Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $33,445.00
Shipping: $55.85
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $33,500.85
2 - 7 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $33,500.85 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $33,445.00
Shipping: $55.85
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $33,500.85

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Roll, Jordan, Roll by ULMANN Doris PETERKIN Julia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$25,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Roll, Jordan, Roll
Author
ULMANN Doris PETERKIN Julia
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1933. First Edition. Signed. ULMANN, Doris and PETERKIN, Julia. Roll, Jordan, Roll. New York: Robert O. Ballou, (1933). Large quarto, original gilt-lettered three-quarter linen, brown paper-covered boards with imprinted image of an African-American woman on the front cover, top edge gilt, uncut. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $25,000.Signed limited first edition, number 115 only 350 copies (327 of which were offered for sale) signed by both photographer Doris Ulmann and writer of the text Julia Peterkin. With 90 superb tissue-guarded full-page copperplate hand-pulled photogravure plates—this copy with the scarce extra photogravure plate signed in pencil by Ulmann laid in.""Ulmann's photographic collaboration with Julia Peterkin… focuses on the lives of former slaves and their descendants on a plantation in the Gullah coastal region of South Carolina… Peterkin, a popular novelist who won the Pulitzer Prize in 1929, was born in South Carolina and raised by a black nursemaid who taught her the Gullah dialect before she learned standard English. She married the heir to Lang Syne, one of the state's richest plantations, which became the setting for Roll, Jordan, Roll… Ulmann's soft-focus photos—rendered as tactile as charcoal drawings in the superb gravure reproductions here—straddle Pictorialism and Modernism even as they appear to dissolve into memory"" (Roth). This deluxe edition should not be confused with the trade edition which was issued in a significantly smaller format and with fewer plates which were printed in half-tone as opposed to photogravure. The extra signed photogravure plate that was issued only with this deluxe edition replicates the image that appears opposite page 28. Few copies of this deluxe edition had been distributed at the time of Ulmann's death in 1934; most were donated by her heirs to the Tuskegee Institute to be sold for that school's benefit. Without scarce original slipcase. Plates and text fine, minor foxing and staining to boards. A nearly fine copy of this beautiful work.
No image available

Fowl Alphabet by ROBINSON Alan James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$1,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Fowl Alphabet
Author
ROBINSON Alan James
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1986. Signed. ROBINSON, Alan James. A Fowl Alphabet. [Easthampton, MA]: Cheloniidae Press, 1986. Octavo, original vellum boards, uncut and unopened; housed with two separate portfolios with loose leaves laid in in the original chemise and clamshell box. $1850.Signed limited edition, number II of only 5 artist's proof copy (out of a total edition of 231 copies, only 31 of which are signed), with each of the 26 wood-engraved illustrations in the book hand lettered by Suzanne Moore and each signed by artist Alan James Robinson. The limitation page, inscribed ""For Arnold and Mimi,"" is signed by Moore and Robinson and designer Arthur Lawson, binder Grey Parrot and printer Harold P. McGrath. With an additional suite of all 26 illustrations, each signed and inscribed by the artist ""For Arnold and Mimi,"" and a suite of 26 leaves with the alphabet blind-stamped one letter per leaf.An Abecedary of birds, from the Auk (Pinguinus impennig) to the Zigzag Heron (Zebrilus undulatius). Artist Alan James Robinson was founder of the Cheloniidae Press, and it specialized in producing finely-wrought volumes with a focus on sea life. With a prospectus laid in. Without the original drawing originally issued with signed copies. Fine condition.
I Love My Love

I Love My Love by Adam, Helen; Smith, Kiki (Artist)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
I Love My Love
Author
Adam, Helen; Smith, Kiki (Artist)
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
New
Description
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 2009. New. Kiki Smith. The book is 13-7/8 inches square, with 16 printed panels and two blanks, in concertina format. The paper is Mohawk Superfine cover. The type is Scotch Roman, handset, using 24-point for the text and other sizes for display and subsidiary material, printed by letterpress. The graphic art was printed by photo-offset lithography in tri-tone: brown-black, tan, and yellow-orange inks. The boards and box containing the book are covered in Japanese cloth of an iridescent brown, with gold titling. The edition is limited to 75 numbered copies for sale. All copies are signed by the artist. "I Love My Love", a ballad by Scottish-born poet Helen Adam, is based on a traditional Celtic interpretation of the Medusa theme. The book features sixteen images by artist Kiki Smith, derived from her own hair. Helen Adam would have been 100 years old in December 2009. She was a prominent member of the San Francisco literary scene that profoundly altered the course of American poetry in the 1950s and 1960s. Among the avant-garde she was seen as an anomaly, seemingly old-fashioned, but regarded as a direct link to ancient poetic tradition. In Adam’s unsettling ballad, the bridegroom is first embraced, then ensnared, by his bride’s lavish golden tresses. After he murders her, the hair continues to grow and avenges itself upon the guilty bride-groom, who tried to free himself from the constrictive bonds of love. The book is bound in concertina format, in an accordion-fold of eighteen panels. Images of the artist’s hair are printed lithographically in three colors, alternately above and below the text, with the hair flowing outward from the left margin of each panel. The result is an artist book that stretches out flat to over twenty feet. It can be displayed on a shelf or table spread out to twelve feet (or less) in the accordion mode. It can also be viewed two pages at a time as in a conventional codex. The artist’s hair has been used to create a graphic parallel to the poetry. ___POSTAGE: Please note that this is an unusually large and heavy volume and additional postage may apply; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E [Language] [Complete Set of 13 Issues, Plus Supplements]

L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E [Language] [Complete Set of 13 Issues, Plus Supplements] by ANDREWS, Bruce and Charles Bernstein (Editors)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E [Language] [Complete Set of 13 Issues, Plus Supplements]
Author
ANDREWS, Bruce and Charles Bernstein (Editors)
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good +.
Description
New York, 1982. First Edition. Very good +.. Arguably the most important document to emerge from the L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E movement, Andrews and Bernstein's journal published some 16 issues (13 issues proper, plus various supplements, as well as a final volume issued as OPEN LETTER, Fifth Series No, 1) from 1978 through 1982. With its austere production and design (by Bernstein's wife Susan Laufer/Bee), in many ways the clearest expression of the aesthetic and the moment the movement fully matured. Contributors include: Lyn Hejinian, Ray DiPalma, Larry Eigner, Bob Perelman, Ron Silliman, Kathy Acker, Rae Armantrout, Jackson Mac Low, Bernadette Mayer, Rosemary Waldrop, Douglas Messerli, Dick Higgins, Clark Coolidge, Jerome Rothenberg, Barrett Watten, Susan Howe, among many others. With fewer than 200 copies printed for each of the earliest issues, complete runs are quite uncommon. [Clay and Phillips 235]. Wraps. First 16 issues large 8vo. printed stapled self-wrappers. Final volume, 8vo. perfect bound printed stuff wraps. Offset printed. Generally very good overall with some toning.
The Observations of Sir Richard Hawkins

The Observations of Sir Richard Hawkins by Hawkins, Sir Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
The Observations of Sir Richard Hawkins
Author
Hawkins, Sir Richard
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Argonaut Press, London, 1933. Very good. 10 x 7 1/2 inches, 190 pages, cloth with vellum spine, First thus. One of 475 printed; this is an unnumbered (out of series) copy. Corners bumped; vellum slightly discolored. All maps are present.
IRISH FOLK TALES

IRISH FOLK TALES by YEATS, W. B. (editor)

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
IRISH FOLK TALES
Author
YEATS, W. B. (editor)
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Bookplate on the front pastedown; a few rubbed spots on the spine. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase
Description
Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1973. Hardcover. Bookplate on the front pastedown; a few rubbed spots on the spine. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. Rowal Friers. Tall octavo (6-1/2" x 10") bound in green buckram stamped in pure gold leaf, 456 pages. Collected, edited, and introduced by William Butler Yeats. Illustrated with 12 full-page tipped-in color plates and 17 part-page line drawings by Rowal Friers. Copy #1657 of 2000 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in.
No image available

A Hand-Book of Reference to the History, Chronology, Religion and Country of the Latter-Day Saints

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
A Hand-Book of Reference to the History, Chronology, Religion and Country of the Latter-Day Saints
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Juvenile Instructor Office, 1884. Very Good. A Hand-Book of Reference to the History, Chronology, Religion and Country of the Latter-Day Saints. SLC: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1884. 157pp. 12mo. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Book condition: Very good with rubbed and lightly bumped edges. The rear endsheet has a stain and a previous owner's label. The lower corner of the rear free endsheet is torn with a 1 by 2 inch loss. Faintly soiled.
No image available

Exhibition of the Works of William Blake: Catalogue of Books, Engravings, Water-Colors & Sketches by William Blake Exhibited at The Grolier Club from January 26 to February 25 MCMV by [Blake, William. Exhibition Catalogue]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Exhibition of the Works of William Blake: Catalogue of Books, Engravings, Water-Colors & Sketches by William Blake Exhibited at The Grolier Club from January 26 to February 25 MCMV
Author
[Blake, William. Exhibition Catalogue]
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1905. New York: The Grolier Club, 1905. Small 8vo, 147pp. Printed wrappers, lightly chipped along edges. Pages untrimmed. A very good copy. ß A scarce detailed catalogue of 148 works mostly lent by W.A. White, M.J. Perry, and Hoe. Bentley, Blake Books, 599.
No image available

The Soviet Worker: Labor and Government in Soviet Society. by Brodersen, Arvid.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
The Soviet Worker: Labor and Government in Soviet Society.
Author
Brodersen, Arvid.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
New York: Random House, 1966. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. Original edition, published in paperback format by Random House for the National Science Foundation "Studies in Labor" series.