Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $12,150.80
Shipping: $136.09
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,286.89
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $12,286.89 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $12,150.80
Shipping: $136.09
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $12,286.89

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Dess Welt-berühmten Herrn Le Brun ... Entwurff Wie die Künstler die Affecten der Menschen exprimiren sollen .... - BOUND WITH - Radier - Büchlein Handelt von der Etzkunst Nemlich: Wie man mit Scheidwasser in Kupfer etzen/ das Wasser/ wie auch den harten und weichen Etzgrund mache solle ... durch Abraham Bosse ... beschrieben ... und vermehret ... durch Georg Andream Böcklern by Le Brun / Bosse / Böckler - ETCHING & PRINT MAKING Sammelband

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$2,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Dess Welt-berühmten Herrn Le Brun ... Entwurff Wie die Künstler die Affecten der Menschen exprimiren sollen .... - BOUND WITH - Radier - Büchlein Handelt von der Etzkunst Nemlich: Wie man mit Scheidwasser in Kupfer etzen/ das Wasser/ wie auch den harten und weichen Etzgrund mache solle ... durch Abraham Bosse ... beschrieben ... und vermehret ... durch Georg Andream Böcklern
Author
Le Brun / Bosse / Böckler - ETCHING & PRINT MAKING Sammelband
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good; four leaves closely trimmed (no loss); some overall toning. The plates in the Le Brun have ms. pencil Italian transl
Description
Augspurg / Nurnberg: Kroniger und Goebels / Paul Fuersten, 1704 / 1689. First German / Second German Edition with the Boeckler amendments.. Full contemporary blind stamped pigskin. . Very good; four leaves closely trimmed (no loss); some overall toning. The plates in the Le Brun have ms. pencil Italian translations of the German titles. . 8vo, I - [10], 40pp. + 43 plates; II - [20], 201, [7] pp. + frontispiece & 18 plates & 2 text illustrations. Two essential French print treatises of the 17th century that are here offered in their German translations incorporating important additions to the text. In the case of the Bosse there are two major subsections of the text by Boeckler on the painting of royalty and another section on paint and color in heraldry and a discussion of etching techniques in rendering drawings. These two items are accompanied by a third individual work bound in, that is missing its frontispiece but is otherwise complete. It is Willhelm Goeree's Anweisung Zu der Practic oder Handlung der allgemeinen Mahler Kunst ...., Hamburg, 1678 translated by Johann Langen. This has two large subsections devoted to the use of watercolor for illustration of all kinds(124 pp.) and drawing, in all facets of the fine arts (152 pp.) wherein the editor touts that the text has been enlarged by 50%. In all a massive anthology including Boeckler's especially useful additions on etching and print making with numerous illustrations very much of the 'how to' variety. All three tracts were published by booksellers.
No image available

A Treatise on the Principal Diseases of the Eyes by Scarpa, Antonio

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$700.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
A Treatise on the Principal Diseases of the Eyes
Author
Scarpa, Antonio
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A very good copy; x-lib. with small stamp on blank portion of the title.
Description
London: T Cadell & W Davies, 1818. Second English Ed.. orig. publisher's bds.. A very good copy; x-lib. with small stamp on blank portion of the title.. 8vo. Three fldg. eng's. with figures. 16, 541, (3) pp.; 3 pls. (containing new figs. of instr. and pathology). Scarpa's book on the eye went through numerous editions in different languages. The second English edition offered here has substantial changes to the text. Though the book has three plates (as in the original) Briggs, the translator, has added new figures to the plates. They illus. different conditions and a number of new surgical instruments. This provides the reader with the opportunity to date the commencement of changes in operative technique and approach during a formative period in ophthalmol See G-M # 5385.
No image available

ULYSSES by Joyce, James

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$3,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Quill & Brush
Title
ULYSSES
Author
Joyce, James
Seller
Quill & Brush (United States)
Description
New York: Random House, (1934). First U.S. edition to be authorized. Preceded by a 1929 piracy printed in New York for Samuel and Max Roth [Slocum & Cahoon A21]. In first-issue dust jacket with designer's name on front panel. "Complete and unabridged," this U.S. edition adds a foreword by Morris Ernst, the "historic decision by Judge John M. Woolsey" that removed the U.S. federal ban on the book, and Joyce's letter to publisher Bennett Cerf expressing his hopes for an American publication. 8vo rough beige cloth boards lettered in black and red; top edge brown; 768 pages. Near fine with subtle soiling and touch of light foxing to upper boards; in very good to near fine dust jacket with light professional repair to edges and folds, and spot of soiling affecting few words in publisher's ads on rear panel.
No image available

The Cairo Trilogy (Palace Walk, Sugar Street, Palace of Desire) by MAHFOUZ, Naguib

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.85
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
The Cairo Trilogy (Palace Walk, Sugar Street, Palace of Desire)
Author
MAHFOUZ, Naguib
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Doubleday var. Three proof copies in blue and tan wrappers of matching size, type face, format. The U.S. proof copies of Palace Walk, Palace of Desire and Sugar Street. This is the Nobel Prize Winning Author's most notable piece of writing -- in the scarce advance uncorrected format. For the serious Mahfouz collector.. Proof / First Edition. Printed Wraps. Near Fine.
The Hunters  (Review Copy)

The Hunters (Review Copy) by SALTER, James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,400.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
The Hunters (Review Copy)
Author
SALTER, James
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Harper, 1956. Bound in black cloth over blue boards, stamped in red. The book is fine (I am sure it was never read). In a near fine dust jacket that shows light fading to bottom of spine. The true first edition of the author's scarce first book. Laid in is a publisher's review slip stating that the book was published on February 29th of 1956. The book is the basis for the 1958 film bearing the same name produced and directed by Dick Powell, starring Robert Mitchum and Robert Wagner. 244 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine.
No image available

Artist's Book, Original Pencil Drawings -- Landscapes by [manuscript; sketchbook; original artwork]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Artist's Book, Original Pencil Drawings -- Landscapes
Author
[manuscript; sketchbook; original artwork]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
France, late 18th to early 19th century. Hardcover. Very Good+. Mottled cloth over boards (approx. 16-by-12 inches); contains 5 original pencil drawings (the first, a taxonomy of 11 tress, then 4 landscapes), average size about 11-by-8 inches, with handwritten labels in the wide margins (in blue ink, in French). Artist's name pencilled lightly in the images, appears to be "A. Borrel." Scuffing along spine and edges of boards. Drawings are lovely and accomplished, rich in texture and tone, with intricate details and white highlights -- features a castle, cottage, lake, and train station, with small human figures in the wide landscape. Some very faint rubbing, else fine, suitable for display.
[Manuscript] A Public Address on the Opening of a Lyceum in Massachusetts, circa 1830

[Manuscript] A Public Address on the Opening of a Lyceum in Massachusetts, circa 1830

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
[Manuscript] A Public Address on the Opening of a Lyceum in Massachusetts, circa 1830
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
[Massachusetts, 1830. Very Good. Manuscript. Oblong octavo (9” x 6 ½”). A gathering of 20 leaves, stitched, consisting of 38 manuscript pages neatly written in ink. The final leaf is blank. A few short tears and light creasing along the spine, the first leaf and final blank leaf are moderately foxed, very good. An excellent example of an early American oration. The author expounds at length on the importance of a Lyceum to promote intellectual culture among a town’s citizens. After first citing leading contemporary public figures in Massachusetts, including Daniel Webster and Governor Levi Lincoln, the author pays homage in particular to Benjamin Franklin and other famous self-taught men: “At the time Franklin established himself in Philadelphia there was not a good bookseller’s shop to the southward of Boston”. He outlines the history of Western culture, ranging from Plato’s Academy and Aristotle’s Lyceum to John Locke and Pierre-Simon Laplace. Throughout the address he stresses the importance of overcoming adversity in the pursuit of philosophical and scientific knowledge: “A constant struggle has been kept up between virtue and vice, knowledge and ignorance, mind and body …” He also stresses the importance of practicality in the attainment of one’s aims: “… in all the exercises connected with our Lyceum, we ought to aim at utility rather than originality …” A well-written, classic example of early 19th century American oratory.
No image available

REGISTER OF THE COMMISSIONED OFFICERS and Privates of the New Jersey

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
REGISTER OF THE COMMISSIONED OFFICERS and Privates of the New Jersey
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1863. REGISTER OF THE COMMISSIONED OFFICERS and Privates of the New Jersey Volunteers, in the Service of the United States. Jersey City, 1863. 584 p. Original calf-backed marbled paper-covered boards. Boards quite scuffed, spine very solid, internally rather foxed with some dampstaining on the first and last few pages and stitching a bit loose. A good copy only. Civil War roster. Alphabetical listings of men, their units, dates of muster, rank, and occasional comments. A very respectable copy of a cheaply produced government publication.
Josiah Wedgwood Master Potter

Josiah Wedgwood Master Potter by Church, A. H., F. R. S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Josiah Wedgwood Master Potter
Author
Church, A. H., F. R. S.
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Seeley and Co, 1903. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Quarto, 82 (1) pages, 4 pages of ads; publisher's red cloth, decorated in gilt; black coated end papers. A handsome, near fine copy.
No image available

ROBERT CAPA PHOTOGRAPHS by Capa, C. & R. Whelan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
ROBERT CAPA PHOTOGRAPHS
Author
Capa, C. & R. Whelan
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Folio. 262 images.
No image available

ENRICO CARUSO, MY FATHER & MY FAMILY by Caruso, E. Jr. & A. Farkas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
ENRICO CARUSO, MY FATHER & MY FAMILY
Author
Caruso, E. Jr. & A. Farkas
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Portland, OR, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Illus., some in color.
No image available

COMPANY FOR HENRY by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$100.80
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
COMPANY FOR HENRY
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
COMPANY FOR HENRY, Herbert Jenkins, 1967, first edition, as new in like dust-wrapper. Scarce thus. Published in the U.S. as The Purloined Paperweight.
Love in Black and White

Love in Black and White by KENNA, Michael and Bianca Rossini

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Love in Black and White
Author
KENNA, Michael and Bianca Rossini
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781590052600
Description
Portland, OR: Nazraeli Press, 2009. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. Done in an edition of 1500 copies. Features poems by Bianca Rossini. Includes 45 duotone images taken by Kenna all over the world. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. An as new copy and still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.
Ellsworth Kelly: An Exhibition of Paintings & Sculpture by Ellsworth Kelly

Ellsworth Kelly: An Exhibition of Paintings & Sculpture by Ellsworth Kelly by KELLY, Ellsworth

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Ellsworth Kelly: An Exhibition of Paintings & Sculpture by Ellsworth Kelly
Author
KELLY, Ellsworth
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1968. First edition. Softcover. 16 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 7 through November 2, 1968. Includes, with the covers, 11 illustrations with 2 in color, a checklist, and a black and white photograph of the artist. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery with their marks. A solid copy with an interesting provenance. .
Enkele Hoofdzaken Van Het Canonieke Recht

Enkele Hoofdzaken Van Het Canonieke Recht by Van der Hoeven, J.

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Enkele Hoofdzaken Van Het Canonieke Recht
Author
Van der Hoeven, J.
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1963. Van der Hoeven, J. Enkele Hoofdzaken Van Het Canonieke Recht. Utrecht: Evangelische Maatschappij, 1963. 57 pp. Printed wrappers, signature in ink to title page. Very good. $45.
No image available

Complete Plans from National Builder. First Series. Designs, Plans and Construction Details for Eighteen Houses of from Four to Six Rooms, Drawn Especially for NATIONAL BUILDER by the Regional Bureaus of The Architects Small House Service Bureau of The United States Inc. with Complete Quantity Surveys

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
Complete Plans from National Builder. First Series. Designs, Plans and Construction Details for Eighteen Houses of from Four to Six Rooms, Drawn Especially for NATIONAL BUILDER by the Regional Bureaus of The Architects Small House Service Bureau of The United States Inc. with Complete Quantity Surveys
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
Condition
Acceptable
Description
Chicago: Tradepress Publishing Corporation, 1923. Paperback. Acceptable. Quarto, grey paper covers, 128 pp. Covers are rough, staples rusty, first page has small tear near staples. All pages quite nice, however, and this is offered as an excellent study/reference copy, priced accordingly.