Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $14,576.00
Shipping: $88.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,664.50
2 - 6 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $14,664.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $14,576.00
Shipping: $88.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,664.50

You are about to purchase:

TRATTATO DI CHRISTOFORO ACOSTA AFRICANO

TRATTATO DI CHRISTOFORO ACOSTA AFRICANO by ACOSTA, Cristobal

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$6,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
TRATTATO DI CHRISTOFORO ACOSTA AFRICANO
Author
ACOSTA, Cristobal
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
1585. ACOSTA, Cristobal. TRATTATO DI CHRISTOFORO ACOSTA AFRICANO Medico, & Chirurgo della Historia, Natura et Virtu delle Droghe Medicinali, & altri Semplici rarissimi, che vengono portati dalle Indie Orientali in Europa. Con le Figure delle Piante ritratte, & disegnate dal vivo poste a luoghi proprii. Venice, Francesco Ziletti, 1585. Second edition, first in Italian. Translated from the Spanish of the first edition (Burgos, 1578). Contains 45 full page woodcuts of plants and fruit "drawn from life in their native habitats," some quite lovely, plus printer's device and several decorative capitals. [lii], 342 pp. Quarto. Early vellum with small splits at spine ends. A small library stamp on title-page and one other text page, but no other marks. Foxing and a few browned pages; early marginalia on a few pages; corner torn off pp. 323-324, with minimal intrusion into text; quarter-inch burn hole to same page. Cristobal Acosta first travelled to India as a soldier in 1550, then as a doctor to India and China in 1668. After collecting many plant specimens he practiced medicine in Burgos for eleven years. He owes much of his information to Garcia de Orta, to whom he gives credit. (Wellcome 20; G&M see 1819; Durling 1066; Pritzel 13).
No image available

Poster inscribed [""Where The Wild Things Are...""] by SENDAK Maurice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$4,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Poster inscribed [""Where The Wild Things Are...""]
Author
SENDAK Maurice
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1985. Signed. SENDAK, Maurice. Poster inscribed [""Where The Wild Things Are and Concert Scenes from Higglety Pigglety Pop!""]. [Minnesota: Ordway Music Theatre, 1985]. Color poster, measuring 24 by 18 inches inches; handsomely framed, entire piece measures 25 by 19 inches. $4000.Lovely poster illustrated by Maurice Sendak advertising the American premiere of the Sendak and Knussen opera ""Where the Wild Things Are,"" inscribed below the main illustration for presentation to a neighbor and close friend: ""For Elizabeth—happy Wild Things!—Maurice Dec. '85.""This poster advertises the American premiere of Oliver Knussen & Maurice Sendak's ""Where The Wild Things Are and Concert Scenes from Higglety Pigglety Pop!"" by the Minnesota Opera and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra at the Ordway Music Theatre. Sendak was passionate about both opera and classical music throughout his life and, for many years, dreamt of starting a national children's theater. Though the first attempt with Robert Redford fell through, Sendak did eventually found the Night Kitchen which succeeded and launched many of its actors into stardom. The former owner of this inscribed poster was Maurice Sendak's neighbor, Andrew, from Ridgefield, Connecticut. Sendak bought a home and studio in Ridgefield in 1972 with his longtime partner, Eugene Glynn, and lived there until his death. Andrew first encountered Sendak in 1975 during one of his daily dog walks. (Sendak owned many dogs throughout his life, and they often starred in his books.) Andrew was immediately taken with Sendak, who reminded him of his recently deceased father. One day, Andrew called Sendak at home and asked if he could join him on his walks. Andrew and Sendak thus embarked on a 37-year friendship that also included the Andrew's mother, Betty, as well as Andrew's brother. Sendak went on long walks and hikes with Andrew and his family regularly, discussing general life events, opera, and books. He also invited them into his studio to show off works in progress. Andrew's mother, Betty, was an avid reader and collector and she and Sendak would talk late into the night about books. Sendak offered Betty advice about how to find and authenticate rare children's books, which she used to build her collection. Additionally, he frequently bartered for autographs (i.e. a cake for an inscribed drawing featuring the cake). Sendak often referred to Betty as ""Elizabeth"" in inscriptions as he felt that ""Betty"" was too common a name. The many inscribed drawings, along with first editions, signed books, and other valuable items grew into one of the country's premier Sendak collections.About-fine condition.
Handmade papers of Japan : including an abridged reproduction of one of the old classics of Japanese literature about paper-making by hand, Kamisuki chohoki, the handbook of paper making, originally published at Osaka in 1798

Handmade papers of Japan : including an abridged reproduction of one of the old classics of Japanese literature about paper-making by hand, Kamisuki chohoki, the handbook of paper making, originally published at Osaka in 1798 by MITCHELL, C.H.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Handmade papers of Japan : including an abridged reproduction of one of the old classics of Japanese literature about paper-making by hand, Kamisuki chohoki, the handbook of paper making, originally published at Osaka in 1798
Author
MITCHELL, C.H.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1963. MITCHELL, C.H. Handmade Papers of Japan. 128 pp., with numerous tipped-in paper samples. 4to, 240 x 165 mm., publisher's Japanese style binding. Tokyo: IIS Crafts, 1963. An important contribution to the literature of Japanese papermaking. It includes an abridged reproduction of one of the classics of Japanese literature about papermaking by hand, Kamisuki chohoki, the handbook of papermaking, originally published at Osaka in 1798.
Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and Scouts; the Vanguards of American Civilization

Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and Scouts; the Vanguards of American Civilization by Cattermole, E. G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and Scouts; the Vanguards of American Civilization
Author
Cattermole, E. G.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Phildelphia: Thayer, Merriam and Co, 1884. Hardcover. Very good. Thick 8vo. xv,17-540 followed by 4pp of publisher's ads. Green cloth blocked in black and gilt. Binding rubbed and worn at edges, inner hinges nearly mended, paper toned with age, still a very good copy. Illustrated. Stories of heroes, trappers, explorers, adventurers, scouts and Indian fighters. Neat ownership name dated 1884. Howes C-245. .
Handbook for Travellers in Devon and Cornwall [Woburn Abbey Copy] [1872/1877]

Handbook for Travellers in Devon and Cornwall [Woburn Abbey Copy] [1872/1877] by [Murray, John] (Publisher) ; [Woburn Abbey / Duke of Bedford]

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
Handbook for Travellers in Devon and Cornwall [Woburn Abbey Copy] [1872/1877]
Author
[Murray, John] (Publisher) ; [Woburn Abbey / Duke of Bedford]
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: John Murray, 1877. Very Good. An essential association copy of the standard 19th-century guide to the West Country, from the personal library of the Dukes of Bedford. As major landowners in Devon, the Russell family's ownership of this specific title carries significant regional weight. This copy represents the 'Murray' system at its peak, providing an exhaustive inventory of the geology, antiquities, and logistics of the region. The inclusion of the 76-page 'Handbook Advertiser' for 1877-78 provides a detailed cultural snapshot of the late Victorian travel industry. Housed in a modern protective slipcase, it remains a clean, tight artifact of British topographical history. KEY FEATURES +++ Visuals: Features the large folding map of Devon and Cornwall and the plan of Exeter Cathedral; all maps remain in excellent state. +++ Binding: Original publisher's flexible red cloth with gilt-stamped titles to the spine and front board. +++ Content: 494 pages including comprehensive routes for both counties and a detailed index; followed by a 76-page illustrated 'Handbook Advertiser' dated 1877-78. +++ Provenance: Featuring the 1873 dated bookplate of Woburn Abbey (The Russell family, Dukes of Bedford). +++ Imprint: London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1872. [Advertiser dated 1877-78]. +++ Specs: 7 inches tall by 4.75 inches; 494 pp. + 76 pp. ads. CONDITION: Very Good. +++ The Book: The bindings are tight and square. The original red cloth is clean with light handling wear consistent with a library reference copy. Internally clean; the folding map in the rear pocket is remarkably well-preserved with only light, expected age-toning and no significant tears or misfolds. +++ The Slipcase: Housed in a modern slipcase which provides structural protection but is not a tonal or aesthetic match for the Victorian binding. SCHOLARLY FEATURES +++ Regional Governance: For the Dukes of Bedford, this was more than a travel guide; it was a record of the landscape they helped shape, particularly around their Tavistock holdings. +++ Bibliographical Variant: Documents the specific Murray practice of binding later advertisement sections into earlier printed sheets, creating a unique chronological hybrid. +++ Victorian Infrastructure: The text captures the West Country at the height of the railway boom, providing a primary record of the transit networks that opened Devon and Cornwall to modern tourism. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE - John Murray's Handbooks were the first to provide a standardized, scholarly approach to British topography. The Russell family's copy of 'Devon and Cornwall' bridges the gap between the administrative reality of a great landed estate and the burgeoning 19th-century interest in regional heritage. The dated 1873 bookplate provides a rare, verifiable 'fixed point' for the provenance of a specific Victorian library acquisition. SUBJECTS: Devon, Cornwall, West Country History, Victorian Travel, John Murray, Woburn Abbey, Russell Family, Association Copy, Travel Guide, 19th-century Cartography.
COMRADES. BROTHERS, FATHERS, HEROES, SONS, PALS

COMRADES. BROTHERS, FATHERS, HEROES, SONS, PALS by Ambrose, Stephen E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
COMRADES. BROTHERS, FATHERS, HEROES, SONS, PALS
Author
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780684867182
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Ambrose (as "SEAmbrose) on the title page. Illustrations by Jon Friedman. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
SAILING TO CYTHERA AND OTHER ANATOLE STORIES

SAILING TO CYTHERA AND OTHER ANATOLE STORIES by Willard, Nancy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
SAILING TO CYTHERA AND OTHER ANATOLE STORIES
Author
Willard, Nancy
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780152699604
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Willard on the dedcation page. "For Celia with my best wishes Nancy Willard." Illustrated by David McPhail. Faint beginning foxing just apparent on white boards; dustjacket with minor edgewear, mostly at cornes and spine bottom edge, chipping at spine topedge, two short closed tears and toning on the front panel illustration. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Contains "Gospel Train," "The Wise Soldier of Sellebak," and "Sailing to Cythera.". Inscribed & Signed By Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by David McPhail. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
MAGGIE. A Girl of the Streets

MAGGIE. A Girl of the Streets by Crane, Stephen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
MAGGIE. A Girl of the Streets
Author
Crane, Stephen
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1896. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. 12 pp undated ads. Original tan cloth decorated in red and black. First Published Edition of Crane's first book -- the sad tale of Maggie Johnson growing up (and forced into prostitution) in the Bowery slums of New York City; two years later appeared a very similar first-book in London -- Somerset Maugham's LIZA OF LAMBETH. Crane discovered, in 1893, that no publisher would touch a book with this subject matter -- so he had it printed up himself (by "Johnston Smith"); hence the exceedingly scarce 1893 privately-printed edition in wrappers, under the pseudonym "Johnston Smith" -- much of which Crane is said to have used for fuel one winter. According to this Appleton edition's publisher's note, ... it should be said that Maggie has never been published before, even in serial form. The story was put into type and copyrighted by Mr. Crane three years ago, but this real and strenuous tale of New York life is now given to the public for the first time. Crane's second book was his 1895 volume of verse, THE BLACK RIDERS, followed by the book that brought him fame, THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE. It was the success of this latter book in late 1895 that prompted its publisher Appleton to bring out this edition of MAGGIE, about eight months later, in the same binding as THE RED BADGE. This copy is printed on laid paper and has the title page printed in upper case only: Blanck cites no priority between the two, but Stallman considers the wove-paper / upper-and-lower-case copies to be earlier. Condition is very good-plus (little wear, but with some soil that seems unavoidable on this light-colored cloth). Williams & Starrett 8; Blanck 4075.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. An 1865 printing re-described and newly identified as the Publisher's "File Copy". With a revised and expanded Census of the suppressed 1865 "Alice"

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. An 1865 printing re-described and newly identified as the Publisher's "File Copy". With a revised and expanded Census of the suppressed 1865 "Alice"

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. An 1865 printing re-described and newly identified as the Publisher's "File Copy". With a revised and expanded Census of the suppressed 1865 "Alice"
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
SCHILLER (Justin G) and GOODACRE (Selwyn): Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. An 1865 printing re-described and newly identified as the Publisher's "File Copy". With a revised and expanded Census of the suppressed 1865 "Alice" compiled by Selwyn H Goodacre, to which is added a short-title index identifying and locating the original preliminary drawings by John Tenniel for ALICE and LOOKING-GLASS. Catalogued by Justin G. Schiller. [Kingston NY:] Privately Printed for The Jabberwock, 1990. Illustrated with 98 reproductions, chiefly original sketches by John Tenniel and Charles Dodgson ("Lewis Carroll"), the majority published here for the first time, and with a foldout plate reproducing a page from the British Museum's Dalziel Bros album of woodblock proofs (1865) for ALICE. Tall 8vo, 112pp on Mohawk soft-white Superfine 100lb. Acid-free archival paper; full color laminated boards simulating an art nouveau gilt leather binding by Riviere especially done for this copy in 1899. With inserted errata slip. ISBN# 0-9627110-0-4. When a teacher of mathematics at Oxford University, Charles L. Dodgson told a fantastic tale to a little girl and her sisters while on a summer's picnic. Using the pseudonym "Lewis Carroll" Alice's Adventures In Wonderland was first printed by the Clarendon Press (Oxford) for Macmillan (London) in 1865: but most people do not realize that this first edition was suppressed and it has become amongst the most valuable rare books in the English language. Only 22 copies are known to survive intact (plus one stolen from Christ Church Library), and this gives a brief record of ownership for each copy and background history when available; what is normally advertised and sold as the first edition (London 1866) is actually the first "authorized" edition, i.e. second printing, done four months later by another printer. ALICE is much more than just a children's book: in fact, it is the third most frequently quoted book in the English language, and this is the definitive study on its printing history after many years of research. While this is still a definitive study of the first edition, detailing reasons why it was eventually suppressed prior to distribution, further research has now proven that the purple markings on the book are by Lewis Carroll himself, in preparation for the simplification of the text for his "Nursery Alice" (1889). Each of the 23 recorded copies of the 1865 first printing has its own historical paragraph and since publication, no additional copies have been located (though several have changed hands, including the "File Copy" which fetched US$1,542,500 at auction in December 1999 -- making it the most valuable children's book in existence). The sections detailing Tenniel's original drawings.
My Father, Uncle Miltie [*SIGNED* by co-author]

My Father, Uncle Miltie [*SIGNED* by co-author] by Berle, William, with Brad Lewis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
My Father, Uncle Miltie [*SIGNED* by co-author]
Author
Berle, William, with Brad Lewis
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dj
Description
New York: Barricade Books. Near Fine in Fine dj. (c.1999). First Edition. Hardcover. [some foxing on top edge of text block, no other significant wear; the jacket is flawless]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED briefly and SIGNED on the title page, presumably by co-author Lewis (the signature is a wild scrawl that seems to contain both a "B" and an "L"). In this memoir, Berle's son "recalls his father's awesome theatrical and comic gifts, and describes how [Milton] could dance with the dancers, sing with the singers, even tumble with the acrobats, sometimes to the point of upstaging the featured guest" -- but also reveals some less savory aspects of the comedian's life and the father-son relationship, such as when Milton "hires a prostitute for his 16-year-old son, or when he speaks at a memorial for his late wife and doesn't mention her name, but tells jokes instead"; also how "after a happy early childhood, his father became an absentee parent," pursuing "affairs and flings with too many women to count" and indulging his "chronic gambling." Signed by One Author .
No image available

MAINE SUMMERS, SONNETS TO MY MOTHER. by UNDERWOOD, EDNA WORTHLEY.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Glenn Books
Title
MAINE SUMMERS, SONNETS TO MY MOTHER.
Author
UNDERWOOD, EDNA WORTHLEY.
Seller
Glenn Books (United States)
Condition
Nearly Fine.
Description
Portland, Maine: Mosher Press, 1940. Paper cover label. Frontispiece portrait of the author's mother. Some pages unopened. First letters of poems illuminated. 26pp.. First Edition.. Orange Paper-Covered Boards. Nearly Fine./Glassine Protective Wrapper. Thin Octavo.
Dance: a Creative Art Experience
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Dance: a Creative Art Experience by H'Doubler, Margaret N.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$6.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Dance: a Creative Art Experience
Author
H'Doubler, Margaret N.
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780299015244
Condition
Fine
Description
University of Wisconsin Press, 1983. Fine. H'Doubler, Margaret N.. Dance: a Creative Art Experience. Madison, Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 1983. xxvii, 168pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.