIRCUS RUCKUS

CIRCUS RUCKUS by WILL AND NICOLAS. (Lipkind and Mordvinoff)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Enchanted Books, ABAA, AAS
Title
CIRCUS RUCKUS
Author
WILL AND NICOLAS. (Lipkind and Mordvinoff)
Seller
Enchanted Books, ABAA, AAS (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
WHAT A GREAT STORY - "FULL OF ACTION and HUMOR, CRISPLY TOLD AND BOLDLY DRAWN". Author /Artists - Will and Nicolas, are two of the best duos of mid-century picture books. This is their fifth book together by these former Caldecott Medal Winners (for Finder's Keepers.)This story has a domino effect of mayhem with a splendid ending. It features a boy and his dog. The illustrations are a great example of modernist graphics that thrived in many of the children's books of the 1950s.NY:Harcourt, Brace & Co, (1954) , First edition, stated. Illustrations are in red, green, yellow and black. Fabulous eps and title pg spread are especially dramatic. 4to, yellow cloth with stamped design in an unclipped dj. A bit of light wear to spine tips and corners of the dust jacket.VG+ in VG unclipped dj.
No image available

Journal of the Secession Convention of Texas 1861

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Journal of the Secession Convention of Texas 1861
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Very Good
Description
Austin, Texas: The Texas State Printing Company, 1912. Cloth. Collectible; Very Good. The 1861 Proceedings of the Secession Convention of the State of Texas. Bound in a tasteful beige library cloth (with the original wrappers bound-in), octavo, 469 pgs. Clean and bright and VG+. Includes intact fold-out plate.
No image available

Henry Lee McFee: Twenty-Eight Reproductions of Paintings by Millier, Arthur

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Henry Lee McFee: Twenty-Eight Reproductions of Paintings
Author
Millier, Arthur
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG. No jacket.
Description
Claremont, CA: The Fine Arts Foundation of Scripps College, Scripps College, 1950. Hardcover. VG. No jacket.. Quarto. Hardcover. Slate cloth spine over light grey boards with brown titles. Unpaginated. 10 leaves, 28 plates (1 color) illustrations. 31 cm.
The Lavender Hill Mob (Original photograph from the 1951 film)

The Lavender Hill Mob (Original photograph from the 1951 film) by Charles Crichton (director); T.E.B. Clarke (screenwriter); Alec Guinness, Stanley Holloway, Sidney James (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
The Lavender Hill Mob (Original photograph from the 1951 film)
Author
Charles Crichton (director); T.E.B. Clarke (screenwriter); Alec Guinness, Stanley Holloway, Sidney James (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: Ealing Studios, 1951. Vintage studio still photograph from the 1951 film. Holland (Alec Guinness) has been a dutiful bank clerk for 20 years, until a new neighbor, Alfred Pendlebury (Stanley Holloway), an eccentric artist who owns a foundry that makes souvenirs, helps him hatch a plan to steal gold bullion and melt them into miniature Eiffel Towers. Winner of the Academy Award for Best Screenplay and nominated for Best Actor for Guiness. Ranked the 17th greatest British film of all time by BFI. Set in and shot on location in London. 8 x 10 inches. CONDITION. Lee "The Heist Film.
No image available

Stage Fright. Its Role in Acting by Aaron, Stephen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$22.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
Stage Fright. Its Role in Acting
Author
Aaron, Stephen
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
ISBN
9780226000183
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, 1986 Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Octavo. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. 156pp. Notes, references, index.Gray cloth with red lettering on spine. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket (jacket with 2-inch closed tear to bottom front edge, else fine). An actor, director, and psychotherapist, Aaron discusses the psychological factors in acting and other creative activities. .
No image available

An Address Delivered Before the Society of the Alumni of Harvard .. by White, Daniel Appleton

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
An Address Delivered Before the Society of the Alumni of Harvard ..
Author
White, Daniel Appleton
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1844. White, Daniel Appleton [1776-1861]. An Address Delivered Before the Society of the Alumni of Harvard University, on Their Anniversary, August 27, 1844. Cambridge: John Owen, 1844. 42 pp. Octavo (9-1/2" x 6"). Stab-stitched pamphlet, wrappers lacking, internally clean. $15.
No image available

Vanilla the Gorilla by O'Driscoll, Jeff; Hildebrand, Lisa

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$3.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Vanilla the Gorilla
Author
O'Driscoll, Jeff; Hildebrand, Lisa
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Jeff Publishing, 2017. Very Good. O'Driscoll, Jeff. Vanilla the Gorilla. Hildebrand, Lisa. NP: Jeff Publishing, 2017. Illustrated. 12mo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gentle bumping.