Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $10,614.00
Shipping: $54.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,668.50
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $10,668.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $10,614.00
Shipping: $54.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,668.50

You are about to purchase:

The People's Rights, the exceptionally rare Daily News binding variant of the first issue, first state

The People's Rights, the exceptionally rare Daily News binding variant of the first issue, first state by Winston S. Churchill

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Churchill Book Collector
Title
The People's Rights, the exceptionally rare Daily News binding variant of the first issue, first state
Author
Winston S. Churchill
Seller
Churchill Book Collector (United States)
Description
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1910. First edition, first issue, first state, Daily News binding. Paperback. This is an exceptionally rare variant binding of the first edition, first issue, first state of this early collection of Churchill's speeches. The People's Rights was most commonly issued in an exceptionally perishable form, in vividly hued, thin, yellow-orange paper wraps (with a halftone photo of Churchill on the cover) and contents printed on cheap, pulp paper. Consequently, few copies survive, and significant wear, losses, and general deterioration are common to those copies that endure. Churchill’s bibliographer, Ronald Cohen, informs us that, in addition to the normal wraps copies, some were issued in partnership with various regional newspapers. “There are also no fewer than five local newspaper issues in paper wrappers (of the Daily News, Sheffield Independent, North Mail, Yorkshire Observer and Liverpool Daily Post & Liverpool Mercury).” (Cohen, Vol. I, p.176, A31) All five are quite scarce. Listed first among these by Churchill’s Bibliographer is this first issue Daily News binding. On the lower front cover, the publisher’s name and price are printed smaller, leaving room between for “The Daily News” printed in elaborate script with “London” printed to the left and “Manchester” printed to the right. The Manchester-based Daily News – founded by Charles Dickens in 1846 to voice liberal views - was relevant to Churchill’s early political career. Manchester North-West was the first constituency that elected Churchill to Parliament as a Liberal. It was also the briefest constituency of Churchill’s long political career. He held the seat for only two years – from 1906 to 1908 – before being bucked in a by-election when he was first appointed to the Cabinet at the age of 33. The Daily News remained only a bit longer. In 1901 – the year Churchill took his first seat in Parliament - Quaker chocolate manufacturer George Cadbury bought the newspaper. Under his ownership, the paper advocated for progressive causes and opposed the Boer War – in which Churchill fought and from which he earned both his early fame and his first election to Parliament. Two years after this book was published bearing its name, The Daily News merged with the Morning Leader, with successive mergers in later years. This copy of the first Daily News issue of The People’s Rights is notable, not only for extreme rarity, but also for being unusually well preserved for the edition. Moreover, this copy is both first issue and first state of the wrappers issue of the first edition, identified thus by mispagination at p.71 and presence following the text of an Appendix and Index (rather than a second Appendix). Condition is very good indeed for a notoriously fragile, pulp paperback well over a century old. The illustrated front wrap, with print unique to this “Daily News” issue, remains bright, respectably clean, firmly attached, and nearly complete, with only negligible wear and fractional chipping to extremities. The rear cover is likewise bright and firmly attached with only light soiling, though with various diagonal creases at the corners and an irregular, 1.75 x .75 inch (4.45 x 1.91 cm) loss at the lower left corner. The spine shows the usual wrinkling (conforming to the page gatherings beneath) but is both bright, with no color shift between the covers and spine, and substantially complete, with only fractional chipping along the hinges and no appreciable loss at the spine ends. All of the spine print remains clearly legible with the sole exception of the “S” in “STOUGHTON”. The contents are toned, as is inevitable with the cheap pulp paper, but nonetheless complete, with none of the common chipping to the page edges. Further, we find no spotting and no previous ownership marks. The book is protected with a removable, clear, mylar cover, and housed in a maroon buckram chemise with ribbon pull nested within a matching maroon buckram slipcase. The stout slipcase shows superficial shelf wear. Reference: Cohen A31.4.a, Woods/ICS A16(aa), Langworth p.97
No image available

A study of the structural unit of the liver. In American Journal of Anatomy, 5, 1906, 227-308, 74 illustrations. V, 523pp. Text illustrations. Contemporary cloth-backed boards, uncut, rebacked by Mall, Franklin P.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
A study of the structural unit of the liver. In American Journal of Anatomy, 5, 1906, 227-308, 74 illustrations. V, 523pp. Text illustrations. Contemporary cloth-backed boards, uncut, rebacked
Author
Mall, Franklin P.
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Baltimore, 1906. "The Space of Mall" and the Origin of Knowledge of the Institium MALL, Franklin Paine (1862-1917). A study of the structural unit of the liver. In American Journal of Anatomy, 5, 1906, 227-308, 74 illustrations. V, 523pp. Text illustrations. Contemporary cloth-backed boards, uncut, rebacked. 260 x 195 mm. Library stamps on the first page of papers in the volume but a very good copy. First Edition of one of Mall's most significant works that has recently been acknowledged by researchers as the origin of knowledge of the Interstitium, which has been proposed as a posssible "third circulatory system" within the human body. Mall defined the liver's structural unit as a tissue block centered on a portal vein, rather than the classic hepatic lobule centered on a central vein. He proposed that the structural unit of the liver is defined by its vascular and connective tissue, demonstrating how blood flows and mixes within the reticular framework. His name is still used today for the Space of Mall, which is the microscopic interstitial fluid space between the connective tissue of the portal canal and the outermost hepatocytes. Mall proved that the supporting framework (reticulum) of organs like the liver exists independently of the cells. "Mall identified a microscopic fluid-filled space between the connective tissue of the portal triad and the hepatocytes (limiting plate). He demonstrated that this space serves as a pre-lymphatic conduit, where fluids from hepatic capillaries extravasate into the connective tissue before reaching the lymphatic vessels. Reticular Network Discovery: Using "putrefaction" to digest cellular material, Mall revealed a three-dimensional reticular framework made of collagen and elastin that supports all organs. Modern research shows this framework defines the structure of the interstitium, acting as a scaffold for the fluid-filled "sinuses" that allow materials to flow throughout the body. Structural Continuity: Mall was the first to propose that these fibroconnective layers (peri-arterial, peri-venous, and peri-biliary stroma) form an interconnected system rather than isolated compartments. This directly aligns with the modern definition of the interstitium as a continuous highway for fluid and cell movement across organ boundaries. Functional Integration: His work integrated anatomy with physiology by showing how these interstitial spaces are critical for mixing materials from the hepatic artery and portal vein, facilitating the liver's role in lymphatic drainage and nutrient." (Google Gemini).z,/p>.
(African American film) A PIECE OF THE ACTION (Nov 1, 1976) Film script

(African American film) A PIECE OF THE ACTION (Nov 1, 1976) Film script by Charles Blackwell

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
(African American film) A PIECE OF THE ACTION (Nov 1, 1976) Film script
Author
Charles Blackwell
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Vernon Productions. No binding. Very Good+. [Los Angeles]: Vernon Productions, November 1, 1976. Vintage original film screenplay, 11 x 8 1/2" (28 x 22 cm.), printed wrappers, brad bound, mimeograph, 149 pp. Script has a vertical crease in middle, overall very good+ or better. A 1977 American crime comedy film directed by and starring Sidney Poitier and co-starring Bill Cosby. It was the third film pairing of Poitier and Cosby, following Uptown Saturday Night (1974) and Let's Do It Again (1975). The film had a distinguished African American cast, which included James Earl Jones, Denise Nicholas and Hope Clarke. The screenplay is credited to Charles Blackwell and Sidney Poitier. The eventual film was credited instead to Blackwell and Timothy March. It is of particular interest to study this script in the knowledge that Poitier himself was deeply involved in it. The front cover has on it the working title Something Big Coming Up, and the new title was stenciled on to it. It has a holograph notation "Incomplete", which is inaccurate since the script is intact with the final page denoting "The End".
Il Vino. Undici conferenze fatte nell’inverno dell’anno 1880

Il Vino. Undici conferenze fatte nell’inverno dell’anno 1880

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$627.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Il Vino. Undici conferenze fatte nell’inverno dell’anno 1880
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
Torino e Roma: Ermanno Loescher, 1880. 8vo.  200 x 130 mm., [8 x 5 ¼ ibches].  [8], 502 pp.  Illustrated with three lithographic plates and numerous diagrams in the text.  Bound in half red morocco with leather tips, marbled paper boards, raised bands with title in gilt in the second panel.  Original front and back wrappers bound-in.  Signature of Celestino Terai on front wrapper.  Very good copy with large margins.  First edition of this report on wine making containing twelve writers, all enologists, writing on different aspects of wine cultivation and production.  The authors include such renowned viticulturalists as Edmondo de Amicis, Michele Lessona, Angelo Mosso, Giuseppe Giacosa e Cesare Lombroso, and also Arturo Graf, Alfonso Cossa, Corrado Corradino, S. Cognetti De Martiis, Giovanni Arcangeli, and Giulio Bizzezero.  Some of the subjects reported on include essays on the chemical make-up of wine, diseases that damage grape crops, commerce of wine growers, the biological composition of grapes, wine and health, historical legends on wine, the poetry of wine, and the psychological effects of drinking wine. Maria Paleari Henssler.  Bibliografia Latino-Italiana di Gastronomia, I, pp.758, II. pp. 387, 506.  For citations for individual authors see Vittorio Niccoli, Saggio Storico e Bibliografico dell’Agricultura Italaina dalle Origini al 1900, pp. 478-529. .
Legends and Lyrics from the Poetic Works of John Greenleaf Whittier [Signed and Inscribed]

Legends and Lyrics from the Poetic Works of John Greenleaf Whittier [Signed and Inscribed] by John Greenleaf Whittier

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Legends and Lyrics from the Poetic Works of John Greenleaf Whittier [Signed and Inscribed]
Author
John Greenleaf Whittier
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1890. Very Good. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1890. First Edition (1546 copies printed per publisher's records). Signed by the author on front free endpaper with inscription "To Mrs. Phillips, from her old friend and neighbor, John G. Whittier. Oct 13 1890." 16mo (6.75" x 4.25"); 208pp +1 ads. Gray and white cloth with black and gilt lettering. Gilt top edge. Housed in custom black slipcase. Boards are edgeworn and rubbed at corners and spine ends, with some inward bowing to both at fore-edge and a few scuffs and general smudging / soiling to surface and more heavily down spine. Endpapers toned, with a small patch of water- or glue-staining along bottom gutter of front free endpaper. Opens easily between a few gatherings, but binding is sound. Pages unmarked. Late selection of poems by the fireside poet and abolitionist. [BAL 22321; Currier p. 168].
KEROUAC: A Biography

KEROUAC: A Biography by Charters, Ann; Ginsberg, Allen

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
KEROUAC: A Biography
Author
Charters, Ann; Ginsberg, Allen
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine in very good plus jacket.
Description
(San Francisco): (Straight Arrow Books), 1973. Near fine in very good plus jacket.. Signed second printing of the essential Kerouac biography. A handsome copy signed by Charters, Kerouac's first biographer and bibliographer, and the only one to draw on firsthand interviews with her subject. Comprehensive and definitive. 9'' x 6''. Foreword by Allen Ginsberg. Original yellow cloth. In original unclipped ($7.95) brown pictorial dust jacket. Blue endpapers. 418 pages. Signed by Chambers on title page. Spine lightly sunned. Jacket lightly scuffed along edges.
3-WAY SPLIT

3-WAY SPLIT by BROWN, Rebecca

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
3-WAY SPLIT
Author
BROWN, Rebecca
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9780916382148
Condition
Very good +.
Description
(New York): Telephone, 1978. First Edition. Very good +.. First printing, with a play by Brown titled "Red Neck Movie" along with a series of poems, from Maureen Owen's Telephone imprint. Wraps. 8vo. Saddle-stapled photographic wraps. Very good plus. A bit of rusting to staples; light handling wear. Interior bright, crisp throughout. Binding sound. Unpaginated.
No image available

Everyday life in Ancient Egypt. by Alan Wynn Shorter.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Everyday life in Ancient Egypt.
Author
Alan Wynn Shorter.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1932. First edition. Cloth, no dust jacket. Good. 23cm; xiv, 208 pages, and 38 half tone plates. Spine somewhat frayed and sun-bleached, with discoloration on covers. Text is very good.