Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,741.25
Shipping: $113.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,854.74
2 - 6 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,854.74 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,741.25
Shipping: $113.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,854.74

You are about to purchase:

No image available

A Short Account of the Solar System and of Comets in General: Together with a particular account of the Comet that will appear in 1789 by [ASTRONOMY] BURGES, BARTHOLOMEW.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
A Short Account of the Solar System and of Comets in General: Together with a particular account of the Comet that will appear in 1789
Author
[ASTRONOMY] BURGES, BARTHOLOMEW.
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Boston: B. Edes & Son, 1789. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 12mo. 19thcentury ¾ leather and marbled paper over boards. 16pp. Lacking the folding plate, which holds the distinction of being the first chart of the solar system produced in the United States. Nevertheless, a book that has become quite scarce on the market. Housed in a custom box with a reproduction of the lacking chart folded and laid in.
No image available

Never Mind by ST. AUBYN Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Never Mind
Author
ST. AUBYN Edward
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1994. First Edition. Signed. ST. AUBYN, Edward. Never Mind. London: Heinemann, (1992). Octavo, original orange cloth, original dust jacket. $1200.First edition of the first novel in St. Aubyn's renowned five-book series of Patrick Melrose novels, signed by St. Aubyn on the title page.""Edward St. Aubyn's five Patrick Melrose novels—published beginning in 1992 and collected, to lavish praise, in 2012—owe their popularity to the way they cross genres to satisfy two distinct cravings. St. Aubyn does a reasonably good rendition of a classic style of British social satire, withering and mock-grotesque, for those who pine for the early works of Evelyn Waugh and Kingsley Amis… But he puts it in service of a more contemporary form, the recovery story, tracing Patrick's life from horrific abuse as a child to unbridled addiction… to tenuously sober, emotionally fragile adulthood. Neither side of the equation would necessarily be notable on its own, but the combination clicks"" (New York Times, May 10, 2018). The ""Patrick Melrose"" novels were adapted into a Showtime series, titled Patrick Melrose, starring Benedict Cumberbatch as the title character. Faint foxing to preliminaries, light toning to page edges, cloth fine; dust jacket with very light toning to spine. A near-fine copy, scarce signed.
Pageant of Progress: Sterling, Colorado Symbolizing the History of  America, Colorado and Logan County

Pageant of Progress: Sterling, Colorado Symbolizing the History of America, Colorado and Logan County by Rogers, Mrs. Anne (General Chairman)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$127.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bungalow Books, ABAA
Title
Pageant of Progress: Sterling, Colorado Symbolizing the History of America, Colorado and Logan County
Author
Rogers, Mrs. Anne (General Chairman)
Seller
Bungalow Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Sterling, CO: Advocate Publishing Company. Very Good. 1925. Stapled wraps. Dark gray stapled wraps. A split to the front cover. Small stains to the back cover, which have bled through to the last few pages. A small tear to page 5. The program for a historical costume pageant performed May 15, 1925, recreating various periods in the history of America and Logan County, Colorado, from the 15th century to the present. The citizens of Sterling, Colorado recreated scenes portraying historical figures such as Francisco de Coronado, Zebulon Pike, John C. Fremont and others. Local advertisements throughout. No copies located in OCLC as of January 2021. ; 48 pages .
No image available

Dell' Origine e dei Primi Progressi delle Odierne Artiglierie by Venturi, Giambatista

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Dell' Origine e dei Primi Progressi delle Odierne Artiglierie
Author
Venturi, Giambatista
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Good; some occasional soiling; tide mark into some of the figures along top of the plates.
Description
Reggio Emilia: Torregiani, 1815. First Edition. Later plain wrappers.. Good; some occasional soiling; tide mark into some of the figures along top of the plates.. 4to, [2], [1] - 43, [1] pp. + 2 large folding plates with multiple figures. Analysis of an early military manuscript in the collection of the BN.
The Discovery of the South Shetland Islands; The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-20, as recorded in contemporary documents, and the Journal of Midshipman C. W. Poynter [Hakluyt Society Third Series No. 4]

The Discovery of the South Shetland Islands; The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-20, as recorded in contemporary documents, and the Journal of Midshipman C. W. Poynter [Hakluyt Society Third Series No. 4] by Campbell, R. J. (Ed.)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$56.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: David Spilman Fine Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
The Discovery of the South Shetland Islands; The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-20, as recorded in contemporary documents, and the Journal of Midshipman C. W. Poynter [Hakluyt Society Third Series No. 4]
Author
Campbell, R. J. (Ed.)
Seller
David Spilman Fine Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: The Hakluyt Society - Cambridge University Press, 2000. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. [10x7in]; xv, 231 pp., 22 plates with color frontispiece of the ship Williams, 30 color and monochrome maps, charts and views illustrations, appendices, bibliography and index; Royal blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine and gilt devise on front, all edges trimmed; Light blue dust jacket with dark blue lettering on front and spine, advertisement on back; Negligible shelf wear to book, typical shadows on dust jacket due to fading. [Howgego II S33, Cambridge Polar Record V38 Issue 204]. The Hakluyt Society was founded in 1846 in London for the publication of primary sources of exploration and discovery expeditions. They were named after Richard Hakluyt (1552-1616) a collector and editor of narratives of voyages and travels. The publications are primarily from English expeditions related to English interests from the 17th century on. The Society is still very active and publishing historic works in a series of publications - the first from 1847-99, the second from 1899-1998 and the third beginning in 1999. In addition, there is an Extra series of more extensive books for direct sale to the public. William Smith (1790-1847) was the Captain of the merchant brig Williams that traded in South America. During the voyage in 1819 he discovered the South Shetland Islands on the north west tip of the Antarctic Peninsula. This group of islands includes Desolation, King George, Clarence, Elephant and several other islands. After advising the British Navy of his discovery, Captain Shirreff chartered the Williams to confirm the sightings. Under Captain Bransfield the Williams with Smith as master and Poynter, as one of the midshipmen, sailed in early 1820 to the islands and discovered the tip of the Antarctic Peninsula as well as additional islands and made several landings. During that same period, other American and British whale and seal hunting ships were in the area and discovering additional lands. Charles Wittit Poynter (1798-1878) was a Royal Navy midshipman that was assigned to the Williams under Captain Bransfield. He kept a detailed journal of the voyage from Valpariso to the South Shetland Islands that were discovered in 1998 and are now in the New Zealand National Library Turnbull collection. These journals are an important first-hand account of the voyage and discoveries. The Hakluyt Society decided to publish the journals with R. J. Campbell as editor. In addition to the Poynter journals, this book includes related information and voyages.
No image available

Händel-Jahrbuch. 33. Jahrgang 1987

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Händel-Jahrbuch. 33. Jahrgang 1987
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9783370000672
Description
Leipzig: VEB Deutscher Verlag für Musik, 1987. 1. Auflage. Herausgegeben von der Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gesellschaft. 194 [2]p., music, b/w illus., original tan cloth.
Who is threatening whom? Do more nuclear missiles mean more security? Sincere negotiations or blackmail? How can peace be won? Answers to questions on current issues

Who is threatening whom? Do more nuclear missiles mean more security? Sincere negotiations or blackmail? How can peace be won? Answers to questions on current issues

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Who is threatening whom? Do more nuclear missiles mean more security? Sincere negotiations or blackmail? How can peace be won? Answers to questions on current issues
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Berlin: Peace Council of the German Democratic Republic, 1982. 45p, staplebound pamphlet, light handling else very good condition.
No image available

The Epic of America by ADAMS, James Truslow

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$11.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Epic of America
Author
ADAMS, James Truslow
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(-)
Description
Boston: Little Brown, 1934. Reprint. hardcover. very good(-). Some illustrations. 446 pages. 8vo, red cloth (worn at spine ends; ownership signature on front endpaper). Boston: Little Brown, (1934). reprint. A very good(-) copy.
No image available

Custom Tools for Woodworkers by Petrovich, J.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Custom Tools for Woodworkers
Author
Petrovich, J.
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Stackpole, 1990. Very Good. Petrovich, J.. Custom Tools for Woodworkers. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1990. 226pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gentle bumping.