Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,559.99
Shipping: $148.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,708.24
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,708.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,559.99
Shipping: $148.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,708.24

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Negro Church by DU BOIS W. E. B. CROMWELL Adelaide DU BOIS W. E. Burghardt

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Negro Church
Author
DU BOIS W. E. B. CROMWELL Adelaide DU BOIS W. E. Burghardt
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1903. First Edition. Signed. DU BOIS, W. E. Burghardt. The Negro Church. Report of a Social Study made under the direction of Atlanta University; together with the Proceedings of the Eighth Conference for the Study of the Negro Problems, held at Atlanta University, May 26th, 1903. Atlanta: Atlanta University Press, 1903. Octavo, original printed gray self-wrappers respined; pp. 212. $2800.First edition of a rare association copy of Du Bois' groundbreaking work on the Black Church, with owner signature of Adelaide M. Cromwell, influential scholar and granddaughter of renowned 19th-century Black historian John Wesley Cromwell, a peer of Du Bois, this 1903 work, published the same year as his famed ""Talented Tenth"" manifesto, key in affirming Du Bois' role in moving ""the Atlantic University Studies to the frontier of social science research, virtually single-handedly.""The year Du Bois arrived in Atlanta in 1897 to begin his tenure at Atlanta University, he became director of the annual series of conferences and primary editor of the accompanying publications. Particularly ""in both Negro Church (1903) and Negro Family (1908)… Du Bois would push the Atlantic University Studies to the frontier of American social science research, virtually single-handedly"" (Levering Lewis, W.E.B. Du Bois, 160). There and in his own early writings, ""Du Bois created sociological and historical works of lasting significance… [that] set wholly new standards for the sociological study of Black Americans"" (New York Times). In Atlanta, already ""one of the 20th century's intellectual heavyweights,"" he stood in ""the vanguard of social science scholarship in America,"" but remained ignored by the academy as the critically underfunded Atlanta University was routinely bypassed by white philanthropists (Levering Lewis, 713, 162).It was in Atlanta that Du Bois created ""the first American school of sociology"" (Wright, First American School of Sociology, 80). Yet, in 1910, when he realized ""his presence on the faculty of Atlanta University negatively affected the school's philanthropic outreach efforts… [he] chose to resign from the faculty."" Du Bois increasingly ""saw that 'the cure wasn't simply telling people the truth, it was inducing them to act on the truth.' It was not enough to determine truth scientifically; it had to be implemented politically."" This became a cornerstone of his often tumultuous, always consequential life and career. Nearly five decades after leaving Atlanta, the news of his death, across the world in Ghana, caused the 250,000 Americans gathered at the 1963 March on Washington to grow suddenly silent—a ""moment almost cinematic in its poignancy""—as Roy Wilkins declared: ""his was the voice calling you to gather today in this cause"" (Levering Lewis, 162, 2). First edition, first printing: Atlanta University Publications, No. 8; with numerous in-text charts and graphs. Partington 2332. Work, 408. Not in Blockson. With owner signature of Adelaide M. Cromwell tipped in from the library binding it was bound into at one time, this association copy belonged to the prominent Black historian and sociologist who followed in the footsteps of her grandfather, John Wesley Cromwell, a pioneering 19th-century lawyer, author and civil rights activist. Dr. Cromwell Hill, an influential scholar and activist, was a distinguished professor at Boston University and pivotal co-founder of its African Studies Program—only the second in the country. In addition to authoring major works on Black history, she also served as the first African American appointed Library Commissioner in Massachusetts. Text very fresh, expert restoration to original wrappers.
No image available

Richard Tuttle. A Drawing Book by TUTTLE, Richard

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Richard Tuttle. A Drawing Book
Author
TUTTLE, Richard
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1983. TUTTLE, Richard. Richard Tuttle. A Drawing Book. 7 loose silkscreens on board in publisher's paper wrappers. 8vo., preserved in a cardboard portfolio with green cloth spine. Vienna: Galerie Hubert Winter, 1983. The first print is signed by Tuttle. In immaculate condition. One of an edition of 100 copies.
The isle of content & other waifs of thought

The isle of content & other waifs of thought by BUTLER, George F.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
The isle of content & other waifs of thought
Author
BUTLER, George F.
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Concorde, Mass: The Erudite Press, 1902. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION. With 3 full-page illustrations, 2 of which are photographic. Contemporary boards, re-backed and re-cornered; interior with minor staining and browning, repair to a tear in pp. 13-14. First and only edition of one of the earliest books published by the Erudite Press of Concorde, Massachusetts. A group of 25 “reflections” in the form of short stories, essays and poems from Butler (1857-1921), a physician and former editor of The Medical Standard. Titles include The isle of content, a fantasy; Roses and thorns; The tick of the clock, a reverie of a life; What’s the use?; Mental jaundice; No sentiment in business; Victory; The value of doubt; A heart’s tribute; and The blending of the streams, a fantasy, to name but a few. Butler (1857-1921) was a prolific author, publishing numerous books including Every boy’s book and Every girl’s book; The exploits of a physician detective; A text-book of materia medica, therapeutics, and pharmacology; and How the mind cures ; a consideration of the relationship between your outside and your inside individualities and the influence they exercise upon each other for your physical and mental welfare. The Erudite Press is still operating today; it is the non-fiction arm of Hydra Publications, known for their thriller, mystery, horror, science fiction and fantasy books.
Tausend und eine Nacht Arabische Erzählungen  (Four Volumes)  Zum erstenmale aus dem Urtext vollständig und treu übersetzt. Vollständig umgearbeitete, mit Anmerkungen und mit einer Einleitung versehene Auflage

Tausend und eine Nacht Arabische Erzählungen (Four Volumes) Zum erstenmale aus dem Urtext vollständig und treu übersetzt. Vollständig umgearbeitete, mit Anmerkungen und mit einer Einleitung versehene Auflage by Weil, Dr, Gustav

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Tausend und eine Nacht Arabische Erzählungen (Four Volumes) Zum erstenmale aus dem Urtext vollständig und treu übersetzt. Vollständig umgearbeitete, mit Anmerkungen und mit einer Einleitung versehene Auflage
Author
Weil, Dr, Gustav
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Stuttgart, Germany: Rieger'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1889. Book. Near Fine. Decorative Cloth. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Four volumes in original red linen, front covers and spines wonderfully illustrated, decorative end papers. Near Fine, end papers uniformly browned, light scattered toning. viii, 408, 412, 421, (1), 362, (2) adverts. With 200 illustrations. A gorgeous set. Will require additional shipping charges for priority and international mail- Please inquire before ordering..
The Gentleman's Magazine and Historical Chronicle Volume, XXXIV, for the Year MDCCLXIV

The Gentleman's Magazine and Historical Chronicle Volume, XXXIV, for the Year MDCCLXIV by URBAN, Sylvanus (editor)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
The Gentleman's Magazine and Historical Chronicle Volume, XXXIV, for the Year MDCCLXIV
Author
URBAN, Sylvanus (editor)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Minor wear to extremities, covers are rubbed. Large folding map of Westminster has a small tear and is placed at p. 604. Else a
Description
London: D. Henry and R. Cave, 1764. Minor wear to extremities, covers are rubbed. Large folding map of Westminster has a small tear and is placed at p. 604. Else a very fine copy.. 8vo. 638 pages. Includes 15 illustrations and folding maps. Boards with marbled paper, gilt-stamped red leather spine label. FIRST EDITION. Includes the twelve monthly issues plus the Supplement. Includes several illustrations and maps but does not include the small "Plan of London and Westminster" (but neither does Google Books copy) and does not have the "View of the Bay of Gaspee.
DEMOCRATS! READ AND PONDER!

DEMOCRATS! READ AND PONDER! by [Baker, Daniel C.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
DEMOCRATS! READ AND PONDER!
Author
[Baker, Daniel C.]
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
[Lynn MA?, 1853. Broadside, 8-3/4" x 11-3/4." Bold and large type styles in the title. Uniformly toned, a few shallow margin chips. Very Good. In 1853 Daniel Baker ran for Mayor of Lynn, Massachusetts. Registered as a Whig, he nevertheless received the support of many Democrats. In this broadside the "Democratic friends of DANIEL C. BAKER, (and there are hundreds,)" urge his election. Any "true Democrat" can support him with a clear conscience. "Politically, Daniel C. Baker is a Whig, but in his every-day demeanor and conduct, is he not just the man we would have for Mayor? National and state politics have necessarily nothing to do with it." A vote for Baker will show the Whigs that "we can afford to be magnanimous, and teach the Whigs that we will go for a nomination for Mayor, after our own heart." Not located on OCLC, AAS, or the MA Historical Society. Not in Sabin.
The Prang Souvenir of the Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of the Founding of the House of L. Prang and Company, Held at Turn Hall, Boston, Dec. 25, 1881. Issued by the Committee

The Prang Souvenir of the Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of the Founding of the House of L. Prang and Company, Held at Turn Hall, Boston, Dec. 25, 1881. Issued by the Committee

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
The Prang Souvenir of the Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of the Founding of the House of L. Prang and Company, Held at Turn Hall, Boston, Dec. 25, 1881. Issued by the Committee
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: Alfred Mudge & Son, Printers, 1882. Paperback. Very Good. portrait, illustrations, 16p. Softcover in original wrapper. 32 cm. Edges of cover slightly soiled. Stitching partially gone. Some offsetting -- heaviest from portrait of Louis Prang. Includes a list of Prang employees as of Dec. 23, 1881. Printed broadside program laid in.
No image available

The Complete Farmer and Rural Economist. by FESSENDEN, Thomas G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$135.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The Complete Farmer and Rural Economist.
Author
FESSENDEN, Thomas G.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Boston: Russell, Odiorne & Co., 1835. Book. 8vo, orig. patterned cloth, gilt morocco label. Pp. 372 + 3 pp. ads. Binding moderately worn and faded; a little insect nibbling along front hinge, else very good. "Second edition. Revised, improved and enlarged." One of Fessenden's scarcer works, first published in 1834. "The author has collected and generally abridged from the sources which his occupation as editor of the New England Farmer has made it his duty as well as his pleasure to explore." - preface. The ads at the end include 2 pp.of "Barret's Catalogue of Seeds." Imprints 31647..
A Time for Silence

A Time for Silence by Andre Maurois; Edith Johannsen [trans.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
A Time for Silence
Author
Andre Maurois; Edith Johannsen [trans.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1942. Very Good/Very Good -. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, 1942. First American Edition with (1) on final leaf of text. Octavo; publisher's cloth, black topstain, decorative price-clipped dust jacket; [4],203pp. Moderate wear to jacket margins including a few small closed tears, spine panel a shade sunned, foxing and dust-soil to rear panel and flaps, jacket verso and endpapers also quite foxed, else a Good to Very Good, still attractive copy.
The World and Other Places [Signed]

The World and Other Places [Signed] by Jeanette Winterson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The World and Other Places [Signed]
Author
Jeanette Winterson
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780224051361
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. Near Fine/Near Fine. London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. Stated First Edition. Octavo (19cm); 234pp. Publisher’s illustrated dust jacket with £14.99 price intact; boards bound in black cloth with gilt stamping to spine; black-and-white illustrated endsheets. Dust jacket shows minor bumping to top edge; otherwise clean. Spine shows minor bumping; otherwise clean with sharp corners. Endsheets clean. Textblock and interior pages clean. Binding sound. A Near Fine copy in like jacket. Signed and dated by Winterson without inscription on title page. The World and Other Places, Winterson’s earliest collection, features seventeen short stories, several of which had already debuted in magazines like Elle and The New Yorker. Among them “The Poetics of Sex,” which centers the lesbian experience, a recurring theme in Winterson’s work. The collection was critically recognized for its postmodernist style.
No image available

LITTLE STORIES OF YESTERDAY IN CALIFORNIA by (Arroyo Press) Foster, Caroline H. W

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
LITTLE STORIES OF YESTERDAY IN CALIFORNIA
Author
(Arroyo Press) Foster, Caroline H. W
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Los Angeles: The Arroyo Press, 1906. A slim 12mo., 83 pages, bound in original printed wrappers with yapp edges. Aside from a small chip at the tail of the spine, this is a pristine copy, signed by the author on the title page.
No image available

ALL SUMMER IN A DAY by Sitwell, Sacheverell

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
ALL SUMMER IN A DAY
Author
Sitwell, Sacheverell
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London Duckworth 1926 First printing Original fine grained green cloth octavo with gilt spine lettering and decoration. A very slight bump to one corner, a few trivial flecks to front cover otherwise clean, bright and unworn. The wrapper is worn and chipped along the bottom edge but is complete and bright. Top edge gilt. Hardcover Near Fine good
Thirty-Seven Days of Peril: a narrative of the early days of Yellowstone

Thirty-Seven Days of Peril: a narrative of the early days of Yellowstone by Everts, Truman

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Thirty-Seven Days of Peril: a narrative of the early days of Yellowstone
Author
Everts, Truman
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
San Francisco: Edwin & Robert Grabhorn; James McDonald, 1923. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. 56, (2) pp. Gray paper over boards, printed spine title. Hinges and spine neatly mended, spine and text toned with age, else a very good copy. One of 375 copies on handmade paper, this copy unnumbered. Title and decorations by James SInel. Early Grabhorn production. Heroic account by a wilderness survivor in the Yellowstone basin. Strangely absent from the Grabhorn Bibliography. .
Simplicity of Means: Calder and the Devised Object

Simplicity of Means: Calder and the Devised Object

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Simplicity of Means: Calder and the Devised Object
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Jonathan O'Hara Gallery, 2007. Pictorial boards. Near Fine. The catalogue based on the October-December 2007 exhibition at New York's Jonathan O'Hara Gallery. Solid and Near Fine in its pictorial boards, with light soiling to the rear panel. Crisp color and black-and-white reproductions throughout.
Hand-cut Paper Lace

Hand-cut Paper Lace

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sandra L Hoekstra Bookseller, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Title
Hand-cut Paper Lace
Seller
Sandra L Hoekstra Bookseller, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
No place: No maker noted, 1900. Ephemera no binding. Fine. [PAPER LACE]. 48mo (3 15/16" x 2 11/16"); one sheet of white perforated paper lace punched with a decorative border and two scenes: a man walking and the French word "Amitié" meaning "Friendship"; fine. The art of hand-cutting perforated paper was established around 1850 to 1860 with newly available commercially produced, punched paper for needlework, often used in embroidery. With these punched papers, the art of delicately cutting the strips between the holes into mottos, designs, and elaborate borders came to life. Papers could feature holes as large as 8 per inch to as small as 26 per inch. The solid is cut away to reveal the motto "Amitié" within a decorative border, with an image of an elf or peasant walking, decked out in a brimmed pointed cap. Often the paper lace was glued to a fabric background, such as a ribbon, or to colored paper to better emphasize the design. Specimens have been found as bookmarks, carefully preserved by the book in which they were pressed. The paper lace could also be glued to larger lace designs to build up a scene, and sometimes make 3-D models. During the Victorian era, ladies' magazines such as Godey's and Peterson's offered patterns to follow for both cutting and embroidery. Claudia Dutcher Kistler 2012. Rickards 222. This fine example is a rare survivor, as it has not been affixed to a larger or more stable base. Further examples can be seen on the website perforatedpaper (dot) net and paper-lace (dot) com.
No image available

A Formal Approach to Lyric Poetry. by ABAD, Gémino H.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
A Formal Approach to Lyric Poetry.
Author
ABAD, Gémino H.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Quezon City: University of the Philippines Press,, 1978.. First edition.. xvii + 437 pp w/index. Corners bumped, else near fine in full blue cloth. No dust jacket.
No image available

Man and the Motor Car

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Man and the Motor Car
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good-
Description
New York City: Accident Prevention Department. Very Good-. 1951. Fourth Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. A Very Good- Later Edition and Printing that has some soiling and other general age related wear to the volume, the front flyleaf bears a series of dark stampings ; 8vo; 318 pages .
Isamu Noguchi

Isamu Noguchi by NOGUCHI, Isamu and John Gordon

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Isamu Noguchi
Author
NOGUCHI, Isamu and John Gordon
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art / Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1968. First edition. Softcover. 68 pages. Features text by John Gordon. Includes 70 illustrations of which 5 are in color, a checklist, list of public collections, a list of previous exhibitions, list of awards, a chronology, and a selected bibliography. A very good copy in wrappers with some very minor wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery library with their sticker to the front cover but otherwise free of marks. A nice copy with an interesting provenance. .
The Word for World is Forest
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Word for World is Forest by Le Guin, Ursula K.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$17.99
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Word for World is Forest
Author
Le Guin, Ursula K.
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780765324641
Condition
New
Description
New York: Tor, 1972. Reprint. Paperback. New. 189pp. Octavo [21cm]. Pictorial wraps. "When the inhabitants of a peaceful world are conquered by the bloodthirsty yumens, their existence is irrevocably altered. Forced into servitude, the Athsheans find themselves at the mercy of their brutal masters. Desperation causes the Athsheans, led by Selver, to retaliate against their captors, abandoning their strictures against violence. But in defending their lives, they have endangered the very foundations of their society. For every blow against the invaders is a blow to the humanity of the Athsheans. And once the killing starts, there is no turning back." From the Publisher.
Sources of Japanese Tradition, Volume Two
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Sources of Japanese Tradition, Volume Two by Tsunoda, Ryusaku; de Bary, William Theodorede; Keene, Donald

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Sources of Japanese Tradition, Volume Two
Author
Tsunoda, Ryusaku; de Bary, William Theodorede; Keene, Donald
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780231086059
Condition
Very Good
Description
Columbia University Press, 1964. Very Good. Tsunoda, Ryusaku. Sources of Japanese Tradition, Volume Two. de Bary, William Theodorede; Keene, Donald. New York: Columbia University Press, 1964. xiv, 406pp. Indexed. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed.