Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,525.00
Shipping: $36.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,561.50
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,561.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,525.00
Shipping: $36.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,561.50

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Lunar Baedeker & Time-Tables. Selected Poems. (Introductions by William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Rexroth & Denise Levertov. Drawings by Emerson Woelffer) by LOY, Mina

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Lunar Baedeker & Time-Tables. Selected Poems. (Introductions by William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Rexroth & Denise Levertov. Drawings by Emerson Woelffer)
Author
LOY, Mina
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy.
Description
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1958. First edition. One of 450 copies. Jargon 23. Fine copy.. Tall 8vo, stiff wrappers, dust jacket. Fine copy.
“The Annual” 1916

“The Annual” 1916

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
“The Annual” 1916
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good -
Description
[Hutchinson, Kansas]: The Senior Class, Hutchinson High School, 1916. Very good -. 10½” x 8”. Thin card wrappers, two-hole punched and string-tied. Pp. [98, 34 (ads)]. Very good minus due to wrappers lightly sunned and edgeworn with moderate diagonal crease and old tape repair to spine; internally very good plus, save a few final leaves of ads adhered at top edge. This is a rare early yearbook of Hutchinson High School (HHS) in Kansas, revealing the sole African American graduate of 1916, Chester Lewis, who went on to be a pioneering newspaper owner and editor. The senior portraits in this yearbook appear out of alphabetical order, and we can't help but wonder if this was done on purpose so as to print the only Black graduate dead last. The quote by Chester Lewis' name reads, “An earnest, honest ambition will overcome obstacles and lift the owner high” and he stayed true to that throughout his life. In 1919 Lewis bought the Hutchinson Blade, considered one of the “leading newspapers in Kansas and one of the largest,” and he was touted as the “youngest Negro Newspaper Editor in the Nation.” He served in the army and got a college degree in journalism. Lewis sold the newspaper in the later 1920s and became a Baptist deacon, but bought it back in 1947, when it became a family affair: his wife, a college graduate and teacher, served on staff, and their son Chester Lewis Jr. became the business manager. Lewis Jr. went on to be a prominent civil rights lawyer, president of the Wichita chapter of the NAACP and a force for desegregation in Kansas. Inspired by a photo his father had run in the Blade of the only pool in Hutchinson available to African Americans, overrun with algae with no room for swimmers, Lewis Jr. brought the first civil rights suit against the city of Wichita in 1953 – over the denial of access to pools – and won. A plaza in Hutchinson is named in his honor. We don't see any other images of Lewis in the book, but he was included in the jocular senior lists, one of which noted his “favorite expression” – “I have got my history, have you?” The rest contains standard yearbook fare, including unidentified group portraits of the lower classes, lists and images of faculty, student clubs and activities on campus. There is also an image of William Jennings Bryan, who spoke at the school that year. OCLC shows only scarce holdings of HHS yearbooks from 1944 and later at the Wichita Public Library. Chester Lewis Jr.'s papers are held at the University of Kansas.
Days of '76" August 8-9-10: Deadwood, The Historic City of the Black Hills

Days of '76" August 8-9-10: Deadwood, The Historic City of the Black Hills

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Days of '76" August 8-9-10: Deadwood, The Historic City of the Black Hills
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Deadwood, S.D., 1929. Color brochure, 1 sheet (12.25 x 19"), folded into 3" x 6.25', one side printed in blue, the other in brown, numerous illus., ranging from 1" x 2.5" to 5" x 7" to 3" x 16". This attractive folding brochure features evocative illustrations of the Historic Deadwood Days of '76 festival, including "Sioux Indian Battles and War Dances Every Day," a covered wagon train, Paris Williams,"the most ensational Woman Rodeo Performer in America." One image shows President and Mrs. Calvin Coolidge taken into the Sioux Tribe by Chief Yellow Robe and Rosebud Robe-President Coolidge evidently having attended the festivities one year. Points of Interest include the graves of Wild Bill Hickock and Calamity Jane, Preacher Smith's Monument, Mount Roosevelt, etc. 'Sports' included Indian Battles, Stage Coach Hold-ups, Bulldogging, Cowboy and Cowgirl Races, etc. The Mammoth Historical Parade-two miles long-featured the characters of Deadwood's romantic history and was held daily. "Spectators from all over the world declare that the "Day of '76 Parade" is the most spectacular event of its kind ever presented." Offered is General Information concerning travel, lodging and meals at Deadwood, as well as details on admission. Interested parties are encouraged to write for reservations. One could reach Deadwood from all points via the Burlington Route on the Chicago North Western Line. CONDITION: Very good.
Excerpts from The Knowledge Book

Excerpts from The Knowledge Book by [Moseley, Jim] Corak, Bulent

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$105.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Excerpts from The Knowledge Book
Author
[Moseley, Jim] Corak, Bulent
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Istanbul: World Brotherhood Union Universal Unification Center, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Consisting of a letter to Jim Moseley, a general letter about the organization and its work, and Fascicules 1, 20, and 25 from the Corak's work The Knowledge Book. Very Good. Four staple-bound packets and a loose letter, all with indentations from a paper clip, some wear at the edges. A New Age work supposedly dictated through "Light-Photon-Cyclone" techniques to receive communication through the Channel of the Lord. According to Corak's general letter, the consciousness-raising information held in the book will be valid for 19 centuries From the collection of ufologist Tom Benson.
The Man Who Knew Kennedy

The Man Who Knew Kennedy by Bourjaily, Vance

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
The Man Who Knew Kennedy
Author
Bourjaily, Vance
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: The Dial Press, 1967. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near fine/near fine. Signed first edition of The Man Who Knew Kennedy by Vance Bourjaily.. Octavo, 312pp. Blue cloth, title in gilt on spine. Stated "First printing, 1967" on copyright page. Solid text block, faint rubbing to cloth at corners. In the publisher's dust jacket, $5.95 retail price on front flap, some shelf wear, one short closed tear to top edge, a near fine example. Signed by the author on the title page: "To Steve --- / with very best wishes. Cheers, Vance / May 2000 / Baton Rouge, LA.
No image available

Les Halles de Paris et leur quartier (1137-1969) by Lombard-Jourdan, Anne

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Les Halles de Paris et leur quartier (1137-1969)
Author
Lombard-Jourdan, Anne
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9782357230033
Description
Paris: Ecole Nationale des Chartes, 2009. 245p., b/w and colored illus., maps, original stiff printed wrappers, pencilled notes of a review of the book (Études et rencontres de l'École des hartes, 28).