Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,100.00
Shipping: $32.44
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,132.44
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,132.44 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,100.00
Shipping: $32.44
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,132.44

You are about to purchase:

Zoology of Egypt, volume 2: Mammalia.

Zoology of Egypt, volume 2: Mammalia. by Anderson, John; and W.E. de Winton.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$3,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Zoology of Egypt, volume 2: Mammalia.
Author
Anderson, John; and W.E. de Winton.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Hugh Rees, 1902. First edition. Very Good. 34 cm; xvii, 374 pages, photogravure portrait frontispiece, map, and 63 plates (55 of them colored) by P.J. Smit, 3 photogravure reproductions of radiographs, and 7 photogravure illustrations in text. In original green cloth, worn along joints and edges, with 3cm peel along joint near head, yet sound and entire, with some reinforcement. Text and illustrations in excellent shape, free of foxing or other blemishes. Top edge gilt. Old bookplates removed from front endleaves. Old booksellers' notes in pencil on front pastedown. References: Wood, p. 192; Nissen ZBI 110. Most probably only 100 copies were issued of this very rare and important contribution to the mammals of Egypt. Excellent color plates of monkeys, gazelles, and smaller vertebrates.
THE UNINVITED DONKEY

THE UNINVITED DONKEY by WHITE, Anne E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE UNINVITED DONKEY
Author
WHITE, Anne E.
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Viking Press, 1957. WHITE, Anne E. THE UNINVITED DONKEY. Illustrated by Don Freeman. NY: Viking Press, [1957]. 8vo, cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from White on front endpaper: "To dear Kay. Not a chore but for fun, I hope. Affectionately Anna H. White, Essex, Mass. April 1957." Near fine; some edgewear & soiling d/j. $35.00.
Carl Andre: Sculpture 1959-1977

Carl Andre: Sculpture 1959-1977 by ANDRE, Carl and David Bourdon

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Carl Andre: Sculpture 1959-1977
Author
ANDRE, Carl and David Bourdon
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Jaap Rietman, 1978. First edition. Softcover. 88 pages. Catalog for a traveling exhibition that had stops in Austin, Cincinnati, Buffalo, Chicago, La Jolla, Berkeley, Dallas, Montreal and Boston. Features a foreword by Barbara Rose and text by David Bourdon. Includes numerous black and white illustrations, a chronology, and a bibliography. A very good plus copy in wrappers with some minor wear. Internally a clean copy of this terrific catalog.
San Francisco's Horror of Earthquake and Fire: Terrible Devastation and Heart-Rending Scenes, Immense Loss of Life and Hundreds of Millions of Property Destroyed, the Most Appalling Disaster of Modern Times, Containing a Vivid Description of This Overwhelming Calamity - Suddenness of the Blow - Great Number of Victims - Fall of Great Buildings - Thousands Driven from Their Homes; This Unparalleled Catastrophe Leaves San Francisco a Heap of Smouldering Ruins - Fierce Flames Sweep the Doomed City, Beautiful Buildings in Ashes; to which is added Graphic Accounts of the Eruptions of Vesuvius and Many Other Volcanoes, Explaining the Causes of Volcanic Eruptions and Earthquakes - Compiled from Stories Told by Eye Witnesses of These Frightful Scenes, Embellished with a Great Number of Superb Photographic Views taken before and after the Terrible Calamity

San Francisco's Horror of Earthquake and Fire: Terrible Devastation and Heart-Rending Scenes, Immense Loss of Life and Hundreds of Millions of Property Destroyed, the Most Appalling Disaster of Modern Times, Containing a Vivid Description of This Overwhelming Calamity - Suddenness of the Blow - Great Number of Victims - Fall of Great Buildings - Thousands Driven from Their Homes; This Unparalleled Catastrophe Leaves San Francisco a Heap of Smouldering Ruins - Fierce Flames Sweep the Doomed City, Beautiful Buildings in Ashes; to which is added Graphic Accounts of the Eruptions of Vesuvius and Many Other Volcanoes, Explaining the Causes of Volcanic Eruptions and Earthquakes - Compiled from Stories Told by Eye Witnesses of These Frightful Scenes, Embellished with a Great Number of Superb Photographic Views taken before and after the Terrible Calamity by Wilson, James Russel

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
San Francisco's Horror of Earthquake and Fire: Terrible Devastation and Heart-Rending Scenes, Immense Loss of Life and Hundreds of Millions of Property Destroyed, the Most Appalling Disaster of Modern Times, Containing a Vivid Description of This Overwhelming Calamity - Suddenness of the Blow - Great Number of Victims - Fall of Great Buildings - Thousands Driven from Their Homes; This Unparalleled Catastrophe Leaves San Francisco a Heap of Smouldering Ruins - Fierce Flames Sweep the Doomed City, Beautiful Buildings in Ashes; to which is added Graphic Accounts of the Eruptions of Vesuvius and Many Other Volcanoes, Explaining the Causes of Volcanic Eruptions and Earthquakes - Compiled from Stories Told by Eye Witnesses of These Frightful Scenes, Embellished with a Great Number of Superb Photographic Views taken before and after the Terrible Calamity
Author
Wilson, James Russel
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Memorial Publishing Co, 1906. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 0x0x0. Front hinge loosening, boards lightly rubbed and soiled with some loss of gilt from titles. 1906 Hard Cover. xiii, 416 pp. (a note on the final page explains that the full-page photographs and illustrations are not counted in the pagination, and bring the total page count up to nearly 500). An account of the terrible 1906 San Francisco earthquake and fire, together with a description of volcanic eruptions with examples from throughout history (Etna, Vesuvius). Illustrated with black-and-white photographic plates and engravings. Full title: San Francisco's Horror of Earthquake and Fire: Terrible Devastation and Heart-Rending Scenes, Immense Loss of Life and Hundreds of Millions of Property Destroyed, the Most Appalling Disaster of Modern Times, Containing a Vivid Description of This Overwhelming Calamity - Suddenness of the Blow - Great Number of Victims - Fall of Great Buildings - Thousands Driven from Their Homes; This Unparalleled Catastrophe Leaves San Francisco a Heap of Smouldering Ruins - Fierce Flames Sweep the Doomed City, Beautiful Buildings in Ashes; to which is added Graphic Accounts of the Eruptions of Vesuvius and Many Other Volcanoes, Explaining the Causes of Volcanic Eruptions and Earthquakes - Compiled from Stories Told by Eye Witnesses of These Frightful Scenes, Embellished with a Great Number of Superb Photographic Views taken before and after the Terrible Calamity.
No image available

Fifty Feet in Paradise: The Booming of Florida. by Nolan, David.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
Fifty Feet in Paradise: The Booming of Florida.
Author
Nolan, David.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1984. First Edition, stated. Octavo, orange cloth & tan boards (hardcover), gilt lettering, map illustrated endpapers, 324 pp. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. From dust jacket: Our American dream has long been of a little plot in the sun -- fifty feet in paradise. Ever since Ponce de Leon’s quest for the fountain of youth, Florida land has held the promise of a good life. Those who have shaped its history are those who came with big dreams. Paradise or not, Florida has been no place for the fainthearted. Here is the story of Florida’s flamboyant growth, its booms and busts. Here, too, is the story of several Floridas. A state that will be fourth largest in the Union by the year 2000 is not simply seen or simply characterized.