Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,600.00
Shipping: $50.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,650.99
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,650.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,600.00
Shipping: $50.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,650.99

You are about to purchase:

[POST-INCUNABLE ~ 1517: ALDINE PRESS]. Epigrammata

[POST-INCUNABLE ~ 1517: ALDINE PRESS]. Epigrammata by Martial [Marcus Valerius Martialis]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[POST-INCUNABLE ~ 1517: ALDINE PRESS]. Epigrammata
Author
Martial [Marcus Valerius Martialis]
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Venice: Heirs of Aldus Manutius, 1517. Very good. Small 4to. Collation: A-Z &8, COMPLETE. 190, [1] pp. Title-page and verso of final leaf with Aldine dolphin and anchor device (text with staining, two inscriptions washed out, one below colophon, the other above the printer's device on verso of final leaf). Seventeenth-century sprinkled calf (possibly English), spine elaborately gilt, edges gilt and gauffered, "Dutch" gilt floral boards on pastedowns, five binder's blanks at the front and back (covers with abrasions, most pronounced on front cover, wear to extremities). An attractive copy. A LOVELY COPY PRINTED BY THE HEIRS OF ALDUS MANUTIUS, CLEARLY USED AS A VEHICLE FOR SCHOLARSHIP AS THERE NUMERICAL ANNOTATIONS THROUGHOUT, EVIDENTLY INDICATING EPIGRAM NUMBERINGS, WHICH AT A TIME THE BOOK WAS PRINTED HAD NOT YET BEEN UNIVERSALLY ACCEPTED. THE INSERTION OF THE SUPPLIED EPIGRAM TITLES OR NAMES OF THE RECIPIENTS SEEMS TO HAVE BEEN A RENAISSANCE INVENTION AND HAS SINCE BEEN ABANDONED, THEREBY INVITING FURTHER STUDY. Printed mostly in Aldus Manutius's beautiful italic, this is in fact the second Aldine edition; it was first printed in 1501 and did not feature the immortal Aldine dolphin and anchor device on the title-page. Martial's writings are of current interest to us on account of his gossip, bitter satire and excellent obscenity, although concerning the latter: "Martial introduced few themes not touched on by Catullus and Horace before him. Those epigrams that are obscene constitute perhaps ONE-TENTH of Martial's total output [emphasis ours]. His references to homosexuality, 'oral stimulation,' and masturbation are couched in a rich setting of wit, charm, linguistic subtlety, superb literary craftsmanship, evocative description, and deep human sympathy." (Britannica). A NOTEWORTHY FORMER OWNER AND HER GIFT TO HARVARD. Concerning Mrs. Edward Brandegee of Brookline, Mass., the Nov. 21, 1908 issue of the Harvard Crimson explains: "Notable Gift to College Library: The College Library has received from Mrs. Edward Brandegee of Brookline the largest collection of books which has been presented since the Library's foundation. The collection is to be known as the Weld Memorial, in memory of Mrs. Brandegee's grandfather, William Fletcher Weld, the donor of Weld Hall. The collection, consisting of 11,880 volumes, is from the library of Richard H. Bowie of Philadelphia. There is no room in Gore Hall at present for such a great number of books, and they are stored temporarily in the basement of one of the College dormitories. Nearly half of the collection consists of the works of classical Greek and Latin authors, mainly in eighteenth century editions of great value. In the Bowie catalogue there were listed 433 books printed before 1500, the work of 160 different printers. This addition more than doubles the former collection of such books, and probably gives the College Library the largest number of these early works of any public library in the country." PROVENANCE: Richard Ashhurst Bowie (?) -- Richard H. Bowie, his collection purchased en bloc by -- Mary Bryant Pratt Brandegee (Mrs. Edward Deshon, 1871-1956), her gift in 1908 to -- Harvard College Library (Bowie Collection), stamped in ink opposite title-page (with Harvard's release stamp) and pressure stamps on A1 (title) and A2. It seems there was a bookplate on the front pastedown, subsequently removed. Judging from other volumes with this provenance, the bookplate would have commemorated her gift in memory of her father, William Fletcher Weld (1800-1881), a great Harvard benefactor -- Jeffrey D. Mancevice. From the Farley Katz Collection of Post-Incunabula. REFERENCES: UCLA 161. Renouard p. 81 no. 11. Adams M-694. EDIT16 37562. See the recent T. Kimball Brooker sale at Sotheby's New York, lot 972; interestingly lot 973, a Lyonnais piracy of the present edition, was likewise from the collection of Mary Brandegee who gave it to Harvard in 1908, as here.
The Moving Picture Boys on the Coast

The Moving Picture Boys on the Coast by Appleton, Victor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
The Moving Picture Boys on the Coast
Author
Appleton, Victor
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. A near fine early printing (1913) in a very good dust jacket. A fascinating early children's book on the early days of the movie industry. Very rare in dust jacket. A product of the Stratemeyer Syndicate, which produced the Hardy Boys and Nancy Drew series.
No image available

Belgian Congo Indigenous Congolese Children, Workers, Colonists, and Ceremonial Display, During Prince Regent Charles Visit, 1900-1950 by Belgian Congo

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$385.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Belgian Congo Indigenous Congolese Children, Workers, Colonists, and Ceremonial Display, During Prince Regent Charles Visit, 1900-1950
Author
Belgian Congo
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1900. Belgian colonial Congo photo archive depicting European officials, Indigenous Congolese adults and children, public ceremony, domestic labor, and railway grounds between the early twentieth century and 1950. Belgium formally ruled the Congo from 1908 until June 30, 1960, after King Leopold II's Congo Free State became notorious for forced labor and violence against Congolese people. A few scenes highlight colonial hierarchy as one photo shows white men in suits, helmets, and uniforms pose formally in chairs while Congolese men, women, and children appear as attendants or anthropological subjects surrounding the trio. A 1947 inscription identifying "le régent Charles" places part of the group during the Belgian prince regent's postwar tour of the Congo, eight years before King Baudouin visited in 1955 and thirteen years before Congolese independence on June 30, 1960. Photo archive of 12 silver gelatin photographs, ranging from 3" x 4" to 3.5" x 4.75", Belgian Congo, 1900-1950. French inscriptions include "Congo Belge, août 1950"; "le régent Charles 1947"; "lundi le 18 janvier 1943, avec notre meilleur bonjour de tous les trois"; and "travailleur portant à l'eau," meaning "worker carrying water." Other scenes show a uniformed colonial procession outside a brick building, helmeted men posed in the bush, an elephant captioned with French notes, Congolese children at a water spout, men carrying water, a compound walkway, a railway yard, and Congolese drummers and dancers assembled before mixed local and colonial audiences. The dichotomy of colonists occupying the pose of command, travel, inspection, and ownership, while Indigenous Congolese people appear in the surrounding labor, ceremony, and service spaces make for a compelling collection. Belgian rule in the Congo depended on racial separation, administrative paternalism, extraction, mission education, and controlled public ceremony, while Congolese political demands intensified after the Second World War and culminated in independence on June 30, 1960. Light toning, handling, and corner wear; photos remain clear and several inscriptions legible en verso; overall in very good condition. This archive gives Belgian colonialism a concrete human scale through officials posed with indigenous children, workers, ceremonial performers, industrial railway spaces, and royal reception scenes arranged around the unequal encounter between European power and Indigenous Congolese life.
No image available

The Testimony of The Rocks; Or, Geology in Its Bearings by MILLER, Hugh

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
The Testimony of The Rocks; Or, Geology in Its Bearings
Author
MILLER, Hugh
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1857. First American Edition. Octavo. 20cm. Publisher's royal blue embossed pebble grain cloth titled and decorated in gilt and blind to spine and front board. [2]; [xiv];[1]; 502pp.;[14] ads to rear. Light bumping and scuffing to corners and spine ends, strong and tight, some darkening to the spine panel, gilt bright, hinges strong; internally clean and fresh, coated yellow endpapers, old ink ownership to title pages, illustrated throughout. A very good, solid copy. A crusading geologist and scientific thinker who suffered somewhat from his belief that the fossil and geological record bore out and confirmed the biblical account of the creation of Earth, and that man was essentially separate from evolutionary theory, and should be scientifically held separate from the lower animals. An uneasy man, Miller committed suicide during the final release of this, his last work.
No image available

Phoenixiana; or, Sketches and Burlesques by Derby, George H. Phoenix, John [Pseud.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
Phoenixiana; or, Sketches and Burlesques
Author
Derby, George H. Phoenix, John [Pseud.]
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1903 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First of this edition, with comic illustrations throughout by E. W. Kemble, the introduction by John Kendrick Bangs, and the decorative pictorial binding. xvi, 332, [4]pp. Yellow pictorial cloth stamped in gold, red and black. Spine a bit darkened, just a few pages with rough edges, else a fine and clean copy. Phoenixiana consists of humorous sketches of California by John Phoenix or John Squibob, the pen names of U.S. Lieutenant George H. Derby. [BAL: 762 (under entry for John Kendrick Bangs; also listed as an entry for Derby's writings).]..
Vital Statistics on the Presidency: Washington to Clinton
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Vital Statistics on the Presidency: Washington to Clinton by Ragsdale, Lyn

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Vital Statistics on the Presidency: Washington to Clinton
Author
Ragsdale, Lyn
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9781568024271
Condition
Good
Description
Cq Pr, 1998-01-01. paperback. Good. 6x1x9. Clean, has good binding, no marks or notations, light shelf wear to the cover. LF
No image available

Soviet Perspectives on International Relations by ZIMMERMAN, Willaim

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Soviet Perspectives on International Relations
Author
ZIMMERMAN, Willaim
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Columbia Univ, 1969. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper rubbed with some browning.