Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,909.00
Shipping: $48.19
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,957.19
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,957.19 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,909.00
Shipping: $48.19
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,957.19

You are about to purchase:

Complete Digest of the Theory, Laws and Practice of Insurance

Complete Digest of the Theory, Laws and Practice of Insurance by WESKETT John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Complete Digest of the Theory, Laws and Practice of Insurance
Author
WESKETT John
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1781. First Edition. WESKETT, John. A Complete Digest of the Theory, Laws and Practice of Insurance Compiled from the Best Authorities in Different Languages. London: Richardson & Urquhart, et al., 1781. Folio (10 by 15 inches), modern full brown morocco, raised bands, red morocco spine label. $3500.First edition of this scarce and important work on insurance law, proposing several reforms in its introductory essay, and with numerous references to America.Weskett's book begins with a critical 80-page essay on insurance law and practice in England that proposes several reforms. The main body is a remarkably comprehensive legal and historical digest concentrating on marine insurance, but also discussing life and fire insurance, with important topics and concepts listed alphabetically. There are frequent references to America, and considerable discussion of international law, the laws of war and the work of such important economists and theorists as Cantillon, Child, Cary, Postelthwayt, De Moivre and Price. A second, and final, London edition was published in 1783. Dublin reprints were issued in 1783 and 1794, and a German translation in 1782-87. Goldsmiths 12207. Sweet & Maxwell I:528. A few early leaves reinforced with cloth at inner hinges, some edge-wear and soiling to title page, some offsetting to final leaves, text generally clean. Light rubbing to extremities. A very good copy of this scarce and important work on insurance.
No image available

Sammy Younge, Jr. by FORMAN James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Sammy Younge, Jr.
Author
FORMAN James
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1968. First Edition. Signed. FORMAN, James. Sammy Younge, Jr. The first black college student to die in the Black Liberation Movement. New York: Grove, 1968. Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. $950.First edition of a powerful account of the murder of Black Navy veteran Sammy Younge, Jr., which marked, to Forman, ""the end of tactical non-violence,"" inscribed by him, ""To B— N—, All hands & help are needed in the long range struggle. Keep on pushing & we will win without a doubt. James Forman 1/29/69.""Forman was an Air Force veteran and journalist who became involved with CORE before his association with the Freedom Riders and SNCC. In 1961 he barely survived racist attacks by armed whites before his appointment as executive secretary of SNCC, where he quickly ""filled a vacuum …. [and] expanded SNCC's role"" (Branch, Parting the Waters, 533). He called the disappearance of Chaney, Goodman and Schwerner ""the first interracial lynching in the history of Mississippi,"" and was leading a meeting in church when he learned that the bodies of the three men had been discovered (Watson, Freedom Summer, 206). Forman viewed the all-white jury's acquittal of Marvin Segrest for the January 1966 murder of Sammy Younge as a turning point in uniting the civil rights and antiwar movements. Younge, a Navy veteran who had only one kidney, was shot and killed by Segrest when he tried to use a ""whites only"" restroom. At his funeral, as John Lewis, Stokely Carmichael and Forman ""stood looking at the American flag draped over his casket, Lewis recalled, 'The irony hit me hard. Here was a man who has served his country, and what had it gotten him?'"" To Forman, Younge's murder ""marked the end of tactical non-violence."" The April of the following year, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. rose in New York's Riverside Church and boldly called for a ""radical revolution."" He challenged the values of a nation that sent Black men ""crippled by our society"" to Vietnam, in order to ""guarantee liberties which they had not found in Southwest Georgia and East Harlem."" In 1968, on ""the one-year anniversary of King's Riverside speech,"" he was assassinated (Lucks, Selma to Saigon, 113, 195-96, 209). ""First printing"" stated on copyright page. With double-page map, 15 pages of black-and-white illustrations and full-page facsimile. A fine inscribed copy.
In The Fog

In The Fog by Davis, Richard Harding

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$809.00
( US$)
Seller: B Street Books, ABAA
Title
In The Fog
Author
Davis, Richard Harding
Seller
B Street Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: R. H. Russell, 1901. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pierce, Thomas Mitchell; Steele, F.D.. Presentation copy, with a letter from the author thanking the recipient for "your kindly notices of me in the Sunday papers of last week" affixed to the front free endpaper. A delightful early mystery, in which the members of an exclusive club attempt to distract another with interconnected tales. Wear to the corners, head and tail of the spine of the blue cloth covers. Front hinge tender. 8 plates of illustrations from Thomas Mitchell Pierce; 8 plates in a very different style from Frederic Dorr Steele. 155pp. 8.75 x 6
ATLAS SHRUGGED; THE FOUNTAINHEAD [Four Volumes]

ATLAS SHRUGGED; THE FOUNTAINHEAD [Four Volumes] by Rand, Ayn

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ATLAS SHRUGGED; THE FOUNTAINHEAD [Four Volumes]
Author
Rand, Ayn
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1989. Collector's Edition. Hardcover. Octavos, Four Volumes. In Very Good condition. Atlas Shrugged bound in publisher's decorated blue leather. The Fountainhead bound in publisher's decorated red leather. All with paneling and gilt lettering to spines. Minor shelf wear. Edges of textblock gilt. With silk endpapers and silk ribbon bookmarks. Interior pages clean. Shelved --. 1400752. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
The Art Rust Jr. Baseball Quiz Book

The Art Rust Jr. Baseball Quiz Book by RUST, Art, Jr. with Alvin H. Goldberg

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Art Rust Jr. Baseball Quiz Book
Author
RUST, Art, Jr. with Alvin H. Goldberg
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780816010875
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Facts On File Publications, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Quiz book by an important African-American sportswriter, formerly for the *Amsterdam News*. This copy Inscribed to Joe DiMaggio: "To Joe, Art Rust, Jr. 7/13/85." From DiMaggio's estate, with a letter of provenance signed by DiMaggio's two granddaughters.
All Men Are Enemies: A Romance

All Men Are Enemies: A Romance by Aldington, Richard

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
All Men Are Enemies: A Romance
Author
Aldington, Richard
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, 1933. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 7x5x1. Kent, Rockwell. First U.S. edition, with fewer expurgations than the British edition. Jacket price clipped, jacket lightly toned with minor loss from corners and a couple light spots on spine, head and foot of spine beneath a bit faded. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1933 Hard Cover. vii, [1], 574 pp. 8vo. Woodcut frontispiece, headers, and jacket art by Rockwell Kent (the American edition was the first to feature these). A love story that is a "triumphant affirmation of the beauty of life." Set between the years 1900 and 1927. Aldington's World War I poetry is well remembered, and he is also known for his 1929 novel Death of a Hero, and his controversial biography of Lawrence of Arabia.
Up and Down Peachtree: Photos of Atlanta
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Up and Down Peachtree: Photos of Atlanta by Parr, Martin

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Up and Down Peachtree: Photos of Atlanta
Author
Parr, Martin
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9788869653322
Condition
Fine
Description
Contrasto, 2012. Fine. Parr, Martin. Up and Down Peachtree: Photos of Atlanta. Roma: Contrasto, 2012. Illustrated. 4to. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Edges lightly rubbed and tiny bump on front top edge. Signed by Parr on first page.