Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $19,148.10
Shipping: $72.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,220.35
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $19,220.35 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $19,148.10
Shipping: $72.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,220.35

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Soldiers Three. A Collection Of Stories, Setting forth certain Passages in the Lives and Adventures of Privates Terence Mulvaney, Stanley Ortheris, and John Learoyd. Done into type and edited by Rudyard Kipling by KIPLING, Rudyard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$12,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Soldiers Three. A Collection Of Stories, Setting forth certain Passages in the Lives and Adventures of Privates Terence Mulvaney, Stanley Ortheris, and John Learoyd. Done into type and edited by Rudyard Kipling
Author
KIPLING, Rudyard
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Wrappers expertly and archivally repaired, back wrapper scuffed, otherwise a very good copy in a full red morocco pull-off case
Description
Allahabad, India): Printed at the Pioneer Press, 1888. First edition, first issue with no periods after "No" & "Library" & no cross-hatching on the barracks-door on the front wrapper. Issued as the first number of A. H. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library series. Stewart 28. Presentation copy, inscribed by Kipling on the front free endpaper to his first love & former fiancee, (Violet) Flo Garrard: "F. G. from R. K. Jan: 90". Kipling was twenty-five years old at the time & had been in love with Flo Garrard, then a student at the Slade Art School, for eleven years. "He idolized her as a Pre-Raphaelite heroine . . . Where and how often Flo and Rudyard met was their own secret. He was faithful to her image for five or six years at least, and hard-hit when he met her long afterwards. When he was ordered off to India, he begged her to consent to an engagement - he was then sixteen and she seventeen or eighteen. . . . Eighteen months after his departure from London, about July 1884, Flo Garrard wrote to put an end to the engagement." - Carrington, The Life of Rudyard Kipling, pp. 42-43. In Dec. 1885, Kipling wrote to Margaret Burne-Jones: "In the course of your wanderings do you ever come to know anything about the Slade Art School and the students there - the female ones I mean of course - There is or was a maiden there of the name of Garrard - Flo Garrard and I want to know, how she is and what she is doing - I want you as quietly and as unobtrusively as possible to learn all you can about the girl - am at my wits end for news . . . - I want only to know if the girl looks well and - so far as your eyes can judge - happy. Thereafter if I can serve you in any way you know who to go to." - quoted by Carrington, p. 56. Kipling returned from India in October 1899 & early in 1890, Kipling's affection for her ". . . was revived . . . by a chance encounter in a London fog, described in The Light That Failed. . . . There can be no serious doubt that Dick's pursuit of Maisie is based on Rudyard's of Flo Garrard . . ." - Mason, Kipling: The Glass, The Shadow & The Fire, pp. 50, 92. Kipling's gift of the Indian edition (the English edition was also published in 1890) to Flo Garrard must date from the time of their reunion. Wrappers expertly and archivally repaired, back wrapper scuffed, otherwise a very good copy in a full red morocco pull-off case. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers expertly and archivally repaired, back wrapper scuffed, otherwise a very good copy in a full red morocco pull-off case.
No image available

Maria Feodorovna, Empress Consort of Russia, Photograph Signed by Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Maria Feodorovna, Empress Consort of Russia, Photograph Signed
Author
Anonymous
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Hvidore: s. n., 1928. Softcover. Original, silver gelatin, photographic postcard of the Empress sitting on a padded bench in her garden, holding an umbrella and a bouquet of flowers; 5 x 3 1/4; minor wear to corners and image; a bit of age-toning and a manuscript note in pencil to verso; near fine condition. Signed in ink: "Maria, Hvidore" in the lower half of the photo. Possibly one of Maria Feodorovna's last photographs, the anonymous note on the back stated: "The Empress sent me this not long before she passed away at Hvidore." Empress Consort of Russia Maria Feodorovna (1847 – 1928), christened Dagmar, was the wife of Tsar Alexander III and mother of Emperor Nicholas II of Russia, whom she outlived by ten years. The second daughter of King Christian IX of Denmark and Louise of Hesse-Cassel, she was bethroted to Tsarevich Nicholas Alexandrovich of Russia, but after his death from meningitis in 1865, Maria honored his last wish and married his younger brother, the future Alexander III. She converted to Orthodoxy and became Grand Duchess Maria Feodorovna of Russia. With Alexander II's assassination in 1881, she and her husband were crowned Emperor and Empress of Russia. After Alexander III's death in 1894, she became Dowager Empress and her son Nicholas II and his wife Alexandra were crowned the new rulers. The outbreak of the Revolution in 1917 forced her to travel to Crimea, where she received the devastating news that her sons, daughter-in-law, and grandchildren had been murdered. She refused to believe it and declared it a rumor. Although the monarchy would be overthrown, she would not leave Russia until 1919 - first to London and, eventually, to her native Denmark, where she would settle in Hvidore (a former country house near Copenhagen). Maria died on October 13, 1928, at the age of 80, having outlived four of her six children.
Winter

Winter by Eickemeyer, Jr., Rudolph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Winter
Author
Eickemeyer, Jr., Rudolph
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good, slight rubbing to covers, corners bent, small tears to several leaves
Description
R.H. Russell, New York, 1903. Very good, slight rubbing to covers, corners bent, small tears to several leaves . First Edition 14 x10 inches, 50 pages, boards with cloth spine, paste-down illustration on front cover.
Behind the Green Door (Eight original photographs from the 1972 adult film)

Behind the Green Door (Eight original photographs from the 1972 adult film) by Marilyn Chambers (starring); Artie Mitchell (director); Jim Mitchell (director, screenwriter)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Behind the Green Door (Eight original photographs from the 1972 adult film)
Author
Marilyn Chambers (starring); Artie Mitchell (director); Jim Mitchell (director, screenwriter)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: N.p., 1972. Eight vintage borderless reference photographs from the seminal 1972 hardcore film. Based on the anonymous short story of the same title, circulated throughout the US in the 1950s and 1960s by means of carbon copy. One of of the first American hardcore pictures to receive widespread distribution in the US, and one of the first heterosexual pornographic films to feature an interracial sex scene. A breakthrough role for actress Marilyn Chambers, who would go on to become one of the first icons in the adult film industry, and even worked briefly in mainstream cinema. 7 x 5 inches. Near Fine.
No image available

Bancroft's Book Cloths Sample Book

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$245.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Bancroft's Book Cloths Sample Book
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Wilmington, DE: Joseph Bancroft & Sons Co, 1950. Hardcover. Fine. Bound in publisher's original red cloth with spine and cover stamped in gilt, and two binding screws. Contains roughly 200 book binding cloths in various colors, finishes, and textures, separated by tabs. 8 1/2 x 5 inches.
BLACK BOX 1

BLACK BOX 1 by AUSTIN, Alan (Editorial Director)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
BLACK BOX 1
Author
AUSTIN, Alan (Editorial Director)
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good +.
Description
Washington DC: Black Box / New Classroom, 1972. First Edition. Very good +.. First issue of the "'American magazine of poetry and other things' including electronic poetry, songs, interviews, and commentary--all on cassette tape." With works by James Tate, Marge Piercy, Jerome Rothenberg, Siv Fox, Dennis Schmitz, Sh'ir Rasul, Andrea Wyatt, Etheridge Knight, Michael Rossman, Doug Anderson, Edmund Skellings, Todd Gitlin, Edward Gold, Judy Simmons, and (in translation) Pablo Neruda. Total playing time of three hours. Two audio cassettes in black cardboard box, with two sets of liner notes, printed 7'' x 3.5'' green broadsheet, and order form (folded as issued). Small tear to broadsheet; light wear and creasing to paper materials and box edges. Very good plus overall.
No image available

ELFWIN by Wright, S. Fowler

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$123.20
( US$)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
ELFWIN
Author
Wright, S. Fowler
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
ELFWIN, Longmans, 1930, first American edition, near fine in just about vg dust-wrapper.
No image available

23 BOOKS AND THE STORIES BEHIND THEM by Winterich, J.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$50.40
( US$)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
23 BOOKS AND THE STORIES BEHIND THEM
Author
Winterich, J.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
23 BOOKS AND THE STORIES BEHIND THEM, Book Arts Club of the University of California, Berkeley, 1938, first edition, fine in vg+ dust-wrapper with a tiny piece missing at the head of the dust-wrapper spine. 1/750 copies of which 650 were for sale.
Baldomero Alejos: Ayacucho 1924 - 1976

Baldomero Alejos: Ayacucho 1924 - 1976 by ALEJOS, Baldomero and Mayu Mohanna

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Baldomero Alejos: Ayacucho 1924 - 1976
Author
ALEJOS, Baldomero and Mayu Mohanna
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9789972723018
Description
Lima, Peru: Instituto Cultural Peruano Norteamericano, 2001. First edition. Softcover. Text in Spanish. Features a text by Mayu Mohanna. Includes numerous black and white images. A clean near fine copy in French style wrappers. Uncommon.
No image available

INDUSTRIAL DIRECTORY of New Jersey ... 1918

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
INDUSTRIAL DIRECTORY of New Jersey ... 1918
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1918. THE INDUSTRIAL DIRECTORY of New Jersey ... 1918. Paterson, 1918. cxxiv, 882 p. Folding map. Cloth. Includes every town or village with a population greater than 100, and lists businesses, manufactures, economic conditions, numbers of immigrants, etc. Also alphabetical list of articles made in the state.
Freeman Oviatt

Freeman Oviatt by Christensen, J. P. & Louis P. Christensen

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Freeman Oviatt
Author
Christensen, J. P. & Louis P. Christensen
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Ephraim, UT: Christensen & Son, 1908. Carte de Visite. Silver gelatin photograph [7 cm x 5 cm] on a gray Christensen & Son mount [11 cm x 7.5 cm] Manuscript identification on the reverse. Nice condition. "Mr. Mrs. Freeman Oviatt arrived Tuesday from Idaho and will spend the winter at this place. Mr. Oviatt, who is an Ephraim boy, left about one month ago for Parker, Idaho." - Ephraim Enterprise (1908-10-12). Jens P. Christensen was a pioneer photographer of central Utah where he operated a photography studio in Richfield briefly before moving to Ephraim where he operated a studio for almost a decade, upon his death in 1913 it seems to have been operated for a brief time by his son, Louis P. Christensen. "The funeral of J.P. Christensen, one of Ephraim's most prominent residents, was held yesterday in the tabernacle." - Salt Lake Herald (1913-06-14).
[THANKSGIVING] [MENU] [ARMED FORCES] Thanksgiving Day, Thursday - November 30, 1944

[THANKSGIVING] [MENU] [ARMED FORCES] Thanksgiving Day, Thursday - November 30, 1944

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[THANKSGIVING] [MENU] [ARMED FORCES] Thanksgiving Day, Thursday - November 30, 1944
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Faux wood stiff cards. Near fine
Description
Oakland, California, 1943. Cards. Faux wood stiff cards. Near fine. 22.5 x 15 cm. Folded Thanksgiving Menu featuring: Cream of Tomato Soup, Roast Turkey, Oyster Dressing, Giblet Gravy, Cranberry Sauce, Snowflaked Potatoes, Parker House Rolls, Virginia Baked Ham, Candied Sweet Potatoes, Mince Pie, Fruit Cake, Pumpkin Pie, and Cigarettes. Full page listing officers names and ranks.Back cover lists all Private Officers names. Clean copy.
No image available

Embers of the World: Scott Buchanan's Conversations with Harris Wofford

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Embers of the World: Scott Buchanan's Conversations with Harris Wofford
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
CA: Center for Study Democratic, 1970. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in wrappers. Cover rubbed with fading. Creased with wear.