Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,414.00
Shipping: $37.85
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,451.85
3 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,451.85 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,414.00
Shipping: $37.85
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,451.85

You are about to purchase:

OF THE FRIENDSHIP OF AMIS AND AMILE

OF THE FRIENDSHIP OF AMIS AND AMILE by (KELMSCOTT PRESS). (BINDINGS - ARTS & CRAFTS). MORRIS, WILLIAM

2 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $14.00
Details
$4,680.00
( US$)
Seller: Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts
Title
OF THE FRIENDSHIP OF AMIS AND AMILE
Author
(KELMSCOTT PRESS). (BINDINGS - ARTS & CRAFTS). MORRIS, WILLIAM
Seller
Phillip J. Pirages Fine Books and Medieval Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 13 March 1894. ONE OF 500 COPIES on paper (and 15 on vellum). 148 x 105 mm. (6 x 4 1/4"). 2 p.l., 67 pp. CHARMING DARK GREEN MOROCCO ARTS & CRAFTS BINDING, GILT AND ONLAID, BY "M. E. B." (stamp-signed and dated 1903 on rear turn-in), covers with complex diapered design formed by tulip leaves and curling stems, the compartments created containing tulip blossoms or gilt dot lozenge, onlaid small purple morocco dots at intersections of leaves and stems, gilt titling at center, raised bands, spine panels with gilt tulip design, gilt lettering, gilt-ruled turn-ins with tulip cornerpieces, all edges gilt. In (original?) suede-lined black morocco slipcase. With white-vine borders of twining grape clusters and leaves on the first two pages; foliated three-line woodcut initials throughout. Printed in red and black on handmade paper in Chaucer type. Peterson A-23; Sparling, p. 157; Forman 151. For the binding: Tidcombe, Women Binders, p. 186; Collier, "Biographical Sketch of Mary Ezit Bulkley" in Biographical Database of NAWSA Suffragists, 1890-1920. A CHOICE COPY, clean, fresh, and bright internally, in a sparkling, unworn binding. In a lovely Arts & Crafts binding likely by a female--and, in any case, an obviously very skilled binder--this Medieval tale in small format, translated by Morris, is one of the most charming of Kelmscott items. The plot revolves around the devoted friendship of knights Amis and Amile, as demonstrated by the sacrifices they make for one another. Amis perjures himself to save Amile, and is cursed with leprosy for this sin. When Amile learns that Amis can be cured by bathing in the blood of Amile's children, he kills his offspring. Happily, the murdered children are restored to life in recognition of Amile's devotion to his friend. The characteristically attractive Kelmscott printing, adorned with the white-vine borders the press is famous for, is perfectly complemented by the lovely Arts & Crafts binding. The "M. E. B." who executed our binding was probably Mary Ezit Bulkley (1856-1947), who worked out of the Hillside Bindery, named for its location in Hillside, Missouri, near St. Louis. She had trained in Chicago in the late 1880s under Cobden-Sanderson's pupil Ellen Gates Starr (1859-1940), whose own bindings were of very high quality (see, for example, her Doves Bible, item #196 in our Catalogue 73). Our pupil clearly learned well from her teacher/pupil, as the present volume is extraordinarily charming as a reflection of the binder's considerable delicacy in design and precision in execution. Tidcombe tells us that, in addition to her work on books, Bulkley wrote articles on binding for the publications "The Book Lover" and "The Progressive Printer." In addition, she was a major player in the suffrage movement in Missouri. She was an active member of the St. Louis Equal Suffrage League, particularly as a writer and editor of the league's monthly publication, "Missouri Woman." Her pamphlet to women voters, "Aid to the Woman Voter in Missouri," was so well-regarded that it was adapted for general voter education after the passing of the 19th Amendment..
Less Than Nothing

Less Than Nothing by WHITE, E. B. (writing as Sterling Finny)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.85
Details
$2,200.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
Less Than Nothing
Author
WHITE, E. B. (writing as Sterling Finny)
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Very Good ++
Description
New York: The New Yorker, 1927. The first edition of the author's first book. Publisher's 1/4 cloth over decorative boards with bright printed label to front panel. Published without a dust jacket. This book collects a series of advertisements by White with his accompanying photographs that ran in The New Yorker magazine. Certainly a small print run reserved for agents and preferred customers. Hence the scarcity. Unusually sound for this spartanly produced binding. White notes that " the Sterling Finney advertisements were written by me. They ran in the magazine in the early years when it was trying to promote its circulation. I posed the dummies--figures I found in Wanamaker's department store" (White, quoted in Hall). Rare, with only one copy appearing at auction in the past 10 years. Hall A1.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/No Jacket - As Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
No image available

Toshiyuki Kita: Movement as Concept by Toshiyuki Kita

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Toshiyuki Kita: Movement as Concept
Author
Toshiyuki Kita
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Japan: Rikuyo-sha Publishing, Inc, 1990. Original wraps. Near Fine/Near Fine. INSCRIBED (IN YEAR-OF-PUBLICATION) BY TOSHIYUKI KITA, THE RENOWNED JAPANESE INDUSTRIAL, FURNITURE AND LIGHT DESIGNER, on the half-title. A crisp, well-preserved copy to boot of the 1990 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine (one small crease along the front panel's top-edge) in its off-white wrappers. And in a crisp, well-preserved, Near Fine example of the pictorial dustjacket. Tall quarto, lovely color and black-and-white reproductions throughout.
The Walking Dead:  Compendium Two.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Walking Dead: Compendium Two. by KIRKMAN, Robert, et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Walking Dead: Compendium Two.
Author
KIRKMAN, Robert, et al.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781607065968
Condition
Fine
Description
Berkeley:: Image Comics,. 2012. Paperback. Fine. Black and white illustrations throughout. First printing (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. . 1607065967 .
No image available

Helen Keller by Keller, Helen; Davidson, Margaret

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$4.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Helen Keller
Author
Keller, Helen; Davidson, Margaret
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
SCholast, 1969. Very Good. Keller, Helen. Helen Keller. Davidson, Margaret. NY: SCholast, 1969. 96pp. Illustrated. 12mo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gentle bumping.