Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,365.25
Shipping: $57.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,422.74
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,422.74 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,365.25
Shipping: $57.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,422.74

You are about to purchase:

The Heart of the Matter

The Heart of the Matter by Greene, Graham

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Honey & Wax Booksellers
Title
The Heart of the Matter
Author
Greene, Graham
Seller
Honey & Wax Booksellers (United States)
Description
London: William Heinemann, 1948. First edition of Graham Greene's classic tale of betrayal and redemption, set in British West Africa during the Second World War, following the psychological impact and violent aftermath of a colonial official's extramarital affair: "I believe that I'm damned for all eternity -- unless a miracle happens. I'm a policeman. I know what I'm saying. . . . I can't bear to see suffering, and I cause it all the time." A near-fine copy. Single volume, measuring 7.25 x 4.75 inches: [6], 297, [1]. Original dark blue cloth titled in silver, tan endpapers, top edge stained red, original unclipped color-printed dust jacket. Bookseller label (B.H. Blackwell, Oxford) to front pastedown. Lightest shelfwear to jacket, with expert repair to spine head and flap folds.
Deep Dark Fears #178

Deep Dark Fears #178 by Krause, Fran

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Honey & Wax Booksellers
Title
Deep Dark Fears #178
Author
Krause, Fran
Seller
Honey & Wax Booksellers (United States)
Description
No place, 2015. Original illustration for Deep Dark Fears, Fran Krause's popular crowd-sourced series of comics: "I try not to pick my nose while driving. / I worry that I'd get into a crash, / and I'd fatally poke my brain, / and everyone would know how I died." Animator and cartoonist Krause first depicted his own fears as a webcomic on his 2011 Tumblr page. Eventually, readers began submitting their own fears, from embarrassing death scenarios to moments of existential dread, which Krause collected into a 2015 book and a 2017 sequel, The Creeps. A fine example. Watercolor and ink on paper, measuring 12 x 9 inches (sheet size). Signed and dated 5-11-2015 in ink; captioned "Deep Dark Fears #178" and signed again in pencil to lower right margin.
A Golfing Idyll or The Skipper’s Round with the Deil On the Links of St Andrews

A Golfing Idyll or The Skipper’s Round with the Deil On the Links of St Andrews by Flint, Violet. (pseud. of Col. J. E. Thompson).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
A Golfing Idyll or The Skipper’s Round with the Deil On the Links of St Andrews
Author
Flint, Violet. (pseud. of Col. J. E. Thompson).
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Description
Scarce illustrated poem about playing golf with the devil – inscribed by the author Octavo, 9x6¾ inches. x, 35pp.+plates. Full page illustrations by A. Islay Bannerman. Original dark green cloth with gilt title, borders, and vignette. All edges gilt, coated endpapers. Bookplate. Inner front hinge cracked, inner rear hinge starting, corners just showing, minor soiling and slight bend to front cover. Overall, a very good copy. Third edition. Presentation inscription, signed by the author "To D. Moir with J.E.T's kind regards". Scarce, thus. This long poem in doggerel rhyme, about a game of golf between "The Skipper" and the Devil (Deil), was originally published in 1893. It was privately printed by the author for distribution among his friends, and was under the pseudonym Violet Flint. It was met with such enthusiasm that it was published again the following year and sold publicly. This third edition was printed in 1897, and includes 8 whimsical, full-page illustrations not found in the previous editions. This edition was printed in at least three other bindings, (white cloth, and blue or red printed wrappers); this binding of dark green cloth appears to be less common. [Donovan and Murdoch, The Game of Golf and the Printed Word: 1210].
No image available

El Oraculo Novisimo o sea, el Libro de los Destino, el cual fué propiedad exclusiva del Emperador Napoleon.. by Sonnini de Manoncourt, Charles Nicolas Sigisbert, attributed

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
El Oraculo Novisimo o sea, el Libro de los Destino, el cual fué propiedad exclusiva del Emperador Napoleon..
Author
Sonnini de Manoncourt, Charles Nicolas Sigisbert, attributed
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Mexico City: Herrero Hermanos, Sucs, 1943. Novena Edicion. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+. Novena Edicion. Pictorial Boards. Oracle or The Book of Destinies, the facsimile of which was the exclusive property of the Emperor Napoleon I, translated for the first time into Spanish from an ancient Egyptian manuscript found in 1801 by Mr. Sonnini in one of the royal tombs of Upper Egypt, near Mount Libyan. Charles Nicolas Sigisbert Sonnini de Manoncourt (1751-1812), was a French nobleman and naturalist who travelled to Egypt and stayed to study "antiquities." A classic example of divination pulp. This is not a North American divination book, but rather a comprehensive summary of astrology from a Western perspective translated into Spanish with dream analysis interpretation and divinatory features. A great example with front and back boards in color featuring a wizard and astrological symbols. Light shelf/edgewear, else tight, bright, and unmarred. Color pictorial printed boards. Small 8vo. 221pp. Illus. (b/w, foldout chart). In Spanish. Front and back boards feature a wizard and astrological symbols.
Steve Reich, Philip Glass, Sun Ra, John Ashbery, and others (Original poster for the 1981 performance)

Steve Reich, Philip Glass, Sun Ra, John Ashbery, and others (Original poster for the 1981 performance) by Tim Page (curator); Steve Reich and Musicians, Philip Glass, Sun Ra, John Ashbery, Paul Jacobs, Kirk Nurock, Richard Munson, Paul Alexander, Jonathan Haas Harmonic Choir, David van Tieghem, Ad Hoc Rock (performers)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Steve Reich, Philip Glass, Sun Ra, John Ashbery, and others (Original poster for the 1981 performance)
Author
Tim Page (curator); Steve Reich and Musicians, Philip Glass, Sun Ra, John Ashbery, Paul Jacobs, Kirk Nurock, Richard Munson, Paul Alexander, Jonathan Haas Harmonic Choir, David van Tieghem, Ad Hoc Rock (performers)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
New York: Soho News, 1981. Original poster for a performance by Steve Reich and Musicians, Philip Glass, Sun Ra, John Ashbery, Paul Jacobs, and others on May 27, 1981. An important moment for modern classical music. This concert coincided with the unveiling of a new music programming policy at New York's WNYC, at that time the "broadest commitment to modern music made to date by any classical music station in the country." The performance brought together Reich and Glass, but also avant-garde jazz composer Sun Ra, poet Ashbery, choreographer Lar Lubovitch, and percussionist/sound designer David Van Tieghem. 11 x 17 inches. Near Fine with some age-toning and minor wear at the edges.
Land of the Good Shadows: The Life Story of Anauta, an Eskimo Woman  [*SIGNED* by the book's subject]

Land of the Good Shadows: The Life Story of Anauta, an Eskimo Woman [*SIGNED* by the book's subject] by Washburne, Heluiz Chandler, and (Anauta) [aka Anauta Blackmore; Lizzie Ford Blackmore]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Land of the Good Shadows: The Life Story of Anauta, an Eskimo Woman [*SIGNED* by the book's subject]
Author
Washburne, Heluiz Chandler, and (Anauta) [aka Anauta Blackmore; Lizzie Ford Blackmore]
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
New York: The John Day Company. Very Good+. (c.1940). 3rd impression. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [a good sound copy, light wear to extremities, a teensy bit of fraying at the base of the spine]. (B&W photographs, endpaper maps) INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the half-title page: "with / Best Wishes to / John, E J Waddell / From / [Eskimo characters] / Anauta"; with additional inscription in the same hand: "with the compliments of your friend / Will J. McEwen," with a Marion IN address (in a very different hand) added. [See second scanned image with this listing.] Per Wikipedia, the subject of this book "was an Arctic author, memoirist and lecturer [who] is best known for [this book], which may be the first book-length autobiography of an Inuk." Born on Baffin Island circa 1890, she moved around a bit before settling in Indianapolis around 1920; with the help of a newspaper cartoonist, she began to hit the lecture circuit in 1929, where she was billed as "the only Eskimo woman on the American platform." Of this book, a collaboration with children's author Washburne, Wikipedia writes that "the story was certainly embellished for a white audience, with Blackmore claiming to have been adopted and rasied by an Inuk woman." The book contains a page presenting the Baffin Island Eskimo alphabet, and a 3-page glossary of Eskimo words. I'm going to go out on a limb and say that signed copies of this book are highly uncommon. (Please excuse the wavy lines in the scanned image of the book's cover; this is a function of my scanner, and are NOT present on the book itself.) Signed by Biographee .
No image available

We Almost Made It / The Invisible Parade by ARTHUR, Joseph

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
We Almost Made It / The Invisible Parade
Author
ARTHUR, Joseph
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
London: 14th Floor Publishing, 2006. Limited. hardcover. fine. Joseph Arthur. A scarce artist's book with no text but copyright info on penultimate page. Profusely illustrated throughout with Arthur's interesting color paintings, together with his CD "The Invisible Parade." London: 14th Floor Publishing, (2006). First edition [limited to 5000 copies]. A fine copy, complete with un-used CD mounted inside rear cover. Fine. Inscribed by the artist on front endpaper "Lisa - your support has meant so much - Love Joseph A."
Poison-Damsels and other essays in folklore and anthropology

Poison-Damsels and other essays in folklore and anthropology by Penzer, N. M.

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$40.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Poison-Damsels and other essays in folklore and anthropology
Author
Penzer, N. M.
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
London: privately printed for Chas. J. Sawyer, Ltd., Grafton House, 1952. First edition, large 8vo, pp. [8] & 319, [1]; title page printed in red and black; a very good copy in original red cloth; spine a little dull, light spotting on the first two leaves, all else very good, sound, and clean. Without the dust jacket. In addition to the essay for which the book is named, are three other works: The Tale of Two Thieves, Sacred Prostitution, and Betel-Chewing. "The present volume of folklore and anthropological studies covers a wide field of esoteric research into the curious, the bizarre and the mysterious.
LIGHTING FOR NUDE PHOTOGRAPHY

LIGHTING FOR NUDE PHOTOGRAPHY by ASHFORD, Rob

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
LIGHTING FOR NUDE PHOTOGRAPHY
Author
ASHFORD, Rob
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9782880465711
Condition
Very good +.
Description
Mies, Switzerland: Rotovision SA, 2002. First Edition. Very good +.. First printing of this technical guide to lighting set-ups for nude photography. Wraps. 4to. Wraps. Light edgewear; faint creasing to lower right corner. Very good plus. 160pp.