Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $30,501.25
Shipping: $177.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $30,678.75
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $30,678.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $30,501.25
Shipping: $177.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $30,678.75

You are about to purchase:

Phonurgia Nova sive Conjugium mechanico-physicum artis & naturae paranympha phonosophia concinnatum. quâ universa sonorum natura, proprietas, vires effectuúm[que] prodigiosorum causæ, novâ & multiplici experimentorum exhibitione enucleantur : instrumentorum acusticorum, machinarúm[que] ad naturæ prototypon adaptandarum, tum ad sonos ad remotissima spatia propagandos, tum in abditis domorum recessibus per occultioris ingenii machinamenta clam palámue sermocinandi modus & ratio traditur, tum denique in bellorum tumultibus singurlaris hujusmodi organorum usus, & praxis per nouam phonologiam describitur

Phonurgia Nova sive Conjugium mechanico-physicum artis & naturae paranympha phonosophia concinnatum. quâ universa sonorum natura, proprietas, vires effectuúm[que] prodigiosorum causæ, novâ & multiplici experimentorum exhibitione enucleantur : instrumentorum acusticorum, machinarúm[que] ad naturæ prototypon adaptandarum, tum ad sonos ad remotissima spatia propagandos, tum in abditis domorum recessibus per occultioris ingenii machinamenta clam palámue sermocinandi modus & ratio traditur, tum denique in bellorum tumultibus singurlaris hujusmodi organorum usus, & praxis per nouam phonologiam describitur by ACOUSTICS. PHYSICS. Kircher, Athanasius (1602-1680)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$16,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Liber Antiquus
Title
Phonurgia Nova sive Conjugium mechanico-physicum artis & naturae paranympha phonosophia concinnatum. quâ universa sonorum natura, proprietas, vires effectuúm[que] prodigiosorum causæ, novâ & multiplici experimentorum exhibitione enucleantur : instrumentorum acusticorum, machinarúm[que] ad naturæ prototypon adaptandarum, tum ad sonos ad remotissima spatia propagandos, tum in abditis domorum recessibus per occultioris ingenii machinamenta clam palámue sermocinandi modus & ratio traditur, tum denique in bellorum tumultibus singurlaris hujusmodi organorum usus, & praxis per nouam phonologiam describitur
Author
ACOUSTICS. PHYSICS. Kircher, Athanasius (1602-1680)
Seller
Liber Antiquus (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Kempten: Per Rudolphum Dreherr, 1673. SOLE EDITION. Hardcover. Fine. Bound in contemporary stiff vellum (small repairs to foot of the spine, re-cased, endpapers renewed.) Internally, this copy is in fine condition with only minor faults as follows: half-title soiled, small wormholes in first four lvs., a peppering of small wormholes to final four index lvs. and final blank leaf. Marginal hole (not affecting text) to leaf B3, margins of portrait leaf foxed and with light stain at foot. The volume was re-cased, probably to remove a second, slim work (judging by the size of the overlapping vellum fore-edges of the binding.) Provenance: Engraved armorial bookplate of Augustin Erath (1648-1719), German Augustinian Canon, theologian, translator. The “Phonurgia” is illustrated with an added engraved allegorical title by Georg Andreas Wolfgang (1631-1716) after Felix Cheurier, an engraved title vignette, an engraved portrait of Emperor Leopold I by Wolfgang after Franz Herman, two engraved plates, seventeen engravings and numerous woodcut diagrams and illustrations in the text, musical notation, ornamental woodcut head- and tail-pieces, and decorative initials. Among the illustrations are Michele Todini's "claviorganum" (one of the most technologically advanced keyboards of Kircher's time), Kircher's own musical invention, the "Aeolian Harp", and the invention that inspired the book, Kircher's "Speaking Trumpet" (the megaphone), shown at the shrine of St. Eustace in Monterella. Various chambers with peculiar acoustical properties are also depicted, such as a Vitruvian amphitheater, the courtyard at the Villa Simonetta in Milan and the "ears" of the Tyrant Dionysius of Syracuse. There is also a depiction of one of Kircher's "talking statues", his 17th century intercom. "The 'Phonurgia Nova' is, in part, Kircher’s response to Sir Samuel Morland (1625-95), a fellow of the Royal Society of London, who claimed...to have invented the megaphone. Numerous testimonies from Kircher’s admirers, such as James Alban Gibbs and Gaspar Schott, are appended to the work defending Kircher’s claim as the inventor of the tuba stentorophonica, as Morland called it. Kircher had indeed written extensively on the device in his 'Musurgia' and had been using the ‘speaking trumpet’ for years at the shrine of Mentorella to call people to services... The 'Phonurgia' treats the science and applications of sound amplification and echoes. It was the first book published in Europe devoted entirely to acoustics." (Merrill). "The importance that the Jesuits placed on sensory experience as part of worship had a significant impact on Kircher's treatment of music. Within the devotional framework, music was valued precisely because of its capacity to move the passions, to produce strong emotional effects that under properly controlled conditions were designed to ravish the soul and lead the faithful closer to the divine. Indeed, Kircher declared that the goal of all music was to move the affections, and this belief goes a long way toward explaining his interest in classifying all the various emotional or affective states that music can imitate. Kircher's was the first systematic account of the 'doctrine of affections' which underpinned early opera and oratorio, and was one of the fundamental assumptions of later Baroque composers such as Bach and Handel."(Penelope Gouk, "Making Music, Making Knowledge: The Harmonious Universe of Athanasius Kircher").
Die Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments. 2-vol. set (Complete)

Die Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments. 2-vol. set (Complete) by Allioli, Dr. Joseph Franz von (Translated from the Vulgate by)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Die Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments. 2-vol. set (Complete)
Author
Allioli, Dr. Joseph Franz von (Translated from the Vulgate by)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
Wien; Leipzig: Verlag der Goldenen Klassiker-Bibel Max Herzig, 1894. First edition thus. Hardcover. g. Folio. 76, 1080 columns (38, 540pp), 708 columns (354pp), [127]pp (plates). Splendid blind and gilt-stamped crushed full morocco with gold lettering and decoration on front covers and spines. Beveled edges. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Decorative endpapers. Double ribbon marker in each volume. Title pages in red and black lettering. Text in two columns within double red and black ruled box. This remarkable edition of The Old and New Testaments is magnificently illustrated with 127 captioned chromolithographs after classical and modern paintings by the most renowned German, Italian, Spanish, Dutch, and French artists, such as Ridinger, C. W. E. Dietrich, Luca Giordano, Andrea Appiani, Giorgio Barbarelli, Ferdinand Boll, Philippe de Champagne, Nicolas Poussin, Alessandro Turchi, Jean Germain Drouet, Carlo Dolci, Rafael Santi, Paolo Veronese, Francesco Barbieri, Leonardo da Vinci, Michelangelo, etc.. Each plate is protected with a tissue-guard. Paper size 14 1/2 x 11 inches; image size varies (ca 11 x 8 1/4 inches). Spine of first volume slightly discolored. Spine and front cover of second volume partly discolored. Bottom edge of the first six leafs (first volume) and of the first four leafs (second volume) partly damaged by silverfish (not affecting pages throughout). Text in German, gothic script. Bindings in overall good+, interior in good+ to very good condition.
THE COLLECTED WORKS IN VERSE AND PROSE OF WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS

THE COLLECTED WORKS IN VERSE AND PROSE OF WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS by YEATS, W. B

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$3,125.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
THE COLLECTED WORKS IN VERSE AND PROSE OF WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS
Author
YEATS, W. B
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Occasional foxing; two volumes with slight rubbed marks on the covers, top edge gilt scratched on another. Overall about Fine
Description
Stratford-On-Avon: Shakespeare Head Press, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Occasional foxing; two volumes with slight rubbed marks on the covers, top edge gilt scratched on another. Overall about Fine. Eight 5-3/4" x 9" volumes in recent full reddish-brown morocco leather with gilt-decorated and lettered spines with 5 raised bands, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. With 3 (of 4) portrait frontispieces, lacking the portrait in the first volume. This First Collected Edition of Yeats's Works was limited to 1060 sets arranged by Yeats himself who expressed great satisfaction with this edition.
It Catches my Heart in its Hands (Signed with artwork)

It Catches my Heart in its Hands (Signed with artwork) by Bukowski, Charles

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
It Catches my Heart in its Hands (Signed with artwork)
Author
Bukowski, Charles
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New Orleans: Loujon Press, 1963. First edition. Near Fine. A beautiful early production from the Loujon Press signed and with a drawing by Charles Bukowski (titled "Self Portrait," dated 2-16-64) One of 777 copies. Publisher's paper wrappers. Some slight edgewear, still a bright, Near Fine copy. Printed letterpress and hand-bound by Louise and John Webb, this poetry collection is one of the most beautiful and elaborate productions of any work by Bukowski. Krumhansl 12. Near Fine.
No image available

America by Warhol, Andy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
America
Author
Warhol, Andy
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Harper & Row, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. 1st paper ed. Signed twice, once on the front cover & inscribed inside.
Abt's Pediatrics

Abt's Pediatrics by Abt, Isaac, Blackfan, Kenneth D., Brennemann, Joseph, Dandy, Walter E., Garrison, Fielding H., Grulee, Clifford G., Hess, Julius H., Howland, John, Levinson, Abraham, Royster, Lawrence T., Ruhrah, John, Talbot, Fritz B., Veeder, Borden S. and AUTHORS), (S

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
Abt's Pediatrics
Author
Abt, Isaac, Blackfan, Kenneth D., Brennemann, Joseph, Dandy, Walter E., Garrison, Fielding H., Grulee, Clifford G., Hess, Julius H., Howland, John, Levinson, Abraham, Royster, Lawrence T., Ruhrah, John, Talbot, Fritz B., Veeder, Borden S. and AUTHORS), (S
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Philadelphia and London: W.B. Saunders Co., 1923-1826. First edition. LANDMARK 9-VOLUME ENCYCLOPEDIA OF EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN PEDIATRICS EDITED BY EMINENT CHICAGO PEDIATRICIAN. Nine large hardcover volumes, 9 3/4 inches tall, green cloth bindings, gilt title to spines. Vol. !, i-xi, 1240 pp; Vol. II, i-ix, 1025 pp; Vol. III, i-ix, 1051 pp; Vol. IV, i-xii, 1271 pp; Vol. V, i-ix, 865 pp; Vol. VI, i-ix, 736 pp; Vol. VII, i-ix, 879 pp; Vol. VIII, i-viii, 1102 pp; General Index, [2], 249 pp. Some corners bumped, spots to covers, scattered marginal notations first few pages of Vol. I; bindings, text and plates otherwise unmarked. A scarce very good complete set of this landmark early 20th century compilation of American pediatrics. ISAAC ARTHUR ABT (1867 – 1955), began his practice in internal medicine but gravitated to pediatrics, with a particular interest in nutrition, and became one of the earliest specialists in the field. After a year at the University of Chicago preparatory school he entered the 3-year pre-medical program at Johns Hopkins University in the Fall of 1886. At Johns Hopkins Isaac was greatly influenced by the outstanding pathologist, William Henry Welch. In 1889 he entered the Chicago Medical College's two-year course. Abt took his internship at Michael Reese Hospital, 1891-1892. Then Abt took the usual "grand tour" of Europe for his postgraduate training, leaving in the fall of 1892 and returning in January 1894. From 1894 to 1897 he was assistant in pediatrics and instructor in physiology, histology, and physiology of the nervous system at the Chicago Medical College (Northwestern University Medical School). In 1909, Abt became Chairman of the Department of Pediatrics at Northwestern University. He remained at Northwestern until his retirement in 1939. His most important work in support of pediatric hospital facilities began in 1910 when Edward Morris, of the meat-packing family, called on him with a proposal for a children's hospital. This hospital, to be named after Edward's mother, Sarah, was to be the finest in Chicago. The Sarah Morris Hospital was acknowledged to be one of the finest in the country, comparable to the Harriet Lane Home at Johns Hopkins. Abt's comprehensive knowledge of the rapidly expanding literature of pediatrics was in good part the result of his service as Editor of the Year Book of Pediatrics from 1902 to 1940. He was one of the founders of the American Journal of the Diseases of Children. His major work, the 8-volume System of Pediatrics, was published in 1923-1926 (offered here). This became a classic in its field. With Edward Lasker he developed an electric breast pump that became highly successful. He was the first physician in Chicago to administer diphtheria antitoxin, and he was the first American pediatrician to use protein milk in the treatment of diarrhea. Abt pioneered in the early work on incubators for premature infants. Abt was an active and productive member of numerous organizations. He was Chairman of the American Medical Association's Section on Pediatrics in 1911, and served as the Section's representative in the House of Delegates from 1918 to 1935. In 1925 he presented an informative and detailed report before the House on the methods of sale and promotion of infant foods that has served as a standard ever since. He also was a member of a joint committee of the AMA and the National Education Association. He was Chairman of the Committee on Medical Care for Children at President Hoover's White House Conference in 1930. Abt had been made a Chevalier of the French Legion of Honor in 1927. Isaac Arthur Abt became one of the most prominent pediatricians in the United States and for many years enjoyed an international reputation as well. Volume 1 contains GARRISON-MORTON No. 6353. GARRISON, Fielding Hudson (1870 - 1935) History of pediatrics. In I. Abt, System of Pediatrics, 1, 1-170. Philadelphia, 1923.
I Had a Hammer

I Had a Hammer by Aaron, Hank

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
I Had a Hammer
Author
Aaron, Hank
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
Harper Collins, 1991. first. hardcover. fine/fine. INSCRIBED first edition, with number line from 10-1 on copyright page. Inscribed by Aaron to the owner of the Library Ltd bookstore in St. Louis. Book and dust jacket fine.
TRAITÉ DE LITHOGRAPHIE. PUBLIÉ PAR LA MAISON CH. LORILLEUX & CIE. HISTOIRE. THÉORIE. PRATIQUE

TRAITÉ DE LITHOGRAPHIE. PUBLIÉ PAR LA MAISON CH. LORILLEUX & CIE. HISTOIRE. THÉORIE. PRATIQUE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$360.00
( US$)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
TRAITÉ DE LITHOGRAPHIE. PUBLIÉ PAR LA MAISON CH. LORILLEUX & CIE. HISTOIRE. THÉORIE. PRATIQUE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
(Paris: La Maison Ch. Lorilleux & Cie), 1889. later cloth spine with printed paper-covered boards, modern paper spine label. Lithography. 4to. later cloth spine with printed paper-covered boards, modern paper spine label. 380, (2), 4 pages. Contains 3 portraits of Senefelder, 1 color plate, 1 plate done in héliotype, 31 text illustrations and diagrams. With the name "M. Thibout" penciled on the title page. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Under the Window

Under the Window by Greenaway, Kate

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Under the Window
Author
Greenaway, Kate
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fair, some wear and soiling, tear repair to page 47
Description
George Routledge and Sons, London. Fair, some wear and soiling, tear repair to page 47. First Edition 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, 64 pages, boards with blue cloth spine, light general wear, corners exposed, dark endpapers, edges tinted yellow, Title-page printed in green and black with imprint on verso, owner's inscription dated Oct. 18 1879.
[MEDICAL] EIGHT LECTURES BY WALTER B. CANNON, M.D.

[MEDICAL] EIGHT LECTURES BY WALTER B. CANNON, M.D. by Walter B. Cannon, M.D.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[MEDICAL] EIGHT LECTURES BY WALTER B. CANNON, M.D.
Author
Walter B. Cannon, M.D.
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
1934. Eight stapled softcover medical pamphlets reprinting articles and lectures by Dr. Walter B. Cannon, a professor of Physiology at Harvard in the early 20th centur. Dr. Cannon coined the term, “fight or flight” in his research about the connection between stress and the nervous system.~~Titles include: ~The Case System in Medicine, 1900~The Shattuck Lecture: The Physiological Factors Concerned in Surgical Shock, 1917~Some Problems of Readjustment in Medical Practice, 1921~The Value of Animal Experimentation to the Physician in His Daily Work, 1923~The Dog’s Gift to the Relief of Human Suffering, 1926~Again the James-Lange and the Thalamic Theories of Emotion, 1927~Reasons for Optimism in the Care of the Sick, 1928~President Eliot’s Relations to Medicine, 1934~~Pencil inscription on top front cover of all but one reads, “Wilbur K. Smith”. All very good.
THE CHILDREN IN JAPAN

THE CHILDREN IN JAPAN by BARTRUSE, GRACE (Rhymes and Story)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Enchanted Books, ABAA, AAS
Title
THE CHILDREN IN JAPAN
Author
BARTRUSE, GRACE (Rhymes and Story)
Seller
Enchanted Books, ABAA, AAS (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
WILLY POGANY'S DELICATE & COLORFUL ILLUSTRATIONS CAPTURE THE WONDER TWO AMERICAN CHILDREN EXPERIENCE TRAVELING THROUGHOUT JAPAN in the early 1900s. They share everything they learn ABOUT JAPAN'S UNIQUENESS: CUSTOMS, THEIR DRESS, ARCHITECTURE and more.POGANY Has Created Eight Double-Page Color Plates. A poem is under each illustration. The brown text is large-sized. Pages published hinged, french-fold. The delicate colors illustrations are different from Pogany's usual style. NY:McBride, 1915, 1st edition. Purple paper bds over a brown spine. Lovely pictorial label on front cover. Printed at the Complete Press, West Norwood, England. The last two double spreads are very slightly off register - barely noticeable. There is a bookplate on front paste down.(ep).On chapter !!! there is a brown stain - but it is the publisher's inking error. Some rub to corners.VG COPY A SCARCE POGANY TITLE
Tales from Storyland

Tales from Storyland by Watty Piper, Ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Tales from Storyland
Author
Watty Piper, Ed
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: The Platt & Munk Co, 1941. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. George and Doris Hauman. A handsome copy of this lavish 1941 edition of Watty Piper's "Tales from Storyland", nicely illustrated in rich color by George and Doris Hauman. Clean and Near Fine in its pictorial boards. And in a crisp, VG+ example of the matching dustjacket, with light chipping and several very small closed tears along the panel edges. Tall quarto, "Contains fifteen stories, among which are 'The Ugly Duckling', 'Hansel and Gretel', 'The Fox and the Goat', 'The Pied Piper of Hamelin', etc." (from the front jacket flap).
Flora Mesoamericana: Vol. 6 (ALISMATACEAE a CYPERACEAE)

Flora Mesoamericana: Vol. 6 (ALISMATACEAE a CYPERACEAE) by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Flora Mesoamericana: Vol. 6 (ALISMATACEAE a CYPERACEAE)
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico (Instituto de Biologia), 1994. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Fine/Fine. A beautiful copy of the 1994 1st edition of Vol. 6 (Alismataceae a Cyperaceae) of "Flora Mesoamericana". Tight and Fine in a bright, Fine dustjacket. Tall, thick quarto, 543 pgs. Published in conjunction with Missouri Botanical Garden and The Natural History Museum (London). Text in Spanish.
No image available

Duplicate Bridge for the Home by Bard, George L.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$235.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Duplicate Bridge for the Home
Author
Bard, George L.
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Bard Bridge Bureau, 1935. Fine. A beautiful vintage, arguably antique, duplicate bridge set, with eight duplicate sleeves, each with their four hands already set up with cards inserted into their slots, these sleeves the type still in use except these, instead of an aluminum composition are made of bakelite and epitomize Art Deco design. N.d., circa 1930s. We know little at this time about George Bard, other than he was an active tournament player in the early days of modern bridge -- the 1920s, into the early 1940s, and he certainly had to have been a Grandmaster. We also know that the "Bard Bridge Bureau" was in business in the 1930s. We would infer that this business, besides selling duplicate kits such as the one here, had a mail order business of sending out duplicate hands, and almost certainly accompanying the hands would be commentary so that the players could learn from their play afterward. The kit was intended to be one that supplied all one needed to play duplicate, other than the tables and chairs. It came with eight sleeves, ours with the eight decks also already dealt, a 14 page booklet with the nuts and bolts of duplicate laid out, scorecards and other paraphernalia. We can comfortably represent that ours is essentially complete -- we can not say we have all the scorecards that were originally in the kit, but we certainly have everything that really mattered, and also we have at least a sample of the other less critical things. The box is about 4 lbs, or 1.6 kg, and it measures 26 by 22 by 4 cm. We think our kit is in Fine condition, with a few minor caveats. The box has two small pieces chipped off from its lid side. One of those pieces, the larger one, we have, and thus can be re-attached. The cards show signs of use. One envelope has penciled numbers.
Free Bobby Seale, Ericka Huggins

Free Bobby Seale, Ericka Huggins by [African-Americana – Black Panther Party – New Haven Black Panther Trials] Seale, Bobby; Huggins, Ericka; Black Panther Party

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Free Bobby Seale, Ericka Huggins
Author
[African-Americana – Black Panther Party – New Haven Black Panther Trials] Seale, Bobby; Huggins, Ericka; Black Panther Party
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine.
Description
Los Angeles, California, 1970. Approximately 5 x 8 inches. Near fine with tiny chip to upper margin. Near fine.. A handbill for a rally outside the 300 North Los Angeles Street Federal Building in Los Angeles, California, protesting the trials of Bobby Seale, co-founder of the Black Panther Party (BPP), and Ericka Huggins, founder of the BPP's New Haven chapter. In 1970, as part of the 1969–1971 New Haven Black Panther trials, Seale and Huggins were tried for the murder of suspected FBI informant Alex Rackley. The flier advertises speakers from the BPP, the "C.U.P.P." (unknown, possibly a branch of the BPP) and the National United Committee to Free Angela Davis. Charges against Seale and Huggins were dismissed in 1971 after a jury failed to reach a unanimous verdict. We find no other examples on WorldCat.
No image available

Tully's Offices in Three Books. Translated in English by Sir R[oger] L'Estrange by Cicero, Marcus Tullius

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Tully's Offices in Three Books. Translated in English by Sir R[oger] L'Estrange
Author
Cicero, Marcus Tullius
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Contemporary calf. Rubbed, separated at upper joint, some offsetting and browning, else a very good copy with the engraved armor
Description
London: Printed for D. Browne, R. Knaplock, B. Tooke, G. Strahan, J. Tonson, S. Ballard, W. Mears and F. Clay, 1720. Sixth edition, revised and carefully corrected"De Officiis. Lacking A1 (half-title?)Pp. [3-36], 236, [4pages publisher's advertisements]. 1 vols. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, separated at upper joint, some offsetting and browning, else a very good copy with the engraved armorial bookplate of William Laight by Bateman (or Batman). Sixth edition, revised and carefully corrected"De Officiis". Lacking A1 (half-title?)Pp. [3-36], 236, [4pages publisher's advertisements]. 1 vols. 8vo.
No image available

GUADALAJARA MEXICO VINTAGE PHOTOGRAPHIC POSTCARDS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
GUADALAJARA MEXICO VINTAGE PHOTOGRAPHIC POSTCARDS
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
1930. 26 postcards. All identified in plate and all with signature in plate: "Yáñez, Fot. Stapled on paper backing accordion style. Set. All 26 of the photographs are of the Guadalajara city and most are of Lake Chapala. These photographs are probably by Eduardo Melhado, Yañez (of Mazatlán) who contributed photographs to "La Ilustración Semanal" of Casasola fame.
No image available

ROBERTO RODRIGUES 1906-1929

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
ROBERTO RODRIGUES 1906-1929
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
Sao Paulo: A. S. Studio, 1993. b/w illus., bio., ind., spiral binding, tipped-in plate on front wrps. Text by Estela Sahm and Teixeira Coelho on one of the most famous illustrators of the late teens and 1920's. He was later assassinated. Rodrigues illustrated the magazine "Para Todos" along with Di Calvalcanti and Fritz. He also created the magazine "Jazz
No image available

(Periodical.) Gardening. Vols. I-IV, Sept. 15, 1891 - Sept. 1, 1894.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
(Periodical.) Gardening. Vols. I-IV, Sept. 15, 1891 - Sept. 1, 1894.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Book. 4 vols., folio, black cloth, illustrated. A good initial run of this Chicago bi-weekly, edited by William Falconer, the articles contributed by its nationwide readership. A very good, sturdy set..
The Humanistic Psychologist Volume 19 Number 1 Spring 1991 [Transpersonal Psychology]

The Humanistic Psychologist Volume 19 Number 1 Spring 1991 [Transpersonal Psychology] by Aanstoos, Christopher (editor)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
The Humanistic Psychologist Volume 19 Number 1 Spring 1991 [Transpersonal Psychology]
Author
Aanstoos, Christopher (editor)
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Carrollton, GA: Division 32 of the American Psychological Association, 1991. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 9" x 6". Mild shelfwear to paper wraps. Binding is firm and sound. Pages are clean and unmarked. Features the following articles: Outcomes of an Existential-Humanistic Psychotherapy: A Tribute to Rollo May by James F.T. Bugental Complex Knowing: Toward a Psychological Hermeneutics by Robert D. Romanyshyn Corporal Punishment in the Public Schools by Adah Maurer The Adolescent First Kiss by Richard Alapack Paradox and Health by Kirk J. Schneider Vive le Difference! Luce Irigaray's Interrogatory Alterity by Marsha Hammond The Humanistic Paradigm in Education by Roy Jose DeCarvalho In Memoriam of Laura Perls Reviews and Comments: Spiritual Emergency: When Personal Transformation Becomes a Crisis (by Stanislov and Christina Grof) by Sarah Dubin-Vaughn Drugs, Addiction, and Initiation: The Modern Search for Ritual (by Luigi Zoja) by David Polizzi A History of Private Life: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium (by Phillipe Aries and Georges Duby) by Kareen Ror Malone Does the End Justify the Means by Jeffrey A. Kottler.
Proceedings of the International Congress on Technology and Blindness, Volume II, Panel II: Living Systems

Proceedings of the International Congress on Technology and Blindness, Volume II, Panel II: Living Systems by Walter, W. Grey

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Proceedings of the International Congress on Technology and Blindness, Volume II, Panel II: Living Systems
Author
Walter, W. Grey
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good +
Description
New York: The American Foundation for the Blind, 1963. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very good +. Second Edition. Hardcover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". 316pp. Green cloth over boards with upper board and spine lettered in gilt. Mild edgewear to binding, firm and sound. Pages are clean and bright. Crease to pages 18 through 22. A solid copy of this second volume in a series of four issuing from the International Congress on Technology and Blindness, "which explores some of the fundamental parameters of sensory loss with particular attention to visual impairment--first, a tutorial guidance into the nature of sensory loss, particularly in the visual channel; second, a comprehensive review of research to date in augmenting the efectiveness of the remaining sensory channels.
A Seneca Journal (First Edition, inscribed by the author)

A Seneca Journal (First Edition, inscribed by the author) by Jerome Rothenberg

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
A Seneca Journal (First Edition, inscribed by the author)
Author
Jerome Rothenberg
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
ISBN
9780811206525
Description
New York: New Directions, 1978. First Edition. First Edition, a trade paperback original. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page: "for Joyce / with admiration for your work / in friendship / Jerry / 4/27/84." Very Good plus in perfect-bound wrappers.
No image available

Geschichte Der Russischen Monumentalkunst Der Vormoskovitischen Zeit by AINALOV, Demetrius

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$26.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Geschichte Der Russischen Monumentalkunst Der Vormoskovitischen Zeit
Author
AINALOV, Demetrius
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(+)
Description
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1932. First. hardcover. very good(+). 20 in text images and 64 pages of black & white illustrations at rear. xiii, (iii), 96 pages plus index. Tall slim 8vo, red cloth. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1932. First edition. A very good(+) copy. Ownership label of art historian Meyer Schapiro on the pastedown endpaper. Series: Grundriss der slavischen Philologie und Kulturgeschichte.
Constitutional Brinksmanship: Amending the Constitution by National Convention
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Constitutional Brinksmanship: Amending the Constitution by National Convention by Caplan, Russell L

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Constitutional Brinksmanship: Amending the Constitution by National Convention
Author
Caplan, Russell L
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9780195055733
Condition
Good
Description
Oxford University Press, 1988-12-08. hardcover. Good. 5x0x8. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations, light wear to the dust jacket. LF
The Guinness Book of Espionage

The Guinness Book of Espionage by LLOYD, Mark

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Guinness Book of Espionage
Author
LLOYD, Mark
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780306805844
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Da Capo Press, 1994. Softcover. Fine. First edition. 256pp. Glossy, pictorial wrappers. Page edges lightly foxed, still fine.